You are on page 1of 28

Microsoft 70-488

Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core


Solutions
Version: 20.0
Topic 1, Wayland Industries Background

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. A ABC.com customer, named Wayland Industries,
has requested a basic SharePoint task tracking app.


Business Prerequisites

Wayland Industries users must have the ability to create and retrieve task lists. Wayland Industries
also requires that project leads be allowed to delete task lists, while users are allowed to make
changes to task lists. The app should only be accessible to users who have a paid license.

Tasks may be tagged with the programming language in use, while task lists can only be tagged
using the C++, C#, or JavaScript terms. You are informed that the term store should drive
navigational links across the top, while URLs that enhances search engine ranking should be
used.

A system message, which is accessible to all users without having to query a data source, should
be set. A username and password must be used by remote users to authenticate to the app.

Wayland Industries development SharePoint site will be used to test the app in the course of
development. The app will be published as a paid app to the Microsoft Store upon completion.


Current Site Setup

Wayland Industries has a Public-facing site, and a Development site for tasks app configured.
Wayland Industries also has a Search site and a Personal My Site configured.


Task List Design

The app should create a SharePoint list, named WITasks. WITasks should include Field Name,
Data Type and Content attributes. The Field Name attribute should contain the Department and
Description, which are both configured with the Text data type. It should also include Hours, which
has the Number data type set. Lastly, it should include Completed, which is configured with the
Radio Button data type that contains the Yes and No content.


User Groups

Access to features of the app will be managed via the Admin, Project Leads, and Users
SharePoint groups. Members of the Admin group will be able to execute all tasks, members of the
Project Leads group will be the users who are allowed to delete tasks, while members of the Users
group will be able to add and manage tasks in their own projects. Members of the Users group will
not be able to delete tasks.


Task Display

WITasks should be retrieved by the app and shown on a webpage 30 tasks at a time.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
Technical Prerequisites

To validate the license, the Microsoft apps licensing service must be queried. Taxonomy-based
navigation, which is automatically created by SharePoint, should be configured for navigation.
SharePoint site data retrieval should occur via CSOM.

A property bag that makes use of a key, named SystemMessage, must be used to apply the
system message. The credential store should be suitably applied and set up. to locate and repair
run-time errors, the app will be evaluated internally for a minimum of one month


Unresolved Concerns

An error in the 'Install app for SharePoint' deployment step occurs when the app is deployed from
Visual Studio 2012. The error message informs you the Side loading of apps is not allowed on the
site.


QUESTION NO: 1

You are preparing to make sure that the apps credential store as per the technical prerequisites.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should consider configuring the Server and Password properties.
B. You should consider configuring the User Name and Server properties.
C. You should consider configuring the Client and Server property.
D. You should consider configuring the Password and User Name properties.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 2

You are preparing to deploy the package as per the prerequisites.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should consider making use of the file that has the .ini file extension.
B. You should consider making use of the file that has the .config file extension.
C. You should consider making use of the file that has the .xml file extension.
D. You should consider making use of the file that has the .app file extension.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3


QUESTION NO: 3

You are writing code to create the Completed field as per the prerequisites. You need to include
an enumeration of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Client namespace in your code.


Which of the following is the enumeration you should make use of?


A. The ListTemplateType enumeration.
B. The BaseType enumeration.
C. The ODataType enumeration.
D. The ChoiceFormatType enumeration.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 4

You are preparing to make sure that the error that occurs when deploying the app does not occur.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries Public-facing site.
B. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries Development site for tasks app.
C. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries Search site.
D. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries Personal My Site.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 5

You are preparing to write code to apply term set navigation in keeping with the prerequisites.


Which of the following is a method that should be included in your code?


A. The GetAsResolvedByWeb method.
B. The GetAsEditable method.
C. The GetCustomizableStringDefaultValue method.
D. The GetResolvedAssociatedFolderUrl method.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:

NavigationTermSet.GetAsResolvedByWeb method (Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation)





QUESTION NO: 6

You are preparing to insert the necessary code to make sure that only the Project Leads group is
able to remove tasks.


Which of the following is a method that should be included in the code?


A. The GetByGroup method.
B. The GetByGroupCollection method.
C. The GetName method.
D. The GetByName method.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 7

You are writing code to meet the business prerequisites with regards to tagging, navigational links,
and URLs.


Which method of the NavigationTerm class should make use of?


A. The Delete method.
B. The Move method.
C. The GetAsEditable method.
D. The CreateTerm method.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 8

You are currently writing code to meet the technical prerequisites with regards to license
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
validation.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should consider including a when statement.
B. You should consider including a where statement.
C. You should consider including an if statement.
D. You should consider including an then statement.

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 9

You have been tasked with making sure that the task deploys without errors. You have created a
deployment package.


Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?


A. You should consider uploading the app to the app catalog in SharePoint
B. You should consider configuring the side-loading of apps.
C. You should consider uploading the app to the Microsoft apps licensing service.
D. You should consider uploading it to the Microsoft Cloud Service

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 10

You are preparing to write code to apply navigation in keeping with the prerequisites.


Which of the following is a class of the

Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation that should be included in your code?


A. The NavigationTermSet class.
B. The NavigationTerm class.
C. The PortalNavigation class.
D. The SiteNavigationSettings class.

Answer: A
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
Explanation:



Topic 2, ABC.comBackground

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com is a company that supplies computer
hardware to clients at wholesale and retail pricing. ABC.coms has a SharePoint farm
configuration, with an intranet site configured for ABC.com staff, and an extranet site configured
for ABC.com clients. ABC.com wants clients to have the ability to request explicit products, and
have direct payment access.


Business Prerequisites

ABC.coms central enterprise site must be configured to include multiple site collections. The site
documents appearance and effect should be of a reliable nature.

Any new features should allow for the primary version to support the inclusion of the latest
processes when being upgraded.


Technical Prerequisites

A site level Document content type, which includes two site columns named Client Name and
Transaction Date. The site level Document content type must be named Finance.

Two further content types, which derive from Finance, should be created. The derived content
types will be named Purchase Information and Payment Verification.

Whenever documents are created, workflows connected to document content types should be
started. An e-mail notification should be sent to clients as soon as Payment Verification
documents are created.


Clients who purchase in bulk, should be allocated to a custom role, named Bulk. A custom
permission level that appends the ViewPages permission to the current base permissions, should
be configured and attached to Bulk user role. Unknown users should be allowed to browse the site
with controlled access to resources.

The web application has been created with anonymous access enabled.

Users are prompted for credentials when they browse to the site.


Industry best practices must be observed for the versioning of the solution artifacts. A new site
column named Department must be programmatically included to the Finance content type during
a future upgrade. A single version of an assembly should be presented at runtime.

Direct deployment of code based hot fixes to the Global Assembly Cache on all SharePoint
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
servers should be allowed. Content should be accessible during maintenance periods, but should
not be altered.


The SharePoint environment should be returned to the latest date when hardware failure occurs,
without reducing system execution.


When SPSite objects go out of scope, they should immediately be removed from memory.


All processes should be automated, wherever possible, via Windows PowerShell.


QUESTION NO: 11

You are writing code to meet the prerequisites with regards to SPSite objects. You will be making
use of the Stop-SPAssignment cmdlet.


Which of the following is the parameter you should use for the cmdlet?


A. -Global
B. -SemiGlobal
C. -AssignmentCollection
D. -WhatIf

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 12

You are writing code to generate the custom role as per the prerequisites.


Which of the following is a class that should be included in the code?


A. The SPRoleDefinition class.
B. The SPRoleAssignmentCollection class.
C. The SPRoleDefinitionBindingCollection class.
D. The SPRoleAssignment class.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 13
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
When you are notified that a code-based hotfix exists for a recently deployed solution, you plan to
deploy the hotfix.


You configure the use of assembly binding redirection in the web application configuration file.


Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?


