Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] At the trial, the prosecution need
not establish which statement is false.
3 (c) Admission of Falsity.
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
4 continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement shall
bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this Code.
5 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under subsection
(a) of this Section if he is a peace officer who uses a false or
6 fictitious name in the enforcement of the criminal laws, and such use
is approved in writing as provided in Section 10 1 of "The Liquor
7 Control Act of 1934", as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the use of an assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business
in this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605
8 200 of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605 2001.
However, this exemption shall not apply to "testimony in judicial
9 proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is material to