Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] 13. The common services provided by CRS is stated under its Legislative Mandate §2000g-
1, which reads:

It shall be the function of the Service to provide assistance to communities


and persons therein in resolving disputes, disagreements, or difficulties
relating to discriminatory practices based on race, color, or national origin
which impair the rights of persons in such communities under the Constitution
or laws of the United States or which affect or may affect interstate commerce.

14. CRS Legislative Mandate §2000g-2 a) reads:

“The Service shall, whenever possible, in performing its functions, seek


and utilize the cooperation of appropriate State or local, public, or private
agencies.”

15. Mo. Rev Stats §70.230 Reads in pertinent part:

“Any municipality may exercise the power referred to in section 70.220 by


ordinance duly enacted, *** political subdivision then by resolution of its governing
body or officers made and entered in its journal or minutes of proceedings, which shall provide
the terms agreed upon by the contracting parties to such contract or cooperative action.”

16. Mo. Rev Stats §70.220 Reads in pertinent part;

“Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined,


may contract and cooperate with *** a duly authorized agency of the United States,
***for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of