Beruflich Dokumente
[…] shall remain the property of the Board. Any person in possession of such information shall not use or disclose
such information for any purpose other than that authorized by the General Counsel of the Board without his or
her prior written approval.
11
700672684v3
Case 2:06-cv-00072-DF-CMC Document 681 Filed 04/26/2007 Page 12 of 19
Because UBOC is regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), which
monitors national bank compliance with the Bank Secrecy Act and 31 C.F.R. § 103, disclosure
Under 12 C.F.R. § 4.32(b)(2), “Non-public OCC information . . . [i]s the property of the
Comptroller. A report of examination is loaned to the bank or holding company for its
confidential use only.” Again, the documents at issue contain numerous interspersed instances
of this information that must be redacted on a line by line, page by page basis. (Brighton Decl.
¶¶ 7-8.)
UnionBanCal is not obligated to produce information that is prohibited from disclosure by the