You are on page 1of 12

THEORY OF ARCHITECTURE

QUESTIONAIRE
Correct
Q.1) A School of design established in Germany called "Bauhaus" founded by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

A. Walter Gropius (your answer)


B. Peter Behrens
C. Auguste Perret
D. Louis Khan

Q.2) Art Nouveau is known as International Style, in Germany it is also known as


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

A . Ecole des Beaux (your answer)


B. Liberty
C. Chateaux
D. Jugendsstil (correct answer)

Q.3) Whose famous dictum or axiom is "Less is More"?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

A. Louis Khan
B. Mies Van der Rohe (your answer)
C. Le Corbusier
D. Peter Behrens

Q.4) It refers to the quality of surface treatment, associated with materials


A.
B.
C.
D.

A. Tone
B. Texture (your answer)
C. Mass
D. Volume

Correct
Q.5) The Architect who is known to be the "Father of Fantastic Architecture"
A. A. Adolf Loos
B. b. Alvar Aalto

C. c. Antonio Gaudi (your answer)


D. d. Louis Khan
Wrong
Q.6) One of the Principles of Composition which is also known as "Formal Architecture"
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Scale
b. Balance (correct answer)
c. Proportion (your answer)
d. Unity

Q.7) What do you call this concept in Architecture which is the result of intellectual, Social,
Religious & Political conditions developed at a given place by a given people?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Architectural Legacy
b. History of Architecture
c. Historical Style
d. Architectural Character (your answer)

Q.8) According to this Architect his philosophy is "Ornament equals Crime"


A.
B.
C.
D.

a. Le Corbusier
b. Victor Horta (your answer)
c. Eric Mendelsohn
d. Adolf Loos (correct answer)

Wrong
Q.9) Symmetry resulting from the arrangement of similar radiating parts about a center point or
central axis
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. centralized symmetry (your answer)


b. formal symmetry
c. radial symmetry (correct answer)
d. bilateral symmetry

Q.10) An architectural term which is known to be the free from any historical style
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Futurism (your answer)


b. Modernism
c. Art Noveau (correct answer)
d. De Stijl Architecture

Q.11) Architecture that combine new ideas with traditional forms


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. New Modernism
b. Modernism
c. Post-modernism (your answer)
d. Metabolism

Q.12) A movement founded by a group of Dutch painters & architects who abolish all styles &
liberate art from representation & individual expression
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. Architectonic
b. CIAM (your answer)
c. Jugendstijl (correct answer)
d. De Stijl Architecture

Correct
Q.13) Architect of Petronas Towers in Malaysia which is the worlds tallest building in 2001
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Norman Foster
b. SOM
c. Cesar Pelli (your answer)
d. KPF

Q.14) Different historical styles combined and termed as


A.
B.
C.
D.

a. Classicism (your answer)


b. Realism
c. Eclecticism (correct answer)
d. Romanticism

Correct
Q.15) Who wrote Treatise de Architectura
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Vitruvius (your answer)


b. Palladio
c. Calatrava
d. Moneo

Q.16) He termed the "International Style" as "flat chested," because of lack of depth in their
facades
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. LeCorbusier
b. Mies van der Rohe
c. Louis Sullivan
d. Frank Lloyd Wright (your answer)

Wrong
Q.17) Form that is generated using two or more geometric systems
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Pragmatic designb
b. Pragmatic design
c. Analogical design (your answer)
d. Canonic design (correct answer)

Q.18) Who said Beauty grows from necessity, not from repetition of formulas
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Eero Saarinen (your answer)


b. Eric Mendelsohn
c. Eliel Saarinen (correct answer)
d. Marcel Breuer

Q.19) A concept for the form, structure and features of building or other construction,
represented graphically by diagrams plans or other drawings

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. idea
b. concept
c. scheme
d. design concept (your answer)

Q.20) What is the psychological significance of color red?


A.
B.
C.
D.

a. richness, splendor
b. stimulation (your answer)
c. coldness, tranquility
d. relaxation, sheer

Correct
Q.21) The building which was known as "The Falling Water" designed by FL Wright
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Robie House
b. Guggenheim Museum
c. Kaufman House (your answer)
d. Johnson Building

Q.22) Architect of "Notre Dame du Haut, Ronchamp


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Mies van der Rohe


b. Le Corbusier (your answer)
c. Louis Khan
d. Eero Saarinen

Q.23) Fort Santiago is also known as "Shrine of Freedom" designed by Engr. Diego Jordan &
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Melchor de Vera (your answer)


b. Roque Roano
c. Antonio Sedeo (correct answer)
d. Miguel Narro

Q.24) The Architect who said that "Modern Architecture need not be Western"
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. Minoru Yamasaki
b. Kenzo Tange (your answer)
c. Toyo Ito
d. Fumihiko Maki

Correct
Q.25) The Architect who designed the World Trade Center, New York
a) Minoru Yamasaki b) Kenzo Tangec) Toyo Itod) Fumihiko Maki
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Minoru Yamasaki (your answer)


b. Kenzo Tange
c. Toyo Ito
d. Fumihiko Maki

Q.26) The culmination of all the elements of design which suggests harmony
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Theory
b. Character
c. Unity (your answer)
d. Rhythm

Q.27) Architect of the TWA or the John F Kennedy Airport


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Eero Saarinen (correct answer)


b. Eric Mendelsohn (your answer)
c. Eliel Saarinen
d. John Utzon

Q.28) What is referred to as the origin of architecture?


