Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4
[…] — negligence, products liability, and medical negligence. Each cause of action arises from Plaintiff’s injuries

1
The applicable Maryland provisions state:

Except as provided in § 4-402 of this subtitle, and subject to venue provisions of Title 6 of this article,
the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in:
(1) An action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $25,000,
exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interests, costs, and attorney’s fees if attorney’s fees
are recoverable by law or contract.

Cts. and Jud. Proc. Art. § 4-401(2). Additionally, Cts and Jud. Proc. Art. § 4-402(d) states:

Concurrent jurisdiction cases. — (1)(i) Except in a case under paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of § 4-401
of this subtitle, the plaintiff may elect to file suit in the District Court or in a trial court of general
jurisdiction, if the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment
interest, costs, and attorney’s fees if attorney’s fees are recoverable by law or contract.

3
Case 8:05-cv-00413-AW Document 12 Filed 05/24/2005 Page 4 of 4

sustained from the application of an allegedly inappropriate skin peel for Plaintiff’s skin type. Because

under the theory of “joint and several liability,” liability may be apportioned among the parties, or imposed