Beruflich Dokumente
[…] that irreparable injury will be suffered if the relief is not granted; (3) that the threatened injury
outweighs the harm the relief would inflict on the non-movant; and (4) that the entry of the relief
would serve the public interest.” Schiavo ex rel. Schindler v. Schiavo, 403 F.3d 1223, 1225-26
In its motion, Plaintiffs have sufficiently established the factors necessary to warrant a
temporary restraining order. In its Order to Show Cause, the DEA states that a prescription can
only be issued by a physician who has conducted a physical examination of a patient. However,
upon review of 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04, the Court finds that the regulation does not explicitly
substance. That regulation states in part, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be
effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in
the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (emphasis added).
Therefore, at this time, Plaintiff has established a substantial likelihood of success on the merits.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs have demonstrated that they and their patients will suffer
2
Case 8:06-cv-02223-SCB-EAJ Document 4 Filed 12/05/2006 Page 3 of 4