0 Bewertungen0% fanden dieses Dokument nützlich (0 Abstimmungen)
[…] The common definition of an act of moral turpitude is one that is contrary to honesty and good morals. It is an act of baseness, vileness or depravity in the private and social duties which a man owes to his fellow men, or to society in general, contrary to the accepted and customary rule of right and duty between man and man. Moral turpitude includes acts of dishonesty, including intentional misrepresentation or concealment of material facts.
Under Business & Professions Code § 6100, the California Supreme Court retains ultimate authority over lawyers in the state. "Nothing in the article limits the inherent power of the Supreme Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any attorney."
Court watchdogs and whistleblowers throughout California allege, and have documented that attorneys routinely engage in acts of moral turpitude without accountability or consequences.