Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8

401.

Punjab has shown ______percent increase of the consumer price index for the i
ndustrial worker 6.0
402.The wholesale price index in punjab recorded an increase of ______percent du
ring 2008-09 10.61%
403.When did the Atta Dal Scheme was launched by the state govt 26 january 2007
404.Average per capita consumption of eggs in punjab is _____against 35 average
in india 125
405.The per capita availability of milk in the state is 845 gms
406.Punjab produces _______of the total product of milk in country 10%
407.Punjab is the only state in the country where every village & urban slum are
a have Mahila Surakshya Sang
408.National food for security mission was introduced in the state during 2007-0
8
409.Out of 5 Takhats how many are in punjab 3
410.Amrita pritam was choosen for Sahitya Akademi Award for her work Sunehraj
411.Who is known as the father of modern punjabi literature Bhai veer singh
412.Who was the first Sufi poet of punjab who adopted the popular measure of kaf
i to express his mystic ideas Bulleh Shah
413.The first punjabi poet used the symbol of human relationship between wife an
d husband to express his longing's for union with the divine Baba Farid
414.The first Sufi poet who presented Heer Ranjha is the form of Qissa was Syed
Ali Haider
415.Maximum productivity of rice is in which district Fatehgarh Sahib
416.Minimum productivity of rice is in Gurdaspur
417.Minimum productivity of Wheat is in Hoshiarpur
418.Maximum productivity of Wheat is in Ludhiana
419.Of the total area in punjab _______is under the canal irrigation 30.4%
420.In punjab what percent of area under agriculture is irrigated by tube wells
60%
421.Which district is on the top in using tube well as a source of irrigation Sa
ngsur
422.Minimum usage of tube well as a source of irrigation is in which district Mo
ga
423.Area under forest is ______of the total land area 6.07%
424.According to 2011 census punjab constituted____% of the total population of
india 2.29
425.Punjab has the ______ position in the matter of urbanization 5th
426.Punjab education board was established in 1854
427.The work on railways started in punjab in 1855
428.Agriculture department was set up in 1906
429.Singh Sabha was founded in Amritsar in 1873
430.In which year Arya Samaj was established in punjab 1897
431.According to census 2011 what percent of the total population reside in rura
l area 66.1%
432.Punjab with literacy rate of 76.7% ranks _____in literacy rate in india 21st
433.Find out the correct percentage of villages with roads 99.24%
434.The Vedic research institute is situated at Hoshiarpur
435.Ludhiana produces ____ of countries hosiery industry 90%
436.Who was the first Sufi poet who sang of his insatiable hunger for the love o
f the lord in works of immortak beauty Shikh Farid Ud din
437.Zafarnama was written by Guru Gobind Singh
438.Rasidi Ticket is an autobiography of Amrita Pritam
439.The punjab topped all other states in india the production of Kinnow
440.How many times presidential rule is imposed in punjab 7
441.Who was the first chief minister of punjab Gopi Chada Bhargava
442.Who was the first governor of punjab Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
443.Which of the following is the correct span of punjab in terms of latitude 29
.30degree North to 32.32 degree North
444.Name the first lady deputy commissioner od punjab Ms.Vini Mahajan

445.Battle of chapad chidi was fought between Banda Bahadur and Sher Mohamad kha
n in 1710
446The year of the annexation of punjab to the British india was 1956
447.In which year was Haryana separated from punjab 1966
448.Ahmed Shah Abdali, the army chief of Nadir Shah , invaded punjab 9 times
449.Which area is known as cancer Belt of punjab Firozepur
450.How many Sikh Takhts or Holy seats of Sikhism are there in punjab 3
451.The punjabi poetess to get the Jnanapitha Award was Amrita Pritam
452.In which year was SGPC estabilished in punjab 1925
453.Which of the following districts of punjab has the lowest literacy rate Mans
a
454.The PEPSU was formed by total _____ princely states of East punjab 8
455.The first Anglo-Sikh War began in 1845
456.The treaty of Amritsar was made on the year 1809
457.When was the constituent assembly established to frame the constitution of i
ndia 6th dec,1946
458.Radcliffe line between india and pakistan was decided by the border commissi
ons on 17th aug,1947
459.Burj Baba Atal Sahib is situated in Amritsar
460.The punjabi novelist to get a Jnanapitha Award was Gurdial Singh
461.The punjab Reorganization Act of 1966 divided the punjab along Lingulstic an
d religious lines and thus giving rise to which of the following Haryana
462.The punjab school Education Borad was estabished in the Year 1969
463.Organisation of village panchayats are incorporated under which head which h
ead in the indian constitution Directive principles of the state
464.Raseedi Tikkat or blackvrose and Revenue stamp is the autobiography of Amrit
a Pritam
465.The punjabi state founded by Nawab Jassa Singh Ahluwalia was Kapurthala
466.Which was the Year of coronation of Maharaja Ranjit Singh 1801
467.In which book does the name punjab occur for the first time Ain-i-Akbari
468.Which of the following are the two most recently formed districts in punjab
Pathankot & Fazilka
469.Which newly formed districts of punjab shares border only with Gurdaspur dis
trict Pathankot
470.What is the New name of Mohali Ajit Garh
471.Which of the following districts of punjab doesn't have an international bor
der Faridkot
472.Shivraj Patil is the ___Governor of punjab 33rd
473.Which one is not the creation of Guru Nanak Dev ji Bachitar Natak
474.Who founded Khadur Sahib Guru Angad Dev ji
475.Who introduced Gurmukhi script modifying the old punjabi script character Gu
ru Arjun Dev ji
476.Which one is not correct regarding Guru Amar Das ji He founded kartarpur
477.During whose time Akbar attended Guru ka Langer Guru Amar Das ji
478.Which of the following incidents is not related to the sixth Guru Foundation
of Kiratpur (Pakistan)
479.Who introduced the principle of Dasvand principle i.e. tenth of an individua
l income payable for the Guru's Langer Guru Ram Das
480.Who established an Ayurvedic Herbal medicine hospital and a research center
at Kirtarpur Sahib
Guru Har Rai
481.Where in punjab is Shwetamber jain Temple situated Zira
482.In which district Buddhist caves are situated Gurdaspur
483.As per 2001 census child sex ratio in punjab is 798
484.Takhat-I Akbari is situated in Sangrur
485.Which place is known ass mecca of india Hockey Sansarpur
486.Jallianwala Bagh National Trust is headed by Dr Manmohan Singh.
487.Guru Granth Sahib world university to be set up at Fatehgarh Sahib
488.Aerotropics the first Greenfield airport in north India is to be set up at L
udhiana

