Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Senate Budget Committees its annual report required by 2 U.S.C. § 602(e).
51
Some useful references discussing the congressional budget process are: U.S. General
Accounting Office, Budget Process: Evolution and Challenges, GAO/T-AIMD-96-129
(July 11, 1996); Committee on the Budget, United States Senate, The Congressional Budget
Process, An Explanation, S. Print No. 105-67 (revised Dec. 1998); and Library of Congress,
Congressional Research Service, No. RS20358, Overview of the Congressional Budget
Process (July 23, 2003).
52
The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 amended section 1105(a) of Title 31 of the
United States Code to require the President to submit a budget “[o]n or after the first
Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year.”
As individual appropriation bills are passed by the House, they are sent to
the Senate. As in the House, each appropriation measure is first considered
in subcommittee and then reported by the full Appropriations Committee
to be voted upon by the full Senate.