Beruflich Dokumente
[…] benefits. VA appealed the court order. Prior to a final resolution of the
issue, the appropriation expired. GAO determined that, consistent with
31 U.S.C. § 1502(b),51 the unobligated balance of VA’s expired appropriation
was available to pay benefits to veterans who filed applications prior to the
expiration of the appropriation or who VA determined were improperly
denied education benefits. 70 Comp. Gen. 225 (1991). See also B-265901,
Oct. 14, 1997.
50
This is similar to the treatment of the balances during the first two post-expiration fiscal
years under the 1956 legislation.
51
31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) provides that the expirations of a fixed period appropriation does not
“affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount payable
from the balance” of such appropriation that are instituted prior to its expiration.
During the 5-year period, the potential for an Antideficiency Act violation
exists if the amount of adjustments to obligations chargeable to the expired
account during a year exceeds the adjusted balance available in the expired