Beruflich Dokumente
[…] with private industry for the recruitment and retention of overseas employees.
Employees who are dissatisfied or believe they are being treated unfairly are more
inclined to leave the government than those who are satisfied or believe
otherwise."); 127 Cong. Rec. 21,378 (1981) ("Morale, motivation, and reenlistment
of our armed services depend on more than take-home pay. Long-range benefits
which insure the future financial security of both partners in a military marriage
will improve morale and increase reenlistment.") (Sen. DeConcini); 10 U.S.C.
1071 ("The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the
uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and
dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for
their dependents."); Don Jansen, CRS Report for Congress: Military Medical
Care, at 1-2 (2008) ("[R]ecruitment and retention are supported by the provision of
health benefits to military retirees and their dependents."); see also Sierra Mil.
17
Case: 14-2184
Document: 00116793411
Page: 25
Health Servs., Inc. v.