Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] reason of his or her position or employment in any way that could result in financial
gain other than his or her regular salary as such public official or public employee
for himself or herself, a family member of the public employee or family member of
the public official, or for any other person or business."
CONFLICT OF INTEREST Section 36-25-9(c) states:
"No member of any county or municipal agency, board, or commission shall vote or
participate in any matter in which the member or family member of the member
has any financial gain or interest."
COMPENSATED REPRESENTATION Section 36-25-10 states:
"If a public official or public employee, or family member of the public employee or
family member of the public official, or a business with which the person is
associated, represents a client or constituent for a fee before any quasi-judicial
board or commission, regulatory body, or executive department or agency, notice of
the representation shall be given within 10 days after the first day of the
appearance. Notice shall be filed with the commission in the manner prescribed by
it. No member of the Legislature shall for a fee, reward, or other compensation
represent any person, firm, or corporation before the Public Service Commission or
the State Board of Adjustment."
3

PUBLIC CONTRACTS Section 36-25-11 states:


"Unless exempt pursuant to Alabama competitive bid laws or otherwise permitted
by law, no public official or public employee, or a member of the household of the
public employee or the public official, and no business with which the person is