Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] to approval of the court.

XIV. FAMILY VIOLENCE BETWEEN


SAME-SEX DOMESTIC PARTNERS. The
Texas Family Codes family violence provisions
protect individuals in same-sex relationships just as
in traditional marital relationships. Texas Family
Code Section 71.004 defines "family violence" as
an act by a member of a family or household.
Texas Family Code Section 71.003 defines
family as including individuals related by
consanguinity or affinity, individuals who are
former spouses, individuals who are parents of the
same child, and a foster child and foster parent.
Texas Family Code Section 71.005 defines
"household" as "a unit composed of persons living
together in the same dwelling, without regard to
whether they are related to each other." Texas
Family Code Section 71.0021 defines "dating
violence" as an act against someone with whom the
actor has or had a dating relationship. Texas
Family Code Section 71.0021(b) defines "dating
relationship" as "a continuing relationship of a
romantic or intimate nature." The court in Ochoa
v.