Sie sind auf Seite 1von 217
[…] 16.10 - 6 (REV 1/2005)


16.10.06.03 Income Verification

The affordable sales price is not based on the unsupported word and Income Certification of the present
occupants/prospective buyers. Excess Land must make diligent efforts to secure acceptable verification of
income from an independent third party.

When there is a difference of opinion between the occupants and the Department, the Department’s position
prevails. Any decision must be fully documented and supported since the lender must be convinced an occupants’
income is reliable for loan purposes.

Government Code Section 54237(c) states that Department:

“. . . may verify such certifications, in accordance with procedures utilized for verification of incomes
of purchasers and occupants of housing financed by the California Housing Finance Agency.”

The California Housing Finance Agency (CHFA) Program Manual for Participating Lenders and Localities states
that:

“. . . lenders must use the FNMA Guidelines to underwrite conventional loans . . . and that . . . good
judgment should be used in reviewing income information.”