A. a. practical usefulness of space (your answer)
B. b. system of ornamentation or decoration

C. c. expression of structural systems


D. d. protection from inclemency of the seasons

Wrong
Q.29) Which of the following indicates the brightness or dullness of a color?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. chroma
b. hue (your answer)
c. value
d. intensity (correct answer)

Q.30) What is the purpose of the disks found on the tree trunks where the Ifugao house stands
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Weeding out evil spirits


b. Protection against rats (correct answer)
c. Structural purpose (your answer)
d. Decoration/ornamentation

Q.31) To whom are coated tension structures attributed as a contribution to architecture


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Frei Otto (correct answer)


b. Robert Maillart (your answer)
c. Pier Luigi Nervi
d. Eugene Freyssinet

Q.32) The merging of juxtaposed dots or strokes of pure colors when seen from a distance to
produce a hue often more luminous than that available from premixed pigment
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. pigment color mixing


b. light color mixing
c. optical color mixing (your answer)
d. subtractive mixing

Wrong
Q.33) In perception of space, which sense affects placement of rooms which could limit
unpleasant odors
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. auditory
b. olfactory (correct answer)
c. visual
d. thermal (your answer)

Q.34) A royal house used for political & social ceremonies of the Datu
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Maranao House (correct answer)


b. Badjao House
c. Ancient Tagala (your answer)
d. Moro House

Q.35) Whose famous dictum or axiom is "Design as if you were a child"?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Alvar Aalto
b. Robert Venturi (your answer)
c. Renzo Piano
d. Michael Graves (correct answer)

Q.36) Color harmony that is equidistant to each other on the color wheel
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. Analogous
b. Complementary (your answer)
c. Split Complementary
d. Triad (correct answer)

Correct
Q.37) What type of architectural elements provide protection for users from inclement of seasons
or enemies
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. decorative
b. protective (your answer)
c. structural
d. need-specific

Q.38) Whose famous dictum/philosophy is this: A house is a machine for living


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Robert Venturi
b. Buckminster Fuller (your answer)
c. Victor Gruen
d. Frank Lloyd Wright

Q.39) The state or quality of being a whole composed of complicated, intricate or interconnected
parts
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. complexity (your answer)


b. opposition
c. contradiction
d. chaos

Q.40) With regards to relationships of structure to architecture, which of the following describes
adequate structure
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. exaggerated elements (your answer)


b. materials used below maximum load bearing capacity
c. uses least amount of material
d. focuses on novelty of form

Correct
Q.41) What type of distance is that which is psychological and is indicated by a hidden band that
contains two or more individuals in a group

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. flight distance
b. social distance (your answer)
c. critical distance
d. personal distance

Q.42) What do you call the doctrine that has two extremes: One is that a building can not be
beautiful unless it answers its function in the best simple and direct way -and that, if a
building answers its function in the most simple and direct way, it will automatically be
beautiful
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. aesthetics
b. sensitivity
c. functionalism (your answer)
d. durability

Q.43) What type of art outlines the crude realities of life, like filthy dustbins, mud, dirty works
and vulgar situations?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. dirty (your answer)


b. modern
c. free
d. pop (correct answer)

Q.44) The state or quality of being combined into one as the ordering of elements in a
composition that constitutes a harmonious whole or promotes a singleness of effect
A.
B.
C.
D.

a. rhythm
b. monotony
c. unity (your answer)
d. uniformity

Wrong
Q.45) What is referred to as a Chinese geomancy originally called "under the canopy of
heaven"?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Si Chi
b. Ba-Gua
c. Sheng Chi (your answer)
d. Feng Shui (correct answer)

Q.46) Which sensual type enables one to identify materials at a distance?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. thermal
b. kinesthetic
c. visual (your answer)
d. auditory

Q.47) Whose famous dictum is this: Unity disguised as chaos -complexity and contradiction are
often what make works of art both exciting and profound
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Robert Venturi (your answer)


b. Philip Johnson
c. Michael Graves
d. Kenzo Tange

Q.48) A relatively dark value of color, produced by adding black to it


A.
B.
C.
D.

a. tint
b. tone
c. shade (your answer)
d. gray

Wrong
Q.49) Which of the following explains the mechanism by which the concept of territoriality
operates, particularly in animals?
A. a. Prevents communication with each other
b. Coordinates individual activities and separates them (individuals) in groups (your
B.
answer)
c. Provides a frame in which things are done -places to learn, play or hide (correct
C.
answer)
D. d. insures propagation of species by controlling density
Wrong
Q.50) The measurement and study of the size and proportion of the human body

A.
B.
C.
D.

a. ergonomics
b. human scale (your answer)
c. anthropometry (correct answer)
d. proxemics