Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] As a matter of fact, my wife and I were fined $500 for filing the
aforementioned unsigned 1988 Form 1040 with the Schedule C attached. As if to prove that the unsigned 1988 Form
1040 that we had filed was not an actual tax return, the IRS prepared a SFR for me (the one that we are now
examining) which is the kind of SFR that it has since admitted (to the GAO) is not an actual return! A summary of
our lawsuit to recoup the $500 appears in the appendix.
3. The SFR does not bear the signature of the Secretary (or his/her delegate) as described in 26 U.S.C. 6020(b)(1)
(2) which states: "Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for
all legal purposes." This SFR that the Secretary manufactured for me for the year 1988 is not "so made and
subscribed by the Secretary" and therefore under 6020 it is not "prima facie good and sufficient for all legal
purposes."