Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12

An Examination of IRS' Alleged Authority Under 26 U.S.

C 6020(b) to Prepare
So-called Substitute for Returns (SFRs) for Individuals
by Pitman Buck, Jr.
Section 6020(b)I of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) authorizes the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) to act as
follows: "If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder
at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make
such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise."
See also below the texts of other official documents relevant to this paper, viz., GAO Report No. GAO/GDD-0060RII; also that portion of Part 21III, Chapter 8, Section 3 subtitled, "6020(b) processing" from an IRS handbook that