Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38

Kobelco

Dynamic
Acera

Kobelco Construction Machinery America LLC


Hydraulic Components
Kobelco Construction
Machinery America LLC
Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-1

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
4. COMPONENTS AND CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
4-1 Layout of Hydraulic components (SK210)

(Battery relay) Fuel tank

Hydraulic tank

(Battery)

Control
valve
Pump

Slewing motor
Engine
Swivel joint

Travel pilot valve

Air cleaner

A/C
Compressor

Radiator &
Oil cooler
(Receiver tank)
Sub tank
Pilot valve (RH)
(Boom, Bucket)
Pilot valve (LH)
(Arm, Swing)

Page 5-2

(A/C Unit)

(Sensor block)

Washer tank

(A/C Condenser)

(Solenoid proportional valve block)

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC TANK

Sight Gauge

Pilot Filter Manifold

Filter
(Remove,
Clean &
Reinstall)
O-ring
(Replace &
Lubricate)

Suction inlet port

Air Breather

Main Filter
Compartment

Tank return to
main Filters

Cap

Cover
(Remove,
Replace filter
& Reinstall)
Filter
(Remove,
Replace every
500 Hours)
Base
(with one
way checks)

Typical of SK210 SK250


Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-3

MINOR CHANGE HYDRAULIC TANK

Sight Gauge

Pilot Filter Manifold

Filter
(Remove,
Clean &
Reinstall)
O-ring
(Replace &
Lubricate)

Suction inlet port

Air Breather

Main Filter
Compartment

Tank return to
main Filters

Cap

Cover
(Remove,
Replace filter
& Reinstall)
Filter
(Remove,
Replace every
500 Hours)
Base
(with one
way checks)

Typical of SK210 SK250


Page 5-4

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

NOTE
Always consult you operation manual for proper
maintenance intervals.

Service Interval : 500 hrs - Normal Conditions


Option/Breaker Filter : 250 hrs.
Sucton Strainer

O-Ring
Service Interval : 2000 hrs - Normal Conditions
Typical of SK210 SK250

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-5

HYDRAULIC TANK

Main Return Filter

Main Return Filter Bypass Check Valve

Service Interval : 500 hrs - Normal Conditions


Option/Breaker Filter : 250 hrs.
Note: Always consult you operation manual for
proper maintenance intervals.

If the main return filter plugs due to excessive


contamination then unfiltered oil will bypass the
filter thru this check valve and continue to supply
the main pump with lubrication oil

Page 5-6

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC TANK

Bypass Check
Valve

Typical Location of SK210 SK250

Bypass
Check
Valve

Typical Location of SK290 SK330


Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-7

HYDRAULIC PUMP

Proportional Valve Non Adjustable


Positive Control

Typical of SK160
Page 5-8

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC PUMP

Dozer Gear pump

Typical of ED190
Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-9

HYDRAULIC PUMP
Back-up
Auxarily Pump mount

Mode Spool

Pump Casing Fill


& air bleeder Plug
Port a3

Port a2

Port a1

Back-up

High Pressure

Mode Spool

Sensors

OLD Style Pump SK210 ~330


Page 5-10

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

MINOR CHANGE HYDRAULIC PUMP


Back-up

Auxarily Pump mount

Mode Spool

Pump Casing Fill


& air bleeder Plug

Port a3

Port a2

Port a1

Independant

High Pressure

Travel Bypass
Block

Sensors

Minor Change Style Pump SK210 ~290


Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-11

HYDRAULIC PUMP
Pilot Pump - Specified as P3
3) Gear pump (For pilot control)

Note:
1. After assembly of gear pump, check that the drive gear rotates smoothly at 0.1 Nm {1.0
kgfm} or less.
2. After assembly of gear pump, apply sufficient oil in the gear section.
3. Bring the opposite side of caulking of the filter shown in the left figure into contact with the
insert end face, paying attention to the installing direction.
Code
307
308
309
310
311
312
351
353
354
355
361
433
434
435
466
467
700
710
725
728
732
850

