Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] program shall be mandatory, except in the event the person is suffering a
catastrophic illness...
All public employees required to file the Statement of Economic Interests
required by Section 36-25-14, no later than May 1, 2011, shall participate in
an online educational review of the Alabama Ethics Law provided on the
official website of the commission. Employees hired after January 1, 2011,
shall have 90 days to comply with this subsection.

QUESTION: Is information filed with the Ethics Commission made available


via the Internet?
ANSWER: Yes.
Section 36-25-4.3 states:
The commission, by April 1, 2012, shall implement and maintain each of the
following:
(1) A system for electronic filing of all statements, reports, registrations, and
notices required by this chapter.
22

Section 36-25-4.3 states:


(2) An electronic database accessible to the public through an Internet website
which provides at least the following capabilities:
a. Search and retrieval of all statements, reports, and other filings
required by this chapter, excluding complaints made confidential by
Section 36-25-4(b), by the name of the public official or public
employee to which they pertain.

QUESTION: Must I file public disclosure information with the Ethics Commission
regarding state or federal employment or contracts involving me or
my spouse?
ANSWER: Yes.
Section 36-25-5.2 states:
(b) Each public official and the spouse of each public official, as well as each