Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52

Kindly Save this file on desired location in your computer

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
CENTRAL PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT

ANALYSIS OF RATES
FOR DELHI
(V0L.2)
2007
PUBLISHED BY:
DIRECTOR GENERAL OF WORKS, CPWD, NIRMAN BHAWAN, NEW DELHI

All rights reserved. No part of this publication, either in English or in Hindi, may be reproduced
in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording or
any information storage and retrieval system, without permission, in writing, from the Director
General (Works), CPWD, New Delhi. Photocopying of this book is strictly prohibited
A GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PUBLICATION
Published by
DIRECTOR GENERAL (WORKS)
CPWD, NIRMAN BHAWAN, NEW DELHI-110 011
&
Printed & Marketed by
JAIN BOOK AGENCY
Authorised Dealers of Govt. Publications
C-9, Connaught Place, New Delhi-110001
Phones : 23416390 upto 97, 41513852
E-mail : sales@jainbookagency.com
Website : www.jainbookagency.com
Distributed by
JBA DISTRIBUTORS
N-67, First Floor, Munshiram Building,
Connaught Place, New Delhi-110001
Phone : 41523870, 23354824 Fax :
41513850
E-mail : sales@jba.in
Website : www.jba.in
JAIN BOOK AGENCY (SOUTHEND)
1, Aurobindo Place Market,
Hauz Khas, New Delhi-110016
Phone : 26567066, 26566113,41758700
E-mail : sales@jainbookagency.com
Website : www.jainbookagency.com

JAIN BOOK AGENCY (GURGAON)


12, Central Plaza Mall, Sector 53,
Golf Course Road,
Gurgaon 122002 Haryana
Phone : 4143020,
Moblile 9810666810

DIAL-A-BOOK
011-4175 8700

Books will be delivered next day by COURIER


(Payment to courier-boy)
in Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Faridabad &
Gurgaon (nominal courier charges extra)
Also available at
All Leading Booksellers & Authorised Govt. Dealers In India
Price : Rs. 3000/- per set of two volumes (excluding postage and forwarding charges
etc.)

FOREWORD

Central Public Works Department Analysis of Rates for Delhi is a very comprehensive and
useful document. It is based on scientific assessment of inputs of materials, labour and
machinery in various items of work normally encountered in a project.
It was first compiled in the year 1950, followed by publication or revisions in 1955, 1962,
1972, 1977, 1985 and 1997. Since publication of DAR, 1997, prices of labour and materials have
registered substantial increase. Besides the increased cost, there has been a spurt of new
construction materials and introduction of mechanised construction techniques for speedier
construction. This has necessitated revision of existing DAR, 1997 to include the above
changes. Accordingly, this Analysis of Rates for Delhi, 2007 has been prepared incorporating
element of machinery and prefabricated building components, wherever applicable.
Earlier C.P.W.D. Analysis of Rates for Delhi was a confidential document and was issued to
CPWD Officers and Government Departments only. In this age of transparency, we feel that this
is an anachronism. Therefore, for the first time DAR, 2007 is being published as an open
document and shall be available in two volumes. This will facilitate in obtaining feed back from
the construction industry and the professionals for continuous updation and improvement in the
document.
Although DAR, 2007 contains most of the items of DAR, 1997, analysis of items which are
either obsolete or are not in use have been deleted. Similarly, analysis of many items have been
modified to correspond to items of DSR, 2007. Several new analysis of items pertaining to
new materials and new technologies in the construction sector have also been included.
Analysis of rates of many items also incorporate element of machinery instead of the lump sum
provisions.
I wish to place on record the technical input and the effective coordination on the part of Shri
D.S.Sachdev, ADG(TD) and the efforts put in by Shri Suresh Kumar, CE(CSQ) and his team of
officers in TAS unit in finalising DAR, 2007 in a record time.
I am sure that C.P.W.D. Analysis of Rates for Delhi, 2007 along with Delhi Schedule of
Rates, 2007 shall be a useful document to a number of departments, public sector
undertakings, private sector builders and architects etc.

(K. Srinivasan)
DIRECTOR GENERAL (WORKS)
New Delhi
February, 2008

PREFACE
1.0

C.P.W.D. Analysis of Rates for Delhi, 2007 is the revised edition of C.P.W.D. Analysis of
Rates for Delhi, 1997.

2.0.

DAR, 2007 incorporates most of the analysis of DAR, 1997 with all correction slips up-to
date and will replace DAR, 1997.

3.0

DAR, 2007 is a bilingual document (Hindi version will follow).

4.0

DAR, 2007 is published in two volumes as under:


Volume Number

One

Two

Sub-head No.

Contents/ Chapters

00
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12

Basic Rates
Carriage of
materials Earth
Work
Mortars
Concrete
Work
Reinforced Cement Concrete
Work Brick Work
Stone
Work
Marble
Work
Wood
and PVC
Finishing

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Repairs to Buildings
Dismantling and Demolishing
Road Work
Sanitary Installation
Water Supply
Drainage
Pile Work
Aluminium Work
Water Proofing
Horticulture and Landscape

5.0 Analysis of many items in DAR, 2007, which are either obsolete or are not in use, have
been deleted. Similarly, analysis of many items have been modified to correspond to
items of DSR, 2007. Several new analysis of items pertaining to new materials
and new technologies in the construction sector have also been included. Analysis of
rates of many items also incorporate element of machinery instead of lump sum
provisions.
6.0 Analysis have been modified to include execution of different works by using various
electrical and mechanical equipments i.e. excavators, tower cranes, mobile cranes,
mechanical platforms, Batch Mix plant, transit mixers and pumps, piling rigs, pneumatic
cutters, chisels, chippers, hammers etc. Built-in provision has been taken in the analysis
of rates for new construction technology/ mechanisation.

7.0 Analysis of dry work using prefabricated materials and pre-finished elements for speedier
construction are included viz gypsum block walls, calcium silicate and non-asbestos
cement board partitions, pre-finished counter tops for kitchen and washbasins, premoulded and pre-finished stone work in risers and treads of steps and window sills, dry
stone cladding, sub-frames for windows, use of chemical and mechanical fasteners,
laying of tiles in flooring and dado with polymer based adhesives etc.
8.0 DAR, 2007 is based on the study of current market rates of materials at Delhi, collected
during the period of April, 2007 to October, 2007. Generally, the basic rates of materials,
incorporated in the analysis, pertain to materials conforming to BIS Standards/CPWD
Specifications/Materials of best quality available in the market.
Labour rates are the minimum wages issued by the Government of Delhi w.e.f. 01-09-2007.
9.0 Lump sum provision of labour/ T& P is replaced with mechanisation inputs. Prominent
items incorporating mechanization are earth-work in excavation, RMC / BMC, brick work
in superstructure above floor V level, road work, dismantling of R.C.C. work, dismantling
of C.C. and flexible pavements, pile work etc.
10.0

Number of uses of steel and wooden shuttering have been reduced from 80 and 16 times
to 40 and 8 times respectively, so that proper quality of shuttering is put to use.

11.0 Contractors profit and Overheads @ 15% ( CP=7.5% & OH 7.5%) has been adopted as
approved by the DGW vide Office Memorandum no. DG(W)MAN/150 dated 14-12-2007.
12.0 Sundries have been considered as 1.00 times based on Cost Index of Delhi as 100 over
DPAR 01-10-2007.
13.0 A lot of effort has gone into the preparation of this Analysis of Rates. I convey my
deep appreciation and sincere thanks to Shri Suresh Kumar, CE, CSQ, Shri
Mayank Tilak, S.E. (TAS), Sh. S.K.Jain EE(S&S) I, Sh.S.C. Malik EE
(S&S) -II, Sh. A.V.R.Bhat EE (S&S) III, Sh. V.P.Singh AE, Sh. H.N.Singh AE, Sh.
S.K.Sarkar AE, Sh.L.C.Gothwal AE, Sh.G.K. Jindal AE, Sh. S.S.Pal AE, Sh.
Bahal Singh D/Man Gr-I, Sh Upender Walia D/Man Gr.-I and other officers and
staff of TAS Unit for sincere efforts made in the preparation of this document in
such a short time.
14.0 Due care has been taken to print the C.P.W.D. Analysis of Rates for Delhi as correctly as
possible. It is, however possible that some errors might have crept in. In case any error
or omission is noticed, it may be brought to the notice of the Superintending
Engineer (TAS), CPWD, Room no. 418, A- wing, Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
15.0 In case of any discrepancy between English and Hindi versions, the English version shall
be held valid. Suggestions for improvement are welcome.

(D.S.SACHDEV)
ADG (TD), CPWD,
Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
New Delhi
February, 2008

Contents
Vol. 2
SH.
NO.
13.

NAME OF SUB HEAD


Finishing

PAGE
NO.
583-635

14.

Repairs to Buildings

637-692

15.

Dismantling & Demolishing

693-729

16.

Road Work

731-817

17.

Sanitary Installation

819-900

18.

Water Supply

19.

Drainage

20.

Pile Work

21.

Aluminium Work

22.

Water Proofing

23.

