Beruflich Dokumente
[…] payment from the “M” account to the specific balance that had been
transferred from the particular year in which the obligation had occurred.
Thus, as a practical matter, once an appropriation balance reached the “M”
account, the potential for violations of the Antideficiency Act became
highly remote. B-179708, June 24, 1975. An Antideficiency Act violation
could occur only if identifiable obligations exceeded the entire “M” account
balance plus the aggregate of all funds potentially restorable from
withdrawn unobligated balances.
3. Expired Appropriation The current account closing procedures are set forth in 31 U.S.C. §§ 1551–
Accounts 1558. 49 Two of the key provisions provide:
“On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of
availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account
ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance
(whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be
canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation
or expenditure for any purpose.”
31 U.S.C. § 1552(a).
31 U.S.C. § 1553(a).
49
Guidance relating to account closing is also set forth in OMB Cir. No. A-11, Preparation,
Submission and Execution of the Budget, §§ 20.4(c), 130.3–130.11 (July 25, 2003). See also
1 TFM 2-4200.