You are on page 1of 51

Directions for Questions 1-3: Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. My home town ___ California is a wonderful place to live. I live ______ a suburb not far from a
busy city. ___ ___a fast pace
A. at, in
B. in, at
C. in, in
D. at, on
Ans: C
2. In the evening, all the kids _____ our neighborhood play ball on the street. Some play basketball
_______ a court marked by chalk. Others play ping-pong ______a neighbor's garage
A. at, out, in
B. in, on, in
C. at, on , in
D. in, on, at
Ans: B
3. Mary goes ________ school _______ 9 O'clock ______bus.
A. to, at, by
B. to, in, by
C. to, at, by
D. to, in, with
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 4-6: Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the
given options
4. The man vehemently denied all the charges of corruption that were leveled against him
A. Forcefully B. Serenely
C. Devoutly D. Hysterically E. None of these
Ans: A
5. The notice said that the meeting would begin precisely at 9.00 am.
A. Exactly
B. Accurately C. Concisely D. Approximately
E. None of these
Ans: A
6. The art movie I watched this evening has put me in a pensive mood
A. Confused B. Depressed C. Cheerful D. Reflective E. None of these
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.
7) They are ___ group of law breakers living in _____ heart of this city
A) the, a B) The, the C) A, the D) in, the
8) The US is ______ open economy and _____ strong proponent of free trade globally..
A) an, a
B) The, the C) a, the D) in, the
Ans : A
9) _______ study compares office occupancy costs in 202 key locations across 57 countries around
______ world.

A) the, an
Ans: B

B) the, the C) an, the

D) a, the

10) It is pleasant to have ______sleep in ______ afternoon


A) a, a B) A, an C) An, the
D) a, the
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 11-15: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of
the information provided in the passage.
No effort is made to understand the reasons for these recurring disasters. Nobody has or the time or
the inclination to understand the reasons. Unless and until we make an effort to understand these
disasters will continue year after year with ever-increasing intensity.
The paramount need of day is information, education, and planning. Information would
mean gathering data from all over the world about environmental degradation, loss of forest cover or
mangroves, and pollution of all kinds. Education would mean informing the rules the mankind the
reasons for these distressed. People must be made aware of the phenomenon of global warming. The
vaporous by products of human activities create gas, like carbon dioxide-CO2 which traps vast
amount of heat resulting in the increase of earths temperature, which boosts sea-level, shifts
seasons. Unseasonal floods, rains, droughts etc. are the direct pattern of seasons but not so under E1
Nino. Increase of two degrees in global warming can cause a havoc. Greenhouse effect is another
phenomenon, which haunts us, incoming sunlight has an energy equivalent to about 3,100 watts bulbs
per sq yard. Lower air layers, which contain a number of gases, water vapour , CO2 and many others,
trap the heat when these gases warm up, some of the heat is radiated back to earth s surface. This is
broadly known as green effect. CO2 emission accounts for 60 percent of warming and has a life span
of about 100 years in the atmosphere. Water vapour in contrast has a life span of eight days only.
Ozone-level depletion is another cause of series concern as it causes killer cancer for which as yet
there is no cure. Once we understand the causes, it is easy to take to remedial measures. This brings
us to planning. Effluent management planning is the dire need of the day. There should be steering
committee of governmental ministers, scientists, industries, NGOs, to devise means to develop and
install machineries to prevent major cause of polluting effluents mentioned earlier. Within a timebound framework, these devices must be installed, failing which the erring industries must be closed
down. No new industries should be permitted without efficient effluent management and treatment.
Chemical pesticides should be phased out gradually. Indian farmer for centuries depended upon
organic fertilizers. Let us opt for them again. Recently, studies showed that mother s milk has DDT
contents, obviously from consuming food having agrochemicals or pesticides. The indiscriminate use
of pesticides kills both predatory and beneficial insects also. Let us bring back use of Neem for
pesticides, which kills only predatory insects, or Tulsi for cleaning the atmosphere from suffocating
pollution. Planting these trees on war footing in the urgent need of the day. A country needs more
than 30 percent forest cover. Trees retain water in soil and act as buffers against the waves. They are
necessary for maintaining the regular cycle of seasons. India has less than 20 percent of forest cover.
All this is possible if we opt for information technology. Vast sources of information are available. Let
us use them to bring the knowledge to the doorstep of a common man, the executive, the politicians
and the judiciary. Environment is a finely-tuned and extremely well balanced ecological mechanism.
Flora and fauna, birds, animals and, of course, humans play a vital role. Touch one adversely and all
suffer. We are courting irreversible disaster. We have turned our back on Nature. Let us go back to
Nature- at least for our survival.
11. According to the author, the various constituents of the environment are
A. Supplementary B. Independent C. Mutually in exclusive D. Interdependent
Ans: D

12. According to the author, the first step toward any remedy is
A. Understanding the cause
B. Analysis of the existent resources
C. Planning
D. Sound implementation of ideas
Ans:A
13. Which of the following is not inferable from the passage?
I. Cancer is Incurable.
II. The present nature of mens interaction is unsustainable.
III. Mothers milk is not advisable.
A. I only
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. All I, II and III
Ans: B
14. Which is the main culprit that causes greenhouse effect?
A. incoming sunlight
B. trapping gases
C. gaseous radiation
D. lower air-layers
Ans: C
15. Indias forest cover is roughly
A. Half of what is needed
B. Adequate
C. Adequate for mangroves
D. None of these
Ans: A
16. Which of the following would not get the authors support, in your view?
A. Genetically modified rice for eating
B. Food grains produced by robots
C. Drinks containing artificial flavors and preservations
D. All of the above
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 17-20:
One recent example of industrial hyper growth has taken place in the recycling industry, led by the
rapid expansion of the recycled paper market. Though many laws were enacted in the late 1980s to
encourage (and in some cases require) the collection of waste paper for recycling, there were not, at
that time, companies with sufficient capacity to recycle it all. Consequently the collected paper
accumulated in storage, usually at the expense of the recycling companies, thereby adding to their
overhead and squeezing their already thin profit margins. Today a different situation exists. Fiftyseven new paper mills have been built since 1991, and of these, at least twenty-nine use recycled
fiber. This surge in capacity has resulted in a concurrent rise in profits. The price per Ton of waste
paper has quadrupled in the past year, as have the prices of corrugated cardboard and used
newsprint. Trash haulers have benefited from these conditions by combining their trash hauling and
recycling operations. Recycling centers are connected both to the clients to whom they sell end
products and to those from whom they collect refuse; thus, the company gets paid twice for the same

trash, once for hauling the waste and once for selling the usable material. Industry profits have
increased more than tenfold during this period. As the industry has become more competitive, some
haulers have chosen to rebate a portion of this money to their clients in the hopes of ensuring their
loyalty.
17. According to the passage, which of the following is a reason for the increase in profits in the trash
hauling business?
A Haulers' ability to sell both services and products.
B Money offered by haulers to preferred customers.
C Foresight exhibited by the leaders of the industry.
D Haulers' willingness to adapt technology to a changing industry.
E Passage of stricter environmental legislation.
ANS : D
18. It can be inferred from the passage that the price of waste paper
A will increase steadily over the next few years
B will increase as more companies get involved in the industry
C is closely related to the availability of trash haulers
D is not as important to trash haulers as the price they charge for hauling waste
E is sometimes set by the weight of the product
ANS: A
19. The author of the passage would most likely agree with which of the following?
A. Competition between trash haulers and recyclers will prevent the recycled paper industry from
reaching its full
economic potential.
B. Pressure from anti-environmental groups has increased pressure on the government to oppose
recycled paper
initiatives.
C. The recycled paper industry may continue to grow at its present rate as long as the industry
remains profitable.
D. The profit-seeking of recyclers have overshadowed environmental concerns in the recycled paper
industry.
E. Government negligence prevented the recycled paper industry from becoming successful until the
early 1990s.
ANS : C
20. According to the passage, all of the following are results of the increase in the number of new mills
using recycled finer except
A. The price of waste paper has risen dramatically.
B. Trash haulers are earning increased revenues.
C. Profits at recycling centers have increased more than tenfold.
D. The price of corrugated cardboard has risen.
E. Trash haulers have been forced to compete with recyclers.
ANS: E

Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.
1. If you look ___ the window you can see the traffic moving ______ the road ___ afast pace
A. at, across, in
B. through, along, at
C. over, across, at
D. at, along, in
Ans: B
2. Sheela ran blindly_ the road and was nearly knocked _______ _____ a lorry.
A. at, out, in
B. across, along, at
C. through, across, at
D. across, down, by
Ans: B
3. I stood ________ the bridge and watched the flowing water ___it and the sky ____.
A. on, under, above
B. across, under, at
C. through, under, above
D. on, down, above
Ans: B
Directions for Questions 4-6: Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the
given options
4. A bone got stuck in his gullet
A. Chest
B. Throat
C. Stomach
D. Molars
Ans: B
5. It is a scandal that the murderer was declared innocent
A. talk
B. Disgraceful action
C. Rumour
D. Silly notion
Ans: B
6. The police need tangible proof of his guilt before they can act against him.
A. Emphatic
B. Convincing
C. Clear and certain

D. Strong
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.
7. I saw _____ man walking along ___ road. He was not _____ ordinary man
A. the,the,a
B. a,the,a
C. the, a, an
D. a, the, an
Ans: D
8. Yesterday I heard ___ interesting story which is ___ best I have ever heard.
A. a, an
B. the,a
C. an, the
D. the, an
Ans: C
9. What _____ strange name to give ____ cat
A. a,a
B. a,an
C. a,the
D. the, an
Ans: A
10. ___ postman has put ____ letter under ___ door
A. the,the,the
B. a,the,a
C. the, a, the
D. a, the, an
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 11-16: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of
the information provided in the passage.
Everyone conforms to infancy, infancy conforms to nobody, so that one babe commonly makes four or
five out of the adults who prattle and play to it. So God has armed youth and puberty and manhood
no less with its own piquancy and charm, and made it enviable and gracious and its claims not to be
put by, if it will stand by itself. Do not think the youth has no force, because he cannot speak to you
and me. Hark! In the next room his voice is sufficiently clear and emphatic. It seems he knows how to
speak to his contemporaries. Bashful or bold, then, he will know how to make us seniors very
unnecessary.
The healthy attitude of human nature can be seen in the nonchalance of boys who are sure of a
dinner, and would disdain as much as a lord to do or say aught to conciliate one. A boy is in the parlor
what the pit is in the playhouse; independent, irresponsible, looking out from his corner on such
people and facts as pass by, he tries and sentences them on their merits, in the swift, summary way
of boys, as good, bad, interesting, silly, eloquent, troublesome. He never cumbers himself regarding
consequences, about interests and he gives an independent, genuine verdict. You should court him:
he will not court you. But the man is, as it were, clapped into jail by his consciousness. As soon as he
has once acted or spoken with eclat, he is a committed person, watched by the sympathy or the
hatred of hundreds, whose affections must now enter into his account. There is no Lethe for this. Ah,
that he could pass again into his neutrality.

These are the voices, which we hear in solitude, but they grow faint and inaudible as we enter into the
world. Everywhere society is conspiring against the manhood of every one of its members. Society is
joint - stock company, in which members agree, for the better securing of his bread to each
shareholder, to surrender the liberty and culture of the eater. The virtue in most request is conformity.
It is averse to self-reliance. What it loves is names and customs and not realities and creators.
Whosoever is a man has to be a nonconformist. He who would gather immortal palms must not be
hindered by the name of goodness, but must explore if it be goodness. Nothing is at last sacred but
the integrity of your own mind.
No law can be sacred to me but that of my nature. Good and bad are but names very readily
transferable to that to this; the only right is what is after my constitution, the only right is what is
after me constitution, the only wrong what is against it. A man is to carry himself in the presence of all
opposition as if every thing were titular and ephemeral but he. I am ashamed to think how easily we
capitulate to badges and names, to large societies and dead institutions. Every decent and wellspoken individual affects and sways me more than is right. I ought to go upright and vital, and speak
the rude truth in all ways.
I shun father and mother and wife and brother, when my genius calls me. I would write on the lintels
of the doorpost, whim. I hope it is somewhat better than whim at last, but we cannot spend the day in
explanation. Except me not to show cause why I seek or why I exclude company. Then, again, do not
tell me, as a good man did not to-day, of my obligation to put all poor men in good situations. Are
they my poor? I tell thee, thou foolish philanthropist, that I grudge the dollar, the time, the cent, I
give to such men as do not belong to me and to whom I do not belong. There is a class of person to
whom by all spiritual affinity I am bought and sold; for them I will go to prison, if need be; but your
miscellaneous popular charities; the education at collage of fools; the building of meeting - house to
the vain end to which many now stand; alms to sots; and the thousand fold Relief Societies; - though
I confess with shame I sometimes succumb and give the dollar, it is a wicked dollar which by and by I
shall have the manhood to withhold.
If you refuse to conform, you can experience the displeasure of the world. Hence, a man should know
how to estimate a sour face. The by - standers look askance on him in the public street or in the
friend's parlor. In case this aversion originates from contempt and resistance similar to his own, it
might result in a sad countenance; but the sour faces of the multitude, like their sweet faces, have no
deep cause, but are caused by reasons as diverse as the direction of the wind and what he reads in
the newspapers. Yet is the discontent of the multitude more formidable than that of the senate and
the collage.
Another factor, which frightens us from self - trust in our consistency; a reverence for our past act or
word, because the eyes of others have no other data for computing our orbit than our past acts, and
we are loath to disappoint them.
But why should you keep your head over your shoulder? Why drag about this corpse of your memory,
lest you contradict somewhat you have stated in this or that public place? Suppose you should
contradict yourself; what then?
This is a rather silly consistency in our minds, which is adored by little statesmen and philosophers
and divines. Uniformly a great soul has almost nothing to do, he could just occupy himself with his
shadow on the wall. Speak what you think now in hard words; and to-morrow speak what tomorrow
thinks in hard words again, though it contradict everything you said to-day. - "Ah, so you shall be sure
to be misunderstood." - Is it so bad, then, to be misunderstood? Pythagoras was misunderstood, and
Socrates, and Jesus, and Luther, and Copernicus, and Galileo, and Newton, and every pure and wise
spirit that ever took flesh. What can be considered to be truly great is to be misunderstood.
11. Which of the following statements would best describe the main theme of the above passage?
A. "A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little mind."
B. "Eternal youth means eternal independence."
C. "Whoso would be a man must be a nonconformist."

D. "Colleges are designed to educate fools."


E. "Infancy conforms to nobody."
Ans: C
12. When is the period during which we are most nonconformist?
A. infancy B. puberty C. youth D. manhood E. old age
Ans: A
13. In his statement "What can be considered to be truly great is to be misunderstood" the author
means:
A. One should refrain from saying, what one exactly means
B. Being misunderstood, equals being great
C. All great man have always been misunderstood
D. Even though a person might be considered inconsistent, he shouldn't hesitate to change his mind if
he feels the need to.
E. It is seldom, that nice people succeed
Answer : D
14. As inferred from the passage, the refusal of young people to cater to accept public opinion is:
A. A feature of the rebelliousness of youth
B. A healthy attitude of human nature
C. A manifestation of deep - seated immaturity
D. Simply bad manners
E. Part of growing up
Answer : B
15. "Society is a joint-stock company etc." is one way which the author shows
A. The anti-culture attitude of the public
B. Society is highly organized and structured
C. The self-rejection of society
D. The lack of room for solitude in our world
E. The public's interest in the stock market
Ans: C
16. "I would write on the lintels of the doorpost, whim." What does the author mean by this
statement:
A. That one should renounce his immediate family
B. That signposts have an important educational function in our society
C. That an impulsive action may have a subsequent rational explanation
D. That one must never be held responsible for what one says and does
E. That everyone should do foolish things occasionally
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 17-20: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of
the information provided in the passage.
Certain scraps of evidence bear out those who hold a very high opinion of the average level of culture
among the Athenians of the great age. Pericles's funeral speech is undoubtedly the most famous
evidence from Athenian literature, that its level was indeed high. However, Pericles was a politician,
and it is possible that he was flattering his audience. We know that thousands of Athenians sat hour
after hour in the theater listening to the plays of the great Greek dramatists. The Greek plays,
particularly the tragedies, maintained an extremely high intellectual level throughout, with no