Horticulture and Landscaping

Note: For Sub Heads 1 to 12 refer to Vol.1

9011067
10691152
11531178
11791203
12051224
12251241

583

SUB HEAD : 13.0

FINISHING

13.1
13.1
.1
Cod
e

015
5
011
5
010
1
999
9

13.1
13.1
.2
Cod
e

015
5
011
5
010
1
999
9

12 mm cement plaster of mix:


1:4 (1 cement : 4 fine sand)

58
5

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand).
(Rate as per item no. 3.4)
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost
of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

cum

0.144

2,278.85

Day
Day
Day
L.S

0.67
0.75
0.92
12.61

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

cum

0.144

12 mm cement plaster of mix:


1:6 (1 cement : 6 fine sand)
Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 6 (1 cement: 6 fine sand).
(Rate as per item no. 3.6)
LABOUR
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Day
Day
Day
L.S

0.67
0.75
0.92
12.61

Amoun
t

328.1
5
98.1
9
101.4
4
127.3
712.6
1
667.7
6 6.6
8
674.4
4
101.1
7
775.6
177.5
6
77.5
5

Amoun
t

1,687.70

243.0
3

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

98.1
9
101.4
4
127.3
712.6
1
582.6
4 5.8
3
588.4
788.2
7
676.7
4 67.6
7
67.6
5

13. 2 15 mm cement plaster on rough side of single or half brick wall of mix:13.2.1 1:4 (1 cement : 4 fine sand)
Code

Description

015
5
0115
010
1
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1: 4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand).
(Rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
TOTAL

Unit

cum

Day
Day
Day
L.S

Quantity

0.172
0.80
0.88
0.99
12.61

Rate

Amount

2,278.85

391.9
6

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

117.2
4
119.0
2
137.0
712.6
1
777.9
0

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount
7.78
785.68
117.85
903.53
90.35
90.35

Add 1% for water charges


TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

13.2 15 mm cement plaster on the rough side of single or half brick wall of mix :
13.2.2 1: 6 (1 cement: 6 fine sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:6 (1 cement: 6 fine sand). (Rate as per item no. 3.6)
LABOUR
0.1721,687.70
cum
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
0.80
Day
146.55
Add0155
1% for water charges TOTAL
0.88
0115
Day
Day
L.S
135.25
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
0.99
138.45
Cost0101
of 1.00 sqm Say
12.61
9999
1.00

Amount

290.28
117.24
119.02
137.07
12.61
676.22
6.76
682.98
102.45
785.43
78.54
78.55

13.1 20 mm cement plaster of mix


13.3.1 1:4 (1 cement : 4 find sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (Rate as per item
cumno. 3.4)0.2242,278.85
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
0.94
Day
146.55
Add0155
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day
L.S 1.02
135.25
Add0115
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of Day
10.00
sqm
1.10
138.45
Cost0101
of 1.00 sqm Say
12.61
9999
1.00

Amount

510.46

137.76
137.96
152.30
12.61
951.09
9.51
960.60
144.09
1,104.69
110.47
110.45

13.3 20 mm cement plaster of mix


13.3.2 1:6 (1 cement : 6 find sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:6 (1 cement: 6 fine sand). (Rate as per item
cumno. 3.6)0.2241,687.70
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Day
0.94
146.55
Add0155
1% for water charges TOTAL
0115
Day
Day
L.S
1.02
135.25
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
1.10
138.45
Cost0101
of 1.00 sqm Say
9999
12.61
1.00

Amount

378.04

137.76
137.96
152.30
12.61
818.67
8.19
826.86
124.03
950.89
95.09
95.10

13.4 12 mm cement plaster of mix


13.4.1 1:4 (1 cement : 4 coarse sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar - 1:4 (Rate as per item no. 3.9) LABOUR cum
0.144
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
015515% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of
Day
Add
10.00 sqm0.67
0115
Day Day L.S 0.75
Cost
of 1.00 sqm Say
0101
0.92
9999
12.61

Rate

Amount

2,578.45

371.30

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

98.19
101.44
127.37
12.61
710.91
7.11
718.02
107.70
825.72
82.57
82.55

13.4 12 mm cement plaster of mix


13.4.2 1:6 (1 cement : 6 coarse sand)
CodeDescription
Detail of cost for 10 sqm MATERIALS
Cement mortar -1:6
(Rate as per item no. 3.11) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
0155
0115
0101
9999

Unit

cum

Quantity

Rate

Amount

0.144

1987.30

286.17

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

98.19
101.44
127.37
12.61

Day
0.67
Day Day L.S 0.75
0.92
12.61

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Amount
625.78
6.26
632.04
94.81
726.85
72.69
72.70

13.5 15 mm cement plaster on rough side of single or half brick wall of mix :
13.5.1 1:4 (1 cement: 4 coarse sand)
Cod
e

015
5
0115
010
1
999
9

Description
Detail of cost for 10
sqm MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4
(Rate as per item no. 3.9)
LABOUR
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

cum

0.172

Day
Day
Day
L.S

Rate

Amoun
t

2,578.45

443.4

146.55
135.22
138.45
1.00

117.2
4
119.0
2
137.0
712.6
1
829.4
3 8.2
9
837.7
2
125.6
6
963.3
896.3
4
96.3
5

0.80
0.88
0.99
12.61

13.5
15 mm cement plaster on rough side of single or half brick wall of mix
13.5.2 1:6 (1 cement: 6 coarse sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 6
0.172
cum
(Rate as per item no. 3.11) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
0155
Day
0.80
Add
1% for water charges TOTAL
011515% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of
Day
Day sqm
L.S0.88
Add
10.00
0101
0.99
Cost
of 1.00 sqm Say
9999
12.61

Rate

Amount

1987.30

341.82

146.55
135.25
138.45

117.24
119.02
137.07
12.61
727.76
7.28
735.04
110.26
845.30
84.53
84.55

1.00

13.6 20 mm cement plaster of mix : 13.6.1 1:4 (1 cement: 4 coarse sand)


Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 4 (1 cement : 4 coarse sand) (Rate as per cum
item no. 3.9)
0.224
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
0155
Day
0.94
Add 1%
for water charges TOTAL
0115
Day
Day
L.S
1.02
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
0101
1.10
Cost of
1.00 sqm Say
9999
12.61

Amount

2,578.45

577.57

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

137.76
137.96
152.30
12.61
1,018.20
10.18
1,028.38
154.26
1,182.64
118.26
118.25

13.6
20 mm cement plaster of mix :
13.6.2 1:6 (1 cement: 6 coarse sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 :6
cum
(Rate as per item no. 3.11) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
0155
Day
Add
1% for water charges TOTAL
0115
Daysqm
L.S
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost ofDay
10.00
0101
Cost
of 1.00 sqm Say
9999

Rate

Amount

0.2241,987.30

0.94
1.02
1.10
12.61

445.16

146.55
135.22
138.45
1.00

137.76
137.96
152.30
12.61
885.79
8.86
894.65
134.20
1,028.85
102.89
102.90

13.7
12 mm cement plaster finished with a floating coat of neat cement of mix :
13.7.1 1:3 ( 1 cement : 3 fine sand)
Code

Description

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 3 (Rate as per item no. 3.3) LABOUR
Mason Coolie
0155
0115

Unit

Quantity

cum

0.144

Day
Day

0.67
0.75

Rate

Amount

2,870.00

413.28

146.55
135.25

98.19
101.44

Code
0101
9999
0367
2209
0155
0115
9999

59
0

DescriptionUnitQuantityRateAmount
BhistiDay0.92138.45127.37
Scaffolding and sundriesL.S12.611.0012.61
Cementtonne0.024,500.0090.00
Carriage of Cementtonne0.0247.290.95
MasonDay0.27146.5539.57
CoolieDay0.27135.2536.52
Scaffolding and sundriesL.S8.061.008.06
TOTAL927.99
Add 1% for water charges9.28
TOTAL937.27
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads140.59
Cost of 10.00 sqm1077.86
Cost of 1.00 sqm107.78
Say107.80

13.7
12 mm cement plaster finished with a floating coat of neat cement of mix
13.7.2 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
CemenLmortar 1:4
cum
0.144
(Rate as per item No. 3.4) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries Cement
0155 of Cement Mason
Day
0.67
Carriage
0115
Day
Day
L.S
0.75
Coolie
0101
tonne tonne Day Day
0.92L.S
Scaffolding
and sundries TOTAL
12.61
Add9999
1 % for water charges TOTAL
Add0367
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 0.02
0.02
Cost2209
of 1.00 sqm Say
0155
0.27
0115
0.27
9999
8.06

Rate

Amount

2,278.85

328.15

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
4,500.00
47.29
146.55
135.25
1.00

98.19
101.44
127.37
12.61
90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
842.86
8.43
851.29
127.69
978.98
97.90
97.90

13.8

15 mm cement plaster on rough side of single or half brick wall finished with a
floating coat of neat cement of mix :
13.8.1 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand)
Code

Description

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement rnortar 1 :3 (Rate as item no. 3.3) LABOUR
Mason
0155

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

cum

0.172

2,278.85

493.64

Day

0. 80

146.55

117.24

Description
Code
Unit
Quantity
Rate
0115
0101 Bhisti
Coolie
Day
0.88
135.25
9999
Scaffolding
and sundries Cement
Day L.S 0.99
138.45
0367 of Cement Mason
Carriage
tonne tonne Day12.61
Day
1.00
2209
Coolie
L.S
0.02
4,500.00
0155
Scaffolding
and sundries TOTAL
0.02
47.29
0115
Add
1 % for water charges TOTAL
0.27
146.55
9999
Add
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 0.27
135.25
Cost of 1.00 sqm
80.6
1.00
Say

Amount
119.02
137.07
12.61
90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
1,054.68
10.55
1,065.23
159.78
1,225.01
122.50
122.50

13.8

15 mm cement plaster on rough side of single or half brick wall finished with a
floating coat of neat cement of mix :
13.8.2 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement rnortar 1 :4 (Rate as item no. 3.4) LABOUR
cum
0.172
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries Cement
Carriage of Cement Mason
Coolie
0155
Day
0.80
Scaffolding
and sundries TOTAL
0115
Day
Day
L.S
0.88
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
0101
tonne
tonne
Day
Day
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 0.99
9999
L.S
12.61
Cost of 1.00 sqm
0.02
Say0367
2209
0.02
0155
0.27
0115
0.27
9999
8.06

Rate

Amount

2,278.85

391.96

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
4,500.00
47.29
146.55
135.25
1.00

117.24
119.02
137.07
12.61
90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
953.00
9.53
962.53
144.38
1,106.91
110.69
110.70

13.9

Cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement: 3 coarse sand) finished with a floating coat of neat
cement.
13.9.1 12mm cement plaster.
Code

