Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38

EMC E20-390

VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation


Engineers
Version: 4.1

EMC E20-390 Exam


QUESTION NO: 1

A user is creating a dynamic disk on a Windows host. The first disk is fully utilized. Writes continue
to the next disk. Which volume type did they select?
A. Striped
B. Spanned
C. RAID 5
D. Mirrored
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Which Linux distribution supports both MPFS and pNFS?


A. CentOS
B. RedHat
C. Fedora
D. Debian
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

What are the severity levels available with Unisphere event notifications?
A. Critical and Informational
B. High and Low
C. Critical and Low
D. High and Warning
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


QUESTION NO: 4

The preferred path to your VMware ESX host failed. Which native multi-pathing policy will revert to
the preferred path when it is restored?
A. Fixed only
B. MRU only
C. Round-robin
D. Bath Fixed and MRU
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

How does the VNX handle LUN ownership changes so that the access path to the LUN is
available to both SPs simultaneously?
A. By the host software being aware of SP ownership
B. By the SPs sharing ownership of the LUNs
C. By using ALUA Failover Mode
D. By the LUN being trespassed.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Where in Unisphere do you assign FAST Cache to LUNs?


A. At the LUN level under a RAID group
B. At the LUN level under a storage pool
C. Under FAST Cache system properties
D. Under the Advanced tab of RAIDGROUP Properties
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam

QUESTION NO: 7

In a VNX array with FAST VP enabled, what is the size of the data slice (chunk) that can be
relocated between tiers?
A. 1 GB
B. 2 GB
C. 5 GB
D. 10 GB
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

What is the fan-in ratio for MirrorView/A?


A. 1: 1
B. 2: 1
C. 4: 1
D. 8: 1
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

What is the maximum number of Fibre Channel initiator ports, per Linux host, supported by VNX
for Block?
A. 8
B. 4
C. 16
D. 32

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share from a Windows Server 2003
host, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible
cause?
A. Quotas can be managed only with Windows Server 2008
B. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share
C. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.
D. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Which utility on a Windows server can be used to view the HBA WWN details?
A. Unisphere Host Agent
B. Unisphere Server Utility
C. HBAnywhere
D. Device Manager
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

An administrator has finished configuring the zoning on their MDS-series switch and issues the
following command:
zoneset activate name ActiveZS vsan 100
What happens?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. Zoneset ActiveZS is activated on VSAN 100
B. Zoneset ActiveZS is created on VSAN 100
C. VSAN 100 is created and activated.
D. VSAN 100 is named ActiveZS
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?
A. It supports the separation of CIFS servers and their shares
B. It enables the replication of NFS exports
C. It can be configured as a standby for failover.
D. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

It a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to a fractured clone LUN?


A. Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture logs will be acquired by the peer SP
B. The peer SP acquires the fracture logs.
C. The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.
D. The peer SP acquires the clone LUN.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

Which L DAP username format is correct for CLI authentication on a VNX system?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. <username>
B. <username>@FQDN
C. <domain>\<username>
D. <username>.FGDN
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

An administrator exports a newly created file system and finds two directories, called etc and
lost+found. The administrator does not want these directions to appear in the export. What should
the administrator do to address this issue?
A. The administrator should delete the directories
B. Create a subdirectory below the root of the file system and export it
C. Nothing, this is normal and these two directories will show in all exports
D. The administrator should change the attribute of these directories to hidden
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which CLI command displays the IP configuration of each Data Mover?


A. server_ifconfig
B. /sbin/ifconfig
C. server_sysconfig
D. server_devconfig
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

You are planning to add a new DAE to a VNX storage system. Doing so will exceed the supported
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


total drive count by four drives. What impact will this have on the operation of the VNX system?
A. The DAE will be recognized but four drive slots will not function.
B. All slots on the DAE will be available for use.
C. Connecting the new DAE will take the bus offline.
D. The DAE can be physically connected, but will not be available.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?
A. 2048 bytes
B. 1024 bits
C. 1024 bytes
D. 2048 bits
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Which VNX feature is used to reclaim unused storage space?


