Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of the Budget as OMB and transferred all the authority vested in the Bureau and its director
to the President. By Executive Order No. 11541, July 1, 1970, the President in turn delegated
that authority to the Director of OMB. OMB’s primary functions include assistance to the
President in the preparation of the budget and the formulation of the fiscal program of the
government, supervision and control of the administration of the budget, centralized
direction in executive branch financial management, and review of the organization and
management of the executive branch.
49
Section 1105(a) of title 31 of the United States Code states the requirement for a
presidential budget submission slightly different than 2 U.S.C. § 631: “On or after the first
Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the
President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal
year.”
2. Congressional Action
a. Summary of Congressional In exercising the broad discretion granted by the Constitution, Congress
Process can approve funding levels contained in the President’s budget request,
increase or decrease those levels, eliminate proposals, or add programs not