Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33

000-281-Foundations_of_IBM_Cloud_Computing_Architecture_V2

Number: 000-000
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1.0
Topic 1, Volume A

Exam A
QUESTION 1
How can cloud computing environments save energy?
A. All hardware devices must have the ENERGY STAR global mark of energy efficiency.
B. All cloud environments must be installed in a data center certified by the local energy regulation
authorities.
C. There are no physical servers in a cloud environment so there are no capital expenditure costs to rack and
store physical servers in the data center.
D. Because they use virtualization techniques to separate the software from the characteristics of physical
servers, certain costly energy features such as multiple power supplies are dropped.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
A customer has heard a lot about Amazon and their EC2 offering. Which comparable IBM offering should be
discussed with this customer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IBM CloudBurst
IBM Workload Deployer
IBM SmartCloud Enterprise
IBM Service Delivery Manager

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
A customer wants to deploy a private cloud that takes advantage of unused computer resources within their
data center. Which IBM solution should be discussed with this customer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IBM CloudBurst
IBM Workload Deployer
IBM Service Delivery Manager
IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 2
Explanation:

QUESTION 4

What differentiates cloud computing from utility computing?


A.
B.
C.
D.

Cloud computing is public oriented while utility computing is more privately oriented.
Cloud computing is detail oriented while utility computing is more high level and general.
Cloud computing is about technical details while utility computing is about time to market.
Cloud computing is seen more technically oriented while utility computing is more accounting oriented

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
A company has a requirement for image management but also requires shared application server clusters to
ensure application resiliency. Which solution can meet both requirements?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IBM Virtual Machine Manager


IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
IBM WebSphere Virtual Enterprise
IBM WebSphere Application Accelerator

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 6
Aside from using the common Web transports, Web services also require which component?
A.
B.
C.
D.

load balancing servers


multiple browser support
provisioning tools to deploy Web images
a common language for the data exchanged

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 3
Explanation:

QUESTION 7
A large enterprise is experiencing considerable cost increases in supplying physical hardware to their
application development team primarily for testing. They are looking to virtualize most of their test lab
requirements but at this time they do not have any virtualization technology, middleware, or hardware capable
to support such a service. They would also like a system that includes provisioning request management with
multi-level approval capabilities. They also need a solution that can be up and running as quickly as possible.
Which IBM cloud solution offering is best suited for this client scenario?

A.
B.
C.
D.

IBM CloudBurst
IBM Service Delivery Manager
IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 8
If security is the primary concern, which type of cloud infrastructure is best suited for multi-client
environments?
A.
B.
C.
D.

hybrid cloud environment


private cloud environment
multi-tenancy architecture
multi-instance architecture

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 9
What is a main difference Between cloud computing and clustering?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 4
A.
B.
C.
D.

clustering includes fixed resources


cloud computing includes fixed resources
cloud computing always includes clustering
clustering always includes cloud computing

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 10
Which feature of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 allows for cloud computing engineers
to feel comfortable that their environment includes people management for security?
A. security policy and entitlement
B. security tools based on hardware flexibility
C. customizable security scripts for the cloud computing environment

D. strong encryption and passwords enabling security hardening of the whole environment
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 11
What are two requirements for creating a cloud computing environment? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

data center
virtualization
public network
private network
dedicated storage

Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 12
The three common layers of cloud computing are Application, Platform, and Infrastructure. What are the two
optional layers?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 5
A.
B.
C.
D.

Client and Server


Session and Server
Network and Server
Network and Session

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 13
Which critical business process must be reviewed to automate cloud services?
A.
B.
C.
D.

approval process
monitoring process
charge back process
change management process

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 14
Which Information Technology Infrastructure Library ITIL v3 volume addresses the part of the life cycle where
the services and value are actually directly delivered; and this volume also considers monitoring of problems
and balance between service reliability and cost?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ITIL Service Design


ITIL Service Strategy
ITIL Service Operation
ITIL Service Transition

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 15
Where are Web services published?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 6
A.
B.
C.
D.

