You are on page 1of 71

Prepared by SI :

________________________________________
Prepared by TSE :
________________________________________
Checked by :
________________________________________
Approved by :
________________________________________
Model Name : EP729
SERVICE MANUAL
Date Revise Version Description
2005/6/14 V1.0 Initial Issue
Copyright June, 2005 . All Rights Reserved
Document #82F-G04-01A . P/N: 36.82F01.001
2006/9/8 V2.0 Revise Chapter 4
EP729 i
Preface
This manual is applied to EP729 0.7 DMD XGA digital projection system. Its the mode of single Panel,
156 Watt Compact P-VIP Lamp and 1024(H) x 768(V) resolution. The manual gives you a brief descrip-
tion of basic technical information to help in service and maintaining the product.
Your customers will appreciate the quick response time when you immediately identify problems that occur
with our products. We expect your customers will appreciate the service that you offer them.
This manual is for technicians and people who have an electronic background. Send the product back to
the distributor for repairing and do not attempt to do anything that is complex or is not mentioned in the
troubleshooting.
NOTICE :
The information found in this manual is subject to change without prior notice. Any subsequent changes
made to the data herein will be incorporated in further edition.
Copyright 2005, June
All Rights Reserved
Manual Version 1.0
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Introduction 1-1
Product Highlight 1-1
Compatible Modes 1-5
Chapter 2 Disassembly of Procedure 2-1
Equipment Needed 2-1
Remove Lamp and Lamp Cover 2-2
Remove Keypad Board and Top Cover 2-3
Remove Main Board and Fan Module 2-5
Remove DC Power Supply 2-7
Remove Ballast Power Supply 2-8
Remove Color Wheel, Engine and Thermal Sensor Board 2-9
Chapter 3 Troubleshooting 3-1
Equipment Needed 3-1
LED lighting message 3-1
LED Message Indication 3-2
Main Procedure 3-3
Chapter 4 Function Test and Alignment Procedure 4-1
Test Equipment 4-1
Test Condition 4-1
Test Display Modes and Pattern 4-2
Inspection Procedure 4-5
Calibration 4-6
Guide to Entering Engnineering Mode and Factory Reset 4-7
Chapter 5 Firmware Upgrade Procedure 5-1
Equipment Needed 5-1
Hardware Setup Procedure 5-1
Firmware Progarm Installation Procedure 5-2
Firmware Upgrade Procedure 5-9
EP729
Chapter 6 DDC Key-in Procedure 6-1
Equipment Needed 6-1
Setup Procedure 6-2
DDC Key-in Procedure 6-3
Appendix A 7-1
Exploded Overview 7-1
Appendix B 7-18
PCBA Code Definition 7-18
Appendix C 7-19
Serial Number System Definition 7-19
Readers Response 7-20
EP729 ii
1-1 EP729
Chapter 1
Introduction
1-1 Product Highlights
This manual is applied to 0.7 DMD XGA Micro Projector with digital imaging functionality based on Digital
Micromirror Device (DMD) technology. Its the mode of single panel, 156 watt long life lamp.
The manual gives you a brief description of basic technical information to help in service and main taining
the product.
Your customers will appreciate the quick response time when you immediately identify problems that occur
with our products. We expect your customers will appreciate the service that you offer them.
This manual is for technicians and people who have an electronic background. Send the product back to the
distributor for repairing and do not attempt to do anything that is complex or is not mentioned in the
troubleshooting.
- One panel 0.7" XGA/12o DDR DMD projection system
- 156 - Watt Compact P-VIP Lamp (user replaceable)
- High efficiency cooling system with system acoustic noise level typical 38dB(A)
- Light weight Approx. 2.2 ~ 2.3 lbs.
- Manual focus projection, 1:1.15 mechanical zoom lens
- True 1024 x 768 resolution, 16.7M True colors
- Build-in full screen NTSC/PAL/SECAM video capability with S-video / Composite /
component and HDTV terminals
- SXGA/XGA/SVGA/VGA/MAC compatibility with one D-Sub 15 pin VGA connector
input terminal
- Auto image re-sizing to 1024 x 768 full screen
- Auto detection of computer signal input
- Auto Image synchronization (Auto-tracking /frequency /position adjustment)
- Powerful enlarge and freeze function
- Automatically saves adjustments for future use
- IR remote control function
- Adaptive voltage control fan speed
- Digital Vertical Keystone Correction
1-2 EP729
Dimensions (WxHxD) - 62.5 mm x 152.5 mm x 200 mm
Weight - Approx. 2.2 ~ 2.3 lbs.
Cooling System - Advanced air flow
- Two fans with low system acoustic noise level
- Temperature control circuits with adaptive voltage control fan speed
- Max touch temperature follows UL 60950 regulation
Lamp housing - Lamp could be changed by customer, but should follow the user manual
instruction
- Replaceable Lamp should be provided by Coretronic or its authorized
agencies
Tilt Angle - 8 degrees with elevator mechanism
Keystone correction - 8 degrees
Lamp Door Protection - Lamp power supply shut off automatically when door opens
Number of active dots - 1024(H) x 768(V)
Power Supply - Input AC 100240V~ , 2A, 50 - 60 Hz with PFC
- 156 Watt lamp and ballast
- Variance FAN speed control (Depend on temperature variant)
Power consumption -195W +/- 10% @ 110V ac/60 HZ.
Terminals - Computer Input (VGA)
- Composite Video Input (x 1)
- S Video Input (Standard x 1)
- USB Port
1-3 EP729
Input signal spec. - Hsync Frequency 31.5~80 kHz
- Vsync Frequency 56-85 Hz
- Video Signal RGB (PC)
Analog RGB 0.7Vp-p, 75 ohm
Analog RGB 1Vp-p, 75 ohm,
- Sync. Signal
Separate Sync : (H V) TTL level (bi-polarity)
Composite Sync: TTL level (bi-polarity)
Sync-on-green: negative sync. 0.3Vp-p
- Video
Composite video 1Vp-p, 75 ohm
S-video Luminance 0.714Vp-p, 75 ohm
Chrominance 0.286Vp-p, 75 ohm
Projection lens - F# 2.7 ~2.88, f = 28.43 ~ 32.73 mm. 1.15X Mechanical Zoom Lens.
Projection Image Size - Adjustable from 31.7" to 246" (Diagonal) (For Reference Only)
Throw Distance - 1.5m - 10m (mechanical travel)
Throw Ratio - 2.0 ~ 2.30
Brightness (110 degree white segment color wheel)
- 1300 (ANSI Lumens) (Typical)
- 1000 (ANSI Lumens) Minimum
Contrast - 1800:1 Typical 1300:1 Minimum (Full On/Full Off)
Uniformity - 85 % Typical , 70% Minimum (Japan standard)
Temperature - Operating: 5 -- 35
o
C
- Storage: -20 -- 60
o
C
Maximum Humidity - Operating: 5 -- 35
o
C, 80%RH (Max.), non-condensing
- Storage: -20 -- 60
o
C, 80%RH (Max.), non-condensing
Acoustic noise level - Normal mode 38 dB(A) (+/-2
o
C)
- Dim mode 35 dB(A) (+/-2
o
C)
Follow ISO-7779 regulation sound pressure level A weighting measurement
1-4 EP729
Lamp life - 3000 hours typical, morethan 50% of lamp population have light output >50%
of min. initial lumen after the specified lamp life time.
Altitude - Operating 0~2,500 ft 5
o
C~35
o
C
2,500~5,000 ft 5
o
C~30
o
C
5,000~10,000 ft 5
o
C~25
o
C
- Storage 40,000 ft
MTBF - Operating more than 12,000 hours ( 90% Confidence Level )
1-5 EP729
1-2 Compatible Modes
Analog
EP729 2-1
Chapter 2
Disassembly Procedure
The Front Side The Rear Side
Equipment Needed
Appearance
Long Nose Nipper (Left)
Angle Cutting Nipper (Right)
Hex Sleeves 5mm (Top)
Screw Bit (-) 101
Screw Bit (+) : 107, 102, 101
(from top to bottom)
EP729 2-2
2-1 Remove Lamp and Lamp Cover
Lamp
Lamp Cover
Step2
Step1

