Beruflich Dokumente
[…] from the unlawful suspension.
A full administrative hearing is required.
Gina Turcotte
APPENDIX HH
Order Denying Petitioner's Motion To Reconsider
STATE OF MAINE
KENNEBEC, ss.
also asserts that she only paid her fine under "duress, coercion, and intimidation"
because "Judge Dobson was telling her, 'pay your fine or go to jail."' (M. Reconsid.)
The post-conviction review statute does permit a person to collaterally
challenge a conviction when that conviction is being used to enhance a sentence in a
pending action, under certain circumstances. 15 M.R.S. 2124(3)(A) permits postconviction review for an indirect impediment when "[i]ncarceration pursuant to a
sentence imposed in this State, in another state or in a Federal Court for a crime
punishable by incarceration for a year or more, if the length of the incarceration is
greater than it would otherwise have been in the absence of the challenged criminal
judgment of this State." (emphasis added). In the present case, none of the pending
charges in CR-12-286 and CR -12-667 are punishable by a year or more because the
highest charge is a Class D. 17 M.R.S. 1252(D).
Petitioner's claim that she only paid the fine under duress is similarly
unavailing.