A. LUN migration
B. LUN shrink
C. Thin provisioning
D. RAID group defragment
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


Which host collection utility can be run on Linux to collect logs, hardware, driver, and patch
information for submission to E-Lab Advisor?
A. EMC Grab
B. EMC Collect
C. EMC HEAT
D. EMC Reports
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

What is the back-end bus speed, per lane, on the VNX series array?
A. 2 Gb
B. 4 Gb
C. 6 Gb
D. 8 Gb
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

MX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?
A. It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference
B. It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives
C. It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance
D. It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

EMC E20-390 Exam


What does the acronym CHAP refer to?
A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol
B. Challenge Handshake Authorization Protocol
C. CLARiiON Handshake Authentication
D. Consistent Host Application Protocol
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

What is the CLI command to enable Access Logix?


A. navisecc1i h <SP_name> accesslogix on
B. navisecc1i h <SP_name> storagegroup on
C. navisecc1i h <SP_name> accesslogix enable
D. navisecc1i h <SP_name> storagegroup on
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change
passwords for the default accounts. Which user password can be changed?
A. sysadmin
B. administrator
C. admin
D. storageadmin
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

EMC E20-390 Exam


Which Unisphere wizard can automatically allocate all available disk storage and present it as
private LUNs?
A. Disk Provisioning Wizard for File
B. Colerra Setup Wizard
C. Backend Bus Reset Wizard
D. File System Wizard
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

A storage administrator configured a SnapSure snapshot schedule for a heavily utilized


productions file system. According to the schedule, three snapshots are to be created per hour,
with the first snapshot created at one minute past the hour. After an hour, the administrator noticed
that the first snapshot was not created on time. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The VNX for File has experienced a network outage
B. The VNX for File database backup has started in the background.
C. The PFS SavVol has run out of space
D. The HWM was not configured manually for Auto Extension
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

Which condition would prevent a VNX SnapSure baseline snapshot from being refreshed?
A. When the baseline snapshot refresh is not supported.
B. When an existing, writeable snapshot is present
C. When the baseline snapshot has not been unmounted first.
D. When the SavVol cannot be auto-extended.
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

EMC E20-390 Exam


QUESTION NO: 30

What is the preferred method for par.it.on.na VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008
R2 host?
A. Disk Management
B. fdisk
C. vtoc
D. format
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

Which failover mode must be configured to use vStorage APIs for Array Integrate (VAAI)
functionality?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

Which network interface(s) is assigned to the default CIFS server?


A. None, by default, no interfaces are assigned to the default CIFS server
B. The first available, unused network interface
C. The default network interface
D. All unused network interfaces
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

EMC E20-390 Exam

QUESTION NO: 33

How can users manage SSL/TLS certificates?


A. From Unisphere, highlight the Settings tab. and choose Security from the drop-down list Then
choose Manage SSL/TLS certificates.
B. From the Setup page, log in using the administrative username and password. Then choose
Manage SSL/TLS Certificates.
C. From Unisphere, select the System tab, and click the Properties link under the System
Management menu in the sidebar. Then choose the SSL/TLS Certificates tab.
D. From Unisphere, click Manage SSL/TLS Certificates under the Service Tasks menu in the
sidebar.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

Which RecoverPoint configuration details can be presented in reported format when using Data
Protection Advisor?
A. Replication lag
B. Link state change
C. RPA configuration changes
D. Replication sets
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which VNX RAID type is suggested for performance and protection for small block random writes
to disk?
A. RAID 5
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

EMC E20-390 Exam


B. RAID 6
C. RAID 0
D. RAID 1/0
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

Where is the CHAP iSCSI username and password stored on a RedHat 5 host?
A. /sbin/iscsi.conf
B. /sbin/iscsi/iscsi.conf
C. /etc/iscsi/iscsi.conf
D. /etc/iscsi.conf
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

You are creating an Ethernet channel that spans two or more switches. Which feature must be
supported by the switches?
A. Cross stack
B. None; Ethernet channel cannot span switches
C. Fast port
D. Spanning tree
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes without Protected Restore Mode
enabled?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.
B. All clones will be fractured.
C. The gold copy clone used for restore will remain as is.
D. Host writes to the source LUN are not mirrored to clone.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic
configuration information is contained within the Virtual Data Mover?
A. CIFS startup configuration
B. Virtual checker configuration
C. Kerberos information
D. DFS root ID information
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

Which Linux kernel supports dynamic LUN scanning?


A. 2.3
B. 2.4
C. 2.5
D. 2.6
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

You are setting up quotas on a file system that will serve up home directories to thousands of
users. How can this task be accomplished efficiently?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. Use a trigger to set quotas at the initial login of each user.
B. Clone the quota configuration from one user to another.
C. In Unisphere, select multiple users from the quota list
D. Configure default hard and soft quota values.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

At which RAID level are FAST Cache drives configured for VNX arrays?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows Domain, what EMC best practice
should you follow?
A. PopulatingDNS with the new host entries
B. Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC
C. Performing a health check on the VNX system
D. Creating placeholder entries in the Active Directory
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44

A user is preparing to install a disk drive. Where can they verily that the disk drive is compatible
with the VNX system?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. VNX Series Disk and OE Matrix
B. VNX Procedure Generator
C. Uniphere
D. USM
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

You are migrating a LUN within a VNX series array to an equal size LUN but with a different RAID
type. Which step is required to start using the new LUN?
A. Ensure the size of the destination LUN is equal to or greater than the source LUN
B. Quiesce the host prior to final cut-over
C. Nothing The migration process is non-disruptive.
D. Ensure the LUN is in the proper storage group at the time of cut-over
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Which is the EMC-recommended cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2007 environments?
A. 4KB
B. 8KB
C. 12 KB
D. 16KB
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

Where CIFS audit policies configured?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. Uniphere, under Settings > Target Share > Properties > Advanced
B. VNX Data Mover management MMC snap-in
C. Unisphere, under Settings > Monitoring & Alerts
D. Command line, through the server_security command
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

Which tool is used for scripting SnapView commands in a VNX system?


A. Secure CLI
B. Unisphere Service Manager
C. Admsnap utility
D. Snapsure software
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

Which tool is used to complete the initialization of only a VNX System for Block?
A. Unisphere Storage System Initialization Wizard
B. VNX Installation Assistant
C. Unisphere Server Utility
D. Unisphere Service Manager
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

Which Unisphere storage domain role will limit a user to the administration of the system
checkpoints, LUN mirrors, and Replication Manger tasks?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

EMC E20-390 Exam


A. NAS administrator
B. Data protection
C. Administrator
D. Data recovery
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

What will prevent a storage administrator from deleting a storage group?


A. The presence of MirrorView target LUNs in the storage group
B. The presence of hosts in the storage group
C. The presence of MirrorView source LUNs in the storage group
D. The presence of LUNs in the storage group
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

A user requires the following rights in Replication Manager:


- Run predefined jobs
- View application properties
- Define application sets, jobs, and schedules
- Restore replicas
- Configure storage pools
Which role should the RM administrator assign to the user?
A. Power Database Administrator
B. Power User
C. Operator
D. Database Administrator

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

EMC E20-390 Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

What are the available Usermapper roles?


A. Local, Remote, and Client
B. Primary, Secondary, and Client
C. Primary, Local, and Remote
D. Active, Passive, and Standby
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Win, h interface on the VNX Control Station is used for the customer network?
A. eth0
B. eth1
C. eth2
D. eth3
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

Which statement is true about metaLUNs?


A. Expansion of metaLUNs by striping provides instant additional space to a host
B. MetaLUNs simplify the design and implementation process
C. Private LUN expansion is unsupported on metaLUNs.
D. MetaLUNs are supported by traditional RAID groups and pools.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

EMC E20-390 Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

What will happen if compression is enabled on a thick LUN?