XML registry
UDDI registry
HTTP registry
WSDL registry

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 16
What are the Infrastructure as a Service layers?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Client, Session, Cloud, Server, Network


Network, Cloud, Server, Platform, Infrastructure
Client, Application, Platform, Infrastructure, Server
Network, Session, Presentation, Application, Cloud

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 17
Organizations require visibility into the security posture of their cloud. This includes broad-based visibility into
change, image, and incident management, as well as incident reporting for tenants and tenant-specific log and
audit datA. Which IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 security element does this reference?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Identity and Access Management


Problem and Information Security Incident Management
Security Governance, Risk Management, and Compliance
Information Systems Acquisition, Development, and Maintenance

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 18
Which billing model has the advantage of a low or no initial cost to acquire hardware and provides
computational resources which are rented?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 7
A.
B.
C.
D.

utility
license
subscription
resource-based

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 19
Which cloud computing feature helps optimize availability by maintaining configurations and managing
changes to resources?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Automation
Governance
Provisioning
Virtualization

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 20
A customer has a number of applications that have wide fluctuations in the amount of processing capacity
needed at any point in time. Which attribute of cloud computing would solve the customer's capacity issue?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Virtualization
Flexible Billing
Elastic Scaling
Rapid Provisioning

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 21
What is the benefit of Service Automation Management in cloud computing?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 8
A.
B.
C.
D.

It optimizes IT resource utilization.


It provides more efficient IT resource utilization.
It reduces IT cycle time and management cost.
It reduces IT operational costs by minimizing operator involvement.

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 22
What are the three main roles defined by the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Cloud Operator
Cloud Manager
Cloud Service Creator
Cloud Service Modeler
Cloud Service Provider
Cloud Service Consumer

Answer: CEF
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 23
Which components of the infrastructure should be virtualized for a private cloud infrastructure?
A. compute, network, and core
B. network, peripherals, and core

C. compute, network, and storage


D. compute, storage, and peripherals
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 24
Which IBM Service Management offering can identify and resolve issues before they have business impact,
ensure process compliance, and improve end user satisfaction?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 9
A.
B.
C.
D.

Incident and Problem Management


Service Request Management and Fulfillment
Asset, Change, and Configuration Management
Server/Application Provisioning and Release Management

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 25
What needs consideration when deploying cloud computing environments in a physical facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.

pricing on connections
ability to reduce visualization
location of users connecting to the cloud data center
ability to endlessly increase the number of physical servers

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 26
What is true about regulatory compliance in a cloud computing environment?
A. access control measures must be employed to protect sensitive data
B. external access must be granted to local authority to ensure compliance
C. data storage locations should be taken into consideration in terms of local authority's privacy laws and
jurisdictions
D. external audits and security certifications should be conducted to ensure the security and integrity of data
in the cloud

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 27
How is a computing platform related to Platform as a Service (PaaS)?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 10
A. A computing platform includes only application frameworks. PaaS delivers any type of application
framework as a service.
B. A computing platform describes any type of hardware framework (not including application frameworks).
PaaS delivers any type of hardware as a service.
C. A computing platform describes any type of software stack (including hardware collections).
PaaS delivers any type of hardware transparently for the users.
D. A computing platform describes a hardware architecture or software framework (including application
frameworks) that allows software to run. PaaS delivers a computing platform as a service.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 28
Which statement is an accurate definition of grid computing?
A. A computing model aimed at providing computing resources for independent tasks that run in a
heterogeneous server farm.
B. A computing model that enables the leasing of information and communication technology services on
demand based on user quality of service requirements.
C. A type of centralized system which has a central resource manager that enables the sharing, selection,
and collecting of resources runtime depending on their availability, capability, performance, cost, and
users' quality of service requirements.
D. A type of parallel and distributed systems that enable the sharing, selection, and collecting of
geographically distributed autonomous resources dynamically at runtime depending on their availability,
capability, performance, cost, and users' quality of service requirements
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 29
In order to provide a consistent and secure e-mail service to its users worldwide, a company has implemented
a corporate e-mail solution in its own centralized data center on individual servers. The company is
considering integrating e-mail services with other collaboration capabilities such as video, chat, and Web
conferencing.

