Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] “The Service shall, whenever possible, in performing its functions, seek


and utilize the cooperation of appropriate State or local, public, or private
agencies.”

15. Mo. Rev Stats §70.230 Reads in pertinent part:

“Any municipality may exercise the power referred to in section 70.220 by


ordinance duly enacted, *** political subdivision then by resolution of its governing
body or officers made and entered in its journal or minutes of proceedings, which shall provide
the terms agreed upon by the contracting parties to such contract or cooperative action.”

16. Mo. Rev Stats §70.220 Reads in pertinent part;

“Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined,


may contract and cooperate with *** a duly authorized agency of the United States,
***for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of
any such*** cooperative action made and entered into by such municipality
or political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such
municipality or political subdivision.”

17. The subject and purposes for the City’s cooperative action with CRS stems from the shooting

deaths of Kirkwood Police Sgt William McEntee, Kirkwood Police Sgt. William Biggs, Kirkwood

Police Officer Tom Ballman, Mayor Mike Swoboda, Council Members Connie Karr, and Michael Lynch,