Beruflich Dokumente
[…] residents, the apparent distinction is that Army appropriations are
available for the welfare and recreation of military personnel so that the
“personal use” aspect in the Army barracks case was not necessarily
dispositive.
Since the statute uses only the term “residence,” it has been held not to
prohibit service charges for a dedicated telephone line, on which a Navy
supplied fax machine was installed for official use, in the private business
office of a Naval Reserve officer. B-236232, Oct. 25, 1990.
Note that although the principles in the above cases still are pertinent
where 31 U.S.C. § 1348(a) applies, 31 U.S.C. § 1348(c) authorizes the
Department of Defense to “install, repair, and maintain telephone wiring in
residences owned or leased by the United States Government and, if
necessary for national defense purposes, in other private residences.”
Relevant factors are whether the telephone will be freely available for the
employee’s personal use and whether facilities other than the employee’s
residence exist for the transaction of official business. The employee’s
personal desires are irrelevant. Thus, it makes no difference that the