Which computing service describes this type of architecture?


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 11
A.
B.
C.
D.

cloud hosting
shared hosting
clustered hosting
dedicated hosting

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 30
Which attribute is typically associated with a public cloud?
A.
B.
C.
D.

low cost of entry


drives best practices
high degree of security
accessible from inside the firewall

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 31
A key driver of Software as a Service (SaaS) growth is a SaaS vendor's ability to provide a price that is
competitive with on-premises software. Which statement describe the best pricing licensing definition?
A. SaaS cloud applications are licensed using a subscription fee (annual or monthly).
B. SaaS cloud applications are always free to users with revenue being derived from alternate sources such
as advertising.
C. SaaS applications are normally modeled as pay-as-you-go and SaaS vendors typically price their
applications based on some usage parameters.
D. In the SaaS license application model, a paying service is made available with some functionality or scope
and fees are charged for enhanced functionality or larger scope.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 32
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 12 One of the steps for cloud adoption is standardizing
platforms. Which sentence describes this?

A.
B.
C.
D.

There can only be one cloud manager for all the resources.
All cloud software platforms must run on the same operating systems.
All cloud software platforms must run on the same Web application server families.
Resources, applications, and hardware assemblies can be moved from one deployment system to another

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 33
Enterprises can extend their existing management capabilities such as security services, firewalls, and
intrusion detection systems to different cloud computing resources by utilizing which cloud deployment
model?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Private Cloud
Network Cloud
Community Cloud
Virtual Private Cloud

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 34
What is a characteristic of a hybrid cloud deployment model?
A.
B.
C.
D.

shared cloud services


third-party owned and operated
workload overflow management
implemented on client premises

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 35
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 13 Which IBM cloud computing solution comes preinstalled with multiple user profiles, allows for rapid system setup, quickly finds users, and creates a virtual
workspace?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IBM Live QuickStart for Social Business -IBM SmartCloud Live Image
IBM Workspace for Social Business -IBM SmartCloud Workspace Image
IBM Visualization QuickStart for Social Business - IBM SmartCloud Live Image
IBM Collaboration QuickStart for Social Business - IBM SmartCloud Enterprise Image

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 36
Service management includes policies to assure service delivery and the correlation of resources in order to
achieve desired compliance patterns. Which service management component includes these capabilities?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Control
Visibility
Automation
Transformation

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 37
Which function optimizes availability by maintaining configurations and managing changes to resources?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Elasticity
Automation
Provisioning
Virtualization

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 14

QUESTION 38
Which API protocol is the most common in a public storage cloud service?
A.
B.
C.
D.

FTP
NFS
CIFS/SMB
http REST object store

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 39
What is the difference between a private cloud and a hybrid cloud?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A private cloud always contains hybrid cloud resources.


A private cloud and a hybrid cloud cannot be mixed together.
A hybrid cloud is a mix of both public and private cloud resources.
A hybrid cloud is a mix of at least two different public cloud provider's resources.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 40
What are two benefits automation provides for cloud computing? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

reduces costly manual interventions


rapidly handles computing resources
maintains and improves quality and cost per IT service
delivers fast and efficient construction and management of IT resources to cloud users
captures and reruns scenarios of highly complex tasks and minimizes the potential for human errors

Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 15

QUESTION 41
One of the core blocks of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 are the cloud services. What
are the four internal architectural components of this block?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Platform as a Service, Software as a Service. Network as a Service, Storage as a Service