*Notice:
If you replace Lamp Cover, you must attach Lamp Cover SI foam EP729 "Green" on Lamp Cover manually.
Step1: Turn unit facedown, unscrew two screws to remove Lamp Cover.
Step2: Unscrew two screws to pull out Lamp Module.



EP729 2-3
2-2 Remove Keypad Board and Top Cover
Step1: Unscrew 5 screws.
Step2: Unplug FFC cable to remove Top Cover.

Top Cover


EP729 2-4
Step3: Unscrew 4 screws to remove Key Button and Keypad Board.

Keypad Board Key Button
EP729 2-5
2-3 Remove Main Board and Fan Module
Step1: Unplug 10 connectors and unsrew 3 screws.
Step2: Remove Main Board just like the way shown in Step two.
Step2
Step1





EP729 2-6
Step3: Unscrew 2 screws to remove I/O Panel.
Step4: Remove Fan Module directly.

Fan Module
EP729 2-7
2-4 Remove DC Power Supply
Step1: Unscrew one screw to remove DC Power Supply
Step2: Unplug 1 connector.
EP729 2-8
2-5 Remove Ballast Power Supply
Step1: Unscrew one screw to remove Ballast CNNT holder.
Step2: Unscrew 4 screws to remove Ballast Power Supply.
Step3: Unscrew one screw to remove Ballast CNNT Holder & Outlet Vent Light Cut.
EP729 2-9
2-6 Remove Color Wheel, Engine and Thermal Sensor
Board
Step1: Pull out Focus Ring and loose five tenons to remove Front Cover and IR Sensor Board.
Step2: Unscrew 6 screws to remove Engine.