A. The thick LUN will be migrated to a user-defined RAID group LUN
B. The thick LUN will be migrated to athin LUN in the same storage pool
C. Both read and write cache will be disabled for the LUN
D. Compression will start immediately on the thick LUN.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

Which optional software is commonly installed to provide full high availability from a Windows host
system to a VNX array?
A. Adapter Firmware Upgrade
B. Emulex Configuration Utility
C. Navisphere Agent
D. PowerPath
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

Which utility must be used to upgrade VNX OE array-based software?


A. Unisphere Server Manager
B. NST DAE Installation Utility
C. Unisphere Installation Utility
D. Unisphere Server Utility
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

EMC E20-390 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

A file system has auto_extend enabled. If the file system size is greater than the extend_size
value, what will happen when the file system reaches its HWM?
A. The file system is extended by the extend_size value.
B. The file system is extended by five percent of its size.
C. The extend_size value cannot be less than the file system size.
D. The file system will not be extended.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

Which criterion must he met before executing the storagepool destroy command with Navisphere
Secure CLI?
A. Complete removal of all LUNs from the pool
B. Complete removal of unused LUNs from the pool
C. Complete removal of large LUNs from the pool
D. Complete removal of empty LUNs from the pool
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

Which failover software is strongly recommended for a host attached to a VNX array?
A. PowerPath
B. MPIO
C. DMP
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

EMC E20-390 Exam


D. ALUA
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

What should be done prior to manually stopping a SnapView session that is running?
A. Save all memory mapping entries to the COFW log.
B. Flush the host buffers and deactivate the snapshot.
C. Remove the source LUN from the SnapView session.
D. Remove the global pool LUN associated with the SnapView session from the reserved LUN
pool.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 5 pool on a VNX array?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 9
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

What are the key components of CAVA?


A. AV server, Data Mover, and Control Station
B. VC client, Data Mover, and Control Station
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

EMC E20-390 Exam


C. VC client, AV server, and third-party anti-virus engine
D. AV server, Data Mover, and third-party anti-virus engine
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network


connections to an active VNX Data Mover. How does VNX handle this situation?
A. The primary Data Mover remains active.
B. The VNX always notifies EMC Customer Service of the problem.
C. The active Data Mover immediately fails over.
D. The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

Which hardware configuration can be a Fail-Safe Network Device?


A. Two network ports on a single Data Mover configured for active-passive redundancy.
B. Two network ports on a single Data Mover configured for active-active redundancy.
C. One network port, per Data Mover, configured for active-active redundancy.
D. A single network I/O adapter with four ports configured for active-active redundancy.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67
What is indicated by a blue enclosure power LED on a 25-slot DPE?
A. Any outputs or inputs are out of operating range.
B. AC or DC power is applied and all outputs are in operating range
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

EMC E20-390 Exam


C. Any enclosure fault, including SP faults, has occurred
D. The battery backup system is fully charged.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
Which PowerPath version should be installed on a Windows host to support ALUA?
A. 4.0
B. 4.1
C. 50
D. 5.1
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69
When provisioning a new logical unit, which BAD group property is the basis for limiting the LUN
capacity that can be specified?
A. Largest contiguous free space
B. Total formatted capacity
C. Largest user capacity
D. Total raw capacity
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70
What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX iSCSI LUNs attached to a Windows Server
2003 host?
A. Disk Management
B. Fdisk
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

EMC E20-390 Exam


C. Diskpart
D. format
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
Which should be installed to use the data compression feature of a VNX array?
A. Compression Enabler only
B. Compression Enabler and FAST Enabler only
C. Compression Enabler, Thin Provisioning Enabler and FAST Enabler
D. Compression Enabler and Thin Provisioning Enabler only
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72
How much FAST Cache storage can be allocated as cache?
A. 500 GB
B. 1TB
C. 2TB
D. 4TB
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73
Which authority (ies) signs certificates generated for Data Movers?
A. Management server
B. Data Movers, management server
C. External CA, Control Station
D. Data Movers
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

EMC E20-390 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74
Which command is used to assign root privileges to an existing user?
A. /nas/sbin/enableRootToUser
B. /nas/sbin/switchToRoot
C. /nas/sbin/enableRootID
D. /nas/sbin/addRootldToUser
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75
While snapview snapshots are being used. What happens when the reserved LUN pool fills to
100% utilization?
A. The snapshot is deleted
B. The snapshot session is quiesced
C. the snapshot ml become corrupted
D. The snapshot session stops
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76
Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?
A. It enables the replication of CIFS environments.
B. It supports the separation of NFS exports.
C. It can be configured as a standby for failover
D. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

