Beruflich Dokumente
[…] envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime."
37. Defendant's actions "did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be
prevented ".
GinA v. State of Maine, Appendix
185a
38. Defendant's right to unhindered locomotion and free speech, inter alia, have
been and are now violated by Plaintiffs requirement that all owners of
automobiles register their private property and display 'vehicle registration
plates' for the effective purpose of unlawfully monitoring, controlling and
restricting Defendant's free movement in blatant violation of federal and
state constitutional protections.
39. 18 U.S.C. 31(6) defines "Motor vehicle" as "every description of carriage or
other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for
commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers,
passengers and property, or property or cargo."
40.18 U.S.C. 31(10) defines "Used for commercial purposes" as "the carriage of
persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or
directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking
intended for profit."
41. Plaintiffs 29-A M.R.S. 101(42) defines "Motor vehicle" as "a self-propelled
vehicle not operated exclusively on tracks ... in direct conflict with 18 U.S.C.
31(6).
42. 29-A M.R.S. 101(91) defines "vehicle" as "a device for conveyance of persons
or property on a way.