Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY AND MATHEMATICS

Class
Centres

II IIT-JEE Achiever 2015-2016


Solutions to Test 05
Main
SSRVM- E, N, CMR, Sadhana
PART I: PHYSICS

Date

01-08-2015

Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

1. A steady beam of -particles (q = 2e) travelling with constant kinetic energy 20 MeV carries a current
0.25 A. If the beam is directed perpendicular to a plane surface, how many -particles strike the surface
in 2 sec.?
(A) 1.5 1012
(B) 1.5 1019
(C) 1.5 108
(D) 1.5 106
Ans (A)
q
it
0.25 106 2
q 2ne, n
,n
1.5 1012
2e 2e
2 1.6 1019
2. The terminal potential difference of a cell when short circuited is
E
E
(A) E
(B)
(C) zero
(D)
2
3
Ans (C)
E
E
I , V E .r 0
r
r
3. A proton enters in a magnetic field of strength B(Tesla) with speed v, parallel to the direction of
magnetic lines of force. The force on the proton is
evB
(A) evB
(B) zero
(C)
(D)
2
Ans (B)
Fm = Bqv sin , = 0
Fm = 0
4. Proton and -particle enter with same velocity at 90 in a uniform magnetic field. Ratio of radius of their
paths will be
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 2 : 1
(C) 4 : 1
(D) 1 : 4
Ans (A)
m v
4m p v
rp p
or r
Be
B 2e
rp 1

r 2
5. A circular loop of mass m and radius r in a horizontal (XY plane) table as
shown in figure. A uniform magnetic field B is applied parallel to x-axis. The
current I in the loop, so that its one edge just lifts from the table, is:
mg
mg
(A) 2
(B)
r B
rB
mg
rB
(C)
(D)
2rB
mg
Ans (B)
The normal to the plane of coil makes 90 angle with the field direction.
Therefore the torque on the coil
2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

Y
I
O
r

= Bi A = Bi. r2
Since only one edge lifts from the table, the torque required is

mg
r
2

mgr
mg
or i
2
2rB
A strong magnetic field is applied on a stationary electron, then
(A) the electron moves in the direction of the field
(B) the electron moves in an opposite direction
(C) the electron remains stationary
(D) the electron starts spinning
Ans (C)
No magnetic force acts on the stationary charged particle.
Following figure (1) and (2) represent lines of force. Which of the following is correct statement?
(A) Figure (1) represents magnetic lines of force
(B) Figure (2) represents magnetic lines of force
(C) Figure (1) represents electric lines of force
(D) Both figure (1) and figure (2) represent magnetic lines of force
Ans (A)
In figure (1) the lines of force are closed curves, while in figure (2) the lines of force are open curves.
Magnetic lines of force are closed curves while electric lines of force are open curves. Hence figure (1)
represents magnetic lines of force.
A long vertical wire in which a current is flowing produces a neutral point with the earths magnetic
field at a distance of 5 cms from the wire. If the horizontal component of the earths magnetic induction
is 0.18 gauss, then the current in the wire, is
(A) 0.45 ampere
(B) 4.5 ampere
(C) 0.9 ampere
(D) 0.036 ampere
Ans (B)
i 2
107 2 i
B 0 . or 0.18 104
4 r
5 102
i = 4.5 A

In a region of space the magnetic field B i 0.3 j , area A i 6j 3k is placed in this uniform field.

Bir 2
6.

7.

8.

9.

The magnetic flux linked with this area is


(A) 0.8 unit
(B) 0.1 unit
Ans (A)

B.A (i 0.3 j).(i 6j 3k)

(C) 0.18 unit

(D) +0.8 unit

= 1 1.8 = 0.8 unit

10. A charge (q) passing through a uniform electric field (E) and uniform magnetic field (B) remains
undeflected. Which of the following variations would still let the charge to remain undeflected?

(A) signs of q and B are changed


(B) signs of q and E are changed

(C) signs of B and E are changed


(D) all of these
Ans (D)

We know that when a charge (q) passes through uniform electric field (E) , then it is subjected to

electrostatic force equal to qE . Similarly, when a charge (q) passes through uniform magnetic field (B) ,

then it is subjected to magnetic force equal to q(v B) , we also know that the charge will remain
undeflected, if these two forces are equal and opposite.