Page 5-12

Nam e
Poppet
Seat
S p rin g s e a t
S p rin g
A d ju s t sc re w
Lock nut
G e a r ca s e
D rive g e a r
D rive n g e a r
F ilte r
F ro n t c a se
S o ck e t b o lt (M 8 x 4 0 )
S o ck e t b o lt (M 8 x 5 5 )
S o ck e t b o lt (M 8 x 2 0 )
P lu g (P F 1 /4 )
A d a p te r (P F 1 /2 P F 3 /8 )
S q u a re rin g
O -rin g (J IS B 2 4 0 1 -G 9 5 )
O -rin g (J IS B 2 4 0 1 -P 1 1 )
O -rin g (J IS B 2 4 0 1 -P 1 8 )
O -rin g (J IS B 2 4 0 1 -P 1 6 )
L o c k in g rin g (J IS B 2 8 0 4 -R R -1 8 )

Q ty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Hydraulic circuit
T igh te n in g to rqu e
Code
312
433, 434
435
466

T h re a d size
M 1 4 x 1 .5

T o rqu e
N m {kgfm }
2 9 .4 {3 .0 }

M8

1 6 .7 {1 .7 }

P F 1 /4

1 5 .7 {1 .6 }
Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC PUMP

Negative Control Typical of SK210 ~330 ( Old Style Pump)

Negative Control Typical of SK210 ~330 ( Old Style Pump)


Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-13

MINOR CHANGE HYDRAULIC PUMP

Positive Control Typical of SK210

Positive Control Typical of SK210


Page 5-14

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC PUMP
Typical of SK210 ~330

Note: GPM given are Approximate


GPM = RPM X C.C. X .00026
1 Ounce U.S. = 29.5 C.C.

PUMP FLOW:
SK160/ED190:
MAX GPM: 37.9 X 2 PUMPS
SK 210:
MAX GPM: 55.5 X 2 PUMPS
SK250:
MAX GPM: 63.4 X 2 PUMPS
SK290:

MAX GPM: 63.4 X 2 PUMPS


SK330:

MAX GPM: 66.8 X 2 Pumps


SK480:
MAX GPM: 97.7 X 2 Pumps

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-15

HYDRAULIC PUMP
3. Structure
1) Main pump

Typical of SK210 ~330

Code
111
113
114
123
124
127
141
151
152
153
156
157
211
212
214
251
261
271
312

Name
Shaft (Front)
Shaft (Rear)
Spline joint
Roller bearing
Needle bearing
Bearing spacer
Cylinder block
Piston
Shoe
Retainer
Spherical bushing
Cylinder spring
Shoe plate
Swash plate
Tilting bushing
Support
Seal cover
Pump casing
Valve block

Page 5-16

Qty.
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
18
18
2
2
18
2
2
2
2
1
2
1

Code
313
314
325
401
406
407
466
468
490
531
532
534
535
546
548
702
710
717
724

Name
Valve plate (R)
Valve plate (L)
Cover
Socket bolt (M20 x 210)
Socket bolt (M8 x 20)
Socket bolt (M6 x 30)
VP plug (PF 1/4)
VP plug (PF 3/4)
Plug (Meck)
Tilting pin
Servo piston
Stopper (L)
Stopper (S)
Spacer
Feed back pin
O-ring
O-ring (JIS B2401-G95)
O-ring (JIS B2401-G145)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P8)

Qty.
1
1
1
8
4
3
2
4
20
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
16

Code
725
728
732
774
789
792
806
808
824
885
886
901
953
954
981
983

Name
O-ring (JIS B2401-P11)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P24)
O-ring
Oil seal
Back-up ring
(JIS B2407-P18)
Back-up ring
(JIS B2407-G35)
Nut (M16)
Nut (M20)
Snap ring
Pin ( 8 x 12L)
Spring pin
Eye bolt (M10)
Set screw
Set screw
Name plate
Rivet

Qty.
7
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
2

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC PUMP REGULATOR

Minimum Angle

Minumn Stroke Angle

Maximum Angle

Maxumn Stroke Angle

Internal Pump Control:


Internal pressure is applied on the small side of the Servo piston to maintain positon when
the pump flow rate is increased this is accomplished by two things.
1. PSV pressure enters the requlator on the large side of the servo piston to position the
pump swash plate angle to minumn.
2. The PSV pressure is reduced on the large side of the servo piston which allows
pressure on the large piston side of the servo piston to be redirected to tank allowing the
pump to come on stroke and increase the pump flow.
This internal differential pressureization allow variable control and also a more smooth
control on the pump flow output.
Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-17

HYDRAULIC PUMP REGULATOR

Page 5-18

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC PUMP REGULATOR (NEGATIVE CONTROL)


2) Regulator
Structure of regulator

a1

PH

PSV

a3

PN

a2

B1
Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-19

MINOR CHANGE REGULATOR (POSITIVE CONTROL)

Pi1 P1'

P2' Pi2

T2
a2

a1
SE22 P

PSVP1

PH1

a1 A1 A2

a2

P SE23

PSVP2

PH2

PN1

~85 psi

~85 psi

PN2

a4

a5

Dr

a3
B3 D3

A3

B1

Page 5-20

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC PUMP REGULATOR

Code
412
413
418
436
438
439
466
467
496
541
543
545
601
611
612
613
614
615
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
641
642
643
644
645
646
651
652
653
654
655
656
708
722
724
725
727
728

Name
Socket bolt (M8 x 50)
Socket bolt (M8 x 70)
Socket bolt (M5 x 12)
Socket bolt (M6 x 50)
Socket bolt (M6 x 20)
Socket bolt (M6 x 40)
VP plug (PF 1/4)
Plug (PF 3/8 x M8)
Plug
Seat
Stopper 1
Ball
Casing
Feed back lever
Lever (1)
Lever (2)
Fulcram plug
Adjust plug
Compensating piston
Piston casing
Compensating rod
Spring seat (C)
Outer spring
Inner spring
Plunger (C)
Adjust screw (C)
Cover (C)
Lock nut
Pf sleeve
Pilot cover
rod
Pilot piston
Spring seat (Q)
Plunger (Q)
Pilot spring
sleeve
spool
spring seat
Return spring
Set spring
Port plate
O-ring (JIS B2401-G75)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P6)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P8)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P10)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P14)
O-ring (JIS B2401-P18)

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Qty. Code
Name
Qty.
2 730 O-ring (JIS B2401-P22)
1
2 732 O-ring (JIS B2401-P16)
2
2 733 O-ring (JIS B2401-P20)
2
5 734 O-ring (JIS B2401-G25)
1
4 753 O-ring (JIS B2401-P9)
1
4 755 O-ring (JIS B2401-P11)
6
3 756 O-ring (JIS B2401-P26)
2
1 763 O-ring (JIS B2401-G35)
1
18 801 Lock nut (M8)
3
2 814 Snap ring (JIS B2804 SR-15)
1
2 836 Snap ring
1
2 858 Locking ring (JIS B2804 RR-15)
2
1
1 874 Pin ( 4 x 11.7L)
Pin
(
4
x
8L)
1 875
4
1 887 Pin
1
1
1 897 Pin ( 4 x 19L)
1 898 Pin ( 6.5 x 9L)
1
1 924 Set screw
1
1 925 Set screw (Q1)
1
1
1 079 Solenoid valve
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Tightening torque
1
1
Code
Size
1
412, 413
M8
1
436, 438, 439
M6
PF 1/4
1
466
PF 3/8
1
467
PTF 1/
2
496
30 X 1
12
630
1
801
M8
1
1

Torque
29.4 {3}
11.8 {1.2}
36.3 {3.7}
73.5 {7.5}
8.8 {0.9}
156.8 {16}
15.7 {1.6}

Page 5-21

HYDRAULIC MAIN CONTROL VALVE

Travel Straight

Travel Right
Bucket

Travel Left

Boom
P1 by-pass cut (Top)
&
Arm Conflux (bottom)

Swing

Boom Conflux

Arm

Circuit
Relief
ArmV/R (top)
&
P2 by-pass cut (bottom)

