Sie sind auf Seite 1von 858
[…] In 1995, Idahos legislature amended Idaho Code 32-201 to eliminate
recognition of common law marriages. See 1995 Idaho Sess. Laws ch. 104. The
amendment also affirmed Idahos longstanding traditional man-woman definition
of marriage. See id. 3. Section 32-201 currently provides in relevant part:
Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a
woman.
In 1996, Idahos legislature amended Idaho Code 32-209, which governs
recognition of foreign or out-of-state marriages. See 1996 Idaho Sess. Laws
ch. 331, 1. Section 32-209 provides:
All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by
the laws of the state or country in which the same were contracted, are
valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state.
Marriages that violate the public policy of this state include, but are
not limited to, same-sex marriages, and marriages entered into under
the laws of another state or country with the intent to evade the
prohibitions of the marriage laws of this state.
Ten years later, the Idaho legislature proposed Article III, section 28 (2006
Idaho Sess. Laws H.J .R. No. 2), and the Idaho electorate approved it as a
constitutional amendment in November 2006. The constitutional amendment