Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] Chevron deference).

A. Providing, Constructing, And Maintaining Public Sidewalks Is


A “Service,” “Program,” Or “Activity” Within The Meaning
Of Section 504 And Title II

The statutory phrases “program or activity” and “service, program or

activity” are intentionally expansive. Section 504 provides that “the term ‘program

or activity’ means all of the operations of * * * a department, agency, special

purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government * * *

any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. 794(b)(1)(A)

(emphasis added). The same phrase in the ADA, expanded to include “services” as

well, is at least as broad. See 42 U.S.C. 12201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in

this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard

than the standards applied under [Section 504] or the regulations issued by Federal

agencies pursuant to such title.”).


10
Thus, as this Court recently stated, “the ADA’s broad language brings within

its scope anything a public entity does.” Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668,

691 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation and internal punctuation omitted) (emphasis added).

See also 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App.