Beruflich Dokumente
[…] where an agency combines awards receptions with social events, “the
expenditures should be subject to greater scrutiny than expenditures made
in connection with more traditional awards ceremonies.” B-247563, supra.
70
By way of contrast, it has long been conceded that drinking water is a necessity. See
22 Comp. Dec. 31 (1915); 21 Comp. Dec. 739 (1915). However, an agency may not use
appropriated funds for bottled drinking water for the use of employees where the public
water supply of the locality is safe for drinking purposes. 17 Comp. Gen. 698 (1938).
An early decision held that 10 U.S.C. § 4302, which authorizes training for
Army enlisted personnel “to increase their military efficiency and to enable
them to return to civilian life better equipped for industrial, commercial,
and business occupations,” did not include sending faculty members and
students of the Army Music School to grand opera and symphony concerts.
4 Comp. Gen. 169 (1924). Another decision found it improper to hire a boat
and crew to send federal employees stationed in the Middle East on a
recreational trip to the Red Sea.