Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.

2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the mean deviation for the following set of data: {35,40, 45}

Choices:
a. 10/3

b. 5

c. 25

d. 5/3

ANSWER:
a. 10/3
SOLUTION
X 40
a
1
M . D .=
3 i=1
1
M . D .= (|5|+|0|+|5|)
3
M . D .=10/3
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 400
Endorsed by:

Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin


School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statisctics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Compute the standard deviation for {54, 57, 59, 59, 60, 61, 61, 62, 62, 62, 63, 64,
65, 65, 66, 66, 66, 66, 67, 67, 68, 68, 68, 68, 68, 69, 69, 69, 70, 71, 71, 72, 72,
73, 75, 75, 77, 79, 81, 83, 90}
Choices:
a. 50.41
b. 7.1
c. 68
d. 8.6
ANSWER:
b. 7.1
SOLUTION
1
ave= ( 54 +57+59++ 90 )=68
41

41

1
=
( Xi68)2

41 i=1

( 5468 )2 + ( 5768 )2+ +(9068)2

=
=7.1
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 401

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative
IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila
TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Meiko King travels 100 miles at the rate of 30 mph and then on a free way travels
the next 100 miles at the rate of 55 mph. What is her average speed?
Choices:
a. 38.8 mph
b. 42.5 mph
c. 45.2 mph
d. 48.8 mph
ANSWER:
a. 38.8 mph
SOLUTION
Meikos average speed is the Harmonic mean of 30 mph and 55 mph
1
H=
=38.8 mph
1 1
+
30 55
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 398
Endorsed by:

Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin


School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the quadratic mean of {1.3, 1.5, 1.7, 1.0, 1.1}
Choices:
a. 9.04

b. 1.1

c. 1.8

d. 1.34

ANSWER:
d. 1.34
SOLUTION
1.32+1.5 2+1.7 2+ 1.02+ 1.12
Q=
=1.34
5

Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 398
Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin

School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the probability of obtaining an ace on both the first and second draws from a
deck of cards when the first is not replaced before the second is drawn.
Choices:
a. 1/256

b. 1/17

c. 1/21

ANSWER:
d. 1/221
SOLUTION
P1P2 = (5/42)(3/51) = 1/221
Reference:
College Algebra
by Paul Rider
Page 293
Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin

d. 1/221

School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
The probability of throwing at least 3 aces in 5 throws of a die.
Choices:
a. 8/243

b. 23/648

c. 125/3888

d. 126/3888

ANSWER:
b. 23/648
SOLUTION
3 2
4
5
3
2
4
5
5C3 p q + 5C4 p q + p = 10(1/6) (5/6) + 5(1/6) (5/6) + (1/6) = 23/648
Reference:
College Algebra
by Paul Rider
Page 296
Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the probability of throwing at least 2 aces in 10 throws of a die
Choices:
a. 0.484

b. 0.333

c. 0.515

d. 0.238

ANSWER:
c. 0.515
SOLUTION
The probability of 0 or 1 aces is
(5/6)10 + 10(5/6)9(1/6) = 9762625/20155392
The probability of throwing at least 2 aces is
1 - 9762625/20155392 = 10389767/20155392 = 0.5154832513
Reference:
College Algebra
by Paul Rider
Page 297

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Two cards are drawn at random from a standard deck of 52 cards. What is the
probability that both are hearts?
Choices:
a. 13/52
b. 1/17
c. 7/13
d. 7/26
ANSWER:
b. 1/17
SOLUTION
C (13,2)
P(two hearts) C (52,2)

13 !
11 ! 2 !
78
1
=
=
52 !
1326 17
50 ! 2!

Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 375
Endorsed by:

Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin


School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
A collection of 15 transistors contains 3 that are defective. If 2 transistors are
selected at random, what is the probability that at least 1 of them is good?
Choices:
a. 1/35
b. 1/5
c. 34/35
d. 4/5
ANSWER:
c. 34/35
SOLUTION
P (2 defective )=

C (3,2)
3
1
=
=
C (15,2) 105 35

Thus, the probability of selecting at least one good transistor is 1 -1/35 = 34/35
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 375

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
What are the odds of getting 2 ones in a single throw of a pair of dice?
Choices:
a. 25 to 36
b. 35 to 36
c. 1 to 36
d. 1 to 35
ANSWER:
d. 1 to 35
SOLUTION
There are 6x6 or 36 possible outcomes when throwing two dice
P(s) = 1/36
P(f) = 1 1/36 = 35/36
Odds = P(s)/(P(f) = (1/36) / (35/36) = 1/35
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 376

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the probability of getting a sum of 7 on the first of two dice and a sum of 4 on
the second throw.
Choices:
a. 1/72
b. 1/6
c. 11/36
d. 6/36
ANSWER:
a. 1/72
SOLUTION
Let A be a sum of 7 on the first throw. Let B be a sum of 4 on the second throw.
P(A) = 6/36
P(B) = 3/36
P(A and B) = P(A).P(B) = (6/36)(3/36) = 1/72
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 378

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
A new phone is being installed at the Steiner residence. Find the probability that
the final three digits in the telephone number will be even.
Choices:
a. 1/8
b. 1/4
c. 1/2
d. 3/8
ANSWER:
a. 1/8
SOLUTION
P(any digit being even) = 5/10 or
P(final three being even) = (1/2)(1/2)(1/2) = 1/8
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 378

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
There are 5 red, 3 blue, and 7 black marbles in a bag. Three marbles are chosen
without replacement. Find the probability of selecting a red one, then a blue one,
and then a red one.
Choices:
a. 2/91
b. 1/5
c. 2/225
d. 1/26
ANSWER:
a. 2/91
SOLUTION
P(red, blue, and red) = (5/15)(3/14)(4/13) = 2/91
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 379

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the probability of a sum of 6 or a sum of 9 on a single throw of two dice.
Choices:
a. 1/4
b. 5/324
c. 5/9
d. 15/36
ANSWER:
a. 1/4
SOLUTION
P(sum of 6) = 5/36
P(sum of 9) = 4/36
P(sum of 6 or sum of 9) = 5/36 + 4/36 = 9/36 = 1/4
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 381
Endorsed by:

Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin


School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
What is the probability of drawing a king or a black card?
Choices:
a. 15/25
b. 7/13
c. 1/2
d. 6/13
ANSWER:
b. 7/13
SOLUTION
King
black
black king
4/52 + 26/52 2/52

Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 381
Endorsed by:

black or king
28/52 or 7/14

Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin


School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
A committee of 5 people is to be selected from a group of 6 men and 7 women.
What is the probability that the committee will have at least 3 men?
Choices:
a. 59/143
b. 140/429
c. 84/145
d. 37/429
ANSWER:
a. 59/143
SOLUTION
P(at least 3 men) = P(3 men) + P(4 men) + (5 men)
C ( 6,3 ) . C (7,2) C ( 6,4 ) .C (7,1) C ( 6,5 ) .C (7,0)

+
+
C(13,5)
C(13,5)
C (13,5)
= 140/429 + 35/429 + 2/429 = 177/429 = 59/143
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 381

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Suppose that three dice are thrown at the same time. Find the probability that at
least one 4 will show.
Choices:
a. 1/216
b. 91/216
c. 25/36
d. 1/12
ANSWER:
b. 91/216
SOLUTION
P(at least one 4) = p43 + 3p42q4 + 3p4q42 + q43
= (1/6)3 + 3(1/6)2(5/6) + 3(1/6)(5/6)2
=91/216
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 388

Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Peggy guesses on all 10 questions on a true-false quiz. What is the probability
that exactly half of the answers are correct?
Choices:
a. 1/2
b. 1/32
c. 1/8
d. 63/256
ANSWER:
d. 63/256
SOLUTION
5

C(10,5) T F =

10.9 .8 .7 .6 1 5 1 5
( ) ( ) =63/256
5.4 .3.2 .1 2 2

Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 388
Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
Find the median of the following set of data: {4,10,1,6}
Choices:
a. 4
b. 10
c. 7
d. 5.25
ANSWER:
c.7

SOLUTION
The median is the mean of the two middle values.
{1, 4, 10, 61}
4+10
M d=
=7
Thus,
2
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 395
Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

IECEP Manila

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
Adamson University
Address

900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila

Signature over Printed


Name , Position

Engr. Rex Jason H. Agustin


ECE Faculty

Area of Specialization

Probability and Statistics

Please indicate the subject:


(x) Mathematics
( ) Electronics
QUESTION:
A pair of dice is thrown. Find the probability that their sum is greater than 7 given
that the numbers are match.
Choices:
a. 6/36
b. 3/36
c. 1/2
d. 1/11

ANSWER:
c. 1/2
SOLUTION
P(B) = 6/36
P(A and B) = 3/36
P( AB) 3 /36 1
=
=
P(A/B) =
P( B)
6 /36 2
Reference:
Advance Mathematical Concepts
by Yunker, Vannatta and Crosswhite
Page 384
Endorsed by:
Engr. Evelyn Q. Raguindin
School Representative

IECEP Manila