Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] West's Key Number Digest, Sales

390 to 448

The Code provides three damage remedies for buyers: (1) the cover remedy (Section 2-712); (2) the
market formula (Section 2-713); and (3) damages for accepted goods (Section 2-714). As for sellers, the
availability of a particular damage remedy for buyers depends upon whether the buyer has accepted the
goods[1] without having revoked the acceptance.[2] The Code rules pertaining to acceptance and revocation
are discussed elsewhere.[3]
If the buyer has accepted the goods and has not revoked the acceptance, her damage remedy is governed
by Section 2-714. A breach by the seller with respect to accepted goods will usually be in the nature of a
breach of warranty, and damages to the buyer will usually be measured by "the difference at the time and
place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had
been as warranted."[4] If this value differential measurement will not compensate the buyer, Section 2-714
allows him to show "special circumstances" causing damages of a different amount.[5] The courts have liberally accepted evidence of such special circumstances and have artfully tailored the damage award to the