Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] THE UNINSURED MOTORIST (UM) STATUTE AND THE INSTANT CASE
We next turn our attention to the applicable provisions of the UM statute
[925 A.2d 645]
to determine whether the Legislature, when it enacted the UM statute, intended for
the phrase "entitled to recover" to implicate tort law. In determining the intent of the
Legislature, we begin our analysis with the plain language of the statute. State Dept.
of Assessments & Taxation v. Maryland-Nat'l Capital Park & Planning Comm'n, 348
Md. 2, 12, 702 A.2d 690, 695 (1997). The crux of this appeal is our interpretation of
subsection 19-509(c)(1) which provides that "the insured is entitled to recover from
the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries
sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or
use of the uninsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) In our view, the phrase
"entitled to recover" is a tort principle. Our decision in West American v. Popa, 352
Md. 455, 723 A.2d 1 (1998), supports this view. Notwithstanding, Erie contends that
in Popa, we adopted a "broad definition of `entitled to recover'" and that from our