letdowns, no concessions to the lowbrows or to the demands of "realism", like the gravediggers scene
in Shakespeare's Hamlet. The music and dancing seen in these plays were also of an equally high
level. The best modern parallel can be seen in the restrained, difficult opera of the 18th century. The
comparison is no doubt dangerous, but can you imagine almost the entire population of an American
city (in suitable installments, of course) sitting through performances of Mozart's Don Giovanni or
Gluck's Orpheus? Perhaps the Athenian masses went to these plays because of a lack of other
amusements. They could at least understand something of what went on, since the subjects were part
of their folklore. Undoubtedly the theme of grand opera is not part of the folklore of the American
people.
17. From the passage it is evident that the author seems to question the sincerity of
A. politicians B. playwrights C. opera goers D. "low brows" E. gravediggers.
Ans: A
18. According to the author the average American
A. Enjoys Hamlet
B. Loves folklore
C. Is not able to understand grand opera
D. Seeks a high cultural level
E. Lacks entertainment.
Ans: C
19. From the passage, we can say that the author's attitude toward Greek plays is one of
A. Qualified approval
B. Grudging admiration
C. Studied indifference
D. Partial hostility
E. Great respect.
Ans: E
20. The author makes a suggestion that Greek plays
A. Were demanding on the actors
B. Flattered their audiences
C. Were focussed on a limited audience
D. Were dominated by music and dancing
E. Stimulated their audiences.
Ans: E

Directions for Questions 1-3: Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.
1. This train travels from London ______ Paris.
A. at B. to C. over D. below
Ans: B
2. We stood at the back ______ the theater.
A. of B. on C. in D. for
Ans: of
3. I will work _________ five o'clock.
A. until B. up C. in D. to
Directions for Questions 4-6: Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the
given options.
4. The antidote to these problems is hard to find
A. Cause for B. Result of C. Remedy for D. Consequence of E. None of these
Ans: C
5. Because of a family feud, he never spoke to his aife's parents.
A. Crisis B. Trouble C. Problem D. Quarrel E. None of these
Ans: D
6. The article is written in a very lucid style.
A. Elaborate B. Clear C. Intricate D. Noble
Ans: B

E. None of these

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.
7. _________ man ran into the street. A car hit ____ man.
A. A, the B. An, the C. the, the D. A, the
8. The interesting thing about _____ Romans is all the roads that they built in Britain.
A. A B. An C. none of these D. The
9. Albert Einstein was _____ famous scientist. Einstein won _______ Nobel Prize in Physics in
1921.Einstein left his country and lived in _______ States until he died in 1955.
A) A, the, an B) A, the, the C) A, an, the D) An, an, the
Ans: B
10. Are you shopping for ________ health club to join so you can get in shape? Shop wisely! You
could end up choosing _______ wrong club and losing more money than pounds.
A) the, an B) the, the C) A, the D) An, the
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 11-16:
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the
passage.
The pioneers of the teaching of science imagined that its introduction into education would remove the
conventionality, artificiality, and backward-lookingness which were characteristic;of classical studies,

but they were gravely disappointed. So, too, in their time had the humanists thought that the study
of the classical authors in the original would banish at once the dull pedantry and superstition of
mediaeval scholasticism. The professional schoolmaster was a match for both of them, and has almost
managed to make the understanding of chemical reactions as dull and as dogmatic an affair as the
reading of Virgil's Aeneid. The chief claim for the use of science in education is that it teaches a child
something about the actual universe in which he is living, in making him acquainted with the results of
scientific discovery, and at the same time teaches him how to think logically and inductively by
studying scientific method. A certain limited success has been reached in the first of these aims, but
practically none at all in the second. Those privileged members of the community who have been
through a secondary or public school education may be expected to know something about the
elementary physics and chemistry of a hundred years ago, but they probably know hardly more than
any bright boy can pick up from an interest in wireless or scientific hobbies out of school hours. As to
the learning of scientific method, the whole thing is palpably a farce. Actually, for the convenience of
teachers and the requirements of the examination system, it is necessary that the pupils not only do
not learn scientific method but learn precisely the reverse, that is, to believe exactly what they are
told and to reproduce it when asked, whether it seems nonsense to them or not. The way in which
educated people respond to such quackeries as spiritualism or astrology, not to say more dangerous
ones such as racial theories or currency myths, shows that fifty years of education in the method of
science in Britain or Germany has produced no visible effect whatever. The only way of learning the
method of science is the long and bitter way of personal experience, and, until the educational or
social systems are altered to make this possible, the best we can expect is the production of
a minority of people who are able to acquire some of the techniques of science and a still smaller
minority who are able to use and develop them.
11. The author implies that the 'professional schoolmaster' has
A. no interest in teaching science
B. thwarted attempts to enliven education
C. aided true learning
D. supported the humanists
E. been a pioneer in both science and humanities.
Ans: B
12. The author's attitude to secondary and public school education in the sciences is
A. ambivalent B. neutra C. supportive D. satirical E. contemptuous
Ans: E
13. The word 'palpably' most nearly means
A. empirically B. obviously C. tentatively
Ans: B

D. markedly

E. ridiculously

14. The author blames all of the following for the failure to impart scientific method through the
education system except
A. poor teaching
B. examination methods
C. lack of direct experience
D. the social and education systems
E. lack of interest on the part of students
Ans: E
15. If the author were to study current education in science to see how things have changed since he
wrote the piece, he would probably be most interested in the answer to which of the following

questions?
A. Do students know more about the world about them?
B. Do students spend more time in laboratories?
C. Can students apply their knowledge logically?
D. Have textbooks improved?
E. Do they respect their teachers
Ans: C
16. Astrology (line 31) is mentioned as an example of
A. a science that needs to be better understood
B. a belief which no educated people hold
C. something unsupportable to those who have absorbed the methods of science
D. the gravest danger to society
E. an acknowledged failure of science
Ans: C
Directions for Questions 17-20: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of
the information provided in the passage.
Furthermore, insofar as any conclusion about its author can be drawn from five or six plays attributed
to him, the Wakefield Master is without exception considered to be a man of sharp contemporary
observation. He was, probably clerically educated, as indicated by his Latin and music, his Biblical and
patristic lore. Even today he is remembered for his his quick sympathy for the oppressed and
forgotten man, his sharp eye for character, a ready ear for colloquial, vernacular turns of speech and a
humor alternately rude and boisterous, coarse and happy. Therefore in spite of his conscious artistry
as can be seen in his feeling for intricate metrical and stanza forms, he is regarded as a kind of
medieval Steinbeck, indignantly angry at, uncompromisingly and even brutally realistic in presenting
the plight of the agricultural poor.
It is now fairly accepted to regard the play as a kind of ultimate point in the secularization of the
medieval drama. Therefore more stress has been laid on it as depicting realistically humble manners
and pastoral life in the bleak of the west riding of Yorkshire on a typically cold night of December 24th.
After what are often regarded as almost "documentaries" given in the three successive monologues of
the three shepherds, critics go on to affirm that the realism is then intensified into a burlesque mocktreatment of the Nativity. Finally as a sort of epilogue or after-thought in deference to the Biblical
origins of the materials, the play slides back into an atavistic mood of early innocent reverence. In
actuality, the final scene is the culminating scene and also the raison d'etre of the introductory
"realism."
Superficially the present play supports the conventional view of its mood of secular realism. At the
same time, the "realism" of the Wakefield Master is of a paradoxical turn. His wide knowledge of
people, as well as books indicates no cloistered contemplative but one in close relation to his times.
Still, that life was after all a predominantly religious one, a time which never neglected the belief that
man was a rebellious and sinful creature in need of redemption . So deeply (one can hardly say
"naively" of so sophisticated a writer) and implicitly religious is the Master that he is less able (or less
willing) to present actual history realistically than is the author of the Brome Abraham and Isaac. His
historical sense is even less realistic than that of Chaucer who just a few years before had done for his
own time "costume romances," such as The Knight's Tele, Troilus and Cressida, etc. Furthermore,
used highly romantic materials, which could excuse his taking liberties with history.
17. Of the following statements, which is not true of Wakefield Master?
A. He and Chaucer were contemporaries.
B. Wakefield Master is remembered as having written five or six realistic plays.
C. His plays realistically portray the plight of the country folk of his day