EMC E20-390 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77
Which VNX software is used to configure iSCSl connections to a given host?
A. Unisphere Client
B. Unisphere Server Utility
C. Unisphere Initialization Utility
D. Unisphere Service Manager
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78
Which statement is valid regarding SnapSure writeable snapshots?
A. A baseline snapshot must be deleted prior to deleting the writeable snapshot.
B. A writeable snapshot can be mounted RW during the background restore.
C. Snapshots can be created from a writeable snapshot.
D. A scheduled refresh on the read-only snapshot will fail if a writeable snapshot exists.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79
You are in the process of provisioning a new NAS volume with Unisphere mere under the monitor
or cancel the actions?
A. Setup Wizard for File
B. Background Tasks for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Notifications for File
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

EMC E20-390 Exam

QUESTION NO: 80
When creating a SnapView session, where can a consistent start occur?
A. On multiple target LUNs
B. On multiple reserved LUNs
C. On multiple source LUNs
D. On multiple private LUNs
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81
What is the minimum number of administrative accounts for a Unisphere storage domain?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82
You are using the LUN Migration Tool. What is known about the destination LUN?
A. It can be a private LUN.
B. It can be in a storage group.
C. It can be part of the Snap View software.
D. It can be larger than the source LUN.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

EMC E20-390 Exam


QUESTION NO: 83
Which statement is valid regarding tree quotas?
A. Even root users are restricted by tree quotas.
B. Tree quotas can be set on existing directories.
C. Quota trees cannot be nested.
D. A maximum of 16 quota trees can be created on a single file system
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84
By default, what do you have to install on an ESX Ax host to auto register with a VNX for Block
storage system
A. Only Navisphere Secure CLI on the ESX host
B. Both Unisphere Host Agent and Navisphere CLI on the ESX host
C. Only Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX host
D. Nothing; thehost willautomatically register with the VNX storage system
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85
What is the maximum number of LDAP service connections available when configuring LDAP for
VNX Block storage system?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

EMC E20-390 Exam


QUESTION NO: 86
What is the location of the host agent configuration file on a Linux host?
A. /etc/Unisphere/bin/agent config
B. /sbin/Uni sphered /Agent.config
C. letch nit d/agent c onfi g
D. /etc/Unisphere/agent config
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87
Where is the CHAF iSCSI usemame and password stored on a RedHat4 host?
A. etc/iscsi conf
B. /etc/mit d/iscsi conf
C. /etc/init d/iscsi/iscsi conf
D. /etc/iscsi/iscsi conf
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88
Which action must be completed before joining a CIFS server to an AD domain?
A. Configure VNX system time settings
B. Create a CIFS server on a VDM
C. Create a Unisphere user account for the domain administrator
D. Configure WINS settings
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

EMC E20-390 Exam


An administrator has one WMware ESX hosting using NFS export on a VNX system. Recently, in
an effort to improve performance, they configured a two-port LACP trunk on the VNX system.
There was no noticeable change in performance after the implementation of LACP. After viewing
the traffic data on the switch, customer notices that all traffic is using the same physical link.
What does the customer needs to know about ACCP?
A. The default hashing will not improve the performance of any single host
B. LCAP trucking still needs to be enable on port switches
C. The customer is not utilizing enough bandwidth to need any of the capacity on the second
physical link
D. The second physical link in the LCAP trunk is configured as standby
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90
According to EMC best practices, how many Primary Usermappers are recommended in a
multiple VNX array environment.
A. One per VNX frame
B. One per Data Mover
C. One per VNX environment
D. One per CIFS server
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91
What is the fan-in ratio for MirrorView/S?
A. 1: 1
B. 2: 1
C. 4: 1
D. 8: 1
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

