Sie sind auf Seite 1von 180
[…] 1 after the public has been informed pursuant to section 343-3 of

2 the acceptance of [such] the statement. The council shall be

3 adjudged an aggrieved party for the purpose of bringing judicial

4 action under this subsection. Affected agencies and persons who

5 provided written comment to [such] the statement during the

6 designated review period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for

7 the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection;

8 provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to issues

9 identified and discussed in the written comment."

10 SECTION 12. Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

11 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

12 "(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the

13 governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate

14 with any person for the development or expansion of private in-

15 state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey

16 correctional facilities to reduce prison overcrowding; provided

17 that if an environmental assessment or environmental impact

18 statement is required for a proposed site or for the expansion

19 of an existing correctional facility under section 343-B or 343-

20 5, then notwithstanding the time periods specified for public

21 review and comments under section 343-5, the governor shall

22 accept public comments for a period of sixty days following

110
H.B. NO.

1 public notification of either an environmental assessment or an

2 environmental impact statement."

3 PART III.

4 SECTION 13. This Act does not affect rights and duties

5 that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that

6 were begun before its effective date, and does not affect the