Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Vehicle" does not include conveyances propelled or
drawn by human power or used exclusively on tracks or snowmobiles as
defined in Title 12, section 13001 or an electric personal assistive mobility
device as defined in this section."
43. 29-A M.R.S. 101(50) defines "Owner" as a person holding title to a vehicle or
having exclusive right to the use of the vehicle for a period of 30 days or more."
44. 29-A M.R.S. 101(59) defines "public way" as "a way, owned and maintained
by the State, a county or a municipality, over which the general public has a
right to pass."
45. 29-A M.R.S. 101(75) defines "street or highway" as "a public way."
46. 29-A M.R.S. 351. Registration required "The owner of a vehicle that is
operated or remains on a public way is responsible for registering the vehicle."
47. Plaintiffs 29-A M.R.S. fails to establish any difference between a private
conveyance and a commercial motor vehicle as required by 18 U.S.C. 31(6).
48. Defendant solely owns her 1994 Toyota Celica which is not a commercial
motor vehicle.