489.Punjab ranked_______ in national immunization programme 3rd


490.PAU 201 is a variety of______ immunization programme Rice
491.In potato production Punjab is ranked _______ in national immunization Progr
amme 3rd
492.Asia's biggest railway junction is at Bathinda
493.The first recipient of Arjuna Award in india is Gurbhajan Singh Randhawa
494.National Institute of Agricultural biotechnology is in Mohali
495.First National Conference on sports was held in Punjab University Patiala
496.The first district to initiate the implementation of the recommendation of t
he punjab Governance reforms commission Patiala
497.Arrange the following districts on the basis of literacy from high to low Ho
shiarpur
498.India's first Solar Power plant is coming up at Amritsar
499.Where is Solar photo voltaic grid interaction Power Plant situated Khatkar K
alan
500.How many National highways pass through punjab 12
101.Hilly area of Punjab is called Shivalik Hills
102.The height of Shivalik hills from sea level is 400-700 mts
103.The plains of Punjab are made of Alluvial Soil
104.When does rainy season begin in Punjab In July
105.The soils available in south west region of Punjab are : Desert Soil
106.How much population of Punjab is directly or indirectly dependent on Agricul
ture : 80%
107.The main industry of Punjab is All of These
108.On which of the following rivers the foundation stone of Shahpur Kandi yojna
was laid down Satluj
109.On which of the following rivers is the Ranjit Sagar Dam Ravi
110.Which of the following rivers is called the Backbone of Punjab Satluj
111.Where does river Satluj originate from Mansarover Lake
112.Where is doaba region Area between Beas and Satluj
113.Where is Majha region Area between Beas and Ravi
114.How many inhabited villages age there in Punjab 12278
115.How many tehsils are there in Punjab 76
116.In which directions of india is Punjab located North West
117.What was the ancient name of Amritsar Ram Das Nagar
118.Which Guru laid the foundation stone of Amritsar Guru Ram Das Ji
119.What is the percentage of urban population in Punjab 33.9%
120.Who founded the city of Patiala Ala Singh
121.Which dynasty founded the Ludhiana city Lodhis
122.Which is the most industrial town of Punjab Ludhiana
123.Which of the following is the most significant railway track Amritsar-New De
lhi
124.What is the other name of Grand trunk road Sher Shah Suri Marg
125.Which is the least populated district of Punjab Mukatsar
126.Which is the most populated district of Punjab Ludhiana
127. What is sex ratio in Punjab 876
128.where is the original Guru Grath Sahib Bir being kept Kartarpur Sahib
129.Panja sahib's other name is Hassan Abdal
130.Gurdwara Jyoti Saroop is located Fataehgarh Sahib
131.Who laid the foundation stone of Golden temple Sai Miyan Mir
132.Which Guru founded Kartarpur Guru Arjan Dev Ji
133.Where is Ram Tirath located Amritsar
134.Gurudwara Dukh Niwran Sahib in Patiala is associated with Guru Teg Bahadur j
i
135.In Roop Nagar which of the following civiliztions signs were found Indus Val
ley Civilization
136.When did the English annexed Punjab 1849
137.Punjab was ruled by which ruler when English annexed her Maharaja Ranjit Sin
gh

138.Which of the following mountains is located in North west Punjab border Sule
man Mountains
139.Afghans and mughals ruled Punjab for how many years 800 Years
140.Who was the most famous King of Mauryan dynasty Ashok
141.Gupta dynasty ruled Punjab for how many years 200
142.Who was the King of Punjab when Alexander invaded Punjab King Porus
143.When did Alexander invaded Punjab 322 BC
144.Which of the following Vedas were written by Aryans in Punjab Rig Veda
145.When did the Akali movement start in Punjab 1921
146.Which rtype of movement was Kuka movement Social movent
147.Whose bani is included in Shri Guru Granth Sahib Bhagat Kabir
148.Shri Guru Arjun Dev ji composed his bani in how many ragas 30
149.Who is propounder of Miri and Piri Guru Hargobind Ji
150.Who laid the foundation of Bhangi Misl Hari Singh
151. How many shalokas of Baba Farid are included in Guru Grath Sahib ji 112
152.Guru Guanth Sahib Starts from Janam Sakhi
153.What is the script in which Dasam granth is written Gurmukhi
154. In Guru Granth Sahib what is Mohalla pehla Pehli Pathshahi
155.Japji Shaib was written by which of the following gurus Guru Nanak Dev Ji
156.Bachitra Natak is autobiography of which of the following gurus Guru NAnak D
ev Ji
157.which guru wrote Adi Granth Guru Arjun Dev Ji
158.When did Guru Nanak Dev ji leave heavenly abode 1539
159.Who wrote jung Nama Shah Hussain
160.Town of Taran Tarn was founded by Guru Arjun Dev ji
161.Which guru is known A hind di Chader Guru Teg Bahadur Ji
162.Which guru established fort of Lohgarh Guru Gobind Singh
163.Which of the following vaars of Bhai Gurdas are historically important First
and eleventh
164.Which of the following degrees were conferred by Punjab University to Bhai V
eer Singh Docter of Oriental leraning
165.in which year did Bhai Veer Singh Start Khalsa Samachar 1896
166.Who is the founder of Modern Punjabi loterature Bhai Veer Singh
167.Festival of Basant Panchmi celebrated in Which month Magh
168.What comes before Dushera Teeyan
169.Hola Mohalla fair celebrated at Anadpur Sahib
170.Ghorian is related to what Bridegrooms marriage
171.Keerane is associated with what of these Individuals death
172.Teeyan festival is celebrated in Which of the following Months Saavan
173.In which fair are donkeys woeshipped jarag da mela
174.Gora naumi festival celebrated in which month Phagun
175.Which of the following festivals is associated with agriculture Besakhi
176.Which of the following Gurudwara is not in pakistan Beri Sahib
177.Gian Ratnavali is based on which of the vars of Bhai Gurudas First
178. Sikhan di Bhagat mala is based on which of the following vars of bhai 11th
179.Has Ras Kaav Shaily was writing style of which of the following poets Jalan
and Suthra
180.Which Var is considered asthe aupreme Chandi di var
181.Who wrote Awal Allah Noor Upaya,Kudrat de sab bande Bhagat kabir
182.Which book won sahitya academy award
183.Sukhan Sativaan was written by Sadhu Daya singh
184.Gulab da ful is written by Bhai veer singh
185.Aarti peom is written by shiv kumar batalavi
186.Chandavari was written by Dhani Ram Chatrik
187.Bhagat singh laid the foundation of Naujawan bharat Sabha
188.Who was the successor of shri Guru Hargobing ji Guru Har Rai ji
189.Guru Arjun Dev ji father of Guru Hargobind ji
190.Guru Teg Bahadur ji was martyred at Delhi
191.Who wrote Delhi diyan Galian Amrita pritam
192.Novel Doctor Dev was written by Puran singh