A. You should consider increasing the product version of the assembly.
B. You should consider separating the product version of the assembly.
C. You should consider increasing the assembly version of the assembly.
D. You should consider separating the assembly version of the assembly.

Answer: A
Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 14

You are writing code to generate the necessary site columns.


Which of the following is a method that should be included in the code?


A. The GetField method.
B. The GetFieldByInternalName method.
C. The AddLookup method.
D. The AddFieldAsXml method.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 15

You are preparing to make sure that e-mail notifications are sent to clients as soon as Payment
Verification documents are created.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should consider making sure that a workflow is connected to the document.
B. You should consider making sure that users are assigned to the Bulk custom role.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
C. You should consider making sure that users are assigned to the Global Catalog role.
D. You should consider making sure that a workflow is connected to the document content type.

Answer: D


Topic 3

QUESTION NO: 16

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are making use of SharePoint Designer to create a reusable workflow on a development site.
You are required to make sure that the workflow is available on a test site that is part of a separate
SharePoint environment. Furthermore, you have to make use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 to
deploy and start the workflow on the test site.


Which of the following actions should you take?


A. You should consider saving the workflow as a .wsp solution package via SharePoint Designer.
B. You should consider saving the workflow as a List Workflow.
C. You should consider saving the workflow using a Workflow initiation form.
D. You should consider saving the workflow as a Site Workflow.

Answer: A
Explanation:



QUESTION NO: 17

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing workflow forms that are
presented to users to fill out prior to any workflow actually being started.


Which two of the following are the forms being discussed?


A. The workflow initiation form.
B. The workflow task form.
C. The workflow input form.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
D. The workflow modification form.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 18

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are making use of Microsoft Visio 2013 to generate a workflow design. You will subsequently
import the design into SharePoint Designer 2013.


You are planning to make use of a Stage shape to make sure that the workflow supports
repetition.


Which of the following suitably describes the Stage shape? (Choose all that apply.)


A. It includes any number of shapes and might contain branching.
B. It represents a grouped series of sequential actions.
C. It defines a series of connected shapes that will execute as a loop.
D. It requires that an Enter and an Exit shape be added to the edges of the container to define the
paths in and out of the stage.
E. It loops until a specific condition is met.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Shapes in the SharePoint Server 2013 workflow template in Visio 2013



QUESTION NO: 19

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are creating a new SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project for ABC.com. You
have been informed that the processing of items for approval should require as little developer
effort as possible.


Which of the following actions should you take?

Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A. You should consider making use of W3wp.exe.
B. You should consider making use of the out-of-the-box workflow tool.
C. You should consider making use of the SPUCService.exe tool.
D. You should consider making use of the SharePoint Designer workflow tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 20

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are creating a new workflow custom activity via Microsoft Visual Studio 2012, which will be
used in custom action in SharePoint.


You have to start by creating a new custom action.


Which of the following should you use to achieve this?


A. Display templates.
B. Design Manager.
C. SharePoint Designer.
D. Remote Event Receiver.

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 21

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a process in which any
custom code in your sandboxed solution executes. This process throttles the resources accessed
by your solution and destroys processes that take too long to execute.


Which of the following is the process being discussed?
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
A. SPUCWorkerProcessProxy.exe.
B. SPUCProxy.exe
C. SPUCService.exe
D. SPUCHostService.exe
E. SPUCWorkerProcess.exe

Answer: E
Explanation:
Sandboxed Solutions




QUESTION NO: 22

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


ABC.com has a SharePoint site with a single site collection and quite a few subwebs. You have
received instructions to create a feature that is configured to set up an event receiver on a list.
This event receiver should be configured to forward an e-mail notification in the event of data
being altered.


You have been informed that this functionality is not necessary for all subwebs. You then access
the Add New Feature dialog window to choose a scope.


Which of the following is the scope you should make use of?


A. The Farm scope.
B. The Site scope.
C. The Web scope.
D. The WebApplication scope.

Answer: C
Explanation:






QUESTION NO: 23

Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


ABC.coms public-facing website is hosted on a SharePoint publishing site. This website is
configured to allow clients to purchase items form ABC.com by registering and logging in to
ABC.coms website.


