Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] member of an organization or association whose entire membership
receives the discount.
QUESTION: Who may initiate a complaint with the Ethics Commission?
ANSWER: Section 36-25-4 states:
"(c) ...The complaint may only be filed by a person who has or persons who
have credible and verifiable information supporting the allegations
contained in the complaint. A complainant may not file a complaint for
another person or persons in order to circumvent this subsection... A
complaint may be initiated by a vote of four members of the commission.."
QUESTION: What is Personal Gain?
ANSWER: Section 36-25-5 states:
"...Personal gain is achieved when the public official, public employee, or a
family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts control over, or otherwise
converts to personal use the object constituting such personal gain."
QUESTION: What is an advisory opinion, and who may rely on an advisory
opinion?
ANSWER: An advisory opinion is the commissions interpretation of a specific or
hypothetical set of facts based on the law.
Section 36-25-4 states: