Sie sind auf Seite 1von 292
[…] made against a foster parent, practice has been that all of the foster children are
removed from the foster parents home until the investigation is complete, which
can take as long as 60 days.34 This causes considerable disruption in the lives of
33

Among other things, 42 Pa.C.S. 6332 provides that an informal hearing shall be held
promptly by the court or master and not later than 72 hours after the child is placed in detention or
shelter care to determine whether his detention or shelter care is required . . . .
34
23 Pa.C.S. 6368(c) provides the following:
(c) Completion of investigation.--The investigation by the county agency to
determine whether the report is founded, indicated or unfounded and
whether to accept the family for service shall be completed within 60 days in all
cases. If, due to the particular circumstances of the case, the county agency cannot
complete the investigation within 30 days, the particular reasons for the delay shall

-56-

the children. The subcommittee decided that the timelines involved when there is
an allegation of abuse against a foster parent should be shortened, so that a more
immediate court response can be had when children are removed from foster
homes in alleged abuse situations and the childrens lives disrupted as little as
possible. However, the full advisory committee did not reach consensus on this
issue.
Recruitment
The subcommittee acknowledged the need for more foster parents in the
children and youth services delivery system and noted that the low numbers of
available foster parents are related to a variety of factors, including the increasing
complexity of the needs of foster children, liability concerns, regulatory
requirements and economic factors. It is expected that the number of available
foster parents will fall even lower than current levels as foster parents are
encouraged to adopt their foster children as a result of the need to more quickly
provide permanence for children under ASFA.35 The subcommittee members
noted that when foster parents adopt a child, they often stop offering their homes
be described in the child protective service record and available to the department
for purposes of determining whether the county agency has strictly followed the
provisions of this chapter . . . .
35
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. 675, which provides the following.
As used in this part or part B of this subchapter:
...
(5) The term 'case review system means a procedure for assuring that ...
(E) in the case of a child who has been in foster care under the responsibility of