Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Defendant responded, "I don't know. Im not into guns ... was it a bullet gun
he drew on me?'
Ofc. Steven Corbett sharply replied, ''Yes, it was
As evidenced in the recording at the 17 minutes 55 seconds mark, Defendant
asks Ofc. Steven Corbett if their interactions were being recorded given that he
made effort to read the standard Miranda warnings.
Ofc. Steven Corbett replied, ''Yes."
Defendant can be heard throughout the booking process calling attention to
Maine Law Enforcement Officer's Manual 2008-2010 page 4-11 as quoted above, as
well as 17 M.R.S. 2931 Prohibition which states, "A person may not, by force or
threat of force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally
attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten
any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to
that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States
Constitution or laws of the United States."
As evidenced in the recording at the 20 minutes and 25 seconds mark, Ofc.
Steven Corbett inappropriately and erroneously determined that Defendant was not
eligible for a bail bond which is prima facie evidence of Ofc. Steven Corbett's