Description

211
2
01
55
011
5
01
01
99
99
03
67
22
09
01
55
011
5
99
99

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Cement rnortar
LABOUR
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Cement
Carriage of Cement
Mason
Coolie
Scaffolding and sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantity

cu
m
Day
Day
Day
L.S
tonn
e
tonn
eDay
Day
L.S

0.144
0.67
0.75
0.92
12.61
0.02
0.02
0.27
0.27
8.06

Rate

3,169.6
0
146.5
5
135.2
5138.4
5 1.0
0
4,500.0
0 47.2
9
146.5
5
135.2
5 1.0
0

Amount

456.42
98.19
101.44
127.37
12.61
90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
971.13
9.71
980.84
147.13
1,127.97
112.80
112.80

13.9

Cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement: 3 coarse sand) finished with a floating coat of neat
cement.
13.9.2 20 mm cement plaster.
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement rnortar LABOUR
2112
cum
0.224
Mason
Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries Cement
Carriage
0155 of Cement Mason
Day
0.94
Coolie
0115
Day Day L.S
1.03
Scaffolding
and sundries TOTAL
0101
tonne tonne Day1.10
Day
Add9999
1 % for water charges TOTAL
L.S
12.61
Add0367
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 0.02
Cost
of 1.00 sqm
2209
0.02
Say0155
0.27
0115
0.27
9999
8.06

Rate

Amount

3,169.60

709.99

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
4,500.00
47.29
146.55
135.25
1.00

137.76
137.96
152.30
12.61
90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
1,325.72
13.26
1,338.98
200.85
1,539.83
153.98
154.00

13.10 15 mm cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement: 3 coarse sand) finished with a floating coat
of neat cement on the roughside of single or half brick wall.
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement rnortar 1 : 3 (1 cement : 3 coarse sand) (Rate as per item no. 3.8)
cum
0.172
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries Cement
Carriage of Cement Mason
Day
0.80
Coolie 0155
0115
Day
Day
L.S
0.88
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
0101
tonne tonne Day0.99
Day
Add 1 %
for water charges TOTAL
9999
L.S
12.61
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
0.02
Cost of0367
1.00 sqm
2209
0.02
Say
0155
0.27
0115
0.27
9999
8.06

Rate

Amount

3,169.60

545.17

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
4,500.00
47.29
146.55
135.25
1.00

117.24
119.02
137.07
12.61
90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
1,106.21
11.06
1,117.27
167.59
1,284.86
128.49
128.50

13.11 18 mm cement plaster in two coats under layer 12 mm thick cement plaster 1:5
(1 cement : 5 coarse sand) finished with a top layer 6mm thick cement plaster
1:6 (1 cement: 6 fine sand).
Description
Code

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm MATERIALS


Under layer Cement mortar 1:5(1 cement: 5 coarse sand)
(Rate as per item no. 3.10)
cum
0.144
Top layer cement mortar 1:6(1 cement: 6 fine sand). (Rate as per item 3.6)
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
cum
0.072
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15%for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say
Day
1.21
Day Day 1.29
0155
L.S
1.05
0115
12.61
0101
9999

Rate

Amount

2,260.15

325.46

1,687.70

121.51

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

177.33
174.47
145.37
12.61
956.75
9.57
966.32
144.95
1111.27
111.13
111.15

13.12 18 mm cement plaster in two coats under layer 12 mm thick cement plaster 1:5
(1 cement: 5 coarse sand) and a top layer 6mm thick cement plaster 1:3(1
cement: 3 coarse sand) finished rough with sponge.
Code

Description

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Under layer Cement mortar 1:5(1 cement: 5 coarse sand) (Rate as per item no. 3.10) Top layer cement mo
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
Add 15 % for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say
0155
0115
0101
9999

13.13 12 mm cement plaster 1 : 2 ( 1 cement : 2 stone dust)


Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:2
cum
(Rate as per item no. 3.12) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
0155
Add
15 % for contractors profit and overheads Cost ofDay
10.00 sqm
0115
Day Day L.S
Cost
of 1.00 sqm
Say0101
9999

Rate

Amount

0.1443,959.25

570.13

0.67
0.75
0.92
12.61

146.55
135.22
138.45
1.00

98.19
101.44
127.37
12.61
909.74
9.10
918.84
137.83
1,056.67
105.67
105.65

13.14 15 mm cement plaster 1 : 2 ( 1 cement : 2 stone dust) on the rough side of single
or half brick wall.
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 2
cum
0.1723,959.25
(Rate as per item no. 3.12) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day
0.80
146.55
0155
Add
15 % for contractors profit and overheads Cost ofDay
10.00
Daysqm
L.S0.88
135.22
0115
Cost
of 1.00 sqm Say
0.99
138.45
0101
9999

12.61

1.00

Quantity

Rate

Amount

680.99

117.24
119.02
137.07
12.61
1,066.93
10.67
1,077.60
161.64
1239.24
123.92
123.90

13.15 20 mm cement plaster 1 : 2 ( 1 cement : 2 stone dust)


Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:2
cum
0.2243,959.25
(Rate as per item no. 3.12) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day
0.94
146.55
0155
Add
15 % for contractors profit and overheads Cost ofDay
10.00
Daysqm
L.S1.02
135.22
0115
Cost
of 1.00 sqm Say
1.10
138.45
0101
12.61

9999

1.00

Amount

886.87

137.76
137.96
152.30
12.61
1,327.50
13.28
1,340.78
201.12
1,541.90
154.19
154.20

13.16 6 mm cement plaster of mix:


13.16.1 1:3 ( 1 cement : 3 fine sand)
Code

Description

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:2
(Rate as per item no. 3.3) LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
0155
0115
0101

Unit

cum
Day
Day Day

Quantity

0.072
0.51
0.75
0.92

Rate

Amount

2,870.00206.64
146.55
135.25
138.45

74.74
101.44
127.37

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Extra
9999
for removing burrs, cleaning with wire
L.S
brushes, pock making with pointed tool etc. complete.
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
L.Ssqm
Add9999
15 % for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Rate

Amount

13.39

1.00

13.39

11.70

1.00

11.70
535.28
5.35
540.63
81.09
621.72
62.17
62.15

13.17 6 mm cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine sand) Finished with a flooting coat of
neat cement and thick coat of lime wash on top of walls when dry for bearing of
R.C.C slabs and beams.
Code

Description

015
5011
5
010
1
999
9
999
9
036
7
220
9
015
5
011
5
999
9
077
6
999
9
999
9
014
1
011
5
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:3 (Rate as per item no. 3.3)
LABOUR
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Extra for removing burrs, cleaning with wire
brushes, pock making with pointed tool etc.
complete.
Scaffolding and sundries
Cement
Carriage of Cement
Mason
Coolie
Scaffolding and sundries
Satna lime
Indigo gum etc
Sundries ladder etc.
White Washer
Coolie
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

cum

Quantity

Rate

0.072

2,870.0
0

206.64

146.5
5
135.2
5
138.4
5 1.0
0
1.0
0
4,500.0
0 47.2
9
146.5
5
135.2
5 1.0
0
178.0
0 1.0
0
1.0
0
138.4
5
135.2
5 1.0
0

74.74
101.44
127.37
13.39
11.70

Day
Day
Day
L.S

0.51
0.75
0.92
13.39

L.S
tonne
tonne
Day
Day
L.S
quinta
l L.S
L.S
Day
Day
L.S

11.70
0.02
0.02
0.27
0.27
8.06
0.01
2.08
0.52
0.07
0.07
2.73

Amount

90.00
0.95
39.57
36.52
8.06
1.78
2.08
0.52
9.69
9.47
2.73
736.65
7.37
744.02
111.60
855.62
85.56
85.55

13.18 Neat cement punning


Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


LABOUR
Cement
0367
tonne
Carriage
2209 of Cement Mason
tonne Day Day
Coolie
0155
Scaffolding
and sundries TOTAL
0115
Add9999
1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15 % for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

0.022
L.S
0.022
0.27
0.27
8.06

Rate

Amount

4,500.00
47.29
146.55
135.25
1.00

99.00
1.04
39.57
36.52
8.06
184.19
1.84
186.03
27.90
213.93
21.39
21.40

13.19 Rough cast plaster upto 10m height above ground level with a mixture of sand and
gravel or crushed stone from 6mm to 10mm nominal size dashed over and
including the fresh plaster in two layers, under layer 12mm cement plaster 1:4 (1
cement: 4 coarse sand) and top layer 10mm cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine
sand) mixed with 10% finely grounded hydrated lime by volume of cement.
13.19.1 Ordinary cement finish using ordinary cement
Code

Description

01
55
01
15
01
01
99
99
3
01.
55
01
14
01
01
99
99
11
79
01
01
07
77
99
99
01
55
01
14
01
01
99
99
01
23
01
14

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Under layer 12 mm thick cement plaster
Cement mortar 1:4(1 cement: 4 coarse sand).
(Rate as per item no. 3.9)
Mason
Beldar
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Top layer 10 mm thick cement plaster
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand).
Mason
Beldar
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Sand and gravel or crushed stone 6 mm to 10
mm size
Bhisti
Grounded hydrated lime (factory made)
Carriage of lime
Mason
Beldar
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Labour for
scooping Mason
1st class
Beldar
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

2,578.45

371.3
0

0.67
0.75
0.92
9.88

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

cum
Day
Day
Day
L.S
cum

0.12
0.61
0.69
0.85
9.88
0.10

2,870.00
146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
675.00

Day
quinta
l L.S
Day
Day
Day
L.S

0.01
0.09
1.40
0.50
0.50
0.10
9.88

138.45
177.00
1.00
146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

Day
Day

0.25
0.25

151.50
135.25

98.1
9
101.4
4
127.3
7 9.8
8
344.4
089.4
0
93.3
2
117.6
8 9.8
8
67.5
0
1.3
8
15.9
33.6
4
73.2
8
67.6
2
13.8
49.8
8
37.8
8
33.8
1
1,687.6
2 16.8
8
1,704.5
0

cum

0.144

Day
Day
Day
L.S

Code

Description

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

Amoun
t
255.6
1,960.1
8 196.0
2196.0
0

Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads


Cost of 10.00 sqm Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

13.20 Pebble dash plaster upto 10m height above ground level with a mixture of washed
pebble or crushed stone 6mm to 12.5 mm nominal size dashed over and including
the fresh plaster in two layers, under layer 12mm cement plaster 1:4 (1 cement: 4
coarse sand) and top layer 10mm cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine sand)
mixed with 10% finely grounded hydrated lime by volume of cement.
Code

