Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] appropriate jurisdiction from enforcing any provision of this chapter as they
deem appropriate.

21

QUESTION: What is the statute of limitations under the Ethics law?


ANSWER: Section 36-25-27 states:
"(g ) Any felony prosecution brought pursuant to this chapter shall be
commenced within four years after the commission of the offense.
(h) Any misdemeanor prosecution brought pursuant to this chapter shall
be commenced within two years after the commission of the offense."
QUESTION: Am I required to receive training on the Ethics Law
ANSWER: Section 36-25-4.2 states:
At the beginning of each legislative quadrennium, the State Ethics
Commission shall provide for and administer training programs on the
State Ethics Law for members of the Legislature, state constitutional
officers, cabinet officers, executive staff, municipal mayors, council
members and commissioners, county commissioners, and lobbyists
Except as provided herein, attendance at any session of the training
program shall be mandatory, except in the event the person is suffering a
catastrophic illness...
All public employees required to file the Statement of Economic Interests