Sie sind auf Seite 1von 129
[…] necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.

Looking at the two paragraphs above, I’m sure it’s more than just a little confusing, so I’ll clear things up a
little bit. The term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense comprises or consists of only the
District of Columbia. This geographical area is the Federal Zone. Most people would naturally think there
should be an easier or more straightforward way of defining the term ‘United States’ than all that you just
read.

In USC Title 26, Chapter 38 – Environmental Taxes, Subchapter A – Tax on Petroleum (Excise Tax),
Section 4612 (a) Definitions “For the purposes of this chapter” ‘United States’ is defined accordingly, (4)
“The Term ‘United States’ means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, any possession of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.”

Think it would really be so hard for the IRS to have defined ‘United States’ to mean in part ‘the 50 States’
when applying the ‘definition’ to Subtitle A, Federal Income Tax? Of course it would. The term ‘United