Beruflich Dokumente
[…] also 35 Comp. Gen. 220 (1955).
30
Pub. L. No. 103-355, § 1072, 108 Stat. 3243, 3270 (Oct. 13, 1994).
31
For example, the General Accounting Office (41 U.S.C. § 253l-1), Library of Congress
(41 U.S.C. § 253l-2), Chief Administrative Office of the House of Representatives (41 U.S.C.
§ 253l-3, and Congressional Budget Office (41 U.S.C. § 253l-4).
needs rule approach. B-277165, Jan. 10, 2000. To the extent an agency elects
to obligate a 5-year contract incrementally, it must also obligate
termination costs.
c. Examples of Agency- An example of a specific authority is 41 U.S.C. § 11a, which authorizes the
Specific Multiyear Secretary of the Army “to incur obligations for fuel in sufficient quantities
Contracting Authorities to meet the requirements for one year without regard to the current fiscal
year,” and to pay from appropriations either for the fiscal year in which the
obligation is incurred or for the ensuing fiscal year. See 28 Comp. Gen. 614
(1949) (construing the term “fuel” in that statute to include gasoline and
other petroleum fuel products).