D. His writing was similar to that of John Steinbeck.


E. He was an accomplished artist.
Ans: D
18. The word 'patristic' in the first paragraph is used to mean:
A. patriotic B. superstitious C. folk D. relating to the Christian Fathers
Ans: D

E. realistic

19. The statement about the "secularization of the medieval drama" (opening sentence of the second
paragraph) refers to the
A. Introduction of religious themes in the early days
B. Presentation of erudite material
C. Use of contemporary materials
D. Return to early innocent reverence at the end of the play
E. Introduction of mundane matters in religious plays
Ans: E
20. From the following what would the writer be expected to do in the subsequent paragraphs:
A. Make a justification for his comparison with Steinbeck
B. Put forth a view point, which would take up the thought of the second paragraph
C. Point out the anachronisms in the play
D. Discuss the works of Chaucer
E. Talk about the lack of realism in the works of the Wakefield Master.
Ans: B

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

TEST:

Directions"(Q. 1"15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the
questions.
The great sage once had a group of disciples. They were all very bright and eager students and the
sage had all the reasons to be proud of them. One day the sage realized that he had imparted
enough knowledge to his disciples. Now they were all very learned. There was only one thing the
sage had not taught them, and that was the special verse that could bring the dead back to life.
The sage knew that such knowledge was too wonderful and could prove to be a dangerous thing in
the hands of someone who was not very wise. The sage pondered over this for a long time. But he
also knew that if he did not pass on this secret verse, it could die with him. So, at last he called his
cleverest disciple aside and said "I am going to teach you a very special verse. If you chant this you
can bring to life a dead person or animal. Use only when you need it to and never misuse or test
your powers vainly. He then called all the disciples together and said, "I am sending you all into
the forest for forty days. Go together and come back together. Each one of you has to guide one
another and do good things.
So the disciples started out together into the forest. They were all united. But the clever disciple
who knew the verse wanted to show he was better than the others. As they walked into the forest,
they came across a dead tiger on the way. It was huge and looked wickedly fierce even when dead.
The clever disciple stopped and said to the others. "Now I am going to show you what our teacher
has taught me alone. He has taught me how to bring life back into the dead. The others would not
believe him and he said, "I would prove it to you by bringing this tiger back to life. "But other
disciple said "do not do anything to prove your knowledge vainly. Moreover, if you put life into this
tiger, it will only turn on us and kill us all. This will not be a wise thing to do.
But the clever disciple had decided to prove himself and prepared to recite the verse. But before he
did so, the other disciples scrambled up to the topmost branches of a big tree nearby. The disciple
then recited the magical verse. The tiger slowly began to breathe. "Its working cried the disciple
in excitement and joy. The tiger opened its eyes and saw him jumping and shouting in front of him.
Roaring loudly, the tiger pounced on the poor disciple and killed him.
The other disciples on the tree watched helplessly as the tiger threw down the dead body of the
disciple and went away into the forest. After some time the disciples came down, took the body and
went to the sage. The sage looked at them and said, "Now you see what can happen if you don't use
your learning wisely. Let this be a lesson for you. With that, the sage uttered the magic verse and
brought the dead disciple back to life. The sage then taught the verse to all his disciples and sent
them into the world to do good. He was sure that after such a lesson, they would be wiser and use
their knowledge and learning only for doing good.
1. Why did the other disciples climb the highest branches of the nearby tree
(A) To save their lives from the tiger
(B) They disliked the clever disciple and were hiding away from him
(C) To enjoy watching the tiger kill the disciple from a safe distance
(D) Because the sage had not taught the other disciples the secret verse
(E) None of these
2. Why did the sage send his disciples to the forest ?
(A) He wanted to get rid of them

(B) He had imparted all the knowledge he had and was left with nothing to teach
(C) He wanted them to be killed by a tiger so that he could test his secret verse
(D) So that the disciples could practice his secret verse on the wild animals
(E) None of these
3. Which of the following morals can be drawn from the above passage ?
(A) A teacher must pass on all his knowledge to others before he dies
(B) Advice of true friends should always be taken
(C) Teachers should always be impartial and should impart knowledge to all
(D) The knowledge and learning gained should never the misused
(E) None of these

uniformly

4. Why did the sage decide to pass on his secret verse to his disciples ?
(A) So that the cleverest of the disciples may teach other disciples as well
(B) He did not want the verse to die with him
(C) So that the tiger may eat the cleverest disciple
(D) So that he could prove his genius to his disciples
(E) None of these
5. What did the sage say to his disciple while teaching his secret verse ?
(A) Never to misuse the power achieved with the help of the verse
(B) Not to use it on the wild animals
(C) Not to share it with other disciples
(D) To practice it on animals before humans
(E) None of these
6. How did the other disciples react when the clever disciple decided to
(A) They felt jealous of him
(B) They all felt that it was a wise thing to do
(C) They felt sorry for the tiger
(D) They tried to stop him as he could put their lives in danger
(E) None of these

bring the tiger back to life ?

7. Why was the sage proud of his disciples ?


(A) Because they had agreed to go to the forest for a long period of 40 days
(B) Because they had fought against the tiger very bravely
(C) Because they could bring the dead tiger back to life
(D) Because they were very bright and eager students
(E) None of these
8. Who/what is described as wicked and fierce by the author ?
(A) The clever disciple
(B) The sage
(C) The tiger
(D) The forest
(E) None of these
9. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) The clever disciple was brought back to life by the sage
(B) The sage wanted his disciples to use their learning only for doing good
(C) The sage was biased towards the clever disciple and disliked others

(D) The sage ultimately taught the secret verse to all his disciples
(E) All are true
10.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

Why did the clever disciple recite the verse to the dead tiger ?
So that the other disciples may be eaten up by the tiger
To flaunt the power of the verse to the other disciples
Because the sage told him to do so
So that he could himself to the sage
None of these

Directions"(Q. 11"13) Choose the word which is MOST


bold as used in the passage.
11.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

pondered
guessed
puzzled
studied
thought
attended

12.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

pounced
climbed
looked
roared
plunged
jumped

13.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

cried
wept
screamed
protested
tearful
saddened

Directions"(Q. 14 "15) Choose the word which is MOST


in boldas used in the passage.
14.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

bright
dim
soft
dull
faint
vague

15.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

fierce
timid
emotional
civilized
pleased
domesticated

SIMILAR in MEANING to

the word printed in

OPPOSITE in MEANING to

the word printed

Directions"(Q. 16 "20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentences
should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the
sentence is correct as it is given and No Correction is Required, mark (E) as the answer.
16.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

He wants a start a new business but he did not have any money.
Thought to start
Want to started
Wanted to start
Wants for start
No Correction Required

17.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

As Rohan was already late, he had his breakfast while walk


walking down the
walking at the
walked on the
walked down the
No Correction Required

18.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

The poor bullock do not move since


can not move
unable to move
was not moved
could not move
No Correction Required

19.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

He covered the expensive furniture at


with sheet ahead
with sheet before
in sheet prior
in sheet earlier
No Correction Required

20.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

The smoke if inhaled proves to be


be most fatal
kill more fatal
be additional fatal
be greater fatal
No Correction Required

down the road.

the cart was overloaded with heavy goods.

sheet before he

more fatal than

started painting the ceiling.

the burn itself.