Infrastructure as a Service. Operating System as a Service, Network as a Service. Storage as a Service
Infrastructure as a Service. Platform as a Service, Software as a Service, Business Process as a Service
Business Process as a Service. Infrastructure as a Service. Operating System as a Service, Platform as a
Service

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 42
At which network layer does the widespread adoption of server virtualization technologies drive a significant

expansion?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Layer 2 Domains
Layer 3 Domains
Layer4 Domains
At the MAC Address Layer Domain

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 43
What is the advantage of virtual networks in a cloud computing environment?
A.
B.
C.
D.

to provide custom server addresses in order


to provide custom private addressing for cloud-based servers
to deliver high powered connectivity through links up to applications
to deliver high quality connectivity from external clients serviced by the cloud

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 16

QUESTION 44
The Generic Principle defines and manages the life cycle of cloud services using a shared management
platform. Who are the primary users of the Generic Principle?
A.
B.
C.
D.

service developers
service consumers
cloud management platform architects
cloud management platform administrators

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 45
Why is virtualization a key infrastructure element for cloud computing?
A. It improves the utilization of smaller servers.
B. It standardizes application and database vendors.
C. It provides a management framework for consolidated resources.

D. It provides significant costs savings through server consolidation and optimal resource utilization.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 46
Which information system technology concept describes the ability to leverage pooled IT resources, provide
flexible IT capacity, and enable real-time allocation of IT resources that are in line with requests from business
processes?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Provisioning
Virtualization
Grid Computing
Dynamic Infrastructure
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 17

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 47
Which network dimension involves the breadth and reach of the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Vertical
Horizontal
Layer 2 Domains
Layer 3 Domains

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 48
What is a characteristic of a cloud computing architecture?
A.
B.
C.
D.

object oriented
clustered systems
scalable and elastic
resource-based provisioning

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

QUESTION 49
The IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 provides several benefits at the component level.
Which statement describes the purpose of Service Automation Management?
A.
B.
C.
D.

To manage and standardize service application management


To reduce expenses using the Service Provisioning Automation tools
To reduce data center expenses through the efficient management of human resources
To remove the human factor from managing the service provisioning and physical infrastructure

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 18 Explanation:

QUESTION 50
What is an advantage of IBM Smart Business Development and Test Cloud?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It allows customers to reuse existing middleware.


It can help reduce operational expenses by as much as 30 to 40 percent.
It can help reduce capital and licensing expenses by as much as 50 to 75 percent.
It speeds up development time by utilizing IBM Tivoli Unified Process development principles

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION 51
Which Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) area aligns/realigns IT services to changing
business needs by identifying and implementing improvements to the IT services that support business
processes?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ITIL Design
ITIL Strategy
ITIL Transition
ITIL Continual Service Improvement

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 52

A user in the marketing department is looking for an inexpensive way to make a customer list easily
accessible to multiple users. Which aspect of a public cloud should concern this user the most?
A. Cost
B. Security
C. Scalability
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 19
D. Accessibility
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 53
Which statement is true regarding IBM Smart Business Development and Test Cloud?
A. It is a solution supporting provisioning through the IBM CloudBurst appliance.
B. It supports automated provisioning and management of IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual images
through the WebSphere CloudBurst appliance.
C. It is a virtualized server development test environment accessible using a thin Java client and a browser to
access virtual desktops from a centralized server.
D. It is a virtualized desktop offering which allows users to use a thin client or a PC using Java and a browser
to access virtual desktops from a centralized server.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 54
The Economies-of-scale Principle is used to identify and leverage commonalities in cloud service design.
What is the goal behind this principle?
A.
B.
C.
D.

to create a highly homogeneous public cloud data center


to drive down operational costs through the elimination of tasks
to reuse management components by sharing a single management platform
to immediately repair failed physical systems by automating the service activation process

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 55
One of the steps for cloud adoption is virtualizing IT resources. Which sentence describes this?