Therefore for charge to remain undeflected, the signs of q and B are changed.
2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

11. A length of wire carries a steady current. It is bent first to form a circular plane coil of one turn. The
same length is now bent more sharply to give a double loop of smaller radius. The magnetic field at the
centre caused by the same current is
1
(A) th the first value
(B) remains same
4
1
(C) four times its first value
(D) th its first value
2
Ans (C)
L = 2r (for one loop)
L
i 2
r
, B1 0
2
2L
For two loop, 2 2r = L
L
2i
r
, B2 0
4B1
4
2r
12. An electron is revolving in a circular orbit of radius r in a hydrogen atom. The angular momentum of the
electron is L. The magnetic dipole moment associated with it is
e
e
m
2m
(A) L
(B)
L
(C) L
(D)
L
m
2m
e
e
Ans (B)
13. An ionized gas contains both positive and negative ions. If it is subjected simultaneously to an electric
filed along +X direction and a magnetic field along the +Z direction, then
(A) positive ions deflect towards +Y direction and negative ions towards Y direction
(B) positive ions deflect towards Y direction and negative ions towards +Y direction
(C) all ions deflect towards +Y direction
(D) all ions deflect towards Y direction
Ans (D)
14. Current flows through a cylindrical conductor of variable crossection carrying a current I as shown in the
figure. Then
(A) BP = BQ = BR
I
(B) BP < BQ < BR
(C) BP > BQ > BR

P
Q
R
(D) BP = BP < BQ
Ans (A)

15. A proton and an electron both moving with the same velocity v enter into a region of magnetic field
directed perpendicular to the velocity of the particles. They will now move in circular orbits such that
(A) their time periods will be same
(B) the time period for proton will be higher
(C) the time period for electron will be higher
(D) their orbital radii will be same
Ans (B)
mv
mv
r
m v Be me
re e , rp p e e

Be
Be
rp Be mp v m p
T

2 m
,T m
Be

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

Time period of proton in its orbit will be higher.


16. A particle moving in a magnetic field has increase in its velocity, then the radius of the circle
(A) decreases
(B) increases
(C) remains the same
(D) becomes half
Ans (B)
mv
r
,r v
Bq
greater the velocity, greater is the radius.
17. A wire PQR bent as shown in figure is placed in the region of a uniform magnetic field B as shown in
figure. PQ = QR = a. The ratio of the force on PQ and QR, when a current i is flowing is
R

(A) Bi. a
(B) 2Bi. a
(C) zero
(D) infinity
Ans (C)
PQ is parallel to the field therefore the force on it is zero, while the force on RQ = Bia
0
Ratio of force on PQ and QR
0
Bia
18. A charged particle is moving in a uniform magnetic field in a circular path. Radius of circular path is R.
When energy of particle is doubled, then new radius will be
(A) R 2
(B) R 3
(C) 2R
(D) 3R
Ans (A)
We know that the energy of charged particle in magnetic field
2

q 2 B2 R 2
E R
E R
(E)
R 2 . Therefore 1 1 or

2m
E2 R 2
2E R 2

or

1
R

or R 2 R 2
2 R2

19. A particle with 1011 coulomb of charge and 107 kg mass is moving with a velocity of 108 m/s along the
positive y-axis. A uniform static magnetic field B = 0.5 Tesla is acting along the positive x-direction.
The force on the particle is
(A) 5 1011 N along i
(B) 5 103 N along k
(C) 5 1011 N along j
(D) 5 104 N along k
Ans (D)
Fm = Bqv = 0.5 1011 108
Fm = 0.5 103 N = 5 104 N
.
By Flemings left hand rule the direction of field is along ( k)
20. A charge q moves in a region where electric field and magnetic field both exist. The force on the charge
(q) is



(A) q(v. B)
(B) qB q(E v)
(C) qE q(B. v)
(D) qE q(v B)
2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

Ans (D)
We know that when a charge moves in a region with electric field and magnetic field, then force on the

charge due to electric field (F1 ) qE (where E is the electric field). Similarly force on the charge due to


magnetic field (F2 ) q(v B)


Therefore total force on the charge (F) F1 F2 qF q(v B)

(where v = Velocity of charge and B = Intensity of magnetic field)


21. An electron and a proton enter with equal speed in the same direction at 90 to a uniform magnetic field.
They experience forces which are initially
(A) equal and in the same direction
(B) equal but in opposite directions
(C) unequal and in the same direction
(D) unequal but in opposite directions
Ans (B)
Force on each = Bev
direction of current produced is opposite therefore the force on each is opposite.
22. A long straight metal rod has a long hole of radius r drilled parallel to the rod axis at a distance l with
crosssectional view as shown in the figure. If the rod carries a current I, the value of magnetic field on
the axis of the rod is
0 Ir 2
I
(A)
(B) 0
O l
2
2
2l (R r )
2l
r
0 Ir 2
(C)
(D) zero
R
4l (R 2 r 2 )
Ans (A)
B0 = B1 = B2 = (B due to the entire rod without hole) (B due to rod of hole dimension at 0)
I J( r 2 ) 0 I( r 2 )
1
0 Ir 2
0 0 0

2l
2l
2l (R 2 r 2 ) 2 l (R 2 r 2 )
23. A particle of mass 2 105 kg moves horizontally between two horizontal plates of a charged parallel
plate capacitor between which there is an electric field of 200 newton per coulomb acting upward. A
magnetic induction of 2.0 tesla is applied at right angles to the electric field in a direction normal to both

E and v in such a way that particle goes undeflected . If g is 9.8 m/sec2 and the charge on the particle is
106 coulomb; then its velocity is
(A) 2 m/sec
(B) 20 m/sec
(C) 0.2 m/sec
(D) 100 m/sec
Ans (A)
The magnetic force is in the direction of weight.
So, Eq = mg + Bqv
200 106 2 105 9.8 = 2 106 v
v = 2m/sec.
24. A rectangular coil of area A of N turns has a current I flowing in clockwise direction when looked at
from above. The magnetic moment associated with it:
(A) points upwards
(B) points vertically downwards
(C) is zero
(D) is directly proportional to A2
Ans (B)
Use right hand thumb rule.

