Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal

SAIL Model Test

[Negative marking is there, 33% of marks allotted will be


deducted for each wrong answer]
Calculators are not allowed

1. A definite area or space where some thermodynamic process takes place


is known as
A thermodynamic system
B thermodynamic cycle
C thermodynamic process
D thermodynamic law
Ans. (a)
2. Which of the following is an intensive property of a thermodynamic
system?
A volume
B Temperature
C mass
D energy
Ans. (b)
3. Temperature at which the volume of the gas becomes 0 is called
A absolute scale of temperature
B absolute 0 temperature
C absolute temperature
D none of these
Ans. (b)
4. The unit of energy in SI units is
A joule
B joule metre
C watt
D joule/metre
Ans. (a)
5. 1 joule is equal to
A 1 Nm
B kNm
C 10 Nm/s
D 10 kNm/s

Page 1 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


Ans. (a)
7. The following is an SI engine
A diesel engine
B petrol engine
C gas engine
D none of the above
Ans. (b)
8. In a 4 stroke cycle petrol engine during suction stroke
A only air is sucked in
B only petrol is sucked in
C mixture of petrol and air is sucked in
D none of the above
Ans. (c)
9. The thermal efficiency of petrol engine as compared to diesel engine is
A lower
B higher
C same for same power output
D same for same speed
Ans. (a)
10. Compression ratio of diesel engines may have a range
A 8 to 10
B 10 to 15
C 16 to 20
D none of the above
Ans. (c)
11 The thermal efficiency of good I.C engine at the rated load is in the range
of
A 80 to 90%
B 60 to 70%
C 30 to 35%
D 10 to 20%
Ans. (c)
12 Carburettor is used for
A SI engines
B gas engines
C CI engines
D none of the above
Ans. (a)

Page 2 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


13 In SI engine to develop high voltage for spark plug
A battery is installed
B distributor is installed
C carburetor is installed
D ignition coil is installed
Ans. (d)
14 In a four cylinder petrol engine the standard firing order is
A 1-2-3-4
B 1-4-3-2
C 1-3-2-4
D 1-3-4-2
Ans. (b)
15 The knocking is SI engines increases with
A increase in inlet air temperature
B increase in compression ratio
C increase in cooling water temperature
D all of the above
Ans. (d)
16 Petrol commercially available in India for Indian passenger cars has
octane number in the range
A 40 to 50
B 60 to 70
C 80 to 85
D 95 to 100
Ans. (c)
17 The knocking tendency in C.I engines increases with
A decrease of compression ratio
B increase of compression ratio
C increasing the temperature of inlet air
D increasing cooling water temperature
Ans. (a)
18 The air standard otto cycle comprises
A two constant pressure processes and two constant volume processes
B two constant pressure and two constant entropy processes
C two constant volume processes and two constant entropy processes
D none of the above
Ans. ( c)
19 The thermal efficiency of theoretical otto cycle
A increases with increase in compression ratio
B increases with increase in isentropic index gamma
Page 3 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


C does not depend upon the pressure ratio
D follows of the above
Ans. (a)
20 Thermal efficiency of a gas turbine plant has compared to diesel engine
plant is
A higher
B lower
C same
D may be higher or lower
Ans. (c)
21 Mechanical efficiency of a gas turbine as compared to internal
combustion Reciprocating engine is
A higher
B lower
C same
D unpredictable
Ans. (a)
22 For a gas turbine the pressure ratio may be in the range
A 2 to 3
B 3 to 5
C 16 to 18
D 18 to 22
Ans. (b)
23 Thermal efficiency of a closed cycle gas turbine plant increases by
A reheating
B intercooling
C regenerator
D all of the above
Ans. (c)
24With the increase in pressure ratio thermal efficiency of a simple gas
turbine Plant with fixed turbine inlet temperature
A decreases
B increases
C first increases and then decreases
D first decreases and then increases
Ans. (b)
25In two stage turbine plant, reheating after first stage
A increases work ratio
B decreases work ratio
C does not affect work ratio
Page 4 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


