Beruflich Dokumente
[…] association, but called together for one meeting only for conference in a
matter bearing directly on their official duties.” 1 Comp. Gen. 546 (1922).
The next congressional venture in this field was Public Resolution No. 2,
74th Congress, ch. 4, 49 Stat. 19 (Feb. 2, 1935), aimed primarily at restricting
the use of appropriated funds to pay expenses of nongovernment persons
The next relevant legislative action came in 1958 with two provisions of the
Government Employees Training Act, Pub. L. No. 85-507, 72 Stat. 327
(July 7, 1958). Section 10 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4109, authorizes payment of
certain expenses in connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of
the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110, makes travel appropriations available for expenses
of attendance at meetings, “which are concerned with the functions or
activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to
improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or
activities.” When Title 5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966,
qualifying language was added to 5 U.S.C. § 5946 to make it clear that the
requirement for specific statutory authority no longer applied to the extent
payment was authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 4109 or § 4110. See 38 Comp.