Description

01
55
011
4
01
01
99
99
01
55
011
4
01
01
99
99
117
9
01
01
07
77
99
99
01
55
011
4
01
01
99
99
99

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Under layer 12 mm thick cement plaster
Cement mortar 1:4(1 cement: 4 coarse sand).
(Rate as per item no. 3.9)
LABOUR
Mason
Beldar
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Top layer 10 mm thick cement plaster
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand).
(Rate as per item no. 3.3)
Mason
Beldar
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Sand and gravel or crushed stone 2.36 mm to
12.5 mm size
Bhisti
Grounded hydrated lime (factory made)
Carriage of lime
Mason
Beldar
Bhisti
Scaffolding and sundries
Scaffolding and sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

cum

0.144

Day
Day
Day
L.S

Rate

Amount

2,578.45

371.30

0.67
0.75
0.92
9.88

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

98.19
101.44
127.37
9.88

cum
Day
Day
Day
L.S
cum

0.12
0.61
0.69
0.85
9.88
0.10

2,870.00
146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
675.00

344.40
89.40
93.32
117.68
9.88
67.50

Day
quinta
l L.S
Day
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.01
0.09
3.64
0.50
0.50
0.10
9.88
4.42

138.45
177.00
1.00
146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
1.00

1.38
15.93
3.64
73.28
67.62
13.84
9.88
4.42
1,620.35
16.20
1,636.55
245.48
1,882.03
188.20
188.20

13.21 Extra for providing and mixing water proofing material in cement plaster work in
proportion recommended by the manufacturers.
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 12 mm cement plaster 1:3


(1 Cement: 3 sand) = 10 sqm. or 1.48 bags of cement used in the mix
Cement required for 10 sqm = 73.89 kg. Water proofing material required @ 1 kg per

Rate

Amoun

Code
Unit
Quantity
Description
50 kg of cement = 1.48 kg. Water proofing materials Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1%1213
for water charges TOTAL
kilogram
1.48
Add 15 9999
% for contractors profit and overheads
L.S
7.15
Cost for 1.48 bags of cement used in the mix

Rate

Amount

20.00
1.00

29.60
7.15
36.75
0.37
37.12
5.57

42.69
28.84
28.85

Cost for 1.00 sqm


Say

13.22 Extra for plastering exterior walls of height more than 10 m from ground level for
every additional height of 3 m or part thereof.
Code

Description

999
9
015
5
011
5
010
1
999
9

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm Scaffolding and
LABOUR
sundries
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit
and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Rate

Amount

L.S

53.82

1.00

53.82

Day
Day
Day
L.S

0.20
0.30
0.10
7.15

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

29.31
40.57
13.84
7.15
144.69
1.45
146.14
21.92
168.06
16.81
16.80

13.23 Extra for plastering on circular work not exceeding 6 m in radius:


13.23.1 In one coat
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


LABOUR
Mason
Beldar Sundries TOTAL
0155
Day
Add0114
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day L.S
Add9999
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

0.20
0.20
7.15

Rate

Amount

146.55
135.25
1.00

29.31
27.05
7.15
63.51
0.64
64.15
9.62
73.77
7.38
7.40

60
0
13.23 Extra for plastering on circular work not exceeding 6 m in radius:
13.23.2 In two coat
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


LABOUR
Mason Beldar Sundries TOTAL
Day
0155
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Day L.S
0114
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
9999
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity

0.30
0.30
13.39

Rate

146.55
135.25
1.00

13.24 Extra for plastering done on moulding cornices or architraves including neat
finish to line and level:
13.24.1 In one coat
Code

Description

015
5
011
4
011
5
010
1
999
9

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm LABOUR
Mason
Beldar
Coolie
Bhisti
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Da
y
Da
y
Da
y
Da
yL.
S

3.00
2.00
1.00
0.25
13.39

Rate

146.5
5
135.2
5
135.2
5
138.4
5 1.0
0

Amount

439.6
5
270.5
0
135.2
534.6
1
13.3
9
893.4
0 8.9
3
902.3
3
135.3
5
1,037.6
8 103.7
7
103.7
5

13.24 Extra for plastering done on moulding cornices or architraves including neat
finish to line and level:
13.24.2 In two coats
Code

Description

015
5
011
4
011
5
010
1
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm LABOUR
Mason
Beldar
Coolie
Bhisti
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantity

Da
y
Da
yDa
yDa
yL.
S

5.00
3.00
2.00
0.33
13.39

Rate

146.5
5
135.2
5
135.2
5
138.4
5 1.0
0

Amount

732.7
5
405.7
5
270.5
045.6
9
13.3
9
1,468.0
8 14.6
8
1,482.7
6 222.4
1
1,705.1
7 170.5
2
170.5
0

Amount

43.96
40.57
13.39
97.92
0.98
98.90
14.84
113.74
11.37
11.35

13.25 Extra for plastering


13.25.1 Spherical ceiling
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


LABOUR
Mason
Beldar Sundries TOTAL
Day
0155
0.75
Add0114
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day L.S
0.74
Add9999
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 26.91
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Rate

146.55
135.25
1.00

Amount

109.91
100.08
26.91
236.90
2.37
239.27
35.89
275.16
27.52
27.50

13.25 Extra for plastering


13.25.2 Groined ceiling
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


LABOUR
Mason
Beldar Sundries TOTAL
0155
Day
0.80
Add0114
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day L.S
0.80
Add9999
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 34.06
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Rate

146.55
135.25
1.00

Amount

117.24
108.20
34.06
259.50
2.60
262.10
39.32
301.42
30.14
30.15

13.25 Extra for plastering


13.25.3 Flewing ceiling
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


LABOUR
Mason
Beldar Sundries TOTAL
0155
Day
0.50
Add0114
1% for water charges TOTAL
Day L.S
0.50
Add9999
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm 13.39
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Rate

146.55
135.25
1.00

Amount

73.28
67.62
13.39
154.29
1.54
155.83
23.37
179.20
17.92
17.90

13.26 Providing and applying plaster of paris putty of 2 mm thickness over plastered
surface to prepare the surface even and smooth complete
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Plaster of paris 10x0.002x1121 = 22.42kg Add 20% wastage= 0.45kg
Total = 22.45kg Say23kg Plaster of Paris
Carriage of plaster of paris LABOUR
Mason special Beldar
Scaffolding and sundries TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
kilogram
Add 15%0869
for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
L.S
9999 sqm Say
Cost of 1.00
0122
0144
9999

Day
Day L.S

Rate

Amount

23.00
1.50

2.50
2.60

57.50
3.90

0.91
0.91
83.98

151.50
135.25
1.00

137.86
123.08
83.98
406.32
4.06
410.38
61.56
471.94
47.19
47.20

13.27 Extra for lining out plaster to imitate stone or concrete blocks walling
Code

Description

015
5
011
4
999
9

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm LABOUR
Mason
Beldar
Solution of lime putty
TOTAL
Add 1% for water
charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Da
y
Da
yL.
S

0.50
0.50
1.82

Rate

146.5
5
135.2
5 1.0
0

Amount

73.28
67.62
1.82
142.72
1.43
144.15
21.62
165.77
16.58
16.60

13.28 12 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine
sand):
13.28.1 Flush Band
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1 : 4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (Rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
0.0142,278.85
Mason

0155

Day

0.27

146.55

Amount

31.90

39.57

Code

Description
0115
0101
9999

Unit

Coolie
Bhisti
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band
Cost of 1.00 metre long and 1 cm wide band
Say

Quantity
Day
Day
L.S

Rate

0.27
0.05
1.43

Amount

135.25
138.45
1.00

36.52
6.92
1.43
116.34
1.16
117.50
17.62
135.12
1.35
1.35

13.28 12 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand):
13.28.2 Sunk Band
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (Rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
0.0142,278.85
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band
Cost of 1.00 metre long and 1 cm wide band Say
0155
Day
0.30
146.55
0115
Day Day L.S 0.30
135.25
0101
0.05
138.45
9999
2.08
1.00

13.28 12 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand):
13.28.3 Raised Band
Code

Description

UnitQuantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (Rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
0.0142,278.85
Mason Coolie
Bhisti Sundries
0155
0115
0101
9999

Day
Day Day L.S

0.35
0.35
0.05
2.73

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

Amount

31.90

51.29
47.34
6.92
2.73

Amo

31

43.
40.
6.9
2.0
125
1.2
126
19.
145
1.4
1.4

Code

Description

Unit

TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15 % for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost
of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band
Cost of 1.00 metre long and 1 cm wide band
Say

Quantit
y

Rate

Amou
nt
140.1
8 1.4
0
141.5
821.2
4
162.8
2 1.6
3
1.6
5

13.28 12 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine
sand):
13.28.4 Moulded Band
Code

Description

Unit

Qua

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (Rate as per item No 3.4)
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
Add15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band
cum Cost of 1.000.
Day Day Day L.S. 0.
0155
0.
O115 0101
0.
9999
1.