Directions"(Q. 21"25) In each question below a sentences with four words printed in bold type is
given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four printed in bold may be either
misspelt or inappropriatein the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt
or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold
are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., 'All correct' as
your answer.
21.
(E)

Indian peoples (A) invest (B)

22.

The issues (A)

as much (C)

of hunger and poorty (B)

in gold as in bank savings accounts. (D)

are left behind (C)

All correct

as we have progressed (D)

in

technology. All correct (E)


23. Rajan would (A) pick (B)
homework. All correct (E)
24. A good (A)
correct (E)
25.
(D)

up his children from (C)

leader is of prime (B)

the school and superwise (D)

importance for develop (C)

The milk vendor (A) studied hard (B)


exam. All correct (E)

their

of any organisation. (D)

for four years before topped (C)

All

the national level

Directions"(Q. 26"30) Rearrange the following six sentences 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the proper
sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them"
1. The emperor was impressed with me and rewarded me suitably.
2. He then asked me to make it shorter without erasing its ends.
3. One fine day the king decided to test my intelligence.
4. By doing so, I could make the line shorter without erasing the ends.
5. After thinking over it for some time, I drew longer lines on both the ends of the line that the
emperor had drawn.
6. He drew a line on the floor with the help of a chalk
26.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence


1
2
3
4
5

27.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence


2
3
4
5
6

28.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence


1
2
3
4
5

29.
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence


2
3
4
5
6

30. Which of the following should be the LAST


(A) 1

after rearrangement ?

after rearrangement ?

after rearrangement ?

after rearrangement ?

(SIXTH) sentence

after rearrangement ?

(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Directions"(Q. 31" 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or
idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is
the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
31. She considered herself (A) / very fortunate to (B) / have had a (C) / very
No error (E)

good education. (D)

32. A lot number of people (A) / donate money to the organisation (B) / at this
year. (D) No error (E)
33. The leader of the opposition (A) / is in the danger (B) / of lost his seat
elections. (D) No error (E)

time (C) / of the

(C) / in the next

34. He is the same (A) / ice-cream vendor (B) / which sold ice-creams (C) / when
(D) No error (E)
35. The police received (A) / tremendous support from (B) / the general public
issue. (D) No error (E)
36. I have bought for my sister (A) / a bottle of perfume (B) / on her birthday
liked it. (D) No error (E)
37. Throughout his tenure (A) / at the office he (B) / have proven himself to be
hard-working employee. (D) No error (E)
38. The committee did not (A) / approve the plan (B) / since it were (C) /
efficient. (D) No error (E)

(C) / over that

(C) / and I hope she

a (C) / talented and

neither practical nor

39. The bus driver drove rashly (A) / and we had (B) / a narrow escape (C) / on
occasions. (D) No error (E)
40. He never remember (A) / to pick up the (B) / milk bottles while (C) /
(D) No error (E)

we were kids.

a number of

picking up the newspaper.

Directions"(Q. 41"50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered.
Thesenumbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one
of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The visit to the planet earth museum is always exciting and teaches some
the world we live in.

interesting (41)

about

Forests are home to nearly half of the world's plants and animals. Trees clean the air and
(42) oxygen for us to breathe. Everyday we cut (43) trees and destroy more than 36 football fields
of forests.
Rivers collect rainwater and (44)

it to the oceans. Farms and factories pollute the rivers with

pesticides and

chemicals. This is harmful to the marine animals and the humans (45)

drink it.

At the opposite ends of the worlds, Arctic and the Antarctic are freezing cold. So cold that they are
(46) covered in ice. The fuel we use makes the climate (47) It melts the ice and the water level
rises which (48) to floods.
Out planet is (49). We must conserve it by using as much renewable sources of energy
as possible. Every individual must play his part to (50) to the protection of the environment.
41. (A) concept
(B) observation
(C) facts
(D) experience
(E) struggles
42. (A) take
(B) acquire
(C) display
(D) filter
(E) produce
43. (A) down
(B) lots
(C) much
(D) through
(E) thousands
44. (A) throw
(B) dispenses
(C) merges
(D) carry
(E) combines
45. (A) which
(B) who
(C) whom
(D) that
(E) those
46. (A) never
(B) once
(C) most
(D) equally
(E) always
47. (A) colder
(B) uncomfortable
(C) heated
(D) warmer
(E) burning

48. (A) leads


(B) results
(C) leading
(D) grows
(E) develop
49. (A) indestructible
(B) intense
(C) precious
(D) expensive
(E) lavish
50. (A) help
(B) contribute
(C) afford
(D) result
(E) leading
Answers :
1. (A), 2. (E) ,3. (D), 4. (B), 5. (A) ,6. (D) ,7. (D) ,8. (C) ,9. (C) ,10. (B). 11. (D) , 12. (E) ,13. (B)
14. (C) ,15. (A). 16. (C), 17. (A), 18. (D), 19. (B), 20. (E) 21. (A), 22. (B) ,23. (D), 24. (C) ,25.
(E) 26. (C) ,27. (E) , 28. (B) ,29. (D), 30. (A) 31. (B) ,32. (A), 33. (C), 34. (C) ,35. (E), 36. (D) ,37.
(C) ,38. (C) ,39. (E) 40. (A). 41. (C), 42. (E) ,43. (A), 44. (D), 45. (B) ,46. (E) ,47. (D), 48.
(B) ,49. (C), 50. (A)

Direction (Questions 1 to 5): Pick out word with the Opposite meaning.
1. Though his view is correct his behavior was impertinent
(a) healthy
(b) respectful
(c) inadequate
(d) smooth
(e) impressive
Ans (b)
2. The commission took two years to sift through the massive collection of documents.
(a) meager
(b) heavy
(c) light
(d) short
(e) ugly
Ans (c)
3. The Minister's speech precipitated the matter.
(a) aggravate
(b) create
(c) defer
(d) push
(e) pull
Ans (c)
4. The chairman rebuked the accounts officer.
(a) received
(b) awarded
(c) invited
(d) strengthened
(e) praised
Ans (b)
5. The manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively.
(a) disciplined
(b) naive
(c) strict
(d) loose
(e) relaxed
Ans (b)
Direction (Questions 6 to 10): Pick out the word synonymous with the one in the sentence given below.

6. After the dismal show the caption resigned his job.


(a) poor
(b) sorrowful
(c) minimum
(d) short
(e) miser
Ans (a)
7. The boy gave a graphic account of the theft.
(a) picture
(b) drawing
(c) vivid
(d) broad
(e) vague
Ans (c)
8. The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved the members of his platoon.
(a) avoidable
(b) unusual
(c) strange
(d) abnormal
(e) new
Ans (b)
9. The police officer found that the documents recovered were fabricated.
(a) prepared
(b) forged
(c) genuine
(d) historical
(e) constricted
Ans (b)
10. In spite of their efforts, they could not make much headway.
(a) progress
(b) thinking
(c) efforts
(d) starts
(e) results
Ans (a)

Fill up to blanks in the following Questions from 11 to 18 picking out from the choices.
11. Mahesh _____ me coming to his table, he smiled and ___ me a chair
(a) looked, gave
(b) welcomed, took
(c) saw, offered
(d) found, signaled
(e) met, sat
Ans (c)
12. The counter Clerk was very busy and ____ not pay any ___ to Sohan's request.
(a) did, attention
(b) had, cash
(c) could, respect
(d) can, help
(e) Certainly, acceptance
Ans (a)
13. We are ___ to have him ____ here to make this function a great success
(a) happy, arrive
(b) wonderful, again
(c) sure, come
(d) pleased, over
(e) proud, leave
Ans (d)
14. Satyam ___ another feather ___ his cap by his performance in one day match.
(a) created, by
(b) took, in
(c) captured, from
(d) kept, in
(e) added, to
Ans (e)
15. The state Govt. staff ___ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to ___ their
demands.
(a) have, press
(b) did, get
(c) were, meet
(d) nearly, fulfill
(e) has, press
Ans (a)

