Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] been as warranted."[4] If this value differential measurement will not compensate the buyer, Section 2-714
allows him to show "special circumstances" causing damages of a different amount.[5] The courts have liberally accepted evidence of such special circumstances and have artfully tailored the damage award to the
circumstances so that the buyer is fully compensated for his injury.[6] The Code permits, even requires, that
the courts proceed in this matter. Section 2-714 states that damages for accepted goods may be "determined
in any manner which is reasonable,"[7] and Section 1-106[7.50] mandates that remedies "be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed."[8]
A common damage measurement for accepted goods under Section 2-714 is the cost to repair defects.
Three theories have been used. Some courts have reasoned that repair costs are simply acceptable evidence