EMC E20-390 Exam

QUESTION NO: 92
Which operating system supports LUN shrink?
A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows Server 2008
C. Linux
D. VMware ESX Server
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93
What will happen if a user removes an interface from a CFS server?
A. All the shares and users connected to the server via the interface will be disconnected.
B. The interface will be removed ONLY if the CFS server has more than one interface. An error
will be displayed if the CFS server has only one interface.
C. Users cannot remove interface that is being used by a CIFS server. Upshpere will display an
error message.
D. theOPS server using the deleted interface will use the interface being used by the default CFS
server.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94
An administrator has been tasked with mapping all users from corp to their own directory in
/Userdata Which is the correct format for the homedirfile configuration?
A. corp;/userdata:*
B. *:corp;/userdata
C. corp:*:/userdata
D. *./userdata:corp

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

EMC E20-390 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95
How would an administrator enable the Audit Policy for a CIFS server"?
A. By using the Computer Management snap-in
B. Through the MMC snap-in for VNX
C. By enabling auditing in auditd.conf
D. Through Unisphere > Settings > Data Mover Parameters
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96
Which CLI command is used to disable Access Logix?
A. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -off
B. naviseccli -h <SP_name> sc_off
C. naviseccli-h <SP_name> storagegroup -disable
D. naviseccli -h <SP name> accesslogix -disable
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97
By default, which TCP port does Unisphere Host Agent management software utilize on Linux?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 6389
D. 8963
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

EMC E20-390 Exam

QUESTION NO: 98
You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS
dynamic configuration information the Virtual Data Mover?
A. DFS root ID information
B. Home Directory information
C. Virus checker configuration
D. CIFS startup configuration
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99
What is the maximum number of supported ESX hosts that can share a LUN?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100


In which directory are VNX audit logs located?
A. /celerra/audit
B. /var/log
C. /nas/var/log
D. /nas/log
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

EMC E20-390 Exam

QUESTION NO: 101


MM is minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 6 pool on a VNX array?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102


Which statement is true about expanding a striped metaLUN?
A. There is no performance impact on the base LUN while restriping.
B. Expanded capacity is available while the LUN restripes.
C. Restriping quires read and write of the entire LUN.
D. Restripe time is dependent on the element size multiplier.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103


You are provisioning a LUN on a VNX array with VP enabled. In addition to Highest Tier available
and Lowest Tire available, what other tier option(s) is displayed?
A. Auto-Tier, No Data Movement
B. Optimize for Performance
C. Auto-Tier
D. Optimize for Performance, No Data Movement
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

EMC E20-390 Exam


QUESTION NO: 104
Which tools can be used to configure IPv6 on an installed VNX Control Station that was initially
configured as IPv4?
A. Unisphere and CLI only
B. CLI and VNX Installation Assistant only
C. Unisphere and VNX Installation Assistant only
D. Unisphere, CLI, and VNX Installation Assistant
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105


An administrator wants to set an Export Permission on an NMFS. What is a key consideration
concerning the export permissions on the component file system.
A. The component file system does not inherit WFS export permissions
B. The component file system cannot be assigned individual export permissions
C. Export Permission of the component file system override NMFS export permission.
D. Inherited NMFS export permissions override the component file system export permissions
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106


An administrator wants to add storage capacity to the cmsas_archive storage pool. They bind on
new RAC for VNX for File and create a disk volume on the host from it. They check the
cmsas_archive storage pool but potential capacity is not increased.
What could be a possible cause?
A. The cmsas_archive pool was not manually extended with the newly created di sk volume
B. Disk volumes were not added to system-defined storage pools.
C. The disk volume is already assigned to the same storage pool but it is still unused
D. There is a mismatch between cmsas_archive disk volumes and the newly created disk volume
type
Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

EMC E20-390 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107


A VNX SnapSure snapshot has recently been created on a production file system (PFS) .The
second block in the PFS will be modified for the second time.
How will SnapSure handle me bitmap value for this file system update?
A. it remains unchanged; PFS is updated
B. It remains unchanged; SavVol updated
C. It is changed to 1;SavVol is updated
D. Lt is changed to 1; SavVol is updated
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38