Swing Priority
Negative Control Relief
Front of Machine

Back Pressure Port

Typical of SK210 SK250


Page 5-22

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC MAIN CONTROL VALVE


Front of Machine

Option Valve
Activation Port

Arm
AVR
Arm Variable Regen
(top)

P1 By-Pass Cut
(Top)

Boom Holding Valve


Boom
Conflux

Boom
Bucket

Travel Right

Main Relief
Travel Straight
Travel Left
Swing
Typical of SK210 SK250

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-23

MINOR CHANGE MAIN CONTROL VALVE (Positive Control)

Travel Right

Travel Straight

Bucket
Travel Left

Boom
P1 by-pass cut (Top)
&
Arm Conflux (bottom)

Swing
Boom Conflux

Auxiliary Valve
Activation Port

Arm

Circuit
Relief
Low Flow Port
ArmV/R (top)
&
P2 by-pass cut (bottom)

Auxiliary Port
(STD. Blank)
Front of Machine

Typical of MINOR CHANGE SK210 SK250


Page 5-24

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

MINOR CHANGE MAIN CONTROL VALVE (Positive Control)


Front of Machine

AVR
Arm Variable Regen
(top)

Option Valve
Activation Port

Arm
P1 By-Pass Cut
(Top)
Boom Holding Valve

Boom
Conflux

Boom

Bucket

Swing

Travel Right

Travel Left

Main Relief

Travel Straight
Typical of MINOR CHANGE SK210 SK250
Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-25

HYDRAULIC MAIN CONTROL VALVE


Front of Machine
Arm
Conflux

Arm

Boom
Conflux

Boom
Bucket

Option 1

Travel Right

Travel Straight
Swing

Travel Left

Main Relief

Cover for
option -2 block

Typical of SK480
Page 5-26

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
7-7 Pilot valve (for Attachment)

2. Before tightening adjusting nut of


pilot valve, apply Locktite #277 on
joint thread section.
3. Apply grease on rotating and sliding
sections of joint, and give attention
to the assembling direction.
4. Apply grease on push rod top end.
5. Thickness of washer 2 (shim) for
regulating secondary pressure is
t = 0.4.
6. Not allowed to use seal washer again.

Type
Max. primary pressure
Max. back pressure
Rated flow rate
Weight

PV48K1008
50 kgf/cm, ( 711 PSI )
3 kgf/cm, ( 42 PSI )
20 L/min
1.9 kg

1. The material of casing has changed from casting iron to aluminum alloy to make
lighter weight .
2. Shuttle block on lower part is canceled, and low pressure sensor is used to send
pilot secondary pressure signal to controller.
Note: 1. P port inlet has a filter of 40 mesh or more to protect spool from foreign matter.

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-27

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
3. Construction
Cross sectional view

Code

Name

Qty.

101
111
121
122
125
126
131
151
201-1
201-2
211
212
213
214

Casing
Port plate
Seal washer
O-ring
Socket bolt (M8 x 35)
Spring pin
Bushing
Plate
Spool
Spool
Plug
Push rod
Seal
O-ring (1B P20)

1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
4

Page 5-28

Torque
Nm {kgfm}

20.6 {2.1}

Code
216-1
216-2
217
218-1
218-2
221-1
221-2
241-1
241-2
246
301
302
312
501

Name
Spring seat 1
Spring seat 2
Washer 2 (shim)
Spring seat 1
Spring seat 2
Spring
Spring
Spring
Spring
Spring
Joing (M14)
Plate
Adjusting nut (M14)
Boot

Qty.
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1

Torque
Nm {kgfm}

47 {4.8}
69 {7}

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
7-8 Pilot valve (for traveling)
1. Appearance

Code

Port name

1
2
3
4
T
5
6
P

Left travel forward port


Left travel reverse port
Right travel forward port
Right travel reverse port
Tank port
Travel pressure sensor port
Travel pressure sensor port
Pilot primary pressure port

