Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] concerned, the employer, too, must consent and IRS personnel
responsible for administrative offset must provide the notice
and additional forms required by 5.14.10 (2004)of the
Internal Revenue Manual. The employee has not and does not
intend to sign such consent and to date Big has not executed
written consent to garnishment via administrative offset.
The Code of Federal Regulations speaks to liability of those
who erroneously surrender property to the Internal Revenue
Service and other Department of the Treasury bureaus such
as the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.
At 26 CFR 301.6332-1(b)(2), BIG finds the requirement to
make a good faith effort to determine whether or not there
is a valid levy in place: "The penalty described in this
subparagraph is not applicable in cases where bona fide
dispute exists concerning the amount of the property to
be surrendered pursuant to a levy or concerning the legal
effectiveness of the levy " A corresponding statement
in BATF regulations more closely duplicates verbiage in
the 1966 Congressional Report on amended lien and levy
legislation. The cite is found at 27 CFR 70.163(c):
"Any person who mistakenly surrenders to the United States