Nomos Ahoi books: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K.Rowling (Ideally I would have all the 7 on this list) Mahabharata - C.Rajagopalachari Selected Short Stories - Rabindranath Tagore Jonathan Livingston Seagull - Richard Bach Joy in the Morning - P.G.Wodehouse The Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas The Call of the Wild - Jack London The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini Marley and Me - John Grogan The Collected Short Stories Of Roald Dahl Sophie's World - Jostein Gaarder To Kill a Mocking Bird - Harper Lee Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - Douglas Adams The Godfather - Mario Puzo The Complete works of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Stranger (Outsider) - Albert Camus Lord of the Flies - William Golding Brave New world - Aldous Huxley Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami Midnight's Children - Salman Rushdie Kite Runner & A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini Jaya - Devdutt Pattnaik Mrityunjaya - Shivaji Savant Sons of Fortune & A Twist in the Tale - Jeffrey Archer Angels & Demons - Dan Brown Special Mention - A Song of Ice and Fire - George -Mad Killer, swimming in an oc ean of readers' tears- Martin. Hopefully I will get to read the end in next few years. Godel Escher Bach - Douglas Hofstadter The man who knew infinity : Robert Kanigel Challenge and thrill of pre-college mathematics : C. R. Pranesachar et all Godel Escher Bach : Douglas Hofstadter Problem solving strategies : Arthur Engel The book of disquiet : Fernando Pessoa Invisible cities : Italo calvino Fountain head : Ayn Rand Shantaram : Gregory David Roberts Lincoln the Unknown : Dale Carnegie The Humans : Matt Haig 1) Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand - I know every one prefers Fountainhead, but Atlas Shrugged introduced me to the world of objectivism and rational self-interest. Dagny Taggart will stay with me forever. 2) Quiet by Susan Cain - Taught me wonderful things about being an introvert. It didn't just change the way I perceived myself and the world, but also brought a long itself great clarity and peace 3) Pride and Prejudice - As a representative of all Jane Austen books 4) Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte - Somehow, I love the charm and simplicity of t his time period. Plus, there's Mr. Rochester 5) Palace of Illusions by Chitra Banerjee - This rare, poignant piece describing Draupadi's life, virtues and sentiments was absolutely classic. The end moved m e. 6) Anthem - Ayn Rand deserves two places in the list. It summarized the ideals s o crisply it blew my mind 7) Devil Wears Prada - Flattering 8) Animal Farm by George Orwell - An absolutely amazing satire 9) Kafka on the Shore by Murakami - Mind boggling, and at various instances high ly eccentric but it was a good read. 10) The Harry Potter series - It's not possible for me to pick a single out of t hese. I grew up reading these and they have defined my childhood to a great exte nt. 1. The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand 2. The Catcher In The Rye by J.D. Salinger 3. Losing My Virginity by Richard Branson 4. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak 5. Jaya by Devdutt Pattanaik 6. 1984 by George Orwell 7. Animal Farm by George Orwell 8. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini 9. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt 10. The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams Special mention: A Song Of Ice And Fire by Geroge R.R. Martin. Still reading, so didn't mention it in the list above.