Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] claims that he asserts (see Ex. 1,

iril 42, 48, 58, 61-63, 66, 76, 79, 93-96), the Court would

necessarily need to rely on federal law to construe and apply the claims of the '567 Patent.
Therefore, Plaintiffs claims arise under federal patent law and should be adjudicated in this
Court. See generally U.S. Valves, Inc. v. Dray, 212 F.3d 1368, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (finding
that where state law claim requires court to "interpret the patents and then determine whether the
[accused product] infringes these patents" federal court has jurisdiction); cf 28 U.S.C. 1454(a)
("A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress
relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of
the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.").
9.

Second, Plaintiffs claims may be removed because they arise out of and

implicate resolution of a substantial question of federal copyright law: whether Plaintiff or the
University is the original author of WRDS. Although Plaintiff alleges that he is an inventor and