Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] benefits, apprenticeship or other training programs, or day care
centers, scholarship funds, or prepaid legal services…

Curiously missing is the definition of the Plan documents. However, the

Supreme Court has noted that the Plan is merely a “"scheme decided upon in

advance" for the provision of benefits.” Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 223

(2000). Numerous courts have recognized that a collective bargaining agreement,

with its concomitant obligations regarding union consent before unilateral

modification, can and do constitute part of the Plan. Indeed, 29 U.S.C. §

1024(b)(4) requires a plan administrator, upon written request of participant, to

"furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest

annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement,

contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or

operated")(emphasis added). This clearly indicates the bargaining agreement is

par of the instruments (plural usage) establishing and governing the Plan.

12
Case 5:06-cv-00571-W Document 36 Filed 07/13/2007 Page 13 of 30

In Armistead v. Vernitron Corp., 944 F.2d 1287, 1298 (6th Cir.