Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] ments to the rules of procedure and rules
of evidence, including statutes lawfully
enacted after September 1, 1941, the
effective date of the Rules of Practice
Act.
29
The Supreme Court's authority for
this practice has been questioned, but
never directly challenged.
30
The Su-
preme Court, at the time of adoption of
the rules of civil procedure, promulgated
Rule 819/
1
which provides that a rule of
procedure prevails in the event of conflict
with a statute. Appellate courts utilize
Rule 819 to nullify statutory provisions
conflicting with rules of civil procedure.
32
Section 22.004(c)33 of the Government
DOCKET CALL OCTOBEWNOVEMBERIW6 3
Code now provides in part that "a rule
adopted by the supreme court repeals all
conflicting laws and parts of laws govern-
ing practice and procedure in civil ac-
tions." The Court of Criminal Appeals
designates all of the statutes listed in
Section 9(b) of House Bill No. 13, includ-
ing the medical and mental health enact-
ments, for repeal as they relate to criminal