Beruflich Dokumente
[…] unless the application has been heard and determined by a three-judge district court.” This section was
repealed by Pub.L. 94-381, § 1, Aug. 12, 1976.
28 U.S.C. § 2201, known as the Declaratory Judgment Act, provides that “[i]n a case of actual
controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading,
may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or
not further relief is or could be sought....”
28 U.S.C. § 2202 provides that “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment
or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have
been determined by such judgment.”
Rule 57, F.R.Civ.P., governs the procedures for obtaining a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2201.
28 U.S.C. § 255 of the Judicial Code concerns whether cases before the Court of International Trade
should be assigned to a three-judge panel.