Sie sind auf Seite 1von 217
[…] Government Code Sections 54235, et seq., were added in 1979 pursuant to SB 86 (Roberti). These statutes
require the Department of Transportation (Department) and other State agencies to dispose of surplus residential
property (as defined) in accordance with procedures meant to:

• Preserve, upgrade, and expand the supply of housing available to persons and families of low or moderate
income.
• Mitigate environmental effects, within the meaning of Article XIX of the California Constitution, caused by
highway activities.

Section 54238.3(a), added in 1982, states that the sale of surplus residential property pursuant to
Section 54235, et seq.:

“. . . shall apply only to surplus residential properties which were acquired for a State project, for
which at least 20 dwelling units were acquired and owned by the State on January 1, 1980, or on the
date the properties were declared to be surplus, whichever date occurs later. For the purpose of this
Section, a freeway route and its interchanges shall be considered one State project. Except for State
Highway Route 7 in Los Angeles County, this article shall not apply to freeway routes rescinded on
or after January 1, 1984.”

NOTE: The above language effectively limits sale of surplus residential property at an affordable or reasonable
price to the route segments on the table below entitled “Roberti Bill Surplus Residential Property.”

ROBERTI BILL SURPLUS RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY


Route County Status