Beruflich Dokumente
[…] amend or modify any license unless it has afforded the licensee an opportunity for
hearing in conformity with subchapter IV, nor may it refuse to renew any license
unless it has afforded the licensee either an opportunity for an agency hearing in
conformity with subchapter IV or an opportunity for a hearing in the District Court.
In any such proceeding determined by the agency to involve a substantial public
interest, an opportunity for public comment and participation must also be given by
public notice in conformity with subchapter IV.
When Appellee suspends a license pursuant to 29-A M.R.S. 2458(2)(D)
without providing a hearing or making evidentiary findings, Appellee must adhere
to 5 M.R.S. 10004(3) Action Without Hearing, "Health or safety hazard. The health
or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a significant natural
resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's action, and acting in
accordance with subchapter IV or VI would fail to adequately respond to a known
risk, provided that the revocation, suspension or refusal to renew shall not continue
for more than 30 days."
Clearly and convincingly, the record does not contain "competent and
substantial evidence which supports the results reached by the agency." CWCO, Inc.
GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix
30a
v. Superintendent of Ins., 1997 ME 226, 6, 703 A.2d 1258, 1261. "The remaining