13.29 18 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand):
13.29.1 Flush Band

Description

Code

Unit

Qu

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm wide band


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (Rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band Cost of 1.00
0155
0115
0101
9999

Day
Day
Day L.S

13.29 18 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand):
13.29.2 Sunk Band
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band Cost of 1.00
0155
Day
0115
Day Day L.S
0101
9999

13.29 18 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine
sand):
13.29.3 Raised Band
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band Cost of 1.00
0155
Day
0115
Day Day L.S
0101
9999

13.29 18 mm thick plain cement mortar bands in cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand):
13.29.4 Moulded Band

Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm


wide band MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). (rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum

QuantityRate

0.0242,278.85

Amount

54.69

Code

Description

Unit

Mason
0155
Day
Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
0115
Day Day L.S
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
0101
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
9999Cost of 10.00 metre long and 10 cm wide band Cost of 1.00

13.30 18 mm thick moulded cement mortar band in two coats under layer 12mm thick
with cement mortar 1:5 (1cement: 5 coarse sand) top layer 6mm thick with cement
mortar 1:4 (1 cement: 4 fine sand). .
Code

Description

UnitQuant

Detail of cost for 10 metre long and 10 cm wide band


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:5 (1 cement: 5 coarse sand). (rate as per item no. 3.10)
cum
Cement morter 1:4 ( 1 cement: 4 fine sand). (rate as per item no. 3.4)
LABOUR
cum
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL.
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 1 metre long and 10 cm wide band Cost of 1.00
0155Day
0115Day
0101Day
9999L.S

13.31 Pointing on brick work or brick flooring with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine
sand):
13.31.1 Flush / Ruled/ Struck or weathered pointing.
Code

Description

015
5
011
5
010
1
999
9
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand).
(rate as per item no. 3.3)
LABOUR
Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Sundries
Scaffolding and racking out joints including
sundri
es
TOTAL

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

cum

0.0
3

2,870.0
0

86.10

Day
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.5
0
0.6
0
0.9
3
7.1
5
14.3
0

146.5
5
135.2
5
138.4
5 1.0
0
1.0
0

73.28
81.15
128.76
7.15
14.30

390.74

0.0
0.0

me
0.8
0.8
0.0
2.7

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Add 1 % for water charges


TOTAL.
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 sqm.
Cost of 1.00 sqm. Say

Amount
3.91
394.65
59.20
453.85
45.39
45.40

13.31 Pointing on brick work or brick flooring with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine
sand):
13.31.2 Raised and cut pointing.
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand). (rate as per item no.
cum3.3) 0.046
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti Sundries
Scaffolding and racking out joints including sundries
Day
1.07
TOTAL 0155
0115
Day
Day
L.S
1.31
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL.
0101
L.S
1.00
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 sqm.
7.15
Cost of9999
1.00 sqm. Say
9999
16.12

Amount

2,870.00

132.02

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00
1.00

156.81
177.18
138.45
7.15
16.12

.
627.73
6.28
634.01
95.10
729.11
72.91
72.90

13.32 Pointing on tile brick work with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement :3 fine sand):
13.32.1 Flush/Ruled/Struck or weathered pointing
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand). (rate as per item cum
no. 3.3) 0.046
Sundries LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
9999 and racking out joints including sundries
cum
7.15
Scaffolding
TOTAL
Day
0.67
Add 1 0155
% for water charges TOTAL.
0115
Add 15%
for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 Day
sqm.Day L.S 0.80
1.28
Cost of0101
1.00 sqm Say
9999
16.12

Amount

2,870.00

132.02

1.00

7.15

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

98.19
108.20
177.22
16.12

.
538.90
5.39
544.29
81.64
625.93
62.59
62.60

13.33 Pointing on stone work with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement :3 fine sand):
13.33.1 Flush/Ruled pointing
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand). (rate as per item cum
no. 3.3) 0.023
Sundries LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
9999 and racking out joints including sundries
L.S
7.15
Scaffolding
TOTAL
Day
0.92
Add 1 0155
% for water charges TOTAL.
0115
Add 15%
for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 Day
sqm.Day L.S1.37
0.93
Cost of0101
1.00 sqm. Say
9999
16.12

Rate

Amount

2,870.00

66.01

1.00

7.15

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

134.83
185.29
128.76
16.12

.
538.16
5.38
543.54
81.53
625.07
62.51
62.50

13.33 Pointing on stone work with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement :3 fine sand):
13.33.2 Raised and cut pointing
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement: 3 fine sand). (rate as per item cum
no. 3.3) 0.0382,870.00
Sundries LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
1.00
9999 and racking out joints including sundries
L.S
7.15
Scaffolding
TOTAL
146.55
Add 1 0155
% for water charges TOTAL.
Day
2.00
135.25
Add 15%
0115
for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 Day
sqm.Day L.S 2.96
138.45
Cost of0101
1.00 sqm. Say
1.00
1.00
9999
16.12

109.06
7.15
293.10
400.34
138.45
16.12

.
964.22
9.64
973.86
146.08
1,119.94
111.99
112.00

13.34 Raised and cut pointing on stone work in white cement mortar 1:3 ( 1 white cement
: 3 marble dust)
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
White Cement mortar 1:3 (1 white cement : 3 marble dust. (rate as per item
no. 3.16)
Sundries
6,035.60
cum
0.038
LABOUR
9999

L.S

7.15

1.00

Am

22

Code

Description
015
011
5
5
010
1
999
9

Unit

Mason
Coolie
Bhisti
Scaffolding and racking out joints including
sundri
es
Add
1 % for water charges
TOTAL
TOTAL.
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10 sqm.
Cost of 1.00 sqm.
Say

Quantity

Rate

Amount

2.00
2.96
1.00
16.12

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

293.10
400.34
138.45
16.12

Day
Day
Day
L.S

1084.51
10.85
1095.36
164.30
1259.66
125.97
125.95

13.35 Pointing on stone slab ceiling with cement mortar 1:2 ( 1 cement : 2 fine dust)
13.35.1 Flush/Ruled pointed
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement mortar 1:2 (1 cement : 2 fine sand) (rate as per item no.
3.2) 0.015
cum
LABOUR
Mason Coolie Bhisti
Scaffolding and racking out joints including sundries
Day
0.47
TOTAL 0155
Day
Day
L.S
0.69
0115
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL.
0.59
0101
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 sqm
16.12
Cost of9999
1.00 sqm Say

Rate

Amount

3,598.25

53.97

146.55
135.25
138.45
1.00

68.88
93.32
81.69
16.12
313.98
3.14
317.12
47.57
364.69
36.47
36.45

13.36

Extra for pointing on walls on the outside at height more than 10 m from ground
level for every additional height of 3 m or part thereof.

Code

Description

sqm
Detail of cost for 10
LABOUR
Scaffolding sundries TOTAL
9999
9999

Unit

Quantity

L.S
L.S

13.39
13.39

Add 1 % for water charges


TOTAL.
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Rate

1.00
1.00

Amount

13.39
13.39
26.78
0.27
27.05
4.06
31.11
3.11
3.10

61
0
13.37 White washing with lime to give an even shade:
13.37.1 New work (three or more coats)
Cod
e

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Dehradun white lime
Carriage of lime
LABOUR
White Washer
Coolie
Indigo gum etc
Sundries ladders etc
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

077
5
999
9
014
1
0115
999
9
999
9

13.3
8

Quantit
y

Rate

Amou
nt

quinta
l L.S

0.03
0.91

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.20
0.10
4.42
2.73

295.0
0 1.0
0
138.4
5
135.2
5 1.0
0
1.0
0

8.8
5
0.9
1
27.6
9
13.5
24.4
2
2.7
3
58.1
20.5
8
58.7
08.8
0
67.5
06.7
5
6.7
5

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

Amou
nt

quinta
l L.S
L.S

0.01
2.08
0.52

1.78
2.08
0.52

Day
Day
L.S

0.08
0.04
2.73

178.0
0 1.0
0
1.0
0
138.4
5
135.2
5 1.0
0

Satna lime wash on wallls one coat

Cod
e

077
6
999
9
999
9
014
1
0115
999
9

13.39
13.39.1
Code

Unit

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Satna lime
Carriage of lime
Indigo gum etc
LABOUR
White Washer
Coolie
Sundries ladders etc
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

11.08
5.41
2.73
23.60
0.24
23.84
3.58
27.42
2.74
2.75

Colour washing such as green, blue or buff to give an even shade : ,


New work (two or more coats) with a base coat of white washing with lime
Description

Detail of cost for 10


sqm
MATERIALS
Dehradun white lime Carriage of lime
0775
9999
9999
Add for colouring stuff
LABOUR
White Washer Coolie
0141
Indigo gum etc Sundries ladders etc
0115
9999
9999

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

quintal
L.S
L.S

0.03
8.06
0.91

295.00
1.00
1.00

8.85
8.06
0.91

Day
Day L.S
L.S

0.30
0.10
1.70
2.73

138.45
135.25
1.00
1.00

41.54
13.52
4.42
2.73

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

13.39
13.39.2
Code

Amount
80.03
0.80
80.83
12.12
92.95
9.30
9.30

Colour washing such as green, blue or buff to give an even shade : ,


New work (two or more coats) with a base coat of whiting
Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm
MATERIALS
Dehradun white lime Carriage of lime
0775
quintal
9999
L.S
9999
L.S
Add for colouring stuff
LABOUR
White Washer Coolie
0141
Day
Indigo gum etc Sundries ladders etc TOTAL
0115
Day L.S
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
9999
L.S
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10 sqm
9999
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity

Rate

Amount

0.03
8.06
0.91

295.00
1.00
1.00

8.85
8.06
0.91

0.30
0.10
2.73
2.73

138.45
135.25
1.00
1.00

41.54
13.52
2.73
2.73
78.34
0.78
79.12
11.87
90.99
9.10
9.10

13.40 Distempering with dry distemper of approved brand and manufacture (two or more
coats) and of required shade on new work, over and including priming coat of
whiting to give an even shade:Cod
e
121
6
999
9
081
5
999
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Whiting
Putty, glue etc
For distempering
Dry distemper
Carriage of material
Brushes, sand paper etc
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL^
Add 15% or contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

Amou
nt
3.2
9
2.7
3
39.0
01.5
6
7.1
5
113.2
854.1
05.3
3
226.4
4 2.2
6
228.7
034.3
0
263.0
026.3
0
26.3
0

quintal
L.S

0.01
2.73

329.00
1.00

kilogra
m
L.S
L.S

1.50
1.56
7.15

26.00
1.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S

0.80
0.40
5.38

141.60
135.25
1.00

13.41 Distempering with oil bound washable distemper of approved brand and
manufacture to give an even shade
13.41.1 New work (two or more coats) over and including priming coat with cement primer:Code

Description

082
0
999
9
999
9
081
6
999
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement primer
Brushes, putty etc
Sundries including Carriage
Dry distemper
Carriage of material
Brushes, sand paper and putty for filling holes
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

litre
L.S.
L.S.
kilogra
m
L.S.
L.S.
Day
Day
L.S.