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

25. A circular wire is carrying a current in anticlockwise direction as shown in figure. A


C
long infinite wire CD is placed above the plane of page and carries a current as shown.
The force acting on wire CD is
(A) perpendicular to plane of page and directed towards reader
i
(B) perpendicular to plane of page and directed away from the reader
(C) perpendicular to wire CD, in the plane of page and directed towards left of wire
D
(D) perpendicular to wire CD in the plane of page and directed to the right of wire CD
Ans (C)
Field of the coll is perpendicular to the plane of paper and vertically above.
26. Two concentric circular coils 1 and 2 have radii 20 cm and 10 cm respectively lie in the same plane. The
current in coil 1 is 0.5 A in anticlockwise direction. The current in coil 2, so that net field at the common
centre is zero, is
(A) 0.5 A in anticlockwise direction
(B) 0.25 A in anticlockwise direction
(C) 0.25 A in clockwise direction
(D) 0.125 A in clockwise direction
Ans (C)
0 0.5 0 i

, i 0.25 A, clockwise
2 20 2 10
27. A long solid metallic cylinder of radius R has a uniform current density. The magnetic induction B away
from the axis at a distance r from the axis varies as shown in
B

(A)
0,0

(B)
R

0,0

(C)
R

r
0,0

(D)
R

0,0

Ans (C)
1
The magnetic field inside the cylinder B r while outside the conductor B . Correct graph is (C)
r
Each of the following questions consists of a statementI and a StatementII. Examine
both of them and select one of the options using the following codes

(A) Statement-I and Statement-II are true and Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Statement-I and Statement-II are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of
Statement-I
(C) Statement-I is true, but Statement-II is false
(D) Statement-I is false, but Statement-II is true
28. Statement-I: Current is established only when a source of emf is connected across a conductor which
has free charge carriers.
Statement-II: Source of emf cannot produce free charge carriers. It only drives the free charge carriers
in a particular direction.
Ans (A)

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

29. Statement-I: An electric bulb glows immediately when it is switched on


Statement-II: The drift velocity of electrons in a metallic conductor is very large.
Ans (C)
30. Statement-I: A current carrying solenoid is widely used to generate uniform magnetic field
Statement-II: The magnetic field due to a long solenoid is nearly uniform inside while it is practically
zero outside the solenoid.
Ans (A)

PART II: CHEMISTRY


Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

1. The rate law for a single step reaction 2A + B 2C is given by


(A) rate = k[A] [B]
(B) rate = k[A]2[B]
(C) rate = k[2A][B]
(D) rate = k[A]2[B]o
Ans (B)
2. The specific reaction rate of a first order reaction depends on the
(A) concentration of the reactant
(B) concentration of the product
(C) time
(D) temperature
Ans (D)
3. If for any reaction, the rate constant is equal to the rate of the reaction at all concentration, the order is
(A) 0
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 3
Ans (A)
4. If a reaction with t1/2 = 69.3 seconds, has the rate constant value of 102 per second, the order is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Ans (B)
5. If doubling the initial concentration of a reactant doubles t1/2 of the reaction, the order of the reaction is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Ans (A)
6. The rate of reaction doubles when the concentration of the reactant is increased four times. The order is
1
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D)
2
Ans (D)
7. Which of the following represents zero order reaction?
(A)

(B)

(C)
x

(a x)
t

(D)

log(a-x)
t

(ax)
t

Ans (A)
8. 50 % of a zero order reaction completes in 10 min. 100 % of the same reaction shall complete in
(A) 5 min
(B) 10 min
(C) 20 min
(D) infinite time
Ans (C)

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

9. For the reaction 2HgCl2 (aq) C 2O 42 (aq) 2Cl (aq) 2CO 2 (g) Hg2 Cl 2 (aq) the following results
were obtained:
[HgCl2]

[C2 O42 ]

Rate

0.10

0.20

3.1 105

0.10

0.40

1.2 104

0.05

0.40

6.2 105

The overall order of the reaction is


(A) 1
(B) 1.5
(C) 2
(D) 3
Ans (D)
10. For the reaction NH 4 NO 2 N 2 (g) 2H 2O (l ) , the rate law has been found to be,
rate = k[NH 4 ][NO2 ] . In one experiment, where initial [NO2 ] was 0.04 M and initial [NH 4 ] was
0.2 M, the observed initial rate was 2.15 106 M/s. The value of k in M1s1 is
(A) 1.72 108
(B) 3.72 103
(C) 2.69 1010
(D) 2.69 104
Ans (D)
Rate k[NH 4 ][NO 2 ]
2.15 106
2.69 104 M 1s 1
0.04 0.2
11. Sucrose is converted to a mixture of glucose and fructose in a pseudo first order process. The reaction
has a half-life of 28.4 min. The time required for the reduction of a 8.0 mM sample of sucrose to 1.0 mM
is (log 8 = 0.903, log 7 = 0.845)
(A) 56.8 min
(B) 170.4 min
(C) 85.2 min
(D) 227.2 min
Ans (C)
0.693 0.693
k

0.0244 min 1
t1/2
28.4

2.15 106 = k (0.2) (0.04)

2.303
a
log
t
ax
2.303
8
0.0244
log
t
1
2.303
t
0.903 85.2 min
0.0244
12. The rate of a chemical reaction between substances A and B is found to follow the rate equation,
rate = k[A]2 [B], where k is a constant. If the concentration of A is halved, what should be done to the
concentration of B to make the reaction go at the same rate as before?
(A) The concentration of B should be kept constant
(B) The concentration of B should be doubled
(C) The concentration of B should be halved
(D) The concentration of B should be quadrupled
Ans (D)
r1 = k[A]2[B]
(1)
k

1
r2 k A [xB]
2

(2)

1
[A]2 [B] [A]2 4[B]
4
The concentration of B should be quadrupled.

r1 = r2

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

(1) = (2)

13. A radioactive isotope having half-life of 3 days was received after 12 days. It was found that there were
3 g of the isotope in the container. The initial weight of the isotope when packed was
(A) 12 g
(B) 24 g
(C) 36 g
(D) 48 g
Ans (D)
3d
3d
3d
3d
48g
24g
12g
6g
3g
t

1/ 2

1/2

1/2

1/ 2

12 days

14. For a second order reaction, A + B Products, where the initial concentrations of the reactants are the
same (x mol L1) and k is the rate constant, t1/2 of the reaction is
1
0.5
(A)
(B) 0.693 k
(C)
(D) 0.5 kx
kx
k
Ans (A)
1 1 1 1
For a II order reaction, t1/2 . . where x is the initial concentration.
k a k x
15. If a second order reaction is 20% completed in 200 seconds, how long will it take for 80% completion?
(A) 3200 s
(B) 1600 s
(C) 800 s
(D) 400 s
Ans (A)
1
x
1
20
1
k .

t a(a x) 200 100(80) 80,000


1
x
80
t .
8000
3200 s
k a(a x)
100 20
16. For a first order gas phase decomposition reaction, A(g) B(g) + C(g) if P0 is the initial pressure of
A and Pt is total pressure of the system after time t, then
P0
1 P
2.303
(A) k ln 0
(B) k
log
t Pt
t
Pt P0
P0
P0
2.303
2.303
(C) k
log
(D) k
log
t
Pt 2P0
t
2P0 Pt
Ans (D)
17. t0.5 for a I order reaction is 10 min. Starting with 10 moles, rate after 20 min is
(A) 0.0693 mol L1 min1
(B) 0.0693 2.5 mol L1 min1
(C) 0.0693 5 mol L1 min1
(D) 0.0693 10 mol L1 min1
Ans (B)
0.693 0.693
k

0.0693 min 1
t1
10
2

Concentration after 2 half-lives (i.e., 20 min) =

1 1

1
10 2.5 mol L
2 2

dx
k[A] 0.0693 2.5 mol L1 min 1
dt
18. A certain reaction is represented as aA + bB products. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) The order of the reaction with respect to A is necessarily equal to a
(B) The order of the reaction with respect to B is necessarily equal to b
(C) The overall order of the reaction is necessarily equal to (a + b)
(D) No conclusion can be drawn regarding order with the available information
Ans (D)

Rate,

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

19. A chemical reaction A products is known to be zeroth order with k = 5 108 mol L1 s1. How long
will it take to [A] to decrease from 2 102 mol L1 to 1 102 mol L1?
(A) 2 103 s
(B) 4 103 s
(C) 2 105 s
(D) 8 102 s
Ans (C)
This change is for half life period.
a
2 10 2
t 1 / 2 of a zero order reaction =

= 0.2 106 = 2 105 s


2k 2 5 10 8
20. Certain reaction, A + B C, is first order with respect to each reactant, with k = 1.0 102 L mol1 s1.
What is the concentration of A remaining after 100 s if the initial concentration of each reactant was
0.1 M?
(A) 0.06 M
(B) 0.07 M
(C) 0.01 M
(D) 0.091 M
Ans (D)
Since the initial concentrations of both A and B are equal, and their concentrations remain equal
throughout the reaction, the reaction can be considered as a simple second order reaction.
1
x
Thus,
k
t a (a x )
x
kt
a (a x )
x
1 10 2 100
0.1(0.1 x )
1 0.1 (0.1 x) = x
0.01 = 1.1 x
x = 9.09 103 or 0.00909 M
Concentration of A remaining after 100 s, is (a x) = 0.1 0.00909 = 0.0909 0.091.
21. A certain reactant X with an initial concentration of 1.386 M has a half life of 40 minutes and follows
first order kinetics with rate constant k1. A second reactant Y has a same concentration and has a half life
k
20 minutes following zero order kinetics with rate constant k0. The value of 1 is
k0
(A) 0.5 mol1 dm3
(B) 1 mol dm3
(C) 1.5 mol dm3
(D) none of these
Ans (A)
22. The integrated rate law for a first order reaction (rate = k[A]) is
(A) [A]0 [A]t = kt
(B) ln[A]0 ln [A]t = kt
1
1
(C)