D none of the above
Ans. (a)
26For a jet propulsion unit , ideally the compressor work and turbine work
are
A equal
B unequal
C not related to each other
D unpredictable
Ans. (a)
27 Various kinematic pairs are given below choose the lower pair
A ball bearings
B tooth gears in mesh
C cam and follower
D crank shaft and bearing
Ans. (c)
30A kinematic chain is known as a mechanism when
A none of the link is fixed
B one of the links is fixed
C two of the links are fixed
D all of the links are fixed
Ans. (b)
31 Which of the following is an inversion of single slider crank chain?
A beam engine
B watts indicator mechanism
C elliptical trammels
D whitworth quick return motion mechanism
Ans. (d)

32 control volumes refer to


A a fixed region in space
B a specified mass
C an isolated system
D a closed system
Ans. (a)
33An isentropic process is always
A irreversible and adiabatic
B reversible and isothermal
C friction less and irreversible
D reversible and adiabatic

Page 5 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


Ans. (d)
34Work done in a free expansion process is
A0
B minimum
C maximum
D positive
Ans. (a)
1. Time dependent permanent deformation is called
(a) Plastic deformation
(b) Elastic deformation
(c) Creep
(d) Anelastic deformation
1. c
2. Figure-out the odd point in the following
(a) Proportinal limit
(b) Elastic limit
(c) Yeild point
(d) Fracture point
2. d
3. If a material is subjected to two incremental true strains namely and ,
1

then the total true strain is


(a) *
1

(b) -

(c) +
(d) /
1

3. c
4. Engineering stress-strain curve and True stress-strain curve are equal up
to
(a) Proportional limit
(b) Elastic limit
(c) Yield point
(d) Tensile strength point
4. c
5. Value of Poissons ratio for ionic solids in the range of
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.3
(d) 0.4
Page 6 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


5. b
6. Hydrostatic stress results in the following
(a) Linear strain
(b) Shear strain
(c) Both linear and shear strains
(d) None
6. d
7. High elastic modulus in materials arises from
(a) High strength of bonds
(b) Weak bonds
(c) combination of bonds
(d) None
7. a
17. The rails are welded by
(a) Thermit welding
(b) Gas welding
(c) Arc welding
(d) MIG welding
Ans: A
8. Change in elastic modulus for ordinary materials between 0 K and
melting point is
(a) 10-20% increase
(b) 10-20% decrease
(c) 80-90% decrease
(d) 80-90% increase
8. b
9. Bauschinger effect
(a) Hysteresis loss during loading and unloading
(b) Anelastic deformation
(c) Dependence of yield stress on path and direction
(d) None
9. c
10. Shape of true stress-strain curve for a material depends on
(a) Strain
(b) Strain rate
(c) Temperature
(d) All
10. d

Page 7 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


11. Toughness of a material is equal to area under ____________ part of the
stress-strain curve.
(a) Elastic
(b) Plastic
(c) Both
(d) None
11. c
12. True stress-strain curve need to be corrected after
(a) Elastic limit
(b) Yield limit
(c) Tensile strength
(d) no need to correct
12. c
14. As compared with conventional stress-strain curve, the true stress-strain
curve is
(a) Above and right
(b) Below and right
(c) Above and left
(d) Below and left
14. c
15. According to distortion-energy criterion, yielding occurs when
(a) Distortion energy reaches a critical value
(b) Second invariant of the stress deviator exceeded some critical value
(c) Octahedral shear stress reaches a critical value
(d) All
15. d
17. Plastic deformation results from the following
(a) Slip
(b) Twinning
(c) Both
(d) None
17. c
1. Which of the following material has the maximum ductility?
(a) Mild steel
(b) Copper
(c) Zinc
(d) Aluminium
Ans. (a)
3. Steel containing upto 0.15% carbon is known as
(a) mild steel
(b) dead mild steel
(c) medium carbon steel
(d) high carbon steel

Page 8 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


Ans. (b)

6. The material commonly used for crane hooks is


(a) cast iron
(b) wrought iron
(c) mild steel
(d) aluminium
Ans. (b)

8. The steel widely used for motor car crankshafts is


(a) nickel steel
(b) chrome steel
(c) nickel-chrome steel
(d) silicon steel
Ans. (b)
10. 18/8 steel contains
(a) 18 per cent nickel and 8 per cent chromium
(b) 18 per cent chromium and 8 per cent nickel
(c) 18 per cent nickel and 8 per cent vanadium
(d) 18 per cent vanadium and 8 per cent nickel
Ans. (b)
11. Ball bearing are usually made from
(a) low carbon steel
(b) high carbon steel
(c) medium carbon steel
(d) high speed steel
Ans. (c)
14. The metal suitable for bearings subjected to light loads is
(a) silicon bronze
(b) white metal
(c) monel metal
(d) phosphor bronze
Ans. (d)

15. Thermoplastic materials are those materials which


(a) are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product
(b) do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and no chemical change occurs
(c) are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions
(d) are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes

Ans. (b)

3. The temperature at which the new grains are formed in the metal is called
(a) lower critical temperature
(b) upper critical temperature
(c) eutectic temperature
(d) recrystallization temperature
Ans. (d)
5. During hot working of metals
(a) porosity of the metal is largely eliminated
(b) grain structure of the metal is refined
(c) mechanical properties are improved due to refinement of grains
(d) all of the above
Ans. (d)

Page 9 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


8. The process extensively used for making bolts and nuts is
(a) hot piercing
(b) extrusion
(c) cold peening
(d) cold heading
Ans. (d)
10. The algebraic difference between the maximum limit and the basic size is called
(a) actual deviation
(b) upper deviation
(c) lower deviation
(d) fundamental deviation
Ans. (b)
12. A basic hole is one whose
(a) lower deviation is zero
(b) upper deviation is zero
(c) lower and upper deviations are zero
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
15. According to Indian standard specification, 100 H6/g5 means that
(a) tolerance grade for the hole is 6 and for the shaft is 5
(b) tolerance grade for the shaft is 6 and for the hole is 5
(c) tolerance grade for the shaft is 4 to 8 and for the hole is 3 to 7
(d) tolerance grade for the hole is 4 to 8 and for the shaft is 3 to 7

Ans. (a)
14. The maximum energy that can be stored in a body due to external loading upto the elastic limit is
called
(a) resilience
(b) proof resilience
(c) strain energy
(d) modulus of resilience

Ans. (b)
1. When a machine member is subjected to torsion, the torsional shear stress set up in the member is
(a) zero at both the centroidal axis and outer surface of the member
(b) Maximum at both the centroidal axis and outer surface of the member
(c) zero at the centroidal axis and maximum at the outer surface of the member
(d) none of the above
Ans. (b)
4. At the neutral axis of a beam,
(a) the layers are subjected to maximum bending stress
(b) the layers are subjected to tension
(c) the layers are subjected to compression
(d) the layers do not undergo any strain
Ans. (d)

Ans. (a)

Page 10 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal

Ans. (a)
12. Rankines theory is used for
(a) brittle materials
(b) ductile materials
(c) elastic materials
(d) plastic materials
Ans. (a)
13. Guests theory is used for
(a) brittle materials
(b) ductile materials
(c) elastic materials
(d) plastic materials
Ans. (b)

10. The residential compressive stress by way of surface treatment of a machine member subjected to
fatigue loading
(a) improves the fatigue life
(b) deteriorates the fatigue life
(c) does not affect the fatigue life
(d) immediately fractures the specimen
Ans. (a)

Ans. (b)

Ans. (c)

Page 11 of 12

SAIL Model Test-2014 By: S K Mondal


6. In case of thick cylinders, the tangential stress across the thickness of cylinder is
(a) maximum at the outer surface and minimum at the inner surface
(b) maximum at the inner surface and minimum at the outer surface
(c) maximum at the inner surface and zero at the outer surface
(d) maximum at the outer surface and zero at the inner surface
Ans. (b)

Page 12 of 12