IR Sensor Board
Engine Module
EP729 2-10
Step3: Unscrew three screws to remove Zoom Ring and Mylar.


Step4: Unscrew one screw to remove Color Wheel and tear the tape to remove FPC.
Step5: Unscrew two screws to remove Thermal Sensor and Fan Module
Unsrew three screws to disassemble Fan Module.

Thermal Sensor
Zoom Ring
Color Wheel
Fan Module
Mylar
EP729 2-11
Step6. Unscrew 2 screws to remove DMD Heatsink and DMD Heatsink Spring Plate.
Step7: Remove 4 screws and remove all the components.

Spring Plate
DMD Heatsink

EP729 2-12
Step8: Unscrew two screws to remove Interrupt Switch and Thermal Sensor Board.
3-1 EP729
Equipment Needed
- PC or pattern generator
- DVD player (Video, S-Video, Audio)
- Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327
- After changing parts, check the below information.
Charge Parts/Update Version Update Color Wheel Index ADC Calibration Video Calibration
Reset Lamp
Use Time
Factory Reset EDID
M/B v v v v v v
FW v v v v v
Color Wheel v
Lamp Module v
Chapter 3
Troubleshooting
LED lighting message
LED Status Work Condition
Power
Solid orange Standby State
(Input power cord)
Solid GreenNormal Mode
Flashing Green Warning
Flashing orange Cooling
Lamp
Solid Red Error (Lamp fail)
Flashing
1 sec -ON
1 sec -OFF
Error (Fan lock fail)
Solid Red Error (Lamp no strike)
Temp
Solid Red Error (Over temp)
Solid Red Error (Thermal fail)
3-2 EP729
Power LED Lamp LED Temp LED I ndi cat i on
Standby State
(Input power cord)
Normal Mode
Warning
Cooling
Error (Lamp fail)
Error (Fan lock fail)
Error (Lamp no strike)
Error (Over temp.)
Error (Thermal fail)
LED Message Indication
1 sec -ON
1 sec -OFF