Quantity

Rate

0.70
7.15
8.06
1.50
4.42
11.70

70.00
1.00
1.00
40.00
1.00
1.00

1.00
0.50
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00

Amount

49.0
07.1
58.0
6
60.0
04.4
2
11.7
0
141.6
067.6
28.0
6
357.6
1 3.5
8
361.1
954.1
8
415.3
741.5
4
41.5
5

13.42 Distempering with 1st quality acrylic washable distemper (ready made) of approved
manufacturer and of required shade and colour complete, as per manufacturers
specification. .
13.42.1 Two or more coats on new work.
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Oil bound washable distemper Carriage of material
0820
kilogram
Brushes, sand paper and putty for filling holes LABOUR
9999
L.S.
Painter Beldar Sundries TOTAL
9999
L.S.
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
0131
Day
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say
0114
Day L.S.
9999

Quantity

Rate

Amount

1.50
4.42
11.57

40.00
1.00
1.00

60.00
4.42
11.57

0.40
0.46
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00

56.64
62.22
8.06
202.91
2.03
204.94
30.74
235.68
23.57
23.55

13.43 Applying one coat of cement primer of approved brand and manufacture on wall
surface
13.43.1 Cement primer
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Cement primer Brushes, putty etc LABOUR
quintal
0820
Painter Coolie
L.S
9999
Sundries including carriage TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
Day
0131
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 Day
sqmL.S
0115
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say
9999

Quantity

Rate

Amount

0.70
7.15

70.00
1.00

49.00
7.15

0.40
0.20
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00

56.64
27.05
8.06
147.90
1.48
149.38
22.41
171.79
17.18
17.20

13.44 Finishing walls with water proofing cement paint of required shade
13.44.1 New work (Two or more coats applied @ 3.84 kg/10 sqm).
Code

Description

085
1999
9
013
1
011
5010
1
999
9
999
9

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Water proofing cement paint
Carriage of material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Bhisti
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Rate

kilogra
m L.S

3.84
1.56

36.00
1.00

Day
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.46
0.23
0.10
7.15
8.06

141.60
135.25
138.45
1.00
1.00

Amount

138.2
4 1.5
6
65.1
4
31.1
1
13.8
47.1
5
8.0
6
265.1
0 2.6
5
267.7
540.1
6
307.9
130.7
9
30.8
0

13.45 Finishing walls with textured exterior paint of required shade :


13.45.1 New work (Two or more coats applied @ 3.28 ltr/10 sqm) over and including base
coat of water proofing cement paint applied @ 2.20kg/10 sqm.
Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Textured exterior 8507
paint Water proofing cement paint Carriage of material LABOUR
litre3.28
0851
kilogram2.20
9999
L.S1.56

Rate

183.
36.0
1.0

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

0131
Painter
Day
0115 Bhisti
Coolie
Day Day L.S
0101
Brushes,
sand paper etc Sundries
L.S
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

0.60
0.30
0.05
7.02
8.06

Rate

Amount

141.60
135.25
138.45
1.00
1.00

84.96
40.57
6.92
7.02
8.06
828.53
8.29
836.82
125.52
962.34
96.23
96.25

13.46 Finishing walls with Acrylic Smooth exterior paint of required shade :
13.46.1 New work (Two or more coat applied @ 1.67 ltr/10 sqm over and including base
coat of water proofing cement paint applied @ 2.20 kg/ 10 sqm).
Code

Description

850
5
085
1
999
9
013
1
011
5
010
1
999
9
999
9

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Acrylic exterior paint
Water proofing cement paint
Carriage of material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Bhisti
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Rate

Amount

litre
kilogra
m L.S

1.67
2.20
1.56

Day
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.06
0.30
0.05
7.15
8.06

123.0
036.0
02.6
0
141.6
0
135.2
5
138.4
5 1.0
0
1.0
0

205.4
179.2
01.5
6
84.9
6
40.5
76.9
2
7.1
5
8.0
6
433.8
3 4.3
4
438.1
765.7
3
503.9
050.3
9
50.4
0

13.47

Finishing walls with Premium Acrylic Smooth exterior paint with Silicone
additives of required shade
13.47.1 New work (Two or more coats applied @ 1.43 ltr/ 10 sqm. over and including base
coat of water proofing cement paint applied @ 2.20 kg/ 10 sqm).
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Premium Acrylic8506
exterior paint Water proofing cement paint Carriage of material
litre
LABOUR
0851
kilogram L.S
Painter Coolie 9999
0131
0115

Day
Day

Quantity

Rate

1.43
2.20
1.56

202.0
36.00
1.00

0.06
0.30

141.6
135.2

Code

Description

Unit

0101
Bhisti
Day
9999
Brushes, sand paper etc Sundries
L.S
9999
TOTAL
L.S
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% or contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity

Rate

Amount

0.05138.45
7.151.00
8.061.00

6.92
7.15
8.06
517.28
5.17
522.45
78.37
600.82
60.08
60.10

13.48

Finishing walls with Deluxe Multi surface paint system for interiors and exteriors
using Primer as permanufacturers specifications :
13.48.1 Two or more coats applied @ 1.25 ltr/10 sqm. over and including one coat of
Special primer applied @0.75 ltr/10 sqm.
Code

Description

85
04
85
09
99
99
01
31
01
15
01
01
99
99
99

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Multi surface paint
Special Primer
Carriage of material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Bhisti
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Rate

litre
litre
L.S

1.25
0.75
1.56

Day
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.60
0.30
0.05
7.02
8.06

264.0
076.0
01.0
0
141.6
0
135.2
5
138.4
5 1.0
0
1.0
0

Amount

330.00
57.00
1.56
84.96
40.57
6.92
7.02
8.06
536.09
5.36
541.45
81.22
622.67
62.27
62.25

13.48 Finishing walls with Deluxe Multi surface paint system for interiors and exteriors
using Primer as per manufacturers specifications :
13.48.2 Painting wood work with Deluxe Multi Surface Paint of required shade. Two or
more coat applied @0.90 ltr/10 sqm over an under coat of primer applied @0.75 ltr/
10 sqm of approved brand or manufacture
Code

Description

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Multi surface8504
paint Special Primer Carriage of material LABOUR
Painter Coolie
Bhisti
8509
9999
0131
0115
0101

Unit

Quantity

Rate

litre
litre L.S

0.90264.00
0.7576.00
1.561.00

Day
Day Day

0.60
0.30
0.05

141.60
135.25
138.45

Code

Description

Unit

L.S
Brushes,
sand paper etc
9999
L.S
Sundries
TOTAL
9999
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity
7.02
8.06

Rate

Amount

1.00
1.00

7.02
8.06
443.69
4.44
448.13
67.22
515.35
51.54
51.55

13.48 Finishing walls with Deluxe Multi surface paint system for interiors and exteriors
using Primer as per manufacturers specifications :
13.48.3 Painting wood work with Deluxe Multi Surface Paint of required shade. Two or
more coat applied @0.90 ltr/10 sqm over an under coat of primer applied @0.80 ltr/
10 sqm of approved brand or manufacture
Code

Description

8504
8509
9999
0131
0115
0101
9999
9999

Unit

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Multi surface paint
Metal Primer
Carriage of material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Bhisti
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Quantity

Rate

Amount

litre
litre
L.S

0.90
0.80
1.56

264.00
91.00
1.00

237.60
72.80
1.56

Day
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.60
0.30
0.05
7.02
8.06

141.60
135.25
138.45
1.00
1.00

84.96
40.57
6.92
7.02
8.06
459.49
4.59
464.08
69.61
533.69
53.37
53.35

13.49 Extra for applying water proofing cement paint as primer applied @ 2.2 kg/ 0 sqm
instead of primer for exterior finishing in Item No. 13.48.1
Code

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


Water proofing material required for 10 sqm =
2.20 kg
Primer required 10 sqm = 0.75 litres Water proofing cement paint
Special
0851 Primer Difference of Cost
kilogram
Add
1 % for water charges TOTAL
8509
litre
Add15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity

2.2036.00
0.7576.00

Rate

Amoun

79.20
-57.00
22.20
0.22
22.42
3.36
25.78
2.58
2.60

13.50 Applying priming coat:13.50.1 With ready mixed pink or Grey primer of approved brand and manufacture on
wood work (hard and soft wood)
Code

0823
9999
9999
0131
0115
9999
9999

Description
Detail of cost for 10
sqm MATERIALS
Primer
Putty
Carria
ge
LABO
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost
of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amou
nt

litre
L.S.
L.S.

0.75
1.05
0.39

72.00
1.00
1.00

54.00
2.73
0.39

Day
Day
L.S.
L.S.

0.25
0.25
5.33
10.79

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

35.40
33.81
5.33
10.79
142.45
1.42
143.87
21.58
165.45
16.55
16.55

13.50
Applying priming coat:13.50.2 With ready mixed aluminium primer of approved brand and manufacture or
resinous wood and plywood.
Description
Code
Unit
QuantityRate
Detail of cost for 10 sqm MATERIALS
Aluminium primer Putty
Carriage LABOUR
Painter
4201 Coolie
litre
0.75
63.00
Brushes,
sand paper etc Sundries
9999
L.S.
2.73
1.00
TOTAL
9999
L.S.
0.39
1.00
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
0131
Day
0.25
141.60
Cost
of 1.00 sqm Say
0115
Day L.S.
0.25
135.25
9999
L.S.
5.33
1.00
9999
10.79
1.00

Amount

47.25
2.73
0.39
35.40
33.81
5.33
10.79
135.70
1.36
137.06
20.56
157.62
15.76
15.75

13.50
Applying priming coat:
13.50.3 With ready mixed red oxide zinc chromate primer of approved brand and
manufacture on steel galvanised iron/steel works:Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

4202
9999

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Red oxide Zinc chromate yellow primer
Carria
ge
LABO
Painter

litre
L.S.

0.54
0.52

58.00
1.00

Day

0.24

141.60

0131

Rate

Amou
nt
31.3
20.5
2
33.9
8

Code

Description

Unit

0115

Coolie

Day

Quanti
ty
0.24

9999

Brushes,sand paper including sundries


TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost
of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

L.S.

10.79

13.50
13.50.4
Code

4202
9999
0131
0115
9999

Rate
135.25
1.00

Amoun
t
32.4
6
10.7
9
109.0
7 1.0
9
110.1
616.5
2
126.6
812.6
7
12.6
5

Applying priming coat:


With ready mixed red oxide zinc chromate primer of approved brand and
manufacture on steel work (second coat)
Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Red oxide Zinc chromate yellow primer
Carria
ge
LABO
Painter
Coolie
Brushes,sand paper including
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

litre
L.S.

0.36
0.39

58.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S.

0.12
0.12
7.15

141.60
135.25
1.00

Amou
nt
20.8
80.3
9
16.9
9
16.2
37.1
5
61.6
40.6
2
62.2
69.3
4
71.6
07.1
6
7.1
5

13.51 Painting one thin coat with white lead of approved brand and manufacture on
wet or patchy portion of plastered surfaces
Code

0850
0818
9999
9999
0131
0115
9999
9999

Description
Detail of cost for 10
sqm MATERIALS
White lead
Linseed oil (double boiled)
Carriage of material
Putty
etc
LABO
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

kilogra
m
litre
L.S
L.S
Day
Day
L.S
L.S

Quantit
y

Rate

Amou
nt

0.86
0.61
0.52
2.73

60.00
80.00
1.00
1.00

0.27
0.27
5.33
10.79

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

51.6
0
48.8
00.5
2
2.7
3
38.2
3
36.5
25.3
3
10.7
9
194.5
2 1.9
5
196.4
729.4
7
225.9
422.5
9
22.6
0

13.52
13.52.1
Code

Finishing with Epoxy paint (two or more coats) at all locations prepared and
applied as per manufacturer specifications including appropriate priming coat,
preparation of surface, etc. complete.
On Steel work

Description

420
2
999
9
999
9
013
1
0115
999
9
999
9
723
9
999
9
013
1
0115
999
9
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm PRIMING COAT
MATERIALS
Primer
Putty
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
EPOXY PAINTING
MATERIALS
Epoxy paint
Carriage of
material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Putty, brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

QuantityRate

Amount

litre
L.S
L.S

0.75
2.73
0.39

58.00
1.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S.
L.S.

0.25
0.25
5.46
10.66

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

litre
L.S.

1.25
0.55

280.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S.
L.S.

0.54
0.54
6.76
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

13.52

43.5
02.7
3
0.3
9
35.4
0
33.8
15.4
6
10.6
6
350.0
0 1.4
3
76.4
6
73.0
46.7
6
8.0
6
647.7
0 6.4
8
654.1
898.1
3
752.3
175.2
3
75.2
5

Finishing with Epoxy paint (two or more coats) at all locations prepared and
applied as per manufacturers specifications including appropriate
priming coat, preparation of surface, etc. complete:13.52.2 On concrete work:Code Description
Unit
QuantityRate
Detail of cost for 10 sqm PRIMING COAT MATERIALS
Primer Putty Carriage LABOUR
Painter Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc Sundries
0821 EPOXY PAINTING MATERIALS
litre
0.84
73.00
9999 Epoxy paint
L.S.
13.52
1.00
9999 Materials for filling in holes and cracks (putty etc)L.S.
0.52
1.00
Carriage of material LABOUR
Painter
0131
Day
0.25
141.60
0115
Day L.S. L.S
0.25
135.25
9999
2.73
1.00
9999
8.06
1.00

Amount

61.32
13.52
0.52
35.40
33.81
2.73
8.06

litre
L.S.

1.21
2.60

280.00
1.00

338.80
6.76

9999

L.S.

1.43

1.00

1.43

0131

Day

0.54

141.60

76.46

7239
9999

Code

Description

0115
9999
9999

Coolie
Putty, brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost
of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

62
0

Unit
Day
L.S
L.S.

Quantit
y0.54

10.79
6.76

Rate
135.25
1.00
1.00

Amou
nt73.0
10.7
4
96.7
6
669.4
0 6.6
9
676.0
9
101.4
1
777.5
077.7
5
77.7
5

13.53 Painting on G.S. sheet with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and
manufacture of required colour to give an even shade : 13.53.1 New work (two or more coats) including a coat of approved steel primer but
excluding a coat of mordant solution.
Code

4202
9999
0131
0114
9999
0834
9999
0131
0115
9999
9999

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
PRIMING COAT
MATERIALS
Steel primer
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Beldar
Brushes, sand paper
etc EPOXY PAINTING
MATERIALS
Synthetic enamel paint
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Putty, brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost
of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

litre
L.S.

0.36
0.15

58.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S.

0.12
0.12
2.75

141.60
135.25
1.00

litre
L.S.

0.80
1.43

120.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.54
0.54
6.76
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

Amou
nt

20.8
80.3
9
16.9
9
16.2
37.1
5
96.0
01.4
3
76.4
6
73.0
46.7
6
8.0
6
323.3
9 3.2
3
326.6
248.9
9
375.6
137.5
6
37.5
5

13.54 Applying a coat of mordant solution on G.S. sheet


13.54.1 With a solution of 38 gms of copper acetate in a litre of soft water
Code

4203
9999
9999
0131
0115
9999
9999

Description
Detail of cost for 25 sqm
MATERIALS
Copper acetate
Soft Water
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries

Unit

Quantit
y

kilogra
m
L.S.
L.S

0.38
0.70
0.91

228.00
1.00
1.00

0.60
0.60
35.88
35.88

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

Rate

Amou
nt
8.
66
1.
82
0.
91
84.
96
81.
15
35.
88
35.
88

Code

Description

Unit

Quantit
y

TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% or contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 25 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

13.54
13.54.2

Code

4204
4205
4206
4207
9999
9999
0131
0115
9999
9999

Rate

Amou
nt
249.
2.
49
251.
75
37.
76
289.
51
11.5
8
11.6
0

Applying a coat of mordant solution on G.S. sheet


With a solution made of 13 gms of hydrochloric acid in a solution of 13 gms
each of copper chloride,. copper nitrate and ammonium chloride dissolved in a
litre of soft water.
Description
Detail of cost for 25 sqm
MATERIALS
Hydrochloric acid
Copper chloride
Copper nitrate
Ammonium chloride
Soft Water
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and
overheads
Cost of 25 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

kilogra
m
kilogra
m
kilogra
m
kilogra
m L.
S.
L.
S.
Da
y
Da
yL.
S
L.
S

0.013
0.013
0.013
0.013
1.82
0.91
0.60
0.60
35.88
35.88

Rate

Amount

27.00
244.00
173.00
12.00
1.00
1.00

0.35
3.17
2.25
0.16
1.82
0.91

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

84.96
81.15
35.88
35.88
246.53
2.47
249.00
37.35
286.35
11.45
11.45

13.55

Painting (two or more coats) on rain water, soil, waste and vent pipes and
fittings with black anticorrosive bitumastic paint approved brand and
manufacture over and including a priming coat of readymixed zinc chromate
yellow primer on new work : -
13.55.1 100 mm diameter pipes
Code

4202
9999
0131
0115
9999
0828
9999
0131

Description
Detail of cost for 30 mtrs
Area=22/7x106.4mm
x30m=10.032sqm MATERIALS
Zinc chromate red oxide primer
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
MATERIALS
Anticorrosive bituminous paint (black)
Carria
ge
LABO
Painter

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

litre
L.S.

0.54
0.52

58.00
1.00

31.32
0.52

Day
Day
L.S.

0.24
0.24
10.79

141.60
135.25
1.00

33.98
32.46
10.79

litre
L.S.