16. The speech ___ with subtle threats has resulted in ___ tension.
(a) full, escalating
(b) started, reduced
(c) followed, continuous
(d) replete, increased
(e) forced, dissolving
Ans (d)
17. By long queues and bad weather the voters__ their way to the polling stations ___ a lot.
(a) undaunted, made
(b) making, suffered
(c) encouraged, prepared
(d) going, dropped
(e) satisfied, turned
Ans (b)
18. The CM ____ the house that ____ action would be taken against all those involved in corruption.
(a) instructed, preventive
(b) called, stick
(c) assured, stringent
(d) reiterated, strictly
(e) informed, constructive
Ans (c)
Direction (Questions 19 to 25):In each of the following questions , a part of sentence is given with
underline. Below each sentence, four choices numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) are given which can substitute
the part of the sentence printed with underline. Find out the choice which can correctly substitute that
part of the sentence. The number of that choice is the answer. If 'No correction needed' is your answer,
the choice is (e).
19. He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush villagesoon.
(a) asked him to rush his village
(b) asking him to have to his village
(c) asking him to rush to his village
(d) asking him rushing at his village
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)
20. We must take it granted that Anju will not come for today's function.
(a) take it for granted
(b) taking it granted
(c) took it as granted
(d) have it granted

(e) Non correction required


Ans (a)
21. I earnestly believes that you will visit our relatives during your trip to Mumbai.
(a) had hardly believe that
(b) sincerely believe
(c) certainly believing that
(d) could not believe
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)
22. The train will leave at 8.30 pm, we have been ready by 7.30 pm so that we can reach the station in
time
(a) were
(b) must be
(c) are
(d) should have
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)
23. Binita unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Sanjay and left the party.
(a) has picked up
(b) picked on
(c) picked
(d) picking up
(e) No correction required
Ans (e)
24. Raja has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully.
(a) in rising from
(b) to raise with
(c) to rise against
(d) to rise to
(e) No correction required
Ans (d)
25. I need not offer any explanation, my behaviour is speaking itself.
(a) will speak to itself
(b) speaks for itself
(c) has been speaking
(d) speaks about itself

(e) No correction required


Ans (b)

Directions:
In each of the following questions part of sentence is in bold. Four
alternative meanings of the highlited part of the sentence are given below the
sentence. Mark as your answer that alternative meaning which you think is
correct. If none of the first four is correct, mark (5) i.e. none of these as
your answer.

1. In the last few years India has advanced by leaps


and bounds in the industrial sector.

1. Very rapidly

2. Very competently

3. Very slowly

4. Very pathetically

5. None of these

2. The authorities turned a deaf ear to the


demands of the employees.

1. Immediately implemented

2. Agreed to listen to

3. Misrepresented

4. Whole-heartedly agreed to

5. None of these

3. He was in doldrums after the quarrel he


had with his brother.

1. He was jubilant

2. He was in low spirits

3. He was in a financial difficulty

4. He left the house

5. None of these

4. If you pass this difficult examination it will be


a feather in you cap

1. Your parents will be very happy

2. You will get a scholarship for higher studies

3. You will feel proud of it

4. You will get a very good job

5. None of these

5. Tell me plainly who broke the mirror, do not beat


about the bush.

1. Pretend to be unaware of the matter

2. Try to impress me with your arguments

3. Put any blame on others

4. Approach the matter in a round about way

5. None of these

6. Some people have a habit of wearing their heart


on their sleeve.

1. saying something which is not to be taken seriously

2. exposing their innermost feelings to others

3. avoiding being friendly with others

4. always trying to gain advantage over others

5. wasting their time on unnecessary details

7. I raked my brains to solve this difficult problem.

1. I read number of books

2. I consulted several people

3. I used my commonsense

4. I subjected my mind to hard thinking

5. I brainwashed several experts

8. He was a king who ruled his subjects with a high


hand.

1. sympathetically

2. kindly

3. democratically

4. conveniently

5. oppressively

9. It is a matter of gratification for me that he has turned


a new leaf.

1. begun a different mode of life

2. proved to be a worthy person on his job

3. decided to use a different strategy to solve the problem

4. accepted the new job that was offered to him

5. started using his intelligence

10. He is a plain, simple and sincere man, he will always call


a spade a spade.

1. be outspoken

2. help needy person

3. stand by his friends and relatives

4. sacrifice his life for others

5. put up a simple dress

11. It was such a strange affair that I could not make


head or tail of it.

1. tolerate it

2. face it

3. remember it

4. believe it

5. understand it

12. He is temporarily in charge of the company and is trying


to feather his nest.

1. bring order and discipline in the company

2. raise the image of the company

3. act for his own future benefits

4. diversify the product of the company

5. practice his own brand of management philosophy

13. Those who make no bones about such


actions face a tough oppostion.

1. do without hesitation

2. make no plan

3. waste no time

4. invite no comments

5. None of these

14. Mrs B is known as a shoplifter in a


Mumbai commercial center.

1. smuggler

2. a thief in the guise of a customer

3. buyer of all new things

4. daily visitor

5. None of these

15. The people in north India are known for keeping


open house.

1. never locking it

2. not worrying about its security

3. offering hospitality to everyone

4. keeping it well ventilated

5. None of these

Directions (Q 16-20):
In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression and its four possible
meaning are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and
mark the number of that meanings as your answer on the answer sheet. If you do
not find any correct answer, mark 5, i.e. none of these as your
answer.

16. To make clean breast of

1. to gain prominence

2. to praise oneself

3. to confess without reserve

4. to destroy before it blooms

5. None of these

17. To end in smoke

1. to make completely understand

2. to ruin oneself

3. to excite great applause

4. to overcome some one

5. None of these

18. To leave someone in the lurch.

1. to come to compromise with someone

2. constant source of annoyance to someone

3. to put someone at ease

4. to desert someone in his difficulties

5. None of these

19. To cry wolf

1. to listen eagerly

2. to give false alarm

3. to turn pale

4. to keep off starvation

5. None of these

20. A man of straw

1. a man of no substance

2. a very active person

3. a worthy fellow

4. an unreasonable person

5. None of these

ANSWERS

1. (1) 2. (5) 3. (2) 4. (3) 5. (4)

6. (2) 7. (4) 8. (5) 9. (1) 10. (1)

11. (5) 12. (3) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (3)

16. (3) 17. (2) 18. (4) 19. (2) 20. (1)

(General English)
1. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
The dog let out (a)/ a blood chilling (b)/ howling when it was it was (c)/ given the injection (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (c)
2. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
It being an important (a)/ letter, the draft had to be (b)/ seen by the Governor (c)/ itself for approval. (d)/
No error. (e)
ANS (d)
3. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Asha could not defeat her (a)/ opponents contrary to their (b)/ good preparation and (c)/ long practice. (d)/
No error. (e)
ANS (b)
4. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Pratiksha expected good marks (a)/ in the examination (b)/ but she was very disappointed (c)/ when the
results came. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (e)
5. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Irrespective of either (a)/ Vijay or Sanjay goes (b)/ the overdue payment (c)/ cannot be collected. (d)/ No
error. (e)
ANS (a)
6. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Some people consider Kama (a)/ to be the valorous (b)/ hero of all the (c)/ characters in the Mahabharat.
(d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (b)
7. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Victor, along with (a)/ a group of friends (b)/ was going on picnic (c)/ when the accident happen. (d)/ No
error. (e)