Solid LED
Light off
Flashing
3-3 EP729
Main Procedure
No Power
- Ensure that the power cord and AC power outlet are securely connected.
- Check Lamp Cover and Interrupt Switch
- Ensure that all connectors are securely connected and arent broken.
- Check DC-DC
- Check Ballast
- Check Main Board
Auto Shut Down
- Check LED Status
a. Lamp LED light
- Check Lamp
- Check Lamp Driver
- Check Main Board
b. Temp LED Light
- Check Thermal Sensor
- Check Thermal Switch
- Check Fan
c. Color Wheel
- Check color wheel
- Photo sensor
d. No Power
- Refer to No Power troubleshooting
No Image
- Ensure that the signal cables and source are work as well. (If you connect
multiple sources at the same time, use the Source button on the control
panel to switch.)
- Ensure that all connectors are securely connected and arent broken.
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check Color Wheel
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Engine Module
3-4 EP729
No Light on
- Ensure that all connectors are securely connected and arent broken.
- Check Lamp Module
- Check DC-DC
- Check Ballast
- Check Main Board
Mechanical Noise
- Check Color Wheel
- Check Fan Module
Line Bar/Line Defect
- Sometimes its because of DMD chip and DMD board did not assemble
properly
- Check DMD Board
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Main Board
Image Flicker
- Do Reset of the OSD Menu.
- Ensure that the signal cables and source are work as well.
- Check Lamp Module
- Check Color Wheel
- Check DMD Board
- Check Main Board
Color Abnormal
- Do Reset of the OSD Menu.
- Adjust Color Wheel Index
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check Color Wheel
Poor Uniformity/Shadow
- Ensure the projection screen without dirt.
- Ensure the projection lens is clean.
- Ensure the Brightness is within spec.
(Replace the Lamp if the Brightness is less than spec.)
- Check Engine Module
3-5 EP729
Dead Pixel/Dust (Out of spec.)
- Ensure the projection screen without dirt
- Ensure the projection lens is clean
- Clean DMD Chip and Engine Module
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Engine Module
Garbage Image
- Ensure that the signal cables and source work as well.
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
Remote Controllor or Control Panel Failed
- Remote Control
a. Check Battery
b. Check Remote Controller
c. IR receiver
- Control Panel
a. Check FPC
b. Check keypad
c. Check Main Board
Function Abnormal
- Do Reset of the OSD menu
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD board
4-1
EP729
Test Equipment
- IBM PC with XGA resolution (Color Video Signal & Pattern Generator)
- DVD player with Multi-system (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
- HDTV Tuner or Source (480p, 720p, 1080i), equipped with S-Video,
Component, Composite interface.
- Minolta CL-100
- Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA2327
Test Condition
- Circumstance Brightness : Dark room less than 2.5 lux.
- Inspection Distance : 1.5m~3m for functional inspection
- Screen Size : 60 inches diagonal (wide)
- After repairing each EP729, the unit should be burn-in (Refer to the table
below).
Symptom Burn-in Time
Normal Repair 2 Hours
NFF 4 Hours
Auto Shutdown 6 Hours
Chapter 4
Function Test
EP729
4-2
Test Display Modes & Pattern
Function Test Display Pattern
Item Test Content Pattern Specification Remark
1
Frequency &
Tracking
Fine Line Moire
Eliminate visual wavy noise by
Rsync, Frequency or Tracking
selection.
Figure 1
2 Contrast/Brightness 64 RGBW scale
Gray level should be
distinguishable and without color
abnormal.
Figure 2
3
R, G, B and White
Color Performance
R, G, B and
White Color
Each R, G, B color should be
normal without color abnormal
issue.
Figure
3~6
4 Screen Uniformity Full White
Should be compliant with
60%.(Minimum)
Figure 6
5
Dead Pixel (Bright
pixel)
Full Black Cannot accept any bright pixel Figure 7
Dead Pixel (Dark
pixel)
Full White
The numbers of dead pixel should
be smaller or amount to 6 pixel.
Figure 8
6 Blemish (Bright)
Full Black / Gray
30
The bright blemish cannot be
accepted if the problem appear
with Gary 30 pattern.
Figure 7,
8
7 Blemish (Dark)
Full white / Blue
60
The dark blemish cannot be
accepted if the problem appear
with Blue 60 pattern.
Figure
6,9
8 Focus Text Pattern
The text in the corner should be
clear after adjust the focus ring.
Figure
10
9 Boundary Boundary Frame
Horz. And Vert. position of video
should be adjustable to be the
screen frame.
Figure
11
10 Light Leak Gray 10
The unit can't accept the leakage is
brighter than Gray 10 pattern
Figure
12
11 HDTV Color Bar No discolor
Figure
13
4-3
EP729
Figure 6. Full White
Figure 7. Full Black
Figure 1. Fine Line Moire Figure 2. 64 RGBW Scale
Figure 3. Red Pattern Figure 4. Green Pattern
Figure 5. Blue Pattern
Figure 8. Gary 30 Pattern
EP729
4-4
Figure 9. Blue 60 Pattern
Figure 10. Text Pattern
Figure 11. Boundary Frame
Figure 12. Gary 10 Pattern
Figure 13. Color Bar
Figure 14. Calibration Pattern
4-5
EP729
- Frequency and Tracking
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Line Moire Pattern
* Check and see if image sharpness and focus are well performed.
* If not, readjust by following steps.
(1) Select Frequency function to adjust the total pixel number of pixel
clock in one line period.
(2) Then select Tracking function and use right or left arrow key to adjust
the value to minimize video flicker.
- Boundary
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Boundary Frame
* Adjust Resync or Frequency/Tracking/H. Position/V. Position to the inner of
the screen.
- Focus
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Text Pattern
* Adjust the center clearly, meanwhile, one slightly vague corner in the image is
allowed
- HDTV
Equipment : Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327
Test Signal : 480p, 702P, 1080I
Test Pattern : Color Bar
If the test result was discoloration or flickering, please return the unit back to the
repair center.
- Color Performance
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : 64 RGBW scale Pattern and Gray 16 Pattern
* Please check and ensure if each color is normal and distinguishable
* If not,please adjust color index of the engineering mode.
Inspection Procedure
EP729
4-6
- Screen Uniformity
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Full White Pattern
* Please check and ensure the unit is under the spec.
* Please check and see if its in normal condition.
* If not, please return the unit to repair area.* Please check and see if there
are dead pixels on DMD chip
* The total numbers and distance of dead pixels should be complaint with the
spec.
Notice : (1) Bright Pixel :
Test Pattern : Full Black Pattern
-Please check and ensure that the unit cannot accept any
bright pixel.
-If not, please return the unit to repair area.
(2) Dark Pixel :
Test Pattern : Full White Pattern
-Please check and ensure that the pixel number should be smaller
or amount to 6 pixels
-If not, please return the unit to repair area.
- Light Leak
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Gray 10 Pattern
* Please check and see if the light leaks*Notice
* The unit cannot accept the leakage is brighter than Gary 10 pattern
Notice : light leak on reflective edge, eyecatcher, bond wires and exposed metal.
Calibration
Once Main Board is changed, firmware upgrade should be done as well.
- Video Calibration
Test Signal : HDTV Signal (480p)
Test Pattern : Calibration Pattern (Figure 13)
- ADC Calibration (PC Calibration)
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Calibration Pattern (Figure 14)
* Calibration Pattern should be in full screen mode, white above and black
below.
4-7
EP729
Note: 1. Refer to the above Calibrations test signal.
2. Please refer to the follwoing steps for entering service mode.
3. Choose and access video calibration & ADC calibration for correction in service
mode. Choose Exit to leave the service mode after all.
- Dead Pixel (Bright/Dark pixel)
Test Signal : 1024x768@60Hz
Test Pattern : Full Black Pattern and Full White Pattern
Guide to Entering Service Mode and Factory Reset
- Service Mode
- Please do the following steps to enter service Mode.
Turn on the power and wait for the disappearance of Logo picutre.
- press + buttons at the same time for five seconds to enter
Service Mode Menue
- Factory Reset
After final QC step, we have to erase all saved change again and restore the fac-
tory defaults.
Please enter the service mode, and then choose Factory Reset then choose
YES and press enter to see if it works.
This action will allow you to erase all end-users settings and restore the original
setting.
4 g
EP729 5-1
Chapter 5
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1 Equipment Needed
Software :
- DLP Composer
- EP729 Firmware
Hardware :
- Power Cord
- USB Cable
- PC or Laptop
- EP729 Projector
1. Connect USB Cable of PC to USB port of EP729 Projector.
2. Connect Power Cord to E729 unit.
5-2 Hardware Setup Procedure
USB Cable