A. They must run on the same VMware enterprise virtualization solution.


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 20
B. They are virtual operating systems that run the applications using an application server.
C. They function as a single resource to consolidate and optimize their computing capacity.
D. They function as multiple resources that host the single cloud application in a single appliance or virtual
machine
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 56
What are two examples of Infrastructure as a Service? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

IBM Cloud Development SDK


Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud
Microsoft Clouds for Small Business
eBay Cloud E-Commerce Development Platform
IBM Smart Business Test and Development Cloud

Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 57
Which IBM Service Management offering can provide an integrated approach for managing property
throughout the life cycle from procurement to operations to retirement?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Incident and Problem Management


Service Request Management and Fulfillment
Asset, Change, and Configuration Management
Server/Application Provisioning and Release Management

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 58
Which category of service includes elastic scaling?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 21
A. Platform as a Service
B. Software as a Service

C. Infrastructure as a Service
D. Business Process as a Service
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 59
Organizations need to ensure that the Web services they publish into the cloud are secure, compliant, and
meet their business policies. Leveraging secure development best practices is a key requirement described by
which IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 security element?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Identity and Access Management


Problem and Information Security Incident Management
Secure Infrastructure Against Threats and Vulnerabilities
Information Systems Acquisition, Development, and Maintenance

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 60
CORRECT TEXT
What are the basic architectural components of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2?
Cloud Services, Network Services, VMware Infrastructures
Cloud Services, Provisioning Model Services, Network Services
Cloud Services, Business Process Services, Application Services
Cloud Services, Infrastructure, Common Cloud Management Platform
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Which cloud computing feature maintains and improves quality and cost for IT service?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 22


A.
B.
C.
D.

Automation
Provisioning
Governance
Visualization

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 62
Which billing model sells periodic use or access to a product or service?
A.
B.
C.
D.

utility-based
license-based
resource-based
subscription-based

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 63
Which statement is true regarding cloud computing and utility computing?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cloud computing is a subset of utility management in municipalities.


Cloud computing can be found in most utility-oriented business entities.
Cloud computing presents an architecture and utility computing presents the metering.
Utility computing can be deployed in small companies and cloud computing targets mostly big companies

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 64
Which part of the Cloud Computing Management Platform is used to manage the infrastructure?
A. CSS-Cloud Service Support
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 23
B. BSS-Business Support Services
C. OSS-Operational Support Services
D. ESM-Enterprise Service Management

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 65
Which term defines the automated process of creating, preparing, and configuring computing resources?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Automation
Governance
Provisioning
Virtualization

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 66
Which option is a key business requirement for a hybrid cloud deployment model?
A.
B.
C.
D.

tiered storage
on-premise monitoring
standardization of images
secure broker environment

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 67
Which type of environment provides substantial energy savings?
A. grid computing
B. cloud computing
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 24
C. centralized systems management
D. highly available data centers with multiple levels of data redundancy
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 68

A large enterprise is experiencing considerable cost increases in supplying physical hardware to their
application development team primarily for testing. They already have suitable hardware and virtualized
system templates and are looking to reuse their existing KVM hypervisor in the new solution. They would like
a system that includes monitoring and provisioning request management with multi-level approval capabilities.
They also need a solution that can be up and running quickly as possible.
Which IBM cloud solution offering is best suited for this client scenario?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IBM CloudBurst
IBM Service Delivery Manager
IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 69
What is the benefit of elastic scaling in cloud computing?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It reduces IT operational costs by automating processes


It optimizes IT resource utilization and increases flexibility
It improves cost transparency and offers more flexible pricing
It lowers total cost of ownership and improves asset utilization

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 70
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 25 What is a typical cost structure that a public cloud
provider offers to its customers?
A.
B.
C.
D.

capital expense
fixed monthly expense
daily operating expense
utility operating expense

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 71
What is a key attribute of a private cloud solution?

A.
B.
C.
D.

It leverages the company's security firewall.


