Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] contrary to the provisions of the constitu-
tion.
47
Neither the Legislature nor the
courts can set aside a clear constitutional
provision.
48
A statute conflicting with
any constitutional provision is void and
tmenforceable.
49
The Legislature, there-
fore, cannot delegate the power to pro-
mulgate a rule inconsistent with the law
as embodied in a statute to either the
Supreme Court or the Court of Criminal
Appeals. The Legislature recognizes this
restriction upon its power to delegate
rulemaking authority to the Supreme
Court through the language of Section
22.003 of the Government Code to the
effect that the Supreme Court may pro-
mulgate and enforce all necessary rules
"not inconsistent with the law". The
Legislature, nevertheless, provides in
Section 22.004(c) of the Government
Code that "a rule adopted by the Supreme
Court repeals all conflicting laws and
parts of laws governing practice and
procedure in civil actions." Section
22.004(c) is based upon the premise that
full rulemaking power requires a provi-
sion empowering the Supreme Court to
repeal statutes as to matters of procedure
conflicting with its rules. The premise
begs the question as the Supreme Court
may not lawfully promulgate a rule con-