Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] thing of value to a public employee or public official or to a family member of the
public employee or family member of the public official; and no public employee or
public official or family member of the public employee or family member of the
public official shall solicit or receive a thing of value from a lobbyist, subordinate of
a lobbyist, or principal. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a lobbyist, or principal may
offer or provide and a public official, public employee, or candidate may solicit or
receive items of de minimis value.
ETHICS TRAINING Section 36-25-4.2 states:
At the beginning of each legislative quadrennium, the State Ethics Commission
shall provide for and administer training programs on the State Ethics Law for
members of the Legislature, state constitutional officers, cabinet officers, executive
staff, municipal mayors, council members and commissioners, county
commissioners, and lobbyists
Except as provided herein, attendance at any session of the training program shall
be mandatory, except in the event the person is suffering a catastrophic illness...
All public employees required to file the Statement of Economic Interests required