kt
(D) None of these
[A ] t [ A] 0
Ans (B)
23. A certain reactant dissociates following first order kinetics. At any time t the fraction of the initial mass
of reactant that has dissociated is equal to
(A) ekt
(B) e-kt
(C) 1 ekt
(D) 1 ekt
Ans (C)
Suppose that Co and C are the initial concentration and concentration at time t. For a first-order reaction
C
1
C
C
C
k ln 0 , ln
kt so that
e kt . Fraction dissociated 1
1 e kt
t
C
C0
C0
C0

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

10

24. A reaction is of zero order if the


(A) reaction is very slow.
(B) reaction is non spontaneous.
(C) equal intervals of time cause equal decrease in concentration.
(D) rate constant is very low.
Ans (C)
25. Choose the incorrect statement among the following
(A) rate constants are never negative
(B) the pre-exponential factor A, is independent of temperature
(C) the rate of a reaction becomes independent of temperature if Ea = 0
(D) the value of Boltzmann factor decreases as the temperature increases
Ans (D)
26. In the presence of a catalyst, the reaction enthalpy
(A) increases
(B) decreases
(C) remains the same
(D) may increase or decrease
Ans (C)
H is a thermodynamic quantity, which is unaffected by the presence of a catalyst.
27. For the reaction A products, a plot of log[A]t versus time t, will be
(A) a straight line with positive slope
(B) a straight line parallel to time axis
(C) a straight line with negative slope
(D) a straight line parallel to concentration axis
Ans (C)
y
k
log [A] versus t plot will be a straight line with slope =
2.303
log [A]
t

Each of the following questions consists of a statement-I and a Statement-II. Examine


both of them and select one of the options using the following codes

(A) Statement-I and Statement-II are true and Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Statement-I and Statement-II are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of
Statement -I
(C) Statement-I is true, but Statement -II is false
(D) Statement-I is false, but Statement -II is true
28. Statement-I: If Ea = 0, temperature will have no effect on the rate constant.
Statement-II: Lower the value of Ea, faster is the reaction.
Ans (B)
29. Statement-I: The hydrolysis of methyl acetate by dil. HCl is a pseudo first order reaction.
Statement-II: HCl acts a catalyst for the hydrolysis.
Ans (B)
30. Statement-I: Hydrolysis of ethyl acetate in the presence of acid is a reaction of first order whereas in the
presence of alkali, it is a reaction of second order.
Statement-II: Acid acts as a catalyst only whereas alkali acts as one of the reactants.
Ans (A)

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

11

PART III: MATHEMATICS


Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

1. Let A and B be two 2 2 matrices. Consider the statements:


(i) AB = 0 A = 0 or B = 0
(ii) AB = I2 B = A1
(iii)(A + B)2 = A2 + 2AB + B2, Then
(A) (i) is false, (ii) and (iii) are true
(B) (i) and (iii) are false, (ii) is true
(C) (i) and (ii) are false, (iii) is true
(D) (ii) and (iii) are false, (i) is true
Ans (B)
2 3
6 3
0 0
and B
. Then, AB
(i) is false
Let A
4 6
4 2
0 0
(ii) is of course true
(iii) is false
matrix multiplication is non-commutative.
cos sin
, then
2. If A
sin cos
(A) A is an orthogonal matrix
(B) A is a symmetric matrix
(C) A is a skew-symmetric matrix
(D) none of these
Ans (A)
cos sin cos sin

AA
sin cos sin cos
1 0
I2 [We can |||ly show that AA = I2]

0 1
a 2 ab ac
c b
0

2
3. If A ab b bc and B c 0
a then AB =

2
b a 0

ac bc c
(A) 0
(B) A
(C) B
Ans (A)
a 2 ab ac 0
c b 0 0 0


2
Here, AB ab b bc c 0
a 0 0 0 0
ac bc c 2 b a 0 0 0 0

(D) I3

4. The inverse of a skew-symmetric matrix of odd order is


(A) a symmetric matrix
(B) a skew-symmetric matrix
(C) a diagonal matrix
(D) does not exist
Ans (D)
Since a skew-symmetric matrix of odd order is always singular, its inverse does not exist.
2 3 1 3
5. Let p4 + q3 + r2 + s + t =
of t is
(A) 0

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

(B) 1

4 where p, q, r, s and t are constants. Then the value


3

(C) 2

12

(D) 3

Ans (A)
0

Putting = 0, data t 1

4 0

[ it is the det. of a skew-sym-matrix of odd order]


