Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] Similar to the expulsion power, these disciplinary measures derive
from the inherent power of the legislature to protect itself and from
parliamentary tradition. They also are declared in part by another clause of
Article III, § 9 of New York’s Constitution, which provides that “[e]ach house
shall determine the rules of its own proceedings.”143

140
Id. at 35.
141
MASON’S MANUAL § 561.2.
142
See BUTLER & WOLFF at xxix-xxx; CENSURE, EXPULSION AND OTHER DISCIPLINARY
ACTIONS in NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, INSIDE THE LEGISLATIVE
PROCESS, Tab 6 (1996) (“NCSL Report”); CUSHING § 625.
143
New York Senate Rule IX, § 7, for example, is an expression of the
Senate’s broad power to censure or inflict other penalties: “In all cases of
absence of Senators during the sessions of the Senate, the Temporary
President or a majority of the Senators elected may take such measures
as they deem necessary to secure the presence of the absentees, and in
addition to suspension for a given period, may inflict such censure or
(continued...)

71
According to a survey and report issued by the National Conference
of State Legislatures, “[t]he power to discipline and expel members is inherent
to a legislative body. It originated with the English Parliament in the sixteenth