You have been instructed to make sure that the SharePoint ribbon cannot be viewed by users who
are not administrators or content authors.


To achieve this, you need to access the current site master via SharePoint Designer to place a
control around the div tag with the s4-ribbonrow ID.


Which of the following is the control you should use?


A. The TemplateBasedControl control.
B. The SPSecurityTrimmedControl control.
C. The DelegateControl control.
D. The AuthenticatedUser control.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 24

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing hosting options for
SharePoint apps. You are currently discussing autohosted apps.


Which of the following is TRUE with regards to autohosted apps?


A. It takes the components that the developer built for the app and deploys them at installation
time to a special Windows Azure website and/or database that is designated for the SharePoint
instance.
B. It contains only declarative content, such as HTML and JavaScript, and dont have any server-
side code that is packaged with them.
C. It allows the developer of the app to determine where the app is hosted.
D. It is hosted on a SharePoint server and it runs within the SharePoint Application Domain.

Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
Answer: A
Explanation:
Deciding between apps for SharePoint and SharePoint solutions (article)







QUESTION NO: 25

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have been tasked with generating workflows to correspond with ABC.coms business
procedures. You have also been informed that your solution should require as little development
time as possible.


Which of the following actions should you take FIRST?


A. You should consider verifying and making use of SharePoint Designer workflows and also
generating custom activities in Visual Studio.
B. You should consider verifying and making use of SharePoint Designer workflows, while not
generating any custom activities in Visual Studio.
C. You should consider importing Activity Designer from the Windows Azure websites.
D. You should consider exporting Activity Designer to the Windows Azure websites.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 26

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have been informed that an app event receiver alongside a remote event receiver in
ABC.coms SharePoint solution. You are currently in the process of employing Visual Studio 2012
to generate the remote event receiver.


You have added an item based on the Remote Event Receiver template, and accessed the
SharePoint Customization wizard to choose the event type.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
You now need to execute a specific method.


Which of the following is the method that should be executed?


A. The BeginOpen method.
B. The BeginClose method.
C. The ProcessEvent method.
D. The ProcessOneWayEvent method.

Answer: C
Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 27

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are creating a new SharePoint-hosted app for ABC.com. The app will allow ABC.coms
internal users the ability to read and write information.


You have been instructed to make sure that the app can locate and present the most frequently
procured client items. The app should have the ability to make use of an external list to read item
data from a custom SQL Server database, and also read form and write to the user profile.
Furthermore, the app should make use of the least permissions required to modify lists and also
have the ability to read enterprise keywords.


Which of the following is the scope, assigned with the QueryAsUserIgnoreAppPrincipal
permission, you should configure for the app?


A. The Search scope.
B. The Reporting scope.
C. The Enterprise Search scope.
D. The Enterprise Resources scope.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 28
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
named ABC.com.


You are creating a new SharePoint-hosted app for ABC.com. The app will allow ABC.coms
internal users the ability to read and write information.


You have been instructed to make sure that the app can locate and present the most frequently
procured client items. The app should have the ability to make use of an external list to read item
data from a custom SQL Server database, and also read form and write to the user profile.
Furthermore, the app should make use of the least permissions required to modify lists and also
have the ability to read enterprise keywords.


Which of the following is a scope you should configure for the app?


A. The Workflow scope.
B. The Social Feed scope.
C. The Tenant scope.
D. The Taxonomy scope.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 29

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are creating a new SharePoint-hosted app for ABC.com. The app will allow ABC.coms
internal users the ability to read and write information.


You have been instructed to make sure that the app can locate and present the most frequently
procured client items. The app should have the ability to make use of an external list to read item
data from a custom SQL Server database, and also read form and write to the user profile.
Furthermore, the app should make use of the least permissions required to modify lists and also
have the ability to read enterprise keywords.


Which of the following is the permission, you should configure for the User Profile scope?


