Sie sind auf Seite 1von 129
[…] contrary) evidence of those ‘valid laws’ (a booklet is available entitled “How Our Laws Are Made” and
was a product of the 105th Congress, 1st Session, Document 105-14, published in 1998, and can be obtained
by writing a Congressman and requesting it). The Title Index of the United States Code identifies Title 26
(the Internal Revenue Code) as not being enacted into positive law.

Now that you know how a ‘valid law’ becomes positive law, let’s take a look at why USC Title 26 isn’t a
positive law. The Code of Federal Regulations 26 CFR 1.0-1 (a) states, “Enactment of Law. The Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 which became law upon enactment of Public Law 591, 83rd Congress, approved
August 16, 1954, provides in part as follows:” This clearly states that the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
was enacted on August 16, 1954.

In the fourth paragraph of 26 CFR 1.0-1, which starts with “In general, the provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 are applicable with respect to taxable years (basically calendar years) beginning
after December 31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954.” [Emphasis added] The Congress enacted the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 on August 16, 1954 and then terminated the enactment you just read on
the very same day! USC Title 26 is not positive law because it has no date of enactment. How can a