Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] commissioners, and lobbyists
Except as provided herein, attendance at any session of the training program shall
be mandatory, except in the event the person is suffering a catastrophic illness...
All public employees required to file the Statement of Economic Interests required
by Section 36-25-14, no later than May 1, 2011, shall participate in an online
educational review of the Alabama Ethics Law provided on the official website of
the commission. Employees hired after January 1, 2011, shall have 90 days to
comply with this subsection.
ELECTRONIC DATABASE SEARCH Section 36-25-4.3 states:
The commission, by April 1, 2012, shall implement and maintain each of the
following:
5

Section 36-25-4.3, cont.


(1) A system for electronic filing of all statements, reports, registrations, and
notices required by this chapter.
(2) An electronic database accessible to the public through an Internet website
which provides at least the following capabilities:
a. Search and retrieval of all statements, reports, and other filings required by
this chapter, excluding complaints made confidential by Section 36-25-4(b), by
the name of the public official or public employee to which they pertain.
EMPLOYMENT/CONTRACT DISCLOSURE Section 36-25-5.2 states:
(b) Each public official and the spouse of each public official, as well as each
candidate and the spouse of each candidate, who is employed by the state or the