193.Which dance is only performed by females Sammi


194.Nanak singh was A novelist
195.What was the early name of Nanak singh Hans Raj
196.Who called Lehna as Angad Guru Nanak Dev ji
197.The Child hood name of Guru Ram das was Jetha
198.Bhakra Dam is situated at which river Beas
199.Beas Kund is in which state Himachal Pradesh
200.Dhusi Band is on which river Beas
Tallest Animal(on land) Giraffe
Biggest Bell Great bell at mosow
Fastest Bird Swift
Largest Bird Ostrich
Smallest Bird Humming Bird
Longest Bridge(Railway) Lower Zambeji(Africa)
Tallest office building Petronas twin towers kuala lumpur
Longest big ship canal Suez canal
Busiest canal Baltic white sea canal
Biggest cenima house Roxy(new york)
Higest city Wen chuan(tibet,china)
Largest city Tokyo(3,42,00,000)
Biggest city Mount Isa
Largest Continent Asia
Smallest continent Australia
Higest country Tibet
Largest country(population) China
Largest country(area) Russia
Largest coral formation The great barrier reef(australia)
Largest dam Grand Coulee-Concrete Dam(U.S.A.)
Longest Day June 21
Shortest day Dec,22
Largest Delta Sundarbans,india(8000sq.miles)
Largest Desert(world) Sahara, africa
Largest Diamond The Cullinam(over 1 1/2 ib)
Biggest Dome(old archi) Gol Gumbaz
Biggest Dome(new archi) Astrodome,sports
Longest Epic The Mahabharata
Largest Island Greenland
Largest Lake(artificial) Lake Mead(bouler)
Deepest Lake Baikal (siberia)
Highest Lake Titicaca(12,645ft.)
Largest Lake(fresh water) Lake Superior,U.S.A.
Largest Lake(salt water) Caspian s.ea(3,71,000 sq.ft)
Largest Mosque Jama Masjid,delhi
Biggest Library Natinal kiev library,moscow and Library of the Congress,Washingt
on
Highest Mountain peak(world) Everest(nepal)
Longest Mountain range Andes(S.America)
Highest Mountain range Himalayas
The Longest river Bridge Mahatma gandhi setu patna
The Largest animal Fair Sonepur(bihar)
The Largest Auditorium Sri Shanmukhanad Hall(mumbai)
The Largest Lake Wular Lake(j&k)
The Largest Desert Bhakhra Dam
The
The
The
The
The