0.95
1.43

52.00
1.00

49.40
1.43

Day

0.54

141.60

76.46

Code

Description

0115
9999
9999
9999
9999

Coolie
Putty, sand paper etc
Sundries
Wire brushes for cleaning
Extra for delays
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 30.00 mtrs
Cost of 1.00 metre
Say

Unit
Day
L.S
L.S
L.S
L .S

Quantit
y 0.54
5.33
8.06
5.33
61.10

Rate
135.25
1.00
1.00
1.00
1.00

Amou
nt73.04
.5.33
8.06
5.33
61.10
389.22
3.89
393.11
58.97
452.08
15.07
15.05

13.55

Painting (two or more coats) on rain water, soil, waste and vent pipes and fittings
with black anticorrosive bitumastic paint approved brand and manufacture over
and including a priming of ready mixed zinc chromate yellow primer on new
work
13.55.2
150 mm diameter pipes
Code

Description
Detail of cost for 30 mtrs
Area=22/7 x 0.15720 x 30 m = 14.82 sqm.
MATERIALS
Zinc chromate red oxide
primer LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Carriage
MATERIALS
Anticorrosive bituminous paint (black)
Carria
ge
LABO
Painter
Coolie
Putty, sand paper etc
Sundries
Wire brushes for cleaning
Extra for delays
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 30.00 mtrs
Cost of 1.00 metre
Say

42
02
01
31
01
15
99
99
99
08
28
99
99
01
31
01
15
99
99
99
99
99

Unit

Quantity

litre

0.8

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.36
0.36
15.99
0.91

litre
L.S

1.41
2.08

Day
Day
L.S
L.S
L.S
L.S

0.80
0.80
8.06
11.96
7.15
94.12

Rate

Amount

58.0
0
141.6
0
135.2
5 1.0
0
1.0
0
52.0
01.0
0
141.6
0
135.2
5 1.0
0
1.0
0
1.0
0
1.0
0

46.40
50.98
48.69
15.99
0.91
73.32
2.08
113.28
108.20
8.06
11.96
7.15
94.12
581.14
5.81
586.95
88.04
674.99
22.50
22.50

13.56 Painting (two or more coats) on rain water, soil, waste and vent pipes and fittings
with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture and required
colour over a priming coat of approved steel primer on new work.
13.56.1 100 mm diameter pipes
Code

Description

Detail of cost for_30 mtrs


Area=22/7 x 106.40/1000 x 30 m = 10.032 MATERIALS

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

Code

Description

Unit

4202
litre
Red
oxide Zinc chromate primer
9999
L.S
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter Coolie Sundries MATERIALS
Aluminium
paint Carriage
0131
Day
Putty,
0115 sand paper etc. LABOUR
Day L.S
Painter
9999 Coolie Sundries
Wire brushes for cleaning Extra for delays
TOTAL
0826
litre
Add
1% for water charges TOTAL
9999
L.S
Add
15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 30.00 mtrs
9999
L.S
Cost of 1.00 metre Say
0131
Day
0115
Day L.S
9999
L.S
9999
L.S
9999

Quantity

Rate

0.54
0.52

58.00
1.00

31.32
0.52

0.24
0.24
10.79

141.60
135.25
1.00

33.98
32.46
10.79

0.80
0.55
5.33

89.00
1.00
1.00

71.20
1.43
5.33

0.54
0.54
6.76
11.96
66.43

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00
1.00

76.46
73.04
6.76
11.96
66.43
421.68
4.22
425.90
63.88
489.78
16.33
16.35

13.56

Painting (two or more coats) on rain water, soil, waste and vent pipes and fittings
with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture and required
colour over a priming coat of approved steel primer on new work.
13.56.2 150 mm diameter pipes

Code

Description

4202
9999
0131
0115
9999
0826
9999
9999
0131
0115
9999
9999
9999

Detail of cost for 30 mtrs


Area=22/7 xl57.2mm x30m
=14.82sqm MATERIALS
Red oxide Zinc chromate primer
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Sundries
MATERIALS
Aluminium paint
Carriage
Putty, sand paper etc
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Sundries
Wire brushes for cleaning
Extra for delays
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 30.00 mtrs
Cost of 1.00 metre
Say

Unit

Amoun

Quantity

Rate

Amount

litre
L.S

0.80
0.65

46.40
0.65

Day
Day
L.S

0.36
0.36
15.99

litre
L.S
L.S

1.19
2.08
7.93

Day
Day
L.S
L.S
L.S

0.80
0.80
10.01
17.81
101.40

58.0
01.0
0
141.6
135.2
0
5 1.0
0
89.0
01.0
0
1.0
0
141.6
135.2
0
5 1.0
0
1.0
0
1.0
0

50.98
48.69
15.99
105.91
2.08
7.93
113.28
108.20
10.01
17.81
101.40
629.33
6.29
635.62
95.34
730.96
24.37
24.35

13.57 Painting with oil type wood preservative of approved brand and manufacture:
13.57.1 New work (Two or more coats )
Code

Description
Detail of cost for 10
sqm MATERIALS
Oil type wood preservative
Carriage of
material
Painter
LABOUR
Coolie
Brushes etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

085
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9

13.58

Unit

Quantity

litre
L.S

1.00
0.52

6.00
1.00

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.15
0.15
4.16
3.90

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

Description

Unit

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
Fire retardant paint Carriage of material LABOUR
7240
litre
Painter Beldar
9999
L.S
Putty, brushes, sand paper etc Sundries
TOTAL
0131
Day
Add 1 % for water charges TOTAL
0114
Day L.S
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
9999
L.S
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say
9999

60.00
0.5
2
21.24
20.29
4.1
6
3.9
0
110.11
1.1
0
111.21
16.68
127.89
12.79
12.80

Quantity

Rate

Amount

5.70
1.43

318.00
1.00

1,812.60
1.43

0.54
0.54
6.76
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

76.46
73.04
6.76
8.06
1,978.35
19.78
1,998.13
299.72
2,297.85
229.79
229.80

Coal tarring two coats on new work using 0.16 and 0.12 litre coal tar per sqm in the
first coat and second coat respectively.

Code

9999
0324
9999
0771

Amount

Providing and applying two coats of fire retardant paint unthinned on cleaned
wood/ ply surface @ 3.5 sqm per litre per coat including preparation of base
surface as per recommendations of manufacturer to make the surface fire
retardant.

Code

13.59

Rate

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Lime Coal Tar
Carriage of material Kerosene oil

Unit

L.S
litre L.S
litre

Quantity

1.43
2.80
1.43
0.50

Rate

1.00
16.00
1.00
19.00

Amount

1.43
44.80
1.43
9.50

Code

Description

Unit

LABOUR
Beldar Brushes etc Sundries TOTAL
Day
0114
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Day L.S
9999
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
9999
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity
0.43
5.33
5.33

Rate

Amount

135.25
1.00
1.00

58.16
5.33
5.33
125.98
1.26
127.24
19.09
146.33
14.63
14.65

13.60

Wall painting with plastic emulsion paint of approved brand and manufacture to
give an even shade
13.60.1 Two or more coats on new workCode

Description

083
5
999
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Plastic emulsion paint
Materials for filling in holes and cracks (putty
etc)
Carriage of material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantity

Rate

litre
L.S

1.21
6.76

140.00
1.00

L.S

1.43

1.00

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.54
0.54
4.15
6.76

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

Amount

169.4
0 6.7
6
1.4
3
76.4
6
73.0
4
10.7
96.7
6
344.6
4 3.4
5
348.0
952.2
1
400.3
040.0
3
40.0
5

13.61 Painting with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture to give
an even shade:
13.61.1 Two or more coats on new work
Code

Description

083
3
999
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Synthetic enamel paint
Materials for filling in holes and cracks (putty
etc)
Carria
ge
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

litre
L.S

1.16
5.33

115.00
1.00

L.S

1.43

1.00

133.40
5.3
3
1.43

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.54
0.54
6.76
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

76.46
73.04
6.76
8.06

Code

Description

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount
304.48
3.04
307.52
46.13
353.65
35.37
33.35

TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

13.62 Painting with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture of
required colour to give an even shade:
13.62.1 Two or more coats on new work over an under coat of suitable shade with
ordinary paint of approved brand and manufacture.
Code

Description

082
3
999
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9
083
3
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Primer
Putty
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
MATERIALS
Enamel paint
Carriage of paint and material
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantity

Rate

Amount

litre
L.S
L.S

0.75
2.73
0.39

72.00
1.00
1.00

54.00
2.73
0.39

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.25
0.25
5.33
10.79

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

35.40
33.81
5.33
10.79

litre
L.S

1.16
0.55

115.00
1.00

133.40
1.43

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.54
0.54
6.76
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

76.46
73.04
6.76
8.06
441.60
4.42
446.02
66.90
512.92
51.29
51.30

13.63 Painting with aluminium enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture to give
an even shade:
13.63.1 Two or more coats on new work
Code

Description

Detail of cost for 10 sqm


MATERIALS
0826Aluminium paint
9999Carriage of paint and material Putty etc
9999LABOUR

Unit

litre
L.S
L.S

Quantity

0.80
1.43
2.05

Rate

Amount

89.00
1.00
1.00

71.20
1.43
5.33

Code

Description

Unit

0131
Day
Painter
0115
Day L.S
Coolie
9999
L.S
Brushes, sand paper etc Sundries
9999
TOTAL
Add 1% for water charges TOTAL
Add-15% for contractors profit and overheads Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm Say

Quantity
0.54
0.54
6.76
11.96

Rate
141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

13.64 Painting with acid proof paint of approved brand and manufacture to give an even
shade:
13.64.1 Two or more coats on new work
Code

Description

082
7
999
9
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9

Detail of cost for 10


sqm MATERIALS
Acid proof paint
Carriage of paint
Putty etc
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

litr
eL.
S
L.
S
Da
yDa
yL.
S
L.
S

Quantity

Rate

Amount

1.16
1.43
5.33

93.00
1.00
1.00

0.54
0.54
6.76
8.06

141.60
135.25
1.00
1.00

107.88
1.4
3
5.3
3
76.46
73.04
6.7
6
8.0
6
278.96
2.7
9
281.75
42.26
324.01
32.40
32.40

13.65 Painting with black anti-corrosive bitumastic paint of approved brand and
manufacture to give an even shade:
13.65.1 Two or more coats on new work
Cod
e
082
8
999
9
013
1
011
5
999
9
999
9

Description
Detail of cost for 10 sqm
MATERIALS
Black anticorrosive bitumastic paint
Carriage
LABOUR
Painter
Coolie
Putty, brushes, sand paper etc
Sundries
TOTAL
Add 1 % for water charges
TOTAL
Add 15% for contractors profit and overheads
Cost of 10.00 sqm
Cost of 1.00 sqm
Say

Unit

Quantit
y

Rate

Amou
nt

litre
L.S

0.95
0.55

52.00
1.00

49.40
1.43

Day
Day
L.S
L.S

0.54
0.54
5.33
8.06

141.60
135.20
1.00
1.00

76.46
73.04
5.33
8.06
213.72
2.14
215.86
32.38
248.24
24.82
24.80

Amount
76.46
73.04
6.76
11.96
246.18
2.46
248.64
37.30
285.94
28.59
28.60