Beruflich Dokumente
[…] mission if it could not spend any money entertaining foreign officials. In
fact, some of the early entertainment appropriations were limited to
entertaining non-U.S. citizens, and some could only be spent overseas. An
example of the latter type is discussed in B-46169, Dec. 21, 1944.
Restrictions of this nature have become increasingly uncommon.
83
E.g., Pub. L. No. 101-162, 103 Stat. 988, 1007 (Nov. 21, 1989) (fiscal year 1990); Pub. L.
No. 108-7, div. B, title IV, 117 Stat. 11, 87 (Feb. 20, 2003) (fiscal year 2003).
The Defense Department also has its own structure. Under 10 U.S.C. § 127,
the Secretary of Defense, or of a military department, within the limitations
of appropriations made for that purpose, may use funds to “provide for any
emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or
classified.” See Official Representation Funds, DOD Directive 7250.13
(Sept. 10, 2002). When so provided in an appropriation, the official may
spend the funds “for any purpose he determines to be proper.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 127(a). See 72 Comp. Gen. 279 (1993) (certifying officer processing