EP729 5-2
5-3.1 DLP Composer Lite Setup Procedure
5-3 Firmware Progarm Installation Procedure
1. Choose DLP Composer Lite v3.6 Setup program.
2. Click Next button.
EP729 5-3
3. Reading the License Agreement rules, choose I accept and agree to be bound by all the
terms and conditions of this License Agreement icon, then click Next button.
1
2
3
EP729 5-4
4. Click Next button.
1
2
5. Choose All icon, then click Next button.
EP729 5-5
6. Click Next button.
7. The program is executing Initializing status.
EP729 5-6
3. Type any key to continue. Then wait about a minute.
1. Press Power button for six to seven seconds.
Note : The system fan will be at full speed. Lamp LED will flash green three
times.LED of TEMP, POWER and LAMP will be lit red.
2. Execute the C:\Program files\DLP Composer\usbupdata.cmd.
Note : The DLP Composer program must be closed first.
5-3.2 USB Driver Upgrade Procedure
EP729 5-7
4. Click OK. The USB driver updated successfully.
5. Right click My Computer on the desktop. Select Properties on the popup menu to
launch the System Properties window. Choose Hardware and then click Device
Manager.
EP729 5-8
6. Click Jungo to assure DDP2000 and WinDriver are properly installed. If not, repeat
Step 1 ~ 6.
Device Manager
EP729 5-9
5-4 Firmware Upgrade Procedure
1. Execute the DLP Composer
TM
file.
2. Click Edit and Preferences.
1
2
EP729 5-10
3. Click Library. The library path located to the default installation directory is :
C:\Program Files\DLP Composer. If not then press Browse to select the right path.
4. Select Edit\Preferences\Communications, choose USB, and then click OK.
1
2
1
2
EP729 5-11
5. Choose Flash Loader and click Browse to search the
EP729_RefDesign_Flash.img file.
Select the item Skip Boot Loader Area (load all but the first 16KB).
6. Click Reset Bus to erase the flash memory.
2
1
EP729 5-12
7. If the firmware is ready, then click Start Download to process the firmware upgrade.
8. Click Yes to erase the flash memory.
EP729 5-13
Note : How to into Service Mode:
- Turn on the power and wait for the disappearance of Logo picutre.
- press 5 , 4 , , g buttons at the same time for five seconds to enter
Service Mode Menue
9. After file was download. Please to restart the unit and enter the Service mode to check the
F/W version of EP729 .
Note
6
EP729 6-1
Chapter 6
DDC Key-in Procedure
6-1 Equipment Needed
- PC or Laptop
- EDID Fixture
- Power Adapter
- RS-232 Cable (Female to Male)
- VGA Cable
- Power Cord
- DDC Driver
- EP729 Unit
EDID Fixture
RS-232 Cable (F-M)
VGA Cable
Power Adapter
EP729 6-2
6-2 Setup Procedure
Step1. Connect Power Adapter with the fixture.
Step2. Connect P1 of the fixture with COM1 of PC/Laptop by RS232 cable.
Step3. Connect P2 or P4 of the fixture with VGA in port of EP729 cable.
Step4. Plug Power Adapter to the fixture and connect the EP729 Power Cord.
*Notice : Confirm JP3 is Close status.
P2
P4
Power Adapter P1
marked as Generic
JP3


VGA port
EP729 6-3
6-3 DDC Key-in Procedure
Step 1. Execute EDID program.
Step 2. Check the Com port is COM1, then click the Model item and choose the
source file OPTOMA_EP729_EDID_A.ini and then open it.
1
2
3
EP729 6-4
Step 3. Key in the Serial Number into the blank space, then click Program button.
Step 4. Please change the cable to VGA message is shown on the screen, then click
OK button.
Notice : RUN message will appear on the screen.
1
2
EP729 6-5
Step 5. When the EP729 EDID program is finish, the OK message will appear on the
screen.
Step 6. Make sure to check Analog and Trans in Read item and then press Read
button. EDID Informations will show the result and click Reset to do the next
unit or Exit button to close the EDID program.
1
2
3
4
EP729
7-1
Appendix A
Exploded Overview
I. EP729 Unit
EP729
7-2
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 LAMP COVER EP729 NORYL N300X "GREEN"
2 ENGINE LIGHT CUT LT20 FRPP MYLAR "GREEN"
3 LAMP COVER SI FOAM LT20 "GREEN"
4 LAMP HOUSING SHOULDER SCREW SB21 "GREEN"
5 LAMP MODULE LT20 "GREEN"
6 OPTICAL ENGINE MODULE EP729 "GREEN"
7 TOP COVER MODULE EP729 "GREEN"
8 FRONT COVER MODULE EP729 "GREEN"
9 IO COVER MODULE EP729"GREEN"
10 BOTTOM COVER MODULE EP729 "GREEN"
11 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*30 BLACK NYLOK "GREEN"
12 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6x6 Ni NYLOK "GREEN"
EP729
7-3
II. Optical Engine Module
EP729
7-4
Item Description
1 CNNT F 166P FOR 0.55" SVGA LGA DMD SOCKET;TELEDYNE
2 WT44 ZOOM PROJECTION LENS 115% "GREEN"
3 EMI GASKET W20*H2.5*L25mm "GREEN"
4 EMI TAPE 30*50 "GREEN"
5 EMI GASKET W10-H10.5*L35mm 3400MP "GREEN"
6 DMD 1024*768 PIXEL DDR FTP 0.7"XGA "GREEN"
7 ZOOM RING EP729 PC+ABS "GREEN"
8 ZOOM RING HOLDER LT20 PC+ABS C6200"GREEN"
9 DMD MYLAR LT20 "GREEN"
10 FOCUS RING EP729 PC+ABS "GREEN"
11 DMD ANTIDUST RUBBER 739 SILICONE RUBBER "GREEN"
12 ANTI DUST RING LT20 SILICON RUBBER"GREEN"
13
THERMAL PAD FOR DMD HEAT SINK 17*13*0.3mm, Fujipoly GR-HM
"GREEN"
14 BACKER PLATE LT20 AL ALLOY "GREEN"
15 DMD HEATSINK LT20 AL ALLOY "GREEN"
16 HEATSINK SPRING PLATE2 LT20 SUS301 t0.4mm "GREEN"
17 DMD LIGHT MASK LT20 SUS301 "GREEN"
18 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK "GREEN"
19 DMD SHOULDER SCREW SB21 "GREEN"
20 ENGINE MODULE LT20
21 PCBA DMD BOARD LT20
22 SCREW PAN MECH M2*4 Ni
23 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*3 Ni "GREEN"
24 SCREW PAN TAP M1.7*5 BLACK "GREEN"
25 WASHER FLA NYLON PINGOOD "GREEN"
Exploded Parts List
EP729
7-5
III. Engine Module
EP729
7-6
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 POLYGON MIRROR 1 (t1.1mm) "GREEN"
2 POLYGON MIRROR 2 (t1.1mm) "GREEN"
3 RELAY LENS (Material:Zeonex) "GREEN"
4 HOLLOW ROD 6.25MM*4.40MM*24.7MM(t1.1MM) "GREEN"
5 X16mm CONDENSER B270 SPHERE "GREEN"
6 THERMAL SWITCH 135
7 SUNON 45*45*10mm R TYPE "GREEN"
8 RELAY LIGHT CUT LT20 NORYL "GREEN"
9 RELAY PORON LT20 "GREEN"
10 OFF RAY ISOLATOR LT20 "GREEN"
11 BLOWER 4510 DUCT AIRTIGHT SILICON RUBBER LT20 "GREEN"
12 PORON LENS BLACK XB31 "GREEN"
13 ENGINE TOP LT20 AZ91D "GREEN"
14 ENGINE BOTTOM LT20 AZ91D "GREEN"
15 4510 BLOWER DUCT LT20 AL ALLOY "GREEN"
16 ROD HOLDER SPRING LT20 SUS301 t0.2mm"GREEN"
17 ROD MASK LT20 SUS301 t0.3mm "GREEN"
18 MIRROR 1 SPRING LT20 SUS301 t0.25mm "GREEN"