Size

Torque
Nm {kgfm}

PF 3/8

73.5 5
{7.5 0.5}

PF 1/4

36.3 2
{3.7 0.2}

2. Specifications
Model
Primary pressure
Secondary pressure
Rated flow
Weight

07291-0000
50kgf/cm, ( 711 PSI)
5.5 ~ 24 kgf/cm,
( 78 ~ 341 PSI )
10 L/min
Approx. 11 kg

4. Control curve

3. Hydraulic diagram

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-29

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
5. Construction

Code

Name

1 Orifice (Shim)
2 Seat
3 Orifice (Shim)
4 Spool
5 Body
6 Stopper
7 Spring
8 Spring
9 Name plate
10 Shim (t = 0.2)
11 Shim (t = 0.1)
12 Cam
13 Boot
14 Pin
15 Cover
16 Piston
17 Guide
18 Sleeve
19 Holder
20 Ring
21 Orifice (Shim)
Apply Locktite #262 to

Page 5-30

Qty.
4
2
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
12
4

Travel pilot valve


Torque
Code
Name
Nm {kgfm}
22 Spring
24 Plug (PF 1/8)
15 {1.5}
25 Plug (PF 1/4)
26 Socket bolt (M10 x 60)
27 Flange bolt
28 Setscrew (M8)
29 Washer
30 Washer
31 Rivet
32 Pin ( 5)
33 Ball
34 Ball
35 Ball
36 Ball
37 U-packing
38 O-ring (1A P5)
39 O-ring (1A P24)
40 O-ring (1A P26)
41 O-ring (1B P8)
42 O-ring (1B P11)
44 Piston Assy

Qty.
4
3
3
2
4
4
4
2
2
4
6
4
4
6
4
4
4
4
3
3
4

Torque
Nm {kgfm}
9.8
25
59
5
15

{1.0}
{2.5}
{60}
{0.5}
{1.5}

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
6. Operations
The pilot valve is made up of the following
sections in the functions.
A. Damper section
B. Reducing valve section
C. Shuttle section
A. Damper section
The primary pressure is fed through the
P port, and flows into the damper
chamber through passages (D) and
(E).
In addition, the primary pressure is
stored in the damper chamber through
the orifice and check valve.
Then, the air stored in the damper
chamber is discharged to T port
through passages (F) and (G) to
prevent the damper performance from
instability due to the entry of air.
If the cam actuates while traveling
because the oil in the damper chamber
is prevented from reversing with the
check valve, the oil flows to passage
(E) through only the orifice section.
The damping operation is performed
by the resistance generated when the
oil passes through the orifice.
The upper and lower bores of piston
are 12 and 11 respectively, causing the
difference of area, therefore the upward
moving force always acts on the piston.
Consequently, the cam operation and
the piston on the other side rise due to
the pressure caused by the difference
of area, resulting in the condition where
it follows the cam operation.
Therefore, the damper operation is
constant even the cam is located on
any position.

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-31

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
B. Reducing valve
(1) At neutral position
The primary pressure fed through P port
is blocked by the sealing function on the
outside of spool and the hole on the body.
And, since the secondary pressure port is
connected to the T port through vertical hole
(H) at the center section and side hole (I),
the pressure is zero.
(2) In operation
If the cam inclines in the operating
direction, the piston lowers.
Since the cutout (J) on the outside of spool
is connected with the secondary pressure
port, the primary pressure fed through P
port flows to the secondary pressure port.
Then, the side hole (I) goes in the hole on
the body and is sealed, and the circuit from
the secondary pressure port to the T port
is blocked.
When the pressure at the secondary
pressure port rises higher than the force
of spring for the secondary pressure, the
spool is pushed up and the cutout (J) goes
in the hole on the body and the passage
between the primary pressure port and the
secondary pressure port is blocked.
And, side hole (I) is connected with the T
port to release the pressure at the
secondary pressure port to the T port.
By repeating the above procedures, it is
possible to obtain the pressure at the
secondary pressure port which is wellbalanced against the load of spring for the
secondary pressure corresponding to the
cam operation.
The return spring acts to maintain the
proper operating reaction force and to
securely return the pressure reducing valve
to the neutral position.
C. Shuttle section
If the pressure is produced on the ports 1
and 3, the ball is pressed against the seat.
And, the pressure flows from the port 1 to
the port 5 or port 3 to port 6.
Only a little pressure leaks from the ports

