Beruflich Dokumente
[…] agency showing that it is a prevailing party and meets the eligibility
criteria, documenting the amount sought, and alleging that the position
of the United States was not “substantially justified.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 504(a)(2). If the United States appeals the underlying merits, action
on the application must be deferred until final resolution of the appeal.
Id.
4. If the above criteria are met, the fee award is mandatory unless the
agency adjudicative officer finds that “the position of the agency was
substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award
unjust.” 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1).38 Substantial justification or lack thereof is
to be determined “on the basis of the administrative record as a whole,
which is made in the adversary adjudication.” Id. The “position of the
agency” includes the agency’s action or failure to act which generated
the adjudication as well as the agency’s position in the adjudication
itself. 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(E). A party who “unreasonably protracts” the