1

6. Let a, b, c be respectively the p , q and r terms of a . H.P and p

r then

th

th

th

bc ca ab

(B) 1

(A) 0
Ans (A)

(C) 1

Let the 1st, 2nd, 3rd terms of a H.P be 1,


1

1
1
6

2
1
3

3 1(0) 1(0) 1(0) 0


1
2

(D) 3

1
1
1
1
and p 1, q 2, r 3 and a 1, b , c . Then,
2
3
2
3

7. The values of k for which the system of equations x + ky 3z = 0, 3x + ky 2z = 0 and 2x + 3y 4z = 0


has a non-trivial solution is (are)
21
31
(A)
(B)
(C) 5
(D) 4
10
10
Ans (A)
1 k 3
The given system will have a non-trivial solution only if 3 k 2 0
2 3 4

4k + 6 k(12 + 4) 3(9 2k) = 0


21
10k 21 k
10
ax by cz
a b
8. Let 1 x

z and 2 x
1

c
z . Then 1 2 =

yz zx

xy

(A) (x 1) (y 1) (z 1)
(C) abc (x y) (y z) (z x)
Ans (D)
ax by cz
Consider 1 x 2

y2

z2

ax by cz
a b
1
xyz
2
2
2

x
y
z
x y
xyz
xyz
xyz xyz xyz
yz zx

(B) (x y) (y z) (z x)
(D) none of these

c
z 2
xy

1 2 = 0

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

13

1
9. If , , are the roots of x3 + px2 + q = 0 where q 0, and

(A)

p
q

(B)

1
q

(C)

p2
q

1
then

(D) 0

Ans (D)
Since , , are the roots of the equation x3 + px2 + q = 0, we know that + + = 0.


0
1
1
1
Now, 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 0




e ax e x x
, x0

x2
10. If f ( x )
, then the value of a so that f(x) is continuous at x = 0 is
3
, x0
2
(A) 1
(B) 0
(C) 4
(D) 2
Ans (D)
Since f(x) is continuous at 0 also,
e ax e x x 3
f (0) lim f ( x ) lim

x 0
x 0
x2
2
ax
x
ae e 1 3
lim .

x 0
2x
2
lim.(a 2 e ax e x ) 3 a2 1 = 3 a = 2
x 0

1
d2 y
11. If sin x cos y , then 2 at , is equal to
2
dx
4 4
(A) 4
(B) 2
Ans (A)
1
Consider sin x cos y
2
dy
cos x cos y sin x sin y. 0
dx
dy cos x cos y
dy

cot x cot y
dx sin x sin y
dx

(C) 6

dy
at , 1
(1)
dx 4 4
d2 y
dy
Also,
cos ec 2 x. cot y cot x. cos ec 2 y.
2
dx
dx
d2 y
2 at , 2(1) 1(2) (1)
dx
4 4
= 4

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

14

(D) 0

12. If f(x) = x2e2x, x > 0, then the maximum value of f(x) is equal to
1
1
1
(A) 2
(B)
(C)
e
2e
e
Ans (A)
By data, f(x) = x2 e2x
f ( x ) 2 xe 2 x 2x 2 e2 x
f ( x ) 0 2x e 2 x (1 x ) 0 x 0 or x 1

(D) none of these

Also f (x) 2e 2 x (1 x) 4 xe 2x (1 x) 2xe 2 x


At x = 0, f ( x ) 2 0
2
Also f (1) 0 0 2.e 2 2 0
e
At x = 1, the function attains a maximum
Also, Max. value of f(x) = f(1) = e2
sin
13.
d
1 cos

(A) 2 2 cos c
(B) 2 2 cos c
2
2

(C) 2 cos c
(D) 2 cos c
2
2
Ans (B)

2 sin cos
sin
2
2 d
Consider
d

1 cos
2 . cos
2

2 .sin . d 2 2 . cos c
2
2
1
1
14. Let f ( x )
and if its antiderivative F( x ) tan 1[g( x )] c , then g(x) =
2
2
4 3 cos x 5 sin x
3
(A) 3 tan x
(B) 2 tan x
(C) 2 tan x
(D) none of these
Ans (A)
dx
4 3 cos x 5 sin 2 x
sec 2 x dx

4 sec 2 x 3 5 tan 2 x
sec 2 x dx
dt

2
9 tan x 1
3(1 t 2 )
1
1
. tan 1 (3 tan x ) c . tan 1[g( x )] c
3
3
g( x ) 3 tan x

Consider F( x )

15.

dx

5x 2 4
1
1
x
(A) tan 1 x tan 1 c
3
6
2
x
x
(C) 3tan 1 2 tan 1 c
3
2

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

1 1
1
x
tan x tan 1 c
3
2
2
1
1
x
(D) tan 1 x tan 1 c
3
6
2

(B)

15

Ans (D)
Consider

dx
dx
2
2
5x 4
( x 1) ( x 2 4)
1 1
1
1 1
1 1 x
2
2
c
dx tan x tan
3 x 1 x 4
3
6
2

