Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] and safeguards of a CPL § 530.12 order. These include automatic entry of the
order into the statewide electronic registry of orders of protection.50
Despite his protestations to the contrary, Senator Monserrate was
indeed convicted of an act of domestic violence.

50
In spite of Ms. Giraldo’s claims as to the benevolent nature of Senator
Monserrate’s forcible conduct in the hallway, no effort was made by the
defense in this case to characterize that conduct as non-criminal under
the “justification” defense set forth in Penal Law § 35.05(2). Under that
section, forcible conduct that would otherwise rise to the level of a
criminal assault is “justifiable and not criminal” when, under specified
circumstances, “such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to
avoid an imminent public or private injury.” Penal Law § 35.05(2). The
failure to raise this possible defense was apparently not an oversight but
rather a recognition by the defense, based on the clear weight of the
evidence, that Senator Monserrate had in fact failed to seek immediate
emergency medical assistance for Ms.