Sie sind auf Seite 1von 217
[…] $1,000 good faith deposit into escrow.

• Occupants should be given an additional 60 days to obtain a firm financing commitment.

• The district should commit to completing repairs as quickly as possible after being notified by the lender of
any repairs required by the lender and government housing assistance program (if one is used).

• Both the district and the occupant-buyers should commit to closing escrow as quickly as possible after
executing the Agreement for the Purchase of Real Property.

16.10.06.08 Resale Controls

Government Code Section 54237(b) provides that:

“When such single-family residences are offered to present occupants at a price which is less than
fair market value, the selling agency shall impose such terms, conditions and restrictions to assure
that such housing will remain available to persons and families of low or moderate income and
households with incomes no greater than the incomes of the present occupants in proportion to the
area median income.”

Excess Land shall use Right to Purchase Agreement Between Caltrans and Buyer, Form RW 16-13, as the resale
control document referred to above.

Excess Land must meet with the present occupants and explain the Right to Purchase Agreement before it is
signed.