Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] 22

Section 36-25-4.3 states:


(2) An electronic database accessible to the public through an Internet website
which provides at least the following capabilities:
a. Search and retrieval of all statements, reports, and other filings
required by this chapter, excluding complaints made confidential by
Section 36-25-4(b), by the name of the public official or public
employee to which they pertain.

QUESTION: Must I file public disclosure information with the Ethics Commission
regarding state or federal employment or contracts involving me or
my spouse?
ANSWER: Yes.
Section 36-25-5.2 states:
(b) Each public official and the spouse of each public official, as well as each
candidate and the spouse of each candidate, who is employed by the state or the
federal government or who has a contract with the state or the federal
government, or who works for a company that receives 50% or more of its
revenue from the state, shall notify the commission of such employment or
contract within 30 days of beginning employment or within 30 days of the
beginning of the contract. Additionally, each public official and the spouse of
each public official, as well as each candidate and the spouse of each candidate,
who is employed by the state or the federal government or who has a contract
with the state or the federal government on August 14, 2011 shall notify the
commission of such employment or contract by September 13, 2011.

23

As previously
p
y stated, these
t
guid
delines aree intended
d to serve merely ass an
overview and not as
a a comprrehensivee review off the Ethics Law. If you havee
questionss that were not answ
wered or concerns
c
that weree not addrressed by tthe