Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] choose between two damage remedies. The buyer may either cover as provided in Section 2-712 by purchasing goods in substitution for those promised and recover the difference between the cover price and the price
of the breached contract, or the buyer may recover under Section 2-713 the market/contract differential for
the goods at the time when the buyer learned of the breach.
The choice between these two damage remedies depends entirely upon whether the buyer has covered.
There is no obligation for the buyer to cover. Section 2-712(3) states: "Failure of the buyer to effect cover
within this section does not bar him from any other remedy."[21] A buyer's failure to cover, however, may
represent a failure to mitigate damages and prevent the buyer from recovering for any consequential loss that
could have been thereby avoided. Section 2-715 defines consequential damages in part as those "which