Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] 1396r-5(f)(1), even though 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) allows a transfer of assets to another
for the sole benefit of the individuals spouse.8 The district court accepted the Ohio
agencys argument that a transfer of assets that exceeds the CSRA, even if made before
the Ohio agency determined that Mrs. Hughes was eligible for Medicaid coverage, was
improper under 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1) and that this provision supersedes
1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) per the MCCA supersession clause, 1396r-5(a)(1).
We reject the district courts approach. Section 1396r-5(f)(1) reads:
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section 1396p(c)(1)
. . . , transfer an amount equal to the community spouse resource
allowance . . . , but only to the extent the resources of the
institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the
community spouse. The transfer under the preceding sentence shall be
made as soon as practicable after the date of the initial determination of
eligibility . . . .
42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1).
The provision begins in permissive, not prohibitive, terms. The Ohio agency
acknowledges that the first sentence tells us that a transfer to the community spouse up
to the CSRA is allowed. That same sentence states that such transfer is permitted
8

The Ohio agency concedes that Mr. Hughess annuity was not a countable resource in
determining his wifes Medicaid eligibility. Indeed, the Ohio agency determined that Mrs. Hughes was
eligible for Medicaid, but placed her on restricted coverage because it deemed improper the transfer of
funds from Mr. Hughess IRA account to purchase the annuity. Thus, we need not decide the question
whether the annuity may be considered a countable resource in the initial eligibility determination. See
Lopes v. Dept of Soc. Servs., 696 F.3d 180, 188 (2d Cir. 2012) (holding that the payment stream from a
non-assignable annuity is not a resource for purposes of determining Medicaid eligibility); Morris v. Okla.
Dept of Human Servs., 685 F.3d 925, 93233 & n.5 (10th Cir. 2012) (collecting case-law).

No. 12-3765

Hughes, et al. v. McCarthy

Page 9

notwithstanding 1396p(c)(1), which governs transfer penalties. The next sentence


provides that this permitted transfer shall be made as soon as practicable after the date
of the initial determination of eligibility. (emphasis added). It does not say anything
about a transfer made before the initial determination of eligibility, let alone that any
pre-eligibility transfer that exceeds the CSRA is subject to a transfer penalty.
Tellingly, 1396r-5(f)(1) is a CSRA provision. It does not appear within