A. The Read permission.
B. The Write permission.
C. The Manage permission.
D. The Full Control permission.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 30

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are creating a new SharePoint-hosted app for ABC.com. The app will allow ABC.coms
internal users the ability to read and write information.


You have been instructed to make sure that the app can locate and present the most frequently
procured client items. The app should have the ability to make use of an external list to read item
data from a custom SQL Server database, and also read form and write to the user profile.
Furthermore, the app should make use of the least permissions required to modify lists and also
have the ability to read enterprise keywords.


Which of the following is the scope, assigned with the Read permission, you should configure for
the app?


A. The BCS scope.
B. The Tenant scope.
C. The Workflow scope.
D. The Site Collection scope.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 31

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing data storage. One of the
technologies used for data storage is a lightweight edition of SQL Server Express that has the
same programmability features. This edition, however, runs in user mode and has a fast, zero-
configuration installation. It also has a short list of requirements.


Which of the following is the option being discussed?


Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
A. Secure Store.
B. An External data source connected to SharePoint with Microsoft Business Connectivity
Services (BCS).
C. A non-Microsoft cloud service.
D. SQL Server Express LocalDB.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 32

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have created an App for Office SharePoint app. you want to make sure that the app can be
seen in a Word document.


You have accessed the App for Office 2013 dialog window.


Which of the following is the option that you should select?


A. The Mail pane app in: option.
B. The Content pane app in: option.
C. The Element app in: option.
D. The Task pane app in: option.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 33

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have been tasked with creating a basic task tracking SharePoint app, which will be hosted
remotely. Users will be able to set up task lists, mark tasks as completed, and manage their task
lists. You have also been informed that Remote users will make use of a username and password
to authenticate to the app.


Furthermore, members of the Admin group should have the ability to perform all tasks, which
includes creating projects, assigning users to projects, and maintaining all task lists. The members
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
of the Projects Leads group should be the only users to have the ability to delete tasks. The
members of the Users group should be able to add and manage tasks in their own projects. They
should not, however, be able to delete any tasks.


You are preparing to configure the credential store for the app.


Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)


A. You should consider configuring the Password property.
B. You should consider configuring the Server property.
C. You should consider configuring the User Name property.
D. You should consider configuring the Client property.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 34

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have created an app for SharePoint. You are preparing to deploy the package using a file that
is the app manifest to publish the app for SharePoint.


Which of the following is the file you should use?


A. The file that has the .ini file extension.
B. The file that has the .config file extension.
C. The file that has the .xml file extension.
D. The file that has the .app file extension.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 35

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have written code to create a SharePoint app. Your code includes the use of the
ChoiceFormatType enumeration.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
Which of the following are members of this enumeration? (Choose all that apply.)


A. Offline
B. RadioButtons
C. Online
D. Dropdown
E. None

Answer: B,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 36

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a class of the Microsoft.
SharePoint namespace that identifies a single role definition, incorporating a name, description,
management properties, and a set of rights.


Which two of the following is the class being discussed?


A. The SPFieldTypeDefinitionCollection class.
B. The SPRoleDefinitionBindingCollection class.
C. The SPFieldTypeDefinitionCollection class.
D. The SPRoleDefinition class.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 37

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You have recently deployed a SharePoint 2013 solution. When a code-based hotfix becomes
available, you decide to make use of assembly binding redirection in the web application
configuration file.


Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
A. You should consider increasing the product version of the assembly.
B. You should consider increasing the file version of the assembly.
C. You should consider decreasing the product version of the assembly.
D. You should consider decreasing the product version of the assembly.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 38

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a class of the
Microsoft.SharePoint namespace that represents a query in a list view.


Which of the following is the class being discussed?


A. The SPFieldIndex class.
B. The SPQuery class.
C. The SPChangeQuery class.
D. The SPAuditQuery class.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 39

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of developing a design package that will be used by ABC.coms publishing
sites.


Which of the following should you use to achieve this?


A. Display templates.
B. SharePoint Designer.
C. Remote Event Receiver.
D. Design Manager.

Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 40

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are making use of the Feature Designer tool in Visual Studio 2012 to create a feature. You
are preparing to set the scope for the feature. The scope you are setting allows for the activation
of a Feature for all Web sites in a site collection.


