Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] to strictly observe the assurances of confidentiality provided to its respondents. Making useful health statistics available to
as many people as possible is very important, but it is equally important to do so in a manner that will not in any way harm
the providers of these statistics.
Although it is a matter of principle, as well as good statistical practice, for the Center to maintain the confidentiality
of records, a set of laws and regulations exists that requires and permits the Center to do so.

2.1 Section 308(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242m(d))
This section provides the basic legal requirement for protecting the Centers records. It reads:
No information, if an establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable,
obtained in the course of activities undertaken or supported under section 242b, 242k, or 242l of this title may be
used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was supplied unless such establishment or person has
consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its use for such other purpose; and in the case of
information obtained in the course of health statistical or epidemiological activities under section 242b or 242k
of this title, such information may not be published or released in other form if the particular establishment or
person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable unless such establishment or person has
consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its publication or release in other form.
This section of the act is interpreted as follows: Whenever the Center requests information, it apprises the person or
agency supplying the information as to the uses to be made of it.