Sie sind auf Seite 1von 849
[…] subsequent indictment must be tested under the superseding indictment rules.
1104
6531.
1105
CTM 7.04 (2008 ed.).
1100

Townsend on Federal Tax Crimes (2013 ed. 01)

- 457 -

Revisions through 2/5/13

If a timely indictment is dismissed after expiration of the statute of limitations for a


reason other that one that bars later prosecution, a new indictment or information
may be brought within six months of the dismissal.1106

One problem of uncertain scope is the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act ("WSLA"),
18 U.S.C. 3287. The statute provides in relevant part:
When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for
the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers
Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544 (b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable
to any offense
(1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any
agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not,
****
shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by
a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution
of Congress.
Subsection (1) is worded very broadly and is not limited to fraud that relates to any hostility
authorized by declaration of war or congressional resolution. Specifically, the Iraqi and Afghanistan
engagements have been authorized but have not been terminated in the form textually prescribed the