Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] States.
10

65 Federal Register 1000.

PAGE 17
KGRIMES@THOMPSONBURTON.COM

2014 KEVIN D. GRIMES


(615) 465-6000

HOW NOT TO GET TARGETED


BY THE FDA AND FTC

The Secret of Making Proper


Structure/Function Claims

require prior approval by the FDA and may be made only for products that are either: (1)
approved drug products (see the definition of a drug); or (2) dietary supplements or foods
that are "health claims" (see above). Unlike health claims, structure/function claims are not
subject to FDA review and authorization.
Section 101.93(f) provides:
(f) Permitted structure/function statements. Dietary supplement labels or
labeling may, subject to the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (e) of
this section, bear statements that describe the role of a nutrient or dietary
ingredient intended to affect the structure or function in humans or that
characterize the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary
ingredient acts to maintain such structure or function, provided that such
statements are not disease claims under paragraph (g) of this section. If the
label or labeling of a product marketed as a dietary supplement bears a
disease claim as defined in paragraph (g) of this section, the product will be
subject to regulation as a drug unless the claim is an authorized health claim
for which the product qualifies.
According to the FDA, structure/function claims may not explicitly or implicitly link
the relationship to a disease or health related condition.
However . . .
You can make a lot of structure/function claims that pretty much get you to the same
place!
a. Requirements