16.

cos 4x 1

cot x tan x dx
1
1
1
(A) cos 4x c
(B) cos 4x c
(C) sin 2x c
(D) none of these
2
4
2
Ans (D)
cos 4 x 1
2 sin 2 2x
Consider
dx
cos x sin x
cot x tan x

sin x cos x
2sin 2 2x sin cos x
sin 3 2x

.dx
dx
cos 2x
cos 2x
sin 2 2x.sin 2x
(1 t 2 )dt

dx
cos 2 x
2t
2
1
t 1
1

log | t | log| cos 2x | cos 2 2x c


2
2 2
2

17. If

x dx
x2
k log( x 2 4x 8) tan 1
c , then k =
4x 8
2

1
2
Ans (A)

(A)

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) none of these

x dx
4x 8
1 ( 2x 4)dx
2 dx
2

2 x 4x 8
( x 2) 2 4

Consider

1
1
1
x 2
.log x 2 4x 8 2. . tan 1
c k
2
2
2
2
a sin x b cos x
18. Consider f (x)
. This function decreases for all x if
csin x d cos x
(A) ad bc < 0
(B) ad bc > 0
(C) ab cd > 0
(D) ab cd < 0
Ans (A)
(c sin x d cos x )(a cos x b sin x ) (a sin x b cos x )(c cos x d sin x )
Consider f ( x )
(c sin x d cos x ) 2
ad bc

(c sin x d cos x ) 2

f(x) will be decreasing if (ad bc) < 0


19. If the tangent to the curve 2y3 = ax2 + x3 at the point (a, a) cuts off intercepts on the axes and , the
sum of whose squares is 61, then |a| =
(A) 16
(B) 28
(C) 30
(D) 31
Ans (C)
Consider 2y3 = ax2 + x3
6 y 2 .y 2ax 3x 2
2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

16

At (a, 0), 6a 2 .y 2a 2 3a 2 5a 2
5
y
6
Equation of tangent at (a, a) will be

5
y a (x a)
6

5
a
a
5
At x = 0, y a ( a ) and at y = 0, a (x a) 6a 5x 5a
6
6
6
6
a
5x a x

5
By data, 2 + 2 = 61
a2 a2
61a 2

61
61 | a | 30
25 36
25 36
20. A ball is dropped from a plot from 19.6 m. high. Its position function is
(A) x = 4.9 t2 + 19.6 (0 t 1)
(B) x = 4.9 t2 + 19.6 (0 t 2)
(C) x = 9.8 t2 + 19.6 (0 t 2)
(D) x = 4.9 t + 19.6 (0 t 2)
Ans (B)
d 2x
Since the acceleration is opposite to the displacement, here, 2 9.8
dt
Also, x at t = 0 = 19.6 and velocity at t = 0 = 0.
dx
v
9.8 t v(0) 9.8 t
dt
t2
x 9.8 x (0)
x = 4.9 t2 + 19.6
2
Also, at x = 0, 4.9 t2 = 19.6 t2= 4 t = 2
0t2
1
21. If the tangent to the curve x3 y2 = 0 at (m2, m3) is parallel to y x 2m3 , then m2 =
m
1
1
2
2
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
3
6
3
3
Ans (C)
Consider x3 y2 = 0
3x 2
3m 4
3m
3x 2 2 yy 0 y

at ( m 2 , m3 )
3
2 y 2m
2

Since the tangent is parallel to the given line,


1 3m
2

m2
m
2
3
22. The derivative of f(tan x) w.r.t. g(sec x) at x
(A)

1
2

(B)

, where f (1) 2, g( 2 ) 4 is
4

(C) 1

Ans (A)
Let u = f(tan x) and v = g(sec x)
du du / dx
f (tan x ). sec 2 x

Then
dv dv / dx g(sec x ).sec x tan x
du

f (1).2
2.2
1
at x

dv
4 g( 2 ). 2 .1 4. 2
2
2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

17

(D) 0

23. Let g(x) be the inverse of f(x) and f ( x )

1
d 2 (g(x))
.
Then

1 x5
dx 2

1
1 (g(x))5
g(x)
(C)
1 (g(x))5

(B) 5.(g(x)) 4 .(1 (g(x))5 )

(A)

(D)

5.(g(x)) 4
1 (g(x))5

Ans (B)
By data, f(g(x)) = x (g = f1)
f (g(x)) g(x) 1
1
g(x)
1 (g(x))5
f (g(x))
g(x) 5(g(x))4 g(x) 5.(g(x))4 .(1 {g(x)}5 )
x2

x3

24. If F( x ) 1 2 x 3x 2 , then F( x )
0

6x

(A) 6x3
Ans (D)

(B) x3 + 6x2
1 2x 3x 2

x x2

Here, F(x) 1 2x 3x 2 0

6x

0
2

x3

(D) 6x2

(C) 3x
x

x2

x3

6x 1 2x 3x 2
6x

= 0 + 0 + 6(2x x ) = 6x
25. If f(x + y) = f(x) f(y) x, y R and f(x) = 1 + x. g(x) where lim g( x ) 1, then f ( x ) is equal to
x 0

(A) g ( x )

(B) g(x)

(C) f(x)

(D) none of these

Ans (C)
f (x h) f ( x)
h 0
h
f ( x ).f (h ) f ( x )
f ( x )[f ( h ) 1]
lim .
lim .
h 0
h 0
h
h
f ( x ).[1 h.g( h ) 1]
lim
lim f ( x ) g( h )
h 0
h 0
h
= f(x) . 1 = f(x)

Here, f ( x ) lim

26. If f(a) = a2, (a) = b2 (a, b > 0) and f (a) 3 (a), then lim
x a

b2
a2
Ans (D)

(A)

(B)

Consider lim.
x a

b
a

(C)

f (x) a 0

form

(x) b 0

1
. f ( x )
2 f (x)
(a ) . f (a ) b.3.(a ) 3b
lim

x a
1
a
f (a ) . (a ) a. (a )
. ( x )
2 ( x )

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

18

2b
a

f (x) a
(x) b

(D) none of these

27. The function f(x) = [x]n [xn], n 2 where [y] is the greatest integer y is discontinuous at all points of
(A) I
(B) I {0, 1}
(C) I {0}
(D) I {1}
Ans (D)
Clearly, it is enough to check the continuity or otherwise of the function at integer values of x.
If x I an x 1, say at x = m, (m 1)
lim . f ( x ) lim {[ x ]n [ x n ] 0
x m

x m

And lim f ( x ) lim {[ x ]n [ x n ] 0


x m

x m

LHL RHL and hence f(x) is discontinuous at x = m 1.


Consider now the case at x = 1.
Where 0 < x < 1, 0 < xn < 1 [x] = [xn] = 0
f(x) = 0 when x (0, 1).
Also, if 1 < xn < 2 1 < x < 21/n [x] = [xn] = 1
f(x) = 0 if x (1, 21/n), also f(1) = 0
f(x) = 0 if x (0, 21/n)
f(x) is continuous at x = 1
Each of the following questions consists of a statementI and a StatementII. Examine
both of them and select one of the options using the following codes

(A) Statement-I and Statement-II are true and Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Statement-I and Statement-II are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of
Statement-I
(C) Statement-I is true, but Statement-II is false
(D) Statement-I is false, but Statement-II is true
1
sin , if x 0
28. Define F(x) as the product of two real functions f1 (x) = x, x R and f 2 ( x ) x
as ;
0,
if x 0
f1 ( x ) f 2 ( x ), x 0
F( x )
0,
x0

Statement-I: F(x) is continuous on R


Statement-II: f1(x) and f2(x) are continuous on R
Ans (C)
1
Clearly, lim .sin does not exist and hence f2(x) is not continuous at x = 0.
x 0
x
Statement II is false
1
But f1 ( x ).f 2 ( x ) x sin F( x ) is of course continuous at x = 0
x
lim .F( x ) F(0) 0
x 0

Statement I is true
29. Statement-I: If a, b, c are in A.P, then the system of equations 3x + 4y + 5z = a, 4x + 5y + 6z = b and
5x + 6y + 7z = c is consistent.
Statement-II: If |A| 0, then system of equations AX = B is consistent.
Ans (B)
Clearly, statement II is true because here, X = A1 B is a unique solution and hence system is consistent.
2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

19

Since a, b, c are in A.P., we can take a = b d and c = b + d where d is the c.d


Then, by data, 3x + 4y + 5z = b d
(1)
4x + 5y + 6z = b
(2)
5x + 6y + 7z = b + d
(3)
(2) (1) x + y + z = d and
(3) (2) x +y + z = d, which is the same
Also, substituting x + y + z = d in the above 3 equations we get 3d + y + 2z = b d
y + 2z = b 4d
(4)
Setting z = k, any arbitrary value,
We get: y = b 4d 2k = b 4(b a) 2k
y = 4a 3b 2k [by (4)] and x = d y z = b a (4a 3b 2k) k
x = k 5a + 4b
we obtain the solution x = k 5a + 4b,
y = 4a 3b 2k and z = k the system is consistent
statement I is true.
3 4 5
But here, the determinant of the coefficient matrix, viz 4 5 6 0
5 6 7

Hence, statement II is not the correct explanation of statement I


xe x
, x 1
30. Let f ( x )
(1 x )2
Statement-I: The antiderivative F(x) of f(x) satisfying F(0) = 1 is
Statement-II: f(x) is of the form [g(x) + g(x)]ex, for some g(x).
Ans (A)
xe x
Clearly, F( x )
dx
(1 x ) 2
(1 x ) 1
1
1
e x .
dx e x

dx
2
(1 x )
1 x (1 x )2
1
ex .
c
(1 x )

F(0) = 1 c = 0 F( x )

ex
(1 x )

(A) is the correct choice.

***

2IIT1516MT5PC2MS

20

ex
.
1 x