Largest
Largest
Largest
highest
Longest

Cave Temple Kailash Temple


zoo Zoological Garden(kolkata)
Mosque jama Masjid
Peak Godwin austen/k-2(8611m)
Tunnel Jawahar tunnel

The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The
The

Largest Delta Sunderbans(w.bengal)


State with maximum forest area Madhya Pardesh
Longest Road Grand Trunk road(kolkata to delhi)
Longest River The Ganga
Longest canal Indira Gandhi Canal or rajasthan
Longest Railway Platform Kharagpur
Longest passenger train route Jammu Tawi to Kanyakumari
Longest National Highway NH-7(varanasi to kanyakumari)
Longest river of southern india Godawri
Longest Dam Harikund Dam(orissa)
Longest Sea Beach Marina beach(chennai)
tallest statue Gomateswara
biggest canti lever bridge Rabindra setu
largest public sector bank State bank of India
bigest Stadium Yuva bharti
most Populous city Mumbai
highest lake Devtal lake ,gadhwal
largest saline water lake Chilka lake
largest fresh water lake Kolleru lake(andhra pardesh)
largest Cave Amarnath(j&k)
state with longest coast line Gujarat
largest gallantry Award Param Vir Chakra
largest gurudwara Golden temple
biggest church Saint cathedral at old Goa
tallest TV Tower Pitampura(delhi)
highest road Road at khardungla(leh-manali)
largest Artificial lake Govind Sagar
deepest river Valley Bhagirathi and Alaknanda
biggest river Island Majuli Bramhaputra river
largest Planetarium Birla planetorium(kolkata)
highest Airport Leh Airport(ladakh)

1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab? (A) Ludhiana (B) Amritsar (C) Chandi
garh (D) Patiala Ans : (B) 2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab? (A
) Bibi Jagir Kaur (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Ms. Seema Roy Ans
: (C) 3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab? (A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi (B) B
ansilal (C) Gopi Chand (D) Amrinder Singh Ans : (A) 4. Who is the first lady Dep
uty commissioner of Punjab? (A) Ms. Vini Chohan (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan (C) Ms. Kir
an Bedi (D) None of these Ans : (B) 5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Mansa. (C) Morinda (D) Ferozepur Ans : (D) 6. Which is t
he smallest District in Punjab? (A) Moga (B) Mansa (C) Fatehgarh Sahib (D) Bhati
nda Ans : (C) 7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule? (A) 1829
(B) 1839 (C) 1859 (D) 1849 Ans : (D) 8 . Which is new created city in Punjab? (A
) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Anandgarh (C) Garshankar (D) Nawashahar Ans : (B) 9. When
was Punjabi University established at Patiala? (A) 1930 (B) 1940 (C) 1950 (D) 19
60 Ans : (D) 10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punja
b? (A) 1969 (B) 1959 (C) 1949 (D) 1939 Ans : (A) 11. Where is the Sikh Heritage
Complex developed? (A) Mansa (B) Amritsar (C) Ropar (D) Anandpur Sahib Ans : (D)
12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award? (A) Sr. Nanak Sin
gh (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh (C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal Ans : (B) 1
3. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year? (A) 1990 (B) 1991 (C
) 1992 (D) 1994 Ans : (C) 14. Who is the Governor of Punjab? (A) Mr. Shivraj V.
Patil (B) Prakash Singh Badal (C) Mr. Butta Singh (D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu Ans :
(A) 15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab? (A) Marinda (B) Mansa (C) K
otkpoora (D) Khanna Ans : (D) 16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on (A) 180
5 (B) 1806 (C) 1807 (D) 1809 Ans : (D) 17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
(A) 1950 (B) 1952 (C) 1953 (D) 1956 Ans : (D) 18. According to 2011 census, the
total population of Punjab is (A) 2, 43, 89, 296 (B) 2, 77, 04, 236 (C) 2, 44, 89
, 296 (D) 2, 44, 88, 296 Ans : (B) 19. Where is the Punjabi University located a
t (A) Chandigarh (B) Ludhiana (C) Jalandhar (D) Patiala Ans : (D) 20. Who is the

pioneer of Punjabi Suba? (A) Master Tara Singh (B) Master Kapoor (C) Master Akes
h (D) Master Mohan Ans : (A) 21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture go
ods? (A) Kirtpur (B) Mansa (C) Kartarpur (D) Khanna Ans : (C) 22. Who is the Pun
jabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award? (A) Ms. Amrita Shergil (B) Ms. Amrita Prita
m (C) Dilip KaurTiwana (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday Ans : (B) 23. Which is the Pionee
r of Punjabi Novel? (A) Sr. Gurdial Singh (B) Sr. Nanak Singh (C) Sr. Nanak Dugg
a (D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna Ans : (B) 24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab scho
ol Education Board? (A) Morinda (B) Chandigarh (C) Mohali (D) Ropar Ans : (C) 25
. Forest area ....................of the total area of the state. (A) 5.22% (B)
5.12% (C) 6.22% (D) 6.12% Ans : (D) 26. How many divisions of Punjab State? (A)
5 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 7 Ans : (B) 27. Where is Punjab Agriculture University locate
d? (A) Chandigarh (B) Amritsar (C) Ludhiana (D) Ropar Ans : (C) 28. How many Uni
versities in Punjab? (A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 6 (D) 9 Ans : (C) 29. What is the old name
of Punjab? (A) Sapta Sindhu (B) Sapta Rishi (C) Sapta-Aba (D) Panj-Ab Ans : (A)
30. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present (A) Prakash Verma (B) C. Amri
nder Singh (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) M. Surjeet Singh. Ans : (C) 31. Who was t
he first Chief Minister of Punjab? (A) M. Ajit Singh (B) Gurmel Singh (C) Tota S
ingh (D) Gopi Chand Bhargva Ans : (D) 32. How many Border State of Punjab? (A) 3
(B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6 Ans : (B) 33. Which is the famous and biggest Airport in Punj
ab? (A) Amritsar (B) Chandigarh (C) Bhatinda (D) Ludhiana Ans : (A) 34. How many
Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab? (A) 14 (B) 13 (C) 16 (D) 17 Ans : (B) 3
5. How many Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 9 Ans : (A) 36. W
hich is the centre of newspapers of Punjab? (A) Chandigarh (B) Jalandhar (C) Lud
hiana (D) Amritsar Ans : (B) 37. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab? (A) Ms. Su
rinder Kaur (B) Bibi Jagir Kaur (C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur (D) Ms. Kiran Bedi Ans : (
D) 38. Where is the science city of Punjab? (A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana (C) Moga
(D) Khanna Ans : (A) 39. Where is the Manchester of Punjab? (A) Jalandhar (B) Lu
dhiana (C) Chandigarh (D) Amritsar Ans : (B) 40. How many Airport in Punjab? (A)
5 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 4 Ans : (D) 41. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab? (A
) Jalandhar (B) Bhatinda (C) Ludhiana (D) Sirsa Ans : (C) 42. When was the prese
nt Punjab came into Existence? (A) 1866 (B) 1966 (C) 1766 (D) 1867 Ans : (B) 43.
When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab? (A) 1766 (B) 18
67 (C) 1966 (D) 1967 Ans : (C) 44. When was SGPC established in Punjab? (A) 1970
(B) 1925 (C) 1922 (D) 1924 Ans : (B) 45. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab
? (A) Guru Nanak Dev (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh (C) Bhai Lakha Singh (D) Maharaja
Kamaljit Singh Ans : (B) 46. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab? (A) Gol
den Temple (B) Temple of Sikh Guru (C) Nanak Temple (D) Heritage Temple Ans : (A
) 47. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate (A) Patiala (B) Moga (C)
Khana (D) Mansa Ans : (D) 48. Which is the major occupation of Punjabs? (A) House
hold (B) Sports things (C) Farming (D) Dairy Ans : (C) 49. Which district of Pu
njab has the highest literacy rate? (A) Ludhiana (B) Hoshiarpur (C) Patiala (D)
Faridkot Ans : (B) 50. Which is the most popular game of Punjab? (A) Hockey (B)
Kabaddi (C) Kho-Kho (D) Badminton Ans : (B) 51. After two abortive Anglo-Sikh wa
rs, Punjab was finally annexed to the British Empire in ? (A) 1849 (B) 1850 (C)
1851 (D) 1852 Ans : (A) 52...........princely states of East Punjab were grouped
together to form a single state called PEPSU. (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10 Ans : (B
) 53. PEPSU state was merged with Punjab in ? (A) 1952 (B) 1954 (C) 1956 (D) 195
8 Ans : (C) 54. In ............., Haryana was carved out of Punjab. (A) 1960 (B)
1962 (C) 1964 (D) 1966 Ans : (D) 55. Punjab is having ......... per cent geogra
phical area of country. (A) 1.5 (B) 3.5 (C) 5.5 (D) 9.5 Ans : (A) 56. Punjab pro
duces ......... per cent of Wheat and ...... per cent of Rice in the country.
(A) 40,36 (B) 36,28 (C) 32,20 (D) 22,12 Ans : (D) 57. There are ............. la
kh small-scale units in Punjab. (A) 1.57 (B) 2.04 (C) 2.52 (D) 3.96 Ans : (B) 58
. Dam which has been constructed near Madhopur Head Works is ? (A) Bhakra Dam (
B) Nangal Dam (C) Ranjit Sagar Dam (D) Sutlej Dam Ans : (C) 59. Punjab is having
geographical area of ....... lakh hectares. (A) 50.36 (B) 55.95 (C) 61.75 (D) 6
8.58 Ans : (A) 60. The total Network Length in Punjab is is ...... km. (A) 40,31
2 (B) 50,506 (C) 65,215 (D) 87,568 Ans : (B) 61. Punjab extends from the latitud
es ? (A) 19.30 North to 28.32 North (B) 2.30 North to 18.32 North (C) 29.30 North to
32.32 North (D) 39.30 North to 52.32 North Ans : (C) 62. Punjab extends from the lo

