Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] See
Menezes v. INS, 601 F.2d 1028 (CA9 1979). If Chadha is successful in his present challenge he will not be
deported and will automatically become eligible to apply for citizenship. 10 A person threatened with
deportation cannot be denied the right to challenge the constitutional validity of the process which led to
his status merely on the basis of speculation over the availability of other forms of relief.

E
Jurisdiction
It is contended that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction under 106(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1105a(a).
That section provides that a petition for review in the Court of Appeals "shall be the sole and exclusive
procedure for the judicial review of all final orders of deportation . . . made against aliens within the

United States pursuant to administrative proceedings under section 242(b) of this Act." Congress argues
that the one-House veto authorized by 244(c)(2) takes place outside the administrative proceedings
conducted under 242(b), and that the jurisdictional grant contained in 106(a) does not encompass
Chadha's constitutional challenge.
In Cheng Fan Kwok v.