ANS (d)
8. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
A ruling body or class of rich men.
(a) plutocracy (b) meritocracy (c) aristocracy (d) oligarchy
ANS (a)
9. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who works for the welfare of mankind
(a) communist (b) socialist (c) philanthropist (d) egalitarian
ANS (c)
10. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
A person who attacks traditional or established beliefs, principles, ideas, institutions etc.
(a) militant (b) anarchist (c) sceptic (d) iconoclast
ANS (d)
11. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who always hopes for the best in life.
(a) pacifist (b) optimist (c) socialist (d) evangelist
ANS (b)
12. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who loves books
(a) biographer (b) bibliographer (c) bibliophile (d) orthographer
ANS (c)
13. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase
printed in bold.
The poor boy found it difficult to make up his deficiency in English.
(a) recover (b) correct (c) remove (d) improve
ANS (d)
14. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase
printed in bold.
A Prime Minister cannot ride roughshod over his ministerial colleagues for long.
(a) deal unkindly with (b) take for granted (c) be ham handed with (d) exploit willfully
ANS (a)
15. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase
printed in bold.
The Opposition charged the Government with playing havoc with the banking system.
(a) disturbing (b) disorganizing (c) degrading (d) destroying
ANS (d)
16. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase
printed in bold.
Very soon the election campaigns on the part of different political parties will be in full swing.
(a) engaging (b) exciting (c) active (d) hectic
ANS (c)
17. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase
printed in bold.
Pain, anguish and shame come in the wake of the scandals in high places.
(a) accompany (b) follow (c) characterise (d) signify
ANS (b)
68. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Crescendo (b) Cresendo (c) Crecendo (d) Crascendo
ANS (a)
19. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Langor (b) Langour (c) Languour (d) Languor
ANS (d)
20. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Reclammation (b) Reclaimation (c) Reclamation (d) Reclaimmation
ANS (c)
21. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:

(a) Indispensible (b) Indispensable (c) Indispensale (d)Indespensabe


ANS (b)
22. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Consummation (b) Consummetion (c) Consumation (d) Consumetion
ANS (a)
23. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Unparalelled (b) Unparalleled (c) Unparallelled (d) Unparaleled
ANS (b)
24. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Consience (b) Conscience (c) Concience (d) Consciense
ANS (b)
25. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Manuvre (b) Manovre (c) Manoeuvre (d) Manouever
ANS (c)
26. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Concupiscent (b) Concupisent (c) Concupicent (d) Concupescent
ANS (a)
27. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Bunglow (b) Bangalow (c) Banglow (d) Bungalow
ANS (d)
28. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Timid
(a) awesome (b) eager (c) bold (d) critical
ANS (c)
29. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Prosecute
(a) acquit (b) discharge (c) relieve (d) release
ANS (a)
30. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Amiable
(a) careless (b) crude (c) crafty (d) cruel
ANS (d)
31. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Decent
(a) conceited (b) wild (c) vulgar (d) ridiculous
ANS (c)
32. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Ancient
(a) recent (b) urban (c) progressive (d) modern
ANS (d)
33. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Wholesome
(a) strong (b) healthy (c) handsome (d) valuable
ANS (b)
34. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Elucidate
(a) express (b) expand (c) clarify (d) qualify
ANS (c)
35. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Inquisitive
(a) curious (b) bold (c) adventurous (d) complex
ANS (a)
36. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Induce
(a) direct (b) control (c) instruct (d) cause
ANS (d)

37. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Speculate
(a) reflect (b) know (c) guess (d) forecast
ANS (c)
38. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
Her ....... remark proved that she was really naive and unsophisticated
(a) unparliamentary (b) uninhibited (c) ingenuous (d) indifferent
ANS (c)
39. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
He ....... devoted himself to the task of completing his book in time
(a) ingeniously (b) assiduously (c) deliberately (d) exceptionally
ANS (b)
40. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
Because he was a ........ he shunned human society.
(a) misogynist (b) misfit (c) cynic (d) misanthrope
ANS (d)
41. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
He was ...... in his colourful dress uniform.
(a) attired (b) outfitted (c) resplendent (d) bedecked
ANS (c)
42. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
He is not the man to permit anyone to encroach ....... his rights.
(a) upon (b) in (c) into (d) against
ANS (a)
43. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
The Govt. has in principle ..... the privatisation of power generation and its distribution in the country.
(a) asserted (b) accepted (c) affirmed (d) confirmed
ANS (d)
44. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
Candidates securing marks above seventy five percent are ..... for this scholarship.
(a) worthy (b) competent (c) eligible (d) permissible
ANS (c)
45. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
The easier the job, the ..... you do it.
(a) longer (b) later (c) faster (d) lazier
ANS (c)
46. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
We need to take urgent action to control the ..... of the dreaded AIDS.
(a) rise (b) spread (c) development (d) outbreak
ANS (b)
47. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
I shall ..... from the bank tomorrow the money we need for our work.
(a) withdraw (b) recover (c) receive (d) take
ANS (a)
48. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'd'.
Many people are of the opinion (a)/ that the sudden outburst of the speaker (b)/ was surprising and
unseemly, to say the least. (c) /No error (d)
ANS (d)
49. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'd'.
Everything depends on him (a)/ putting the right amount of (b)/ hard at the right time, (c)/ No error (d)
ANS (a)
50. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'd'.
There is Mr. Hussain (a)/ whom they say (b)/ is the best painter in the town. (c)/ No error (d)
ANS (b)

Direction (Questions 1 to 5): Pick out word with the Opposite meaning.
1. Though his view is correct his behavior was impertinent
(a) healthy
(b) respectful
(c) inadequate
(d) smooth
(e) impressive
Ans (b)
2. The commission took two years to sift through the massive collection of documents.
(a) meager
(b) heavy
(c) light
(d) short
(e) ugly
Ans (c)
3. The Minister's speech precipitated the matter.
(a) aggravate
(b) create
(c) defer
(d) push
(e) pull
Ans (c)
4. The chairman rebuked the accounts officer.
(a) received
(b) awarded
(c) invited
(d) strengthened
(e) praised
Ans (b)
5. The manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively.
(a) disciplined
(b) naive
(c) strict
(d) loose
(e) relaxed
Ans (b)
Direction (Questions 6 to 10): Pick out the word synonymous with the one in the sentence given below.
6. After the dismal show the caption resigned his job.
(a) poor
(b) sorrowful

(c) minimum
(d) short
(e) miser
Ans (a)
7. The boy gave a graphic account of the theft.
(a) picture
(b) drawing
(c) vivid
(d) broad
(e) vague
Ans (c)
8. The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved the members of his platoon.
(a) avoidable
(b) unusual
(c) strange
(d) abnormal
(e) new
Ans (b)
9. The police officer found that the documents recovered were fabricated.
(a) prepared
(b) forged
(c) genuine
(d) historical
(e) constricted
Ans (b)
10. In spite of their efforts, they could not make much headway.
(a) progress
(b) thinking
(c) efforts
(d) starts
(e) results
Ans (a)
Fill up to blanks in the following Questions from 11 to 18 picking out from the choices.
11. Mahesh _____ me coming to his table, he smiled and ___ me a chair
(a) looked, gave
(b) welcomed, took
(c) saw, offered
(d) found, signaled
(e) met, sat
Ans (c)
12. The counter Clerk was very busy and ____ not pay any ___ to Sohan's request.
(a) did, attention
(b) had, cash
(c) could, respect

(d) can, help


(e) Certainly, acceptance
Ans (a)
13. We are ___ to have him ____ here to make this function a great success
(a) happy, arrive
(b) wonderful, again
(c) sure, come
(d) pleased, over
(e) proud, leave
Ans (d)
14. Satyam ___ another feather ___ his cap by his performance in one day match.
(a) created, by
(b) took, in
(c) captured, from
(d) kept, in
(e) added, to
Ans (e)
15. The state Govt. staff ___ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to ___ their
demands.
(a) have, press
(b) did, get
(c) were, meet
(d) nearly, fulfill
(e) has, press
Ans (a)
16. The speech ___ with subtle threats has resulted in ___ tension.
(a) full, escalating
(b) started, reduced
(c) followed, continuous
(d) replete, increased
(e) forced, dissolving
Ans (d)
17. By long queues and bad weather the voters__ their way to the polling stations ___ a lot.
(a) undaunted, made
(b) making, suffered
(c) encouraged, prepared
(d) going, dropped
(e) satisfied, turned
Ans (b)
18. The CM ____ the house that ____ action would be taken against all those involved in corruption.
(a) instructed, preventive
(b) called, stick
(c) assured, stringent
(d) reiterated, strictly
(e) informed, constructive
Ans (c)