19 MIRROR 2 SPRING LT20 SUS301 t0.25mm "GREEN"
20 ROD HOLDER LT20 SUS301 t0.2mm "GREEN"
21 OFF RAY HEATSINK PLATE LT20 SUS301 t0.3mm "GREEN"
22 ENGINE DUCT LT20 AL t0.5mm "GREEN"
23 BLOWER 4510 HOLDER LT20 SECC t1.0mm "GREEN"
24 COLOR WHEEL MODULE EP729 "GREEN"
25 SCREW DOUBLE FLAT MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK
26 SCREW PAN MECH M1.7*3 BLACK "GREEN"
27 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK "GREEN"
28 WASHER FLAT 7*3.1*0.8t PC PINGOOD WS-1M "GREEN"
EP729
7-7
IV. Buttom Cover Module
EP729
7-8
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 BOTTOM COVER EMI GASKET LT20 W10H1*L15
2 W.A. 7P #24 UL1007 110mm DC DC/MAIN BOARD "GREEN"
3 W.A. 5P #28 UL1007 65mm BALLAST/MAIN BOARD "GREEN"
4 W.A. 4P #22/#24 90mm DC DC/BALLAST "GREEN"
5 W.A. GROUND #20 UL1007 BLACK 80mm 3.0
6 SUNON GM1255PHV1.AR.B.196.13 55*55*15mm R TYPE "GREEN"
7 NYLON WASHER PG U-3 FOR BALLAST LT20 "GREEN"
8 BALLAST MYLAR FRPP 0.5t LT20 "GREEN"
9 BALLAST CNNT HOLDER PEEK LT20 "GREEN"
10 ADJUST FOOT PC+ABS C6200 CS-ES01A DP725 "GREEN"
11 FUSE COVER (FH-1L-UL) "GREEN"
12 FAN 5515 SILICON RUBBER LT20 "GREEN"
13 RUBBER FOOT REAR DP725 "GREEN"
14 SELF LOCKING RING(SPN 1.5)
15 SPRING FOR BALLAST EMI VULCAN-1
16 BOTTOM COVER AZ91D EP727 "GREEN"
17 DC DC INLET VENT MESH LT20 SPCC t0.6mm "GREEN"
18 OUTLET VENT LIGHT CUT AL 0.4t LT20 "GREEN"
19 DC DC MODULE LT20 "GREEN"
20 INTERLOCK SWITCH MODULE LT20 "GREEN"
21 ASSY OSRAM BALLAST 150W
22 PCBA THERMAL SENSOR BOARD LT20 "GREEN"
23 SCREW PAN MECH PLASTIC M2.6*5 LT20 "GREEN"
24 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 BLACK NYLOK
25 SCREW PAN MECH M4*5 COLOR W/TOOTH WASHER
26 NUT HEX M2.0*0.4P L1.5 Ni
EP729
7-9
V. Lamp Module
EP729
7-10
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 17*17BOROFLOAT UV-IR SQUARE t2.75mm "GREEN"
2 OSRAM 150W E18 arc 1.0 Lamp
3 Cable 4/2P 72/61mm FOR 150W LAMP "GREEN"
4 LAMP CNNT HOLDER LT20 PEEK "GREEN"
5 LAMP CONTACT COVER RUBBER SB21 "GREEN"
6 LAMP MESH HOLDER SILIOCNE FOAM "GREEN"
7 UVIR SPRING PLATE SUS303 80L "GREEN"
8 LAMP MESH HOLDER LT20 AZ91D "GREEN"
9 LAMP BOTTOM PLATE LT20 AZ91D "GREEN"
10 LAMP P12 LIGHTCUT LT20 AZ91D "GREEN"
11 LAMP FIX SPRING LT20 SUS301 t0.2mm"GREEN"
12 LAMP P12 MESH REAR LT20 SUS301 t0.2mm "GREEN"
13 LAMP FIX SPRING SUS301 0.2t SB21 "GREEN"
14 LAMP HOUSING SHOULDER SCREW SB21 "GREEN"
15 LAMP CHANGER HANDLE SUS304 1.6d DP725 "GREEN"
16 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6x5 BLACK NYLOK
17 SCREW SOCKET MECH M2.6*5 BLACK NYLOK
EP729
7-11
VI. Front Cover Module
EP729
7-12
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 EMI GASKET W3*H3*L20mm "GREEN''
2 IR LENS FRONT PC EP729 "GREEN"
3 FRONT COVER EP729 NORYL N300 "GREEN"
4 ELE BUTTOM EP729 PC+ABS C6200 "GREEN"
5 ELE BUTTOM HOLDER LT20 PC+ABS C6200 "GREEN"
6 ELE FOOT LT20 NORYL + FIBER "GREEN"
7 ELE FOOT STOP PIN LT20 NORYL + FIBER "GREEN"
8 FRONT COVER F12 EP729 "GREEN"
9 FRONT COVER VENT F12 EP729 "GREEN"
10 ELE FOOT SPRING LT20 SUS301 %%1660.4 "GREEN"
11 ELE BUTTOM SPRING LT20 SUS301 %%1660.35 "GREEN"
12 PCBA IR BOARD EP729
13 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6x5 BLACK NYLOK
EP729
7-13
VII. Top Cover Module
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 EMI GASKET 3X10X21 mm EP729"GREEN"
2 CABLE FFC 14P 106mm SB21 "GREEN"
