Beruflich Dokumente
[…] that the transaction will be governed under the substantive laws of the state
in which the lease is entered into or governed under the substantive laws of
the state of the lessor's residence, principal office, or incorporation or governed
under the substantive laws of any other state having significant contacts with
the transaction.
Subsections (C)-(E) prevent the parties from contracting around the statute's provisions
on remedies and charge reductions, and from fixing revenue or agreeing that the lessee
will be subject to the jurisdiction of another state.
35. La. R.S. 9:3511(A) (1983 & Supp. 1987) provides:
Subject to the provisions of [subsection B of this section], the parties to a
consumer credit transaction may agree that the law of the place wherein the
consumer credit transaction was entered into or the law of the residence of
the buyer or debtor shall apply.
Subsection B provides that this section applies to "consumer credit transactions wherever
made" and that the parties must abide by certain charge reduction requirements. La.
R.S. 9:3511(B) (1983).
36. La. R.S. 51:1418(c) (Supp. 1987). This prohibition of choice of law clauses