Direction (Questions 19 to 25):In each of the following questions , a part of sentence is given with
underline. Below each sentence, four choices numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) are given which can substitute
the part of the sentence printed with underline. Find out the choice which can correctly substitute that part
of the sentence. The number of that choice is the answer. If 'No correction needed' is your answer, the
choice is (e).
19. He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush village soon.
(a) asked him to rush his village
(b) asking him to have to his village
(c) asking him to rush to his village
(d) asking him rushing at his village
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)
20. We must take it granted that Anju will not come for today's function.
(a) take it for granted
(b) taking it granted
(c) took it as granted
(d) have it granted
(e) Non correction required
Ans (a)
21. I earnestly believes that you will visit our relatives during your trip to Mumbai.
(a) had hardly believe that
(b) sincerely believe
(c) certainly believing that
(d) could not believe
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)
22. The train will leave at 8.30 pm, we have been ready by 7.30 pm so that we can reach the station in
time
(a) were
(b) must be
(c) are
(d) should have
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)
23. Binita unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Sanjay and left the party.
(a) has picked up
(b) picked on
(c) picked
(d) picking up
(e) No correction required
Ans (e)
24. Raja has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully.
(a) in rising from

(b) to raise with


(c) to rise against
(d) to rise to
(e) No correction required
Ans (d)
25. I need not offer any explanation, my behaviour is speaking itself.
(a) will speak to itself
(b) speaks for itself
(c) has been speaking
(d) speaks about itself
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)
Direction (Question 26 to 30): Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark
'e'.
26. Prashant could reached by now if he had gone by taxi.
(a) could reach
(b) reached
(c) should reach
(d) could have reached
(e) No correction required.
Ans (d)
27. Last year the Club has received a large donation.
(a) had received
(b) has to receive
(c) has to receive
(d) receives
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)
28. Sangita has managed to complete the work I gave her.
(a) would have managed
(b) has management
(c) had to manage
(d) has to manage
(e) No correction required.
Ans (e)
29. Venkat tries to make me change my mind but I was firm.
(a) tried
(b) trying
(c) would try
(d) had been tried
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)
30. Naveen has left when I reached his home.
(a) has to leave
(b) had left
(c) had leave

(d) leaves
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)
Direction (Question 31 to 39):Pick out the most effective words from the given words to fill in the blank to
make the sentence complete.
31. Although I was doubtful, my mother was .... that I would pass.
(a) firm
(b) uncertain
(c) decided
(d) sure
(e) believed
Ans (d)
32. Satosh is .... strong to be beaten by the other wrestlers.
(a) as
(b) much
(c) so
(d) more
(e) too
Ans (e)
33. They ..... no attention to what people say about them.
(a) keep
(b) listen
(c) pay
(d) take
(e) mind
Ans (c)
34. Mukesh is not happy with his present job .... the salary is very low.
(a) although
(b) even if
(c) in spite of
(d) their
(e) as
Ans (e)
35. Neelam is intending to accompany them on .... next trip abroad
(a) her
(b) their's
(c) our
(d) their
(e) its
Ans (d)
36. Rashmi has been suffering ..... fever for the last three days.
(a) in
(b) from

(c) for
(d) with
(e) against
Ans (b)
37. Simmi got scared when the beggar stared .... her.
(a) over
(b) on
(c) about
(d) at
(e) to
38. When I saw him in torn clothes, I was ..... by surprise.
(a) taken
(b) took
(c) takes
(d) taking
(e) take
Ans (a)
39. The Cat was .... by a speeding truck.
(a) run over
(b) crossed over
(c) killed over
(d) went over
(e) moved over
Ans (a)

Direction (Question 1 to 5): Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no
error, mark 'e'.
1. Prashant could reached by now if he had gone by taxi.
(a) could reach
(b) reached
(c) should reach
(d) could have reached
(e) No correction required.
Ans (d)
2. Last year the Club has received a large donation.
(a) had received
(b) has to receive
(c) has to receive
(d) receives
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)
3. Sangita has managed to complete the work I gave her.
(a) would have managed
(b) has management
(c) had to manage
(d) has to manage
(e) No correction required.
Ans (e)
4. Venkat tries to make me change my mind but I was firm.
(a) tried
(b) trying
(c) would try
(d) had been tried
(e) No correction required
Ans (a)
5. Naveen has left when I reached his home.
(a) has to leave
(b) had left
(c) had leave
(d) leaves
(e) No correction required
Ans (b)

Direction (Question 6 to 15): Pick out the most effective words from the given words to fill in
the blank to make the sentence complete.

6. Although I was doubtful, my mother was .... that I would pass.


(a) firm
(b) uncertain
(c) decided
(d) sure
(e) believed
Ans (d)
7. Satosh is .... strong to be beaten by the other wrestlers.
(a) as
(b) much
(c) so
(d) more
(e) too
Ans (e)
8. They ..... no attention to what people say about them.
(a) keep
(b) listen
(c) pay
(d) take
(e) mind
Ans (c)
9. Mukesh is not happy with his present job .... the salary is very low.
(a) although
(b) even if
(c) in spite of
(d) their
(e) as
Ans (e)
10. Neelam is intending to accompany them on .... next trip abroad
(a) her
(b) their's
(c) our
(d) their
(e) its
Ans (d)
11. Rashmi has been suffering ..... fever for the last three days.
(a) in
(b) from
(c) for
(d) with
(e) against
Ans (b)
12. Simmi got scared when the beggar stared .... her.

(a) over
(b) on
(c) about
(d) at
(e) to
13. When I saw him in torn clothes, I was ..... by surprise.
(a) taken
(b) took
(c) takes
(d) taking
(e) take
Ans (a)
14. The Cat was .... by a speeding truck.
(a) run over
(b) crossed over
(c) killed over
(d) went over
(e) moved over
Ans (a)
15. To .... mastery over the violin, Srinivas decided to join the music class.
(a) study
(b) know
(c) play
(d) perform
(e) get
Ans (e)

Direction (Questions 16 to 23) : Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is
no error, mark 'e'.
16. Kundan is such a conscientious (a)/ workers that he reads each of the report (b)/ twice to make sure
(c)/ that they are error free. (d)/ No error. (e)
Ans (b)
17. The dog let out (a)/ a blood chilling (b)/ howling when it was it was (c)/ given the injection (d)/ No error.
(e)
Ans (c)
18. It being an important (a)/ letter, the draft had to be (b)/ seen by the Governor (c)/ itself for approval.
(d)/ No error. (e)
Ans (d)
19. Anupama could not defeat her (a)/ opponents contrary to their (b)/ good preparation and (c)/ long
practice. (d)/ No error. (e)
Ans (b)

20. Raveena expected good marks (a)/ in the examination (b)/ but she was very disappointed (c)/ when
the results came. (d)/ No error. (e)
Ans (e)
21. Irrespective of either (a)/ Vijay or Sanjay goes (b)/ the overdue payment (c)/ cannot be collected. (d)/
No error. (e)
Ans (a)
22.Some people consider Kamala (a)/ to be the valorous (b)/ hero of all the (c)/ characters in the
Mahabharat. (d)/ No error. (e)
Ans (b)
23. Virendra, along with (a)/ a group of friends (b)/ was going on picnic (c)/ when the accident happen.
(d)/ No error. (e)
Ans (d)
24. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
A ruling body or class of rich men.
(a) plutocracy
(b) meritocracy
(c) aristocracy
(d) oligarchy
(e)None of these
Ans (a)
25. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who works for the welfare of mankind
(a) communist
(b) socialist
(c) philanthropist
(d) egalitarian
(e)None of these
Ans (c)