Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] comply with this subsection.
ELECTRONIC DATABASE SEARCH Section 36-25-4.3 states:
The commission, by April 1, 2012, shall implement and maintain each of the
following:
5

Section 36-25-4.3, cont.


(1) A system for electronic filing of all statements, reports, registrations, and
notices required by this chapter.
(2) An electronic database accessible to the public through an Internet website
which provides at least the following capabilities:
a. Search and retrieval of all statements, reports, and other filings required by
this chapter, excluding complaints made confidential by Section 36-25-4(b), by
the name of the public official or public employee to which they pertain.
EMPLOYMENT/CONTRACT DISCLOSURE Section 36-25-5.2 states:
(b) Each public official and the spouse of each public official, as well as each
candidate and the spouse of each candidate, who is employed by the state or the
federal government or who has a contract with the state or the federal government,
or who works for a company that receives 50% or more of its revenue from the
state, shall notify the commission of such employment or contract within 30 days
of beginning employment or within 30 days of the beginning of the contract.
Additionally, each public official and the spouse of each public official, as well as
each candidate and the spouse of each candidate, who is employed by the state or
the federal government or who has a contract with the state or the federal
government on August 14, 2011, shall notify the commission of such employment
or contract by September 13, 2011.
Definition of Economic Development Function is:
Any function reasonably and directly related to the advancement of a specific,
good-faith economic development or trade promotion project or objective.
Definition of Educational Function is: