Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9

Huawei xDSL solution(ADSL2+ and

VDSL2 solution) - Huanetowrk.com


xDSL Access
Although more and more ISPs are deploying or considering deploying FTTx network, but xDSL
still remains the dominant service for most users across the world, especially in developing
countries. Considering the transmission distance, speed and terminal cost, ADSL2+ and VDSL2
are most popular among different xDSL technologies. As a leading Huawei xDSL solution
provider, Huanetwork can offer Huawei ADSL2+ and VDSL2 products at a Favourable price, also
the delivery time is only in several business days.

ADSL2+ is an extension of ADSL, and also an asymmetric transmission technology


that transmits data at a high speed over twisted pairs. The maximum upstream and
downstream rates can reach 2.5 Mbit/s and 24 Mbit/s, respectively. The maximum
transmission distance is 6.5 km.
VDSL2(Very-high-speed digital subscriber line 2) provides symmetric or asymmetric
high-speed access services over twisted pairs. It can increase the
upstream/downstream access rates to symmetric 100 Mbit/s over a short distance
(within 300 m), addressing the requirements for bandwidth-critical services such as
high-definition (HD) video services. VDSL2 enables digital subscriber line access
multiplexers (DSLAMs) to implement the "last mile" access, especially when the
DSLAMs are deployed in fiber to the building/fiber to the curb (FTTB/FTTC)
networks. What's more,VDSL2 is compatible with ADSL, ADSL2, and ADSL2+
terminals.
Table1 Comparisons of ADSL, ADSL2, ADSL2+ and VDSL2 (data from Huawei
MA5616 documentation, may not update to the latest date)

TECHNOLOGY

OPERATING
FREQUENCY (HZ)

UPSTREAM
AND
DOWNSTREAM
RATE (BIT/S)

MAXIMUM
TRANSMISSION
DISTANCE (KM)

ADSL

26 k to 138 k 138 k to
1.1 M

896 k/8196 k

ADSL2

26 k to 138 k 138 k to
1.1 M

1.2 M/12 M

5.2

ADSL2+

26 k to 138 k 138 k to
2.2 M

2.5 M/24 M

6.5

VDSL2

Stop frequency: 30

40 M/80 M

3.5

Comparison between VDSL2 and


ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/VDSL1 in terms of downstream rate
and reach
The preceding figure shows that:
VDSL2 provides a remarkably higher downstream rate than
ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/VDSL1 within a 0.3 km reach. VDSL2, however, provides
the theoretical 100 Mbit/s downstream rate only when the reach is within 0.25 km.
VDSL2 provides the same downstream rate as VDSL1 and ADSL2+ at a 1.2 km reach
VDSL2 produces the same rate curve as ADSL2+ at a reach over 1.2 km.

Huawei xDSL Network


As shown in the right figure, typical scenarios of xDSL network applications are as
follows.
The MA5600/MA5616 provides the xDSL access. On the user side, CPEs can be
connected to the MA5600 to provide high-speed Internet access service.
The OLT(MA5600T Series) provides GPON optical ports for connecting to MA5616
and MA5616 provide the xDSL access. In the upstream direction, the MA5616 are
connected to the OLT by PON. The FTTx+xDSL network topology addresses the
distance restriction on the ADSL2+ access.
Both MA5616 and MA5600 can support Cascading so as to meet different
requirements.

MA5600 and MA5616 stock


Among Huawei DSLAM products, MA5600 and MA5616 are common stock at
Huanetwork. MA5600 is designed as big capacity DSLAM, and MA5616 is for small
site. For details refer to the details in the following Table.
Table 2 Compare of MA5616 and MA5600

Service Slots
Support Dual Main
Control Board
Max ADSL2+
Subscriber
Max VDSL2 Subscriber

Max SHDSL Subscriber


Support GPON Uplink
Support GE Cascading
Port
Power
Height

MA5616
4
No

MA5600
14
Yes

256 (Typical Huanetwork


supply is with 128 or
less)
192(Typical Huanetwork
supply is with 128 or
less)
64
Yes (MA5616 can work as
GPON MDU)
Yes

896

AC or DC
2U

DC Only
10U

448

448
No
Yes

Figure 3 Appearance of MA5616 and MA5600

How to configure Huawei MA5616?


The MA5600/MA5616 provides the xDSL access. On the user side, CPEs can be
connected to the MA5600 to provide high-speed Internet access service.
The OLT(MA5600T Series) provides GPON optical ports to connect, In the upstream
direction, the MA5616 are connected to the OLT by PON. The FTTx+xDSL network
topology addresses the distance restriction on the ADSL2+ access.
Both MA5616 and MA5600 can support Cascading to meet different requirements.
MA5616 Configuration Sample
MA5616 Chassis
CCUB Main
Control Board
GP1A Pinch
Board,
1*GE+1*GPON
AC Power Board

MA5616
Service Board

Subscriber Cable

SFP Module
Patch Cord

ADLE Service
Board, 32
Ports ADSL2+
Subscriber
Cable, 64
Core, 10M
Single mode,
10KM, LC
LC-FC, Single
mode, 10M,
Duplex

1
1

How to configure Huawei MA5600?


Quantity of the main control board SCUB, one or two
Choose the uplink pinch board, O4GS(4GE Optical), O2GS(2GE Optical) and
E4GFA (4 GE/FE Electrical) are commonly used;
Calculate how many ADSL2+ or VDSL2 subscribers to be connected, Huanetwork
most stock are 64-port ADSL2+ over POTS(with 600ohm Splitter) board ADEE;
The cable length
Accessory, SFP module, patch cord.
MA5600 Configuration Sample
MA5600 Chassis
1*SCUB Main
Control Board
1*O2GS Pinch
Board, 2*GE
Optical
ADEE Service
Board, 64-port
ADSL2+ over
POTS(with
600ohm
Splitter)

Subscriber
Cable, 128
Core, 20M
Single mode,
10KM, LC
LC-FC, Single
mode, 10M,
Duplex

MA5600
Service Board

Subscriber Cable
SFP Module

2
2

xDSL Solution Provider Huanetwork


As a leading Huawei xDSL solution provider, Huanetwork is known for competitive price, fast
delivery and technical support capability. Huanetwork wholesales original new Huawei

networking equipments, including Huawei switches, Huawei routers, Huawei


symantec security products, Huawei IAD, Huawei SFP and other Huawei networking
products. Our customers include telecom operators, Huawei resellers, ISP and system
integrators. If youd like to see the benefits of Huawei products for yourself, you can
log into www.huanetwork.com, or you can contact our sales@huanetwork.com to get
more information on Huawei Networks solutions.
Interested in xDSL solution price, contact sales@huanetwork.com
Interested in Huanetwork LAB test, contact support@huanetwork.com

More related topics


How to Configure a Huawei OLT?
Huawei FTTD Technology Introduction
How to Configure the xDSL Internet Access Service through PPPoE Dialup?
How to Configure the PPPoE xDSL Internet Access Service for Huawei
MA5616?

More Huawei products and Reviews you can visit: http://www.huanetwork.com/blog

Huanetwork.com is a world leading Huawei networking products supplier, we supply original new
Huawei networking equipments, including Huawei switches, Huawei routers, Huawei symantec
security products, Huawei IAD, Huawei SFP and other Huawei networking products. Our
customers include telecom operators, Huawei resellers, ISP and system integrators. Right now
most of our sales are contributed by regular customers.
In Huanetwork Lab, also we have Huawei OLT, MDU, DSLAM and switch for customer do
remote testing, any potential customer are welcome to login to our lab. If you need a total Huawei
FTTx solution or Huawei ADSL solution for your network, also you may feel free to contact us.

Our website: http://www.huanetwork.com


Telephone: +852-30501940
Email: sales@huanetwork.com
Address: 23/F Lucky Plaza, 315-321 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hongkong