Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] theft under the aforequoted provision of the Revised Penal Code.
78

If taking of telecommunication services or the business of a person, is to be proscribed, it must be by
special statute
79
or an amendment of the Revised Penal Code. Several states in the United States, such
as New York, New Jersey, California and Virginia, realized that their criminal statutes did not contain
any provisions penalizing the theft of services and passed laws defining and penalizing theft of
telephone and computer services.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft
of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally obtains services known by him
to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment
for the services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to include theft of services or
theft of business as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the