Which of the following is the scope you should set?


A. The Farm scope.
B. The Site scope.
C. The Web scope.
D. The WebApplication scope.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 41

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a method of the
NavigationTermSet class that creates an editable NavigationTermSet object, which is bound to the
identified TermSet object.


Which of the following is the method being discussed?


A. The GetAsResolvedByWeb method.
B. The GetAsEditable method.
C. The GetCustomizableStringDefaultValue method.
D. The GetResolvedAssociatedFolderUrl method.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
NavigationTermSet.GetAsResolvedByWeb method (Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation)




QUESTION NO: 42

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a class of the
Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation namespace that identifies navigation behavior and
properties for a TermSet object that is used to drive the navigation and friendly URLs for a
website.


Which of the following is the method being discussed?


A. The NavigationTermSet class.
B. The NavigationTerm class.
C. The PortalNavigation class.
D. The SiteNavigationSettings class.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:

NavigationTermSet.GetAsResolvedByWeb method (Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation)




QUESTION NO: 43

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing an enumeration of the
Microsoft.SharePoint.Client namespace that specifies how options are displayed for the selections
in a choice field.


Which of the following is the enumeration being discussed?


A. The ListTemplateType enumeration.
B. The BaseType enumeration.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
C. The ODataType enumeration.
D. The ChoiceFormatType enumeration.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference:

ChoiceFormatType enumeration (Microsoft.SharePoint.Client)




QUESTION NO: 44

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing the
GetAsResolvedByView method of the NavigationTermSet class.


Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the GetAsResolvedByView method?


A. It creates a NavigationTermSet object in an editable mode that is bound to a manually
constructed NavigationTermSetView object.
B. It creates an editable NavigationTermSet object that is bound to the specified TermSet object.
C. It returns the linked TermSet object if this NavigationTermSet object is in the editable mode.
D. It returns the URL that is presented in the navigation menus.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 45

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing the NavigationTerm
class.


Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the NavigationTerm class? (Choose all that apply.)


A. It adds properties and procedures that are particular to managed navigation.
B. It only adds properties that are particular to managed navigation.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25
C. It only adds procedures that are particular to managed navigation.
D. It adds properties and removes procedures that are particular to managed navigation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:

NavigationTerm class (Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation)




QUESTION NO: 46

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a parameter of the Stop-
SPAssignment cmdlet that provides the assignment collector from which to dispose of objects.


Which of the following is the parameter being discussed?


A. -Global
B. -SemiGlobal
C. -AssignmentCollection
D. -WhatIf

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 47

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a property of the
SPRoleDefinition class that gets a Boolean value that indicates whether the role definition is
displayed on the Add Users page.


Which of the following is the property being discussed?


A. The Hidden property.
B. The Name property.
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
C. The View property.
D. The ID property.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 48

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing the
GetFieldByInternalName method of the SPFieldCollection class.


Which of the following is purpose of this method?


A. To return the field with the specified internal, display, or static name from the collection.
B. To return the field with the specified internal name from the collection.
C. To return the field with the specified static name from the collection.
D. To add a field to the collection based on the specified field.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 49

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a property of the
SPQuery class that gets or sets an object that is used to acquire the following set of rows in a
paged view of a list.


Which of the following is the class being discussed?


A. The ItemIdQuery property.
B. The ListItemCollectionPosition property.
C. The Joins property.
D. The IndividualProperties property.

Answer: B
Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 50

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,
named ABC.com.


You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing an enumeration of the
Microsoft.SharePoint.Client namespace that specifies whether the file is allowed to be displayed in
the Web browser.


Which of the following is the enumeration being discussed?


A. The ListTemplateType enumeration.
B. The ViewType enumeration.
C. The ViewScope enumeration.
D. The BrowserFileHandling enumeration.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/microsoft.sharepoint.client.aspx




Microsoft 70-488 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28