3 KEYPAD DECO PC EP729 "GREEN"
4 REAR IR LENS EP729 PC "GREEN"
5 KEYPAD RUBBER EP729 "GREEN"
6 TOP COVER F12+PC EP729 "GREEN"
7 ASSY TOP COVER EP729 "GREEN"
8 PCBA KEYPAD BOARD EP729
9 SCREW CAP PAN D7.0 MECH M2.6x4 Ni "GREEN"
EP729
7-14
VIII. IO Cover Module
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 PCBA W HOLDER LT20 SECC t1.0mm "GREEN"
2 PCBA MAIN BOARD EP729
3 ASSY IO COVER EP729 "GREEN"
4 SCREW I/O STEEL #4-40UNCxH4xL5.5 NYLOK
5 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6x6 Ni NYLOK "GREEN"
EP729
7-15
IX. Color Wheel Module
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 X35mm R92/G83/W110/B75 SKC COLOR WHEEL "GREEN"; "YO"
2 FFC 4P P=1.0 120mm COLOR WHEEL/MAIN BOARD "GREEN"
3 COLOR WHEEL DISC RUBBER EzPro755 "GREEN"
4 COLOR WHEEL HOLDER SKC LT20 AL ALLOY "GREEN"
5 COLOR WHEEL SHOULDER SCREW EzPro755 "GREEN"
6 PCBA PHOTOSENSOR BOARD LT20
7 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK "GREEN"
EP729
7-16
X. DC DC Module
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 PLASTIC RIVET D3.0 SR-3L "PG" "GREEN"
2 DC DC HOLDER LT20 PC+ABS C6200 "GREEN"
3 DC-DC MYLAR LT20 "GREEN"
4 ASSY ISQUASAR DC DC LT20
EP729
7-17
XI. Interlock Switch Module
Exploded Parts List
Item Description
1 INTERLOCK SWITCH SEESAW LT20 NORYL N300X "GREEN"
2 INTERRUPT S/W HOLDER LT20 NORYL N300X "GREEN"
3 ASSY INTERRUPT SWITCH MODULE LT20
EP729
7-18
Appendix B
I. PCBA Code Definition
PCBA Code for Projector
A B XXXXXXXXXX C XXX EEEE
1 2
3 4 5 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
: ID
: Vendor Code
: P/N
: Revision
: Date Code
: S/N
C: M/B
B: DMD/ B
EP729
7-19
Appendix C
Serial Number System Definition
Serial Number Format for Projector
A BBB Y WW C D BEMO EEEE
: A = Optoma, B~Z = OEM
: Product code (ex: 82F = EP729)
: Y = Last number of the year (ex: 2004 - 4)
: Week of year
: Panel vendor code
: Electrical classification (1=110V, 2=220V, 0=universal)
: B = BIOS version, E = PCB board version,
M = Mechanical version, O = Optical version
: Serial code (from 0001~)
EX : A82F429T0AAAA1001
This label A82F429T0AAAA1001 represents the whole serial number for EP729, including Ver.
1st of BIOS and Ver. 1 of PCB Board. Both mechanical and optical version are 1st. In addition,
panel vendor is T0. Its produced on 29s-week of 2004 for universal area and its serial code is 1001.
3
6
1
2
5
4
7
6 1 2 5 4 7 8
8
3
EP729
7-20
*Readers Response*
Dear Readers:
Thank you for your backing our service manual up. In order to refine our content of the
service manual and satisfy your requirement. We expect you can offer us some precious
opinions for reference.
Assessment:
Name: Title:
Company:
Add:
Tel: Fax:
E-mail:
Item Excellent Good Fair Bad
1. Service Manual Content
2. Service Manual Layout
3. The form and listing
Unit Excellent Good Fair Bad
1. Introduction
2. Disassembly Procedure
3. Troubleshooting
4. Function Test & Alignment Procedure
5. Firmware Upgrade Procedure
6. DDC key-in Procedure
7. Appendix
B. Are you satisfied with the EP729 service manual?
C. Do you have any other opinion or suggestion about this service manual?
Readers basic data:
After your finishing this form, please send it back to Coretronic Customer Service
Dept. by fax: 886-3-563-5333.
A. What do you think about the content after reading EP729 Service Manual?