Beruflich Dokumente
[…] contractbroadly definedin which the officer or employee can exercise some
level of direct or indirect control.17 Article 18 also requires local governments to
enact local ethics codes, which may be more restrictive, but no less rigorous than
the coverage under state law.18
State law indirectly regulates conflicts of interest arising in relation to local
legislative acts by directing that municipalities at a minimum require disclosure
of such conflicts as part of the local ethics codes they are required to adopt. 19
GML section 806 provides in relevant part:
1.(a) The governing body of each county, city, town, village, school district
and fire district shall . . . by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a code
of ethics setting forth the guidance of its officers and employees the
standards of conduct reasonably expected of them. * * * Codes of ethics
shall provide standards for officers and employees with respect to
disclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body,
holding of investments in conflict with official duties, private employment
in conflict with official duties, future employment and such other
standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may be
deemed advisable.
As a check on self-dealing and to facilitate identifying conflicts, state law
requires local public officials to file an annual financial disclosure statement.20
However, the state GML Article 18 created a huge loophole, making this