Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated
its decision in Lund v. Commonwealth, 80 declaring that neither time
nor services may be taken and carried away and are not proper
subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code
No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or information
or data stored in connection therewith is hereby defined to be
property which may be the subject of larceny under 18.2-95 or
18.2-96, or embezzlement under 18.2-111, or false pretenses under

18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of
Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally
obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation
by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for
the services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal
Code to include theft of services or theft of business as felonies.
Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known
as the Access Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998.