ngitudes (A) 73.55 East to 76.50 East (B) 69.55 East to 72.50 East (C) 65.55 East to
8.50 East (D) 62.55 East to 65.50 East Ans : (A) 63. Of the five Takhts of Sikkhism
, ...........is/are in Punjab. (A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four Ans : (C) 64.
Punjab is Divided into ...... districts. (A) 19 (B) 20 (C) 21 (D) 22 Ans : (D) 6
5. The First Anglo-Sikh War between the British East India Company and Sikh Empi
re started in ? (A) 1845 (B) 1846 (C) 1847 (D) 1848 Ans : (A) 66. Maharaja Ranji
t Singh was crowned in year ? (A) 1799 (B) 1801 (C) 1803 (D) 1805 Ans : (B) 67.
Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at (A) Talwandi Sabo (B) Amritsar (
C) Bathinda (D) Fatehgarh Sahib Ans (C) 68. Guru Nanak Dev was born in ? (A) 146
6 (B) 1467 (C) 1468 (D) 1469 Ans : (D) 69. Bhakra Nangal Dam is Asia s largest D
am Having height of ? (A) 210.55 m (B) 225.55 m (C) 310.55 m (D) 325.55 m Ans :
(B) 70. Gurmukhi was standardized by ? (A) Guru nanak Dev (B) Guru Angad Dev (C)
Guru Teg Bahadur (D) Guru Gobind Singh Ans : (B) - See more at: http://www.alle
xamgurublog.com/2008/09/punjab-objective-gk.html#sthash.WPqFkIfH.dpuf