It is only deployed on a company's premises.
Users must obtain resources through IP VPN only.
It is operated only by a company's information technology staff

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 72
Which attribute is most important to a customer who is purchasing newx86 servers for their private cloud
infrastructure?
A.
B.
C.
D.

number of cores
ratio of memory to cores
number of local area network connections
ratio of cores to local area network bandwidth

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 73
What benefit can automation in a cloud computing deployment provide?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 26
A.
B.
C.
D.

sub-capacity processing
increase hardware utilization
effectively manage service requests
remove physical resource boundaries

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 74
Which IBM cloud computing for collaboration solution provides an easy to use dashboard which delivers
business tools and servi ces to work with anyone, anywhere, and at anytime?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Ariba
Tungle
LotusLive
TeamPoint

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 75
What are two primary benefits of using the IBM Industry Application Platform on the IBM SmartCloud
Enterprise for the development department of a solution vendor? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Rational tools for development are provided


Can test Web services in a virtual environment
Can use industry standard patterns for development
Can use existing enterprise licenses for deployment
Development licenses are provided to deploy and test new Web applications

Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 76
What is the purpose of the platform layer?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 27
A. It provides access to the hardware resources and necessary network appliances
B. It provides access to the application but not to the operating systems or services if s running.
C. It provides access to the cloud applications and an efficient way to use the hardware provided by the cloud
environment.
D. It provides a way to deploy applications to the cloud using programming languages and tools supported by
the provider.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 77
Which service delivery model is common between cloud computing and hosted service delivery?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Network as a Service
Platform as a Service
Software as a Service
Business Process as a Service

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 78
Data center clouds are formed by connecting two or more data center cloud networks over which type of
connection?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Local Area Network (LAN)


Virtual Private Network (VPN)
Wide Area Connection (WAN)
Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 79
The Business Support Services layer plays what two roles in the storage cloud? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 28
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

virtual I/O deployment


billing for storage space used
storage security administration
user portal for submitting storage requests
storage monitoring and event management

Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 80
What are two characteristics of a cloud computing architecture? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

multi-tiered
service-based
Internet-based
hybrid architecture
clustered architecture

Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 81
What is a key difference between a private and public cloud?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Only the public cloud can deliver elasticity.


Only the public cloud can be managed by a third party.
The IT department can manage the resources of a public cloud.
In a private cloud the internal IT team is responsible for the entire life cycle of the solution

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 82
Web services communicate using which protocol?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 29
A.
B.
C.
D.

XML
SOA
SOAP
Jython

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 83
What are the resulting characteristics from the implementation of a governance and audit management
program in a cloud computing environment?
A.
B.
C.
D.

limited data and application access to authorized users


a program that defines when, how, and where to collect log information
IT resources that are constantly monitored for vulnerabilities and breaches
a requirement that sensitive information is adequately protected in order to preserve confidentiality

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 84
What needs consideration when deploying cloud computing environments in data centers?
A. network bandwidth

B. number of servers integrated into the cloud


C. types of users that will connect to the cloud
D. ability of the cloud to maintain high levels of computability
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 85
Which concept is key to provide secure connectivity in a cloud computing environment?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 30
A.
B.
C.
D.

virtual networks
multiple networks in and out of the cloud
multiplexed environments of network devices
network redundancy and scalability without limit

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 86
What are two key service management concepts for cloud computing? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

enterprise service bus


business process alignment
security, risk, and compliance
service delivery and process automation
fiscal management and financial transformation

Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 87
Which offering is available using Amazon Web Services for independent software vendors?
A.
B.
C.
D.

database servers
performance tools
server consolidation
storage virtualization

Answer: A

Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 88
Software as a Service applications are often updated more frequently than traditional software.
Where are the applications hosted?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 31
A. on the local computer and are updated using automatic updates
B. on the local computer so new releases can be downloaded when available from the application provider
C. centrally hosted so new releases can be put in place without requiring customers to physically install new
software
D. cloud functions are divided so the end user hosts and updates the user interface and the Application
Service Provider hosts and updates the application functionalities
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 89
Which statement is true about grid computing?
A. In a data grid the amount of distributed data must be small for maximum benefit.
B. The storage computing in the grid is well suited for storing objects as small as 1 byte
C. The software can be divided and pieces of data sent out as one large system image to several hundred
computing resources.
D. There are no concerns if one piece of the software on a node fails as all operating nodes connect to a
central resource manager.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 90
What is the main difference between clustering and the cloud?
A.
B.
C.
D.

the Hypervisor in the cloud


the network fail-over in clusters
the high speed switching included in the cloud
the high level of redundancy and robustness present in the clusters

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 91
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 32 How is provisioning defined in cloud computing?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IT resources can be shared between many computing resources.


IT resources are seamlessly integrated and transparent to meet consumer demands.
IT environments scale up and down by any magnitude as needed to satisfy customer demands.
FT environments that can provide the capability to request, deliver, and manage IT services automatically

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 92
A drawback of using Spanning Tree Protocol is that in order to avoid loops in a Layer 2 network, a tree
topology must be enforced by disabling a subset of the available links. What percentage of links are disabled?
A.
B.
C.
D.

10%
25%
50%
75%

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 93
Which feature(s) of the IBM Cloud Computing architecture prevents outside intrusions from entering a data
center?
A.
B.
C.
D.

regular equipment scanning


threat and vulnerability management
data center firewalls and high protection server management
data center strategy on a maximum security level seven for fully enforced and monitored protection

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 94
A company's finance department needs to test a new business critical application but the IT department
cannot provide resources internally for at least three weeks. The finance department must begin testing this

week so which cloud option should they consider to provide a secure testing environment?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Public Cloud
Network Cloud
Community Cloud
Virtual Private Cloud

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 95
Which definition describes the Platform as a Service offering?
A. It facilitates hardware maintenance so that the hardware is righty available.
B. It facilitates application hosting but has the high cost of buying and managing the underlying hardware,
software, and provisioning hosting capabilities.
C. It facilitates services maintenance to reduce the cost of buying and managing the underlying hardware,
software, and provisioning hosting capabilities.
D. It facilitates application deployment without the cost and complexity of buying and managing the
underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities.
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 96
The IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 provides several benefits at the component level.
Which statement describes the purpose of virtualized resource management?
A.
B.
C.
D.

to manage and standardize operating system and application images


to reduce data center expenses through the efficient management of a VMware infrastructure
to remove the human factor from managing the service provisioning and physical infrastructure
to manage physical resources and the provisioning of operating system and application images to fulfill
tasks and services as needed
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 34

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 97
What are two ways cloud computing relates to dynamic infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. standardizes resource servers

B.
C.
D.
E.

visualizes infrastructure resources


optimizes total cost of server acquisitions
optimizes the IT infrastructure through virtualization r
visualizes business requirements and demand levels

Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 98
Virtualization is a key component of cloud computing, but the complexities of visualization introduce new
costs which may negate the overall financial benefits. Which additional process must be implemented to
improve the cost benefits of virtualization for cloud computing?
A.
B.
C.
D.

open source
service delivery
standardization
service automation

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 99
Which two statements are true about a multi-tenancy cloud environment? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

organizations can provide shared resources for their clients


multiple customers can share the same physical infrastructure
the architecture allows the needs of many clients to be supported while maximizing data privacy
components are abstracted so that each customer's applications run on separate physical "Pass Any
Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 35 hardware
E. the environment makes it harder to maximize performance since all customers are sharing the same
application architecture
Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 100
Why is the data center an important consideration during cloud computing infrastructure design?
A. It establishes application and environment provisioning.
B. It promotes easier access to trusted information and real time data and analytics.
C. It enables applications and data to flow seamlessly among storage systems and the local area network.

D. It provides a key component in the management, disaster recovery, and cost equation when selling cloud
services
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference: