Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1097
[…] Page 3-17
LPP 06-04 July 31, 2006
Chapter 3 Local Assistance Procedures Manual
Project Authorization

Federal STIP funds under the programming control of the RTPAs may be transferred to the
FTA but must be allocated by the CTC prior to transfer to the FTA.
FTA GRANT PROGRAMS
FHWA funds may be transferred to three different FTA Formula Grant Programs. These
programs are contained in Title 49 (Transportation), Subtitle III (General Intermodal
Programs), Chapter 53 (Mass Transportation) of the United States Code (USC). They are the
Section 5307 “Urbanized Area Formula Grant Program,” Section 5311 “Formula Grants for
Other than Urbanized Areas Program,” and Section 5310, “Formula Grants and Loans for
Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and Individuals with Disabilities Program.” These
programs vary by population density and whether the purchase of buses and vans for the
elderly and disabled are involved.
• Section 5307– Urbanized Area Formula Program.
Section 5307 Grant Program procedures are used by local agencies in urbanized areas of