Page 5-32

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
7-10 Solenoid/Proportional valve block
1. Appearance

On/OFF

On/OFF

On/OFF

On/OFF

Proportional
Solenoid
Valves

Note : A1 ~ A8 are Non - Adjustable


Port
Code
P1, P2, T A1
A2 ~ A8

Size
PF 3/8
PF 1/4

Torque: Nm {kgfm}
74 5 { 7.5 0.5}
36 2 {3.7 0.2}

2. Specifications
Item
Type
Rated pressure (P port)
Allowable back press. (T port)
Max. flow rate
Solenoid
valve ON/OFF
Proportional
valve Variable

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Rated voltage
Range of allowable voltage
Rated power consumption
Duty
Coil resistance
Rated current
Coil resistance
Range of secondary press
Dither in use

Specifications
8KWE5G30 / G24WR804 B
0 ~ 50 kgf/cm {0~711 psi}
10 kgf/cm {142 psi} or lower
Sol. valve: 16 L/min,
Propo. valve: 10 L/min (per one spool)
DC24V
20.4 ~ 30V
17W or less (at 24V, 20C)
29V continuous (with surge killer)
34 ~ 40
700mA
17.5 (at 20C)
0 ~ 2.9 MPa {0 ~ 30 kgf/cm}
100 Hz/300mAP -P {at 300mA}
Page 5-33

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
2. Structure

Code
101
151
153
171

Name
Casing
Plug BP1/16 (Meck)
Plug BP1/8 (Meck)
Socket bolt (M5 x 12)

Qty. Code
Name
Qty.
1 601 Propo. valve (KDRDE5K-31/30C40-101) 4
8 701 Sol. valve (KWE5K-31/G24D40)
3
1 702 Sol. valve (KWE5K-31/G24Y40)
1
16 901 Name plate
1

3. Hydraulic diagram A1 ~ A8 are Non - Adjustable

Page 5-34

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
7-9 Swivel joint
1. Appearance

2. Specifications

3. Construction

Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Name
Body
Stem
Thrust plate
Cover
Seal assy
O-ring
O-ring
Socket bolt
Socket bolt
Blank plug

Qty.
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
2
4
1

Page 5-35

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
7-6 Cushioning Mechanism of Cylinder
1) Cushioned cylinder
Cushion mechanism is provided so that earth and sand in the bucket does not fall down due to
shock produced when extending and retracting piston rod strikes rod cover and cylinder tube
without reducing the speed.
Boom cylinder
Arm cylinder
Bucket cylinder

Rod side
Rod and head side
Rod side

Operation of cushion mechanism on


rod side.
When reaching close to cylinder stroke
end, oil in A chamber passes through
passage B, and flows into tank port (T)
at constant speed.
In addition, after piston rod (4) is
extended, cushion ring (13) gets into rod
cover (14), oil in A chamber is restricted
and passes through passage B and flows
into tank port (T) resulting in reduction of
piston speed.
After piston rod (4) extends further,
cushion ring (13) gets into rod cover (14)
completely, piston speed is reduced
when oil in a chamber passes through
and piston (5) strikes rod cover (14) that
is, stroke end.
Operation of cushion mechanism on
head side.
When reaching close to cylinder stroke
end, oil in a chamber passes through
passage B, and flows into tank port (T)
at constant speed.
In addition, after piston rod (4) is
retracted, plunger (4a) gets into cylinder
tube (1), oil in A chamber is restricted
and passes through passage B and flows
into tank port (T) resulting in reduction of
speed.
After piston rod (4) retracts further,
plunger (4a) gets into cylinder tube (1)
completely, piston speed is reduced
when oil in A chamber passes through,
then piston (5) strikes cylinder tube (1),
that is, stroke end.
Page 5-36

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS
7-6 Cushioning Mechanism of Cylinder Cont.

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC

Page 5-37

7-6 Cushioning Mechanism of Cylinder